Butler County’s best crafters honored at the fair

Crafts in the Art Hall Wednesday, July 25 at the Butler County Fair in Hamilton.
Caption
Crafts in the Art Hall Wednesday, July 25 at the Butler County Fair in Hamilton.

Arts and Craft results from the open class at the 2018 Butler County Fair.

DEPARTMENT 14 — ARTS & CRAFTS — HOUSEHOLD

SECTION 1 — QUILTS/BED COVERINGS

Class 1 — Applique or pieced quilt (Old)

  • First: Carla Hale, Hamilton
  • Second: Jason Hale, Hamilton

Class 2 — Applique Quilt

  • First: Dominique Parrillo, Hamilton
  • Second: Sandra Tipton, Hamilton
  • Third: Pat Bishop, Trenton

Class 3 — Pieced Quilt

  • First: Angela Weske, Hamilton
  • Second: Jerri Steigerwald, West Chester
  • Third: Orville Roach, Seven Mile

Class 4 — Pieced Quilt

  • First: Pat Bishop, Trenton
  • Second: Lois Jacobs, Hamilton
  • Third: Norma Barnes, Middletown

Class 6 — Mixed Media Quilt

  • First: Amy Patrick, Trenton
  • Second: Linda Hurley, Hamilton
  • Third: Pat Bishop, Trenton

Class 7 — Hand Quilted Quilt

  • First: Judy Baker, Hamilton
  • Second: Pat Bishop, Trenton

Class 8 — Machine Quilted Quilt

  • Second: Janet Ziepfel, Hamilton

Class 9 — Applique Baby Quilt

  • Second: Pat Bishop, Trenton

Class 10 — Embroidered Baby Quilt

  • First: Pat Bishop, Trenton
  • Second: Barbara Corbin, Hamilton

Class 11 — Pieced Baby Quilt

  • First: Orville Roach, Seven Mile
  • Second: Amy Patrick, Trenton
  • Third: Pat Bishop, Trenton

Class 12 — Other Baby Quilt

  • First: Judy Baker, Hamilton
  • Second: Norma Barnes, Middletown
  • Third: Eva Burke, Trenton

Class 13 — Small Quilt/Lap Robe

  • First: Linda Hurley, Hamilton
  • Second: Orville Roach, Seven Mile
  • Third: Rosemary Beeler, Hamilton

Class 14 — Small Quilt/Lap Robe

  • First: Lois Jacobs, Hamilton

Class 15 - Miniature Quilt

  • First: Jerri Steigerwald, West Chester
  • Second: Judy Baker, Hamilton
  • Third: Donna McDade, Middletown

Class 16 - Crochet Bed Spread

  • First: Brandie Ross, Hamilton
  • Second: Sandra Tipton, Hamilton

Class 17 - Handmade Bed Spread (unquilted)

  • First: Linda Hurley, Hamilton
  • Second: Carol Cain, Hamilton
  • Third: Candice McClanahan, Hamilton

Class 18 - Embroidered Quilt

  • First: Pat Bishop, Trenton
  • Second: Sandra Tipton, Hamilton

Class 19 - Best of Show - Quilt

  • First: Pat Bishop, Trenton
Caption
Judy Adams paints the face of Adrian Secrest, 9, at her booth at the Butler County Fair Monday, July 23 in Hamilton.

Judy Adams paints the face of Adrian Secrest, 9, at her booth at the Butler County Fair Monday, July 23 in Hamilton.
Caption
Judy Adams paints the face of Adrian Secrest, 9, at her booth at the Butler County Fair Monday, July 23 in Hamilton.

SECTION 2 - CROCHET

Class 1 - Crochet Hat

  • First: Kathleen Dittman, Hamilton
  • Second: Janet Roberson, Camden
  • Third: Brandie Ross, Hamilton

Class 2 - Crochet Neck Scarf

  • First: Donna McDade, Middletown
  • Second: Kathleen Dittman, Hamilton
  • Third: Carla Hale, Hamilton

Class 3 - Crochet Hat & Scarf Set

  • First: Brandie Ross, Hamilton

Class 5 - Crochet Tablecloth

  • First: Lois Nuss, Middletown

Class 6 - Crochet Slippers

  • First: Brandie Ross, Hamilton
  • Second: Alice Ward, Middletown

Class 7 - Crochet Child Dress

  • First: Kathleen Dittman, Hamilton

Class 8 - Crochet Shawl

  • First: Kathleen Dittman, Hamilton
  • Second: Janet Roberson, Camden
  • Third: Jeanette Mahlerwein, Okeana

