HS Results 4/10

ajc.com

Version:0.9 StartHTML:-1 EndHTML:-1 StartFragment:0000000121 EndFragment:0000011179 PREP RESULTS

Baseball

Saturday’s Results

Beavercreek 2, Butler 1

Bethel 8, Northeastern 7: Hall (N) 3-3 2B 2 RBI, Perkins (N) 2-3 2B 2 RBI.

Big Walnut 13, North Union 3

Brookville 6, Arcanum 5: Williams (A) 2-4, Fullenkamp (B) W.

Cedarville 7, Northridge 3

Cedarville 4, Northridge 0

Dayton Christian 27, Trotwood 0: Edgerton (DC) W 13 K 5 RS 5 SB, Lotter (DC) HR, Bost (DC) 4-4 5 RBI 4 SB 3 RS.

Elder 9, Lakota West 4

Fairbanks 12, Tree of Life 2

Jonathan Alder 11, Heath 1

Madison Plains 11, Grandview Heights 6

Mechanicsburg 15, Emmanuel Christian 0: Conley (M) 2-3 HR 2B 3 RBI 2 RS, Kramer (M) 3-3 2 2B 3 RBI 2 RS, Conley (M) W.

Miamisburg 9, Chaminade Julienne 3

Middletown 2, Indian Hill 1

Milton-Union 13, Tri-County North 3

Northeastern 6, Bethel 1: Moone (N) 7 K, Nichols (N) 2-2 2B 2 RBI, Hall (N) 2B.

Tippecanoe 6, Wayne 4

Tol. St. John 1, Springboro 0

Tri-Village 7, Dixie 3: Lipps (TV) W 8 K, Call (TV) 2B RBI, D. Finkbine (TV) 3B.

Troy Christian 9, West Liberty-Salem 2

Winton Woods 9, Northwest 4

Worthington Christian 8, West Jefferson 4

Friday’s Results

Butler 23, Greenville 1

Dayton Christian 21, Yellow Springs 0: Tigyer (DC) 2B, Carnegis (DC) 4 RBI, Wright (DC) 3 RBI.

Eaton 6, Brookville 2

Edgewood 15, Mount Healthy 1

Franklin 13, Monroe 0

Hamilton 9, Colerain 3

Lakota East 12, Middletown 11

McNicholas 16, Purcell Marian 8

Mechanicsburg 6, Madison Plains 3: Morgan (M) 2-2 2B RBI, Baldwin (M) 3-3 RBI, Tom (M) W 7 K.

Oak Hills 7, Mason 3

Roger Bacon 4, Badin 0

Sidney 8, Stebbins 2

Springboro 3, Beavercreek 1

Springfield Shawnee 17, Graham 0

Sycamore 5, Fairfield 2

Troy 12, Xenia 2

Softball

Saturday’s Results

Bellefontaine 3, Sidney 0

Chaminade Julienne 13, Bethel 10

Chaminade Julienne 17, Bethel 11

Eaton 12, St. Henry 9

Eaton 13, St. Henry 3

Graham 11, Riverside 4

Graham 6, Riverside 4

Greenville 9, Minster 4

Indian Lake 18, Lima Shawnee 5

Indian Lake 10, Lima Shawnee 5

Kenton Ridge 15, Triad 9: Wright (KR) 3-5 2 2B 4 RS 3 RBI 4 SB, Dobyns (KR) 4-4 2B 3 RS 3 RBI, Trainer (KR) 3-4 3B, Alvoid (T) 3 RS, Russell (T) 3B, F. LeVan 3-4 3B 2 RS 4 RBI.

London 17, Springfield 13

London 14, Springfield 4

Mason 8, South Dearborn 1

McAuley 9, Badin 1: McKinney (B) 3-4, Nusky (B) 2-4, Feenstra (B) 3B RS.

Miami East 17, Greenon 4

Miami East 15, Greenon 5

Northmont 10, Tippecanoe 0: Hodge (N) W HR, Doss (N) 2 RBI, Bonner (N) 3B.

Northmont 10, Tippecanoe 5: Doss (N) 2B, Bonner (N) 2B HR.

Triad 3, Kenton Ridge 0: Alvoid (T) 3B, Russell (T) 2-4 2B, C. LeVan (T) 2-4.

Twin Valley South 21, Dayton Christian 8

Urbana 5, Northeastern 4

Urbana 10, Northeastern 8

Ursuline Academy 0, Miamisburg 0

Valley View 26, Fenwick 1

Wayne 19, Carroll 2

Wayne 17, Carroll 0

Waynesville 15, Monroe 5

Friday’s Results

Ansonia 9, Tri-Village 8: Hunt (TV) 2 2B 2 3B, Osborne (TV) 2B.

Badin 6, Roger Bacon 0: Kent (B) W 3-4 HR 2 2B 2 RBI, McKinney (B) 3-4 HR, Beeber (B) 2-4.

Beavercreek 11, Springboro 3

Bradford 15, Twin Valley South 0: S. Miller (B) W.

Brookville 11, Eaton 9

Chaminade Julienne 13, Fenwick 1

Edgewood 10, Mount Healthy 0

Franklin 19, Monroe 3

Greenville 13, Butler 0

Hamilton 11, Lakota East 1

Harrison 10, Talawanda 2

Lakota West 15, Sycamore 1

Mason 6, Centerville 3

Mason 14, Kings 4

Mechanicsburg 10, Madison Plains 0: Hurst (M) 2-3, DeLong (M) 2-3, Heizer (M) 2-3.

Miamisburg 7, Milford 6

Middletown 8, Princeton 6

Newton 8, Miami East 1: Deeter (N) HR, Abrums (N) 3-4, Miller (N) W, Kirby (ME) 7 K.

Oak Hills 10, Fairfield 0

Seton 11, Carroll 0

Sidney 10, Stebbins 0

Springfield Shawnee 6, Graham 2

Troy 24, Xenia 5

Boys Tennis

Friday’s Results

Bellefontaine 3, Marion Harding 2: Bakshi (B) def Wink (MH) 6-3,6-0; Lisiticki (MH) def Burhanna (B) 6-4,6-3; Howell (B) def Lisiticki (MH) 6-1,6-2; Bonsel/Menzer (MH) def Shell/Taylor (B) 2-6,6-2,6-1; Burhanna/Phillips(B) def Denen/Newsome 6-4,6-4.

Greenville 3, Chaminade Julienne 2: 1S Zelinski (C) d. Marchal 6-2, 6-2; 2S Zhang (G) d. Dickman 6-3, 6-2; 3S Weatherspoon (CJ d. Middlestetter 6-0, 6-3; 1D Coomer/Abell (G) d. Foster/Eads 6-0, 6-1; 2D Williams/Witwer (G) d. Hofstetter/Frank 6-3, 7-5.

Track & Field

Friday’s Results

Miami East Invitational

Boys Team Results: West Liberty-Salem 140; Indian Lake 80.5; Ben Logan 72; Miami East 67; Milton-Union 62.

Boys Volleyball

Friday’s Results

Edgewood 3, Wayne 0: Schenck (E) 5 aces, Ellis (E) 8 kills, Richards (E) 8 kills.

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at COPSports@coxinc.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number.

In Other News