Class 9 - Crochet Vest

  • First: Jeanette Mahlerwein, Okeana

Class 10 - Crochet Doily

  • First: Lois Nuss, Middletown
  • Second: Patsy Moorhead, Okeana
  • Third: Kathleen Dittman, Hamilton

Class 11 - Crochet Sweater

  • First: Brandie Ross, Hamilton
  • Second: Kathleen Dittman, Hamilton
  • Third: Patti Burke, Hamilton

Class 13 - Crochet Baby Set

  • First: Jeanette Mahlerwein, Okeana
  • Second: Kathleen Dittman, Hamilton

Class 14 - Crochet Baby Dress

  • First: Kathleen Dittman, Hamilton

Class 15 - Crochet Booties

  • First: Kathleen Dittman, Hamilton
  • Second: Jeanette Mahlerwein, Okeana

Class 16 - Crochet Baby Shaw

  • First: Diana Bradley, Fairfield
  • Second: Kathleen Dittman, Hamilton
  • Third: Jeanette Mahlerwein, Okeana

Class 17 - Any Other- Crochet

  • First: Lois Nuss, Middletown
  • Second: Brandie Ross, Hamilton
  • Third: Kathleen Dittman, Hamilton

Class 18 - Crochet Best of Show

  • First: Lois Nuss, Middletown
Caption
Spencer Ream with Cincinnati circus makes balloon animals for kids Wednesday, July 25 at the Butler County Fair in Hamilton.

Spencer Ream with Cincinnati circus makes balloon animals for kids Wednesday, July 25 at the Butler County Fair in Hamilton.
Caption
Spencer Ream with Cincinnati circus makes balloon animals for kids Wednesday, July 25 at the Butler County Fair in Hamilton.

SECTION 3 - AFGHAN

Class 1 - Crochet Afghan

  • First: Patti Burke, Hamilton
  • Second: Brandie Ross, Hamilton
  • Third: Carla Hale, Hamilton

Class 2 - Lap Robe - Afghan

  • First: Carla Hale, Hamilton
  • Second: Jeanette Mahlerwein, Okeana

Class 4 - Granny Squares - Afghan

  • First: Sandra Tipton, Hamilton

Class 5 - Shell Stitch - Afghan

  • First: Diana Bradley, Fairfield
  • Second: Carla Hale, Hamilton

Class 7 - Baby Crochet - Afghan

  • First: Diana Bradley, Fairfield
  • Second: Jeanette Mahlerwein, Okeana
  • Third: Norman & Pat Dendler, Hamilton

Class 8 - Baby Knitted - Afghan

  • First: Nancy Huerta, Oxford

Class 10 - Any Other - Afghan

  • Second: Norman & Pat Dendler, Hamilton

Class 11 - Best of Show - Afghan

  • First: Diana Bradley, Fairfield
Caption
Crafts, photography, flowers and other exhibits fill the Art Hall Wednesday, July 25 at the Butler County Fair in Hamilton.

Crafts, photography, flowers and other exhibits fill the Art Hall Wednesday, July 25 at the Butler County Fair in Hamilton.
Caption
Crafts, photography, flowers and other exhibits fill the Art Hall Wednesday, July 25 at the Butler County Fair in Hamilton.

SECTION 4 - OTHER KNITTED ARTICLES

Class 1 - Shawl - Knitted

  • First: Kathy Phelps, Hamilton
  • Second: Nancy Swartz, Hamilton
  • Third: Nancy Huerta, Oxford

Class 2 - Vest - Knitted

  • First: Nancy Huerta, Oxford

Class 3 - Hat - Knitted

  • First: Nancy Huerta, Oxford
  • Second: Kathy Phelps, Hamilton

Class 4 - House Slippers - Knitted

  • First: Nancy Huerta, Oxford

Class 5 - Mittens/Gloves - Knitteed

  • First: Nancy Huerta, Oxford

Class 6 - Baby Set - Knitted

  • First: Nancy Huerta, Oxford

Class 7 - Baby Dress - Knitted

  • First: Nancy Huerta, Oxford

Class 8 - Scarf - Knitted

  • First: Kathy Phelps, Hamilton
  • Second: Nancy Huerta, Oxford
  • Third: Anna S Moeller, Hamilton, Ross Ranchers

Class 9 - Knitted Socks

  • First: Nancy Huerta, Oxford

Class 10 - Knitted Sweaters

  • First: Alice Ward, Middletown
  • Second: Nancy Huerta, Oxford

Class 11 - Felting

  • First: Nancy Huerta, Oxford

Class 12 - Hand Spun

  • First: Nancy Huerta, Oxford

Class 13 - Any Other - Knitted

  • First: Nancy Huerta, Oxford
  • Second: Nancy Swartz, Hamilton
  • Third: Jeanette Mahlerwein, Okeana

Class 14 - Best of Show - Knitted

  • First: Kathy Phelps, Hamilton

SECTION 5 - EMBROIDERY

Class 1 - Tablecloth - Embroidery

  • First: Victoria Cross, Hamilton
  • Second: Lois Nuss, Middletown

Class 2 - Sampler - Embroidery

  • First: Allison Podmore, Cincinnati

Class 3 - Pillow Case - Embroidery

  • First: Lois Nuss, Middletown
  • Second: Allison Ritz, Hamilton
  • Third: Judy Baker, Hamilton

Class 4 - Dresser Scarf - Embroidery

  • First: Lois Nuss, Middletown
  • Second: Jeanette Mahlerwein, Okeana
  • Third: Norma Jean Bolton, Trenton

Class 5 - Any Other - Embroidery

  • First: Alice Ward, Middletown
  • Second: Deborah Creath, Middletown
  • Third: Betty Parsons, Hamilton

Class 6 - Old - Embroidery

  • First: Jennifer Tussey, Oxford
  • Second: Donna McDade, Middletown
  • Third: Jeanette Mahlerwein, Okeana

Class 7 - Best of Show - Embroidery

  • First: Norma Barnes, Middletown

SECTION 6 - RUGS

Class 1 - Hooked Rug

  • First: Lois Nuss, Middletown

Class 2 - Crochet Rug

  • First: Judy Baker, Hamilton

SECTION 7 - CHRISTMAS

Class 1 - Wall Hanging - Christmas

  • First: Danielle Pierce, Middletown
  • Second: Judy Baker, Hamilton
  • Third: Alice Ward, Middletown

Class 2 - Santa Clause

  • First: Lois Nuss, Middletown
  • Second: Jennifer Tussey, Oxford
  • Third: Donna McDade, Middletown

Class 3 - Gift Wrap - Christmas

  • First: Monica Streit, Hamilton
  • Second: Susan McCauley, Hamilton
  • Third: Norma Schaner, Oxford

Class 4 - Ornament - Christmas

  • First: Norma Schaner, Oxford
  • Second: Joni Robinson, Oxford
  • Third: Lois Nuss, Middletown

Class 5 - Christmas Table Centerpiece

  • First: Danielle Pierce, Middletown
  • Second: Margy Beckner, Somerville
  • Third: Lois Nuss, Middletown

Class 6 - Wreath - Christmas

  • First: Margy Beckner, Somerville
  • Second: Jill Beiser, Hamilton
  • Third: Danielle Pierce, Middletown

Class 7 - Christmas Door Decoration

  • First: Margy Beckner, Somerville
  • Second: Carol Cain, Hamilton

Class 9 - Christmas Stockings

  • First: Lois Nuss, Middletown
  • Second: Carol Cain, Hamilton
  • Third: Kathleen Dittman, Hamilton

Class 10 - Angel - Christmas

  • First: Carol Cain, Hamilton
  • Second: Lois Nuss, Middletown
  • Third: Susan McCauley, Hamilton

Class 11 - Snowman

  • First: Joni Robinson, Oxford
  • Second: Susan McCauley, Hamilton
  • Third: Donna McDade, Middletown

Class 12 - Any other - Christmas

  • First: Linda Hurley, Hamilton
  • Second: Norma Schaner, Oxford
  • Third: Mary Brown, Middletown

Class 13 - Best Of Show - Christmas

  • First: Joni Robinson, Oxford

SECTION 8 - CRAFTS

Class 1 - Jewelry (one piece)

  • First: Donna McDade, Middletown
  • Second: Alice Ward, Middletown
  • Third: Norma Schaner, Oxford

Class 2 - Jewelry

  • First: Danielle Pierce, Middletown
  • Second: Shirley Burgher, Hamilton
  • Third: Norma Schaner, Oxford

Class 3 - Refrigerator Magnet

  • First: Lynn McDaniel, Hamilton

Class 6 - Stain Glass

  • First: Norma Schaner, Oxford

Class 9 - Silk Flower Arrangement

  • First: Margy Beckner, Somerville
  • Second: Mary Christian, Hamilton
  • Third: Joni Robinson, Oxford

Class 10 - Dried Flower Arrangement

  • First: Margy Beckner, Somerville
  • Second: Lois Nuss, Middletown

Class 12 - Pottery

  • First: Sabrina Barnett, Hamilton
  • Second: Norma Schaner, Oxford

Class 13 - Shuttle

  • First: Donna McDade, Middletown

Class 14 - Ceramic

  • First: Norma Schaner, Oxford

Class 15 - Pin Cushion

  • First: Barbara Wilson, Trenton
  • Second: Norma Schaner, Oxford
  • Third: Carol Cain, Hamilton

Class 18 - Any Other

  • First: Brandie Ross, Hamilton
  • Second: Sophia Mignery, Hamilton, Casual Kids
  • Third: Barbara Schick, Hamilton

SECTION 9 - COUNTED CROSS STITCH

Class 1 - Small 5x7

  • First: Amy Finkbine, Hamilton
  • Second: Jennifer Grimes, Fairfield
  • Third: Norma Jean Bolton, Trenton

Class 2 - Medium 8x10 or larger

  • First: Judy Smith, Hamilton
  • Second: Becky Sandlin, Hamilton
  • Third: Deborah Creath, Middletown

Class 3 - Large 16x16 or larger

  • First: Amy Finkbine, Hamilton

Class 4 - Miniature

  • First: Betty Parsons, Hamilton
  • Second: Norma Jean Bolton, Trenton
  • Third: Lynn McDaniel, Hamilton

Class 5 - Sampler

  • First: Becky Sandlin, Hamilton
  • Second: Marsha Schauer, Hamilton

Class 6 - Any Other

  • First: Judy Smith, Hamilton
  • Second: Norma Jean Bolton, Trenton
  • Third: Becky Sandlin, Hamilton

Class 7 - Best of Show

  • First: Amy Finkbine, Hamilton

SECTION 10 - BASKETS

Class 1 - Woven

  • First: Lois Nuss, Middletown
  • Second: Monica Streit, Hamilton
  • Third: Susan McCauley, Hamilton

Class 2 - Material Covered

  • First: Susan McCauley, Hamilton

Class 3 - Lined

  • First: Janet Ziepfel, Hamilton
  • Second: Carol Cain, Hamilton
  • Third: Jeanette Mahlerwein, Okeana

Class 4 - Decorated

  • First: Susan McCauley, Hamilton
  • Second: Margy Beckner, Somerville
  • Third: Lois Nuss, Middletown

Class 5 - Antique Basket

  • First: Susan McCauley, Hamilton
  • Second: Jeanette Mahlerwein, Okeana
  • Third: Lois Nuss, Middletown

Class 6 - Any Other

  • First: Monica Streit, Hamilton
  • Second: Susan McCauley, Hamilton
  • Third: Lois Nuss, Middletown

SECTION 11 - WREATHS

Class 1 - Grape Vine

  • First: Margy Beckner, Somerville
  • Second: Mary Christian, Hamilton
  • Third: Jesse Montgomery, Fairfield

Class 2 - Fabric

  • First: Norma Barnes, Middletown
  • Second: Candice McClanahan, Hamilton

Class 3 - Straw

  • First: Margy Beckner, Somerville

Class 4 - Holiday (except Chritmas)

  • First: Margy Beckner, Somerville

Class 5 - Any Other

  • First: Jill Beiser, Hamilton
  • Second: Jackie Rodefeld, Hamilton
  • Third: Margy Beckner, Somerville

SECTION 12 - WALL HANGINGS

Class 3 - Quilted

  • First: Barbara Wilson, Trenton
  • Second: Rosemary Beeler, Hamilton
  • Third: Jerri Steigerwald, West Chester

Class 4 - Embroidery

  • First: Donna McDade, Middletown
  • Second: Betty Parsons, Hamilton

Class 5 - Counted Cross Stitch

  • First: Becky Sandlin, Hamilton
  • Second: Lynn McDaniel, Hamilton

Class 7 - Any Other

  • First: Jennifer Rusk, Middletown
  • Second: Lois Nuss, Middletown
  • Third: Norbert Rodefeld Sr., Hamilton

Class 8 - Best Of Show

  • First: Donna McDade, Middletown

SECTION 13 - TOYS

Class 1 - Small Stuffed Animal

  • First: Patsy Moorhead, Okeana

Class 2 - Stuffed Animal

  • First: Carol Cain, Hamilton
  • Second: Eva Burke, Trenton
  • Third: Shirley Burgher, Hamilton

Class 3 - Stuffed Doll (small)

  • First: Carol Cain, Hamilton

Class 4 - Stuffed Doll

  • First: Norma Barnes, Middletown

Class 5 - Material Dressed Doll

  • First: Carol Cain, Hamilton
  • Second: Betty Parsons, Hamilton
  • Third: Donna McDade, Middletown

Class 6 - Crochet Dressed Doll

  • First: Donna Idle, Middletown

Class 7 - Novelty Toy

  • First: Allison Podmore, Cincinnati
  • Second: Carol Cain, Hamilton
  • Third: Judy Baker, Hamilton

Class 8 - Porcelain Doll

  • First: Marsha Schauer, Hamilton

SECTION 14 - TABLE DECORATIONS

Class 1 - Special Holiday

  • First: Norma Jean Bolton, Trenton
  • Second: Susan McCauley, Hamilton
  • Third: Norma Schaner, Oxford

Class 2 - Thanksgiving or Halloween

  • First: Norma Jean Bolton, Trenton
  • Second: Jesse Montgomery, Fairfield

Class 3 - Wedding or Anniversary

  • First: Danielle Pierce, Middletown

Class 4 - Baby

  • First: Jill Beiser, Hamilton

SECTION 15 - PILLOWS

Class 5 - Quilt Pattern

  • First: Janet Ziepfel, Hamilton
  • Second: Lois Nuss, Middletown

Class 7 - Latch Hook

  • First: Sophie Thompson, Hamilton

Class 8 - Any Other

  • First: Judy Baker, Hamilton
  • Second: Janet Ziepfel, Hamilton
  • Third: Betty Parsons, Hamilton

SECTION 16 - TABLE RUNNERS OR TOPPERS

Class 1 - Embroidery

  • First: Pat Bishop, Trenton
  • Second: Norma Jean Bolton, Trenton
  • Third: Lois Nuss, Middletown

Class 3 - Quilted

  • First: Jerri Steigerwald, West Chester
  • Second: Barbara Wilson, Trenton
  • Third: Norma Schaner, Oxford

Class 4 - Holiday

  • First: Pat Bishop, Trenton
  • Second: Amy Patrick, Trenton

Class 5 - Any Other

  • First: Norma Barnes, Middletown
  • Second: Betty Parsons, Hamilton

SECTION 17 - MACHINE CLOTHING

Class 1 - Dress

  • First: Jackie Rodefeld, Hamilton
  • Second: Jeanette Mahlerwein, Okeana

Class 2 - Children’s Dress Up Dress

  • First: Jackie Rodefeld, Hamilton

Class 5 - Children’s Slacks (girls or boys)

  • First: Jackie Rodefeld, Hamilton

Class 7 - Sleep Wear (girls or boys)

  • First: Jackie Rodefeld, Hamilton

Class 8 - Boys Shirt

  • First: Jackie Rodefeld, Hamilton

Class 9 - Sports Wear (girls or boys)

  • First: Jackie Rodefeld, Hamilton

Class 11 - Adult Casual Dress

  • First: Judy Baker, Hamilton

Class 13 - Adult Blouse

  • First: Carol Cain, Hamilton
  • Second: Jackie Rodefeld, Hamilton
  • Third: Judy Baker, Hamilton

Class 17 - Adult House Coat/Robe

  • First: Norma Jean Bolton, Trenton

Class 18 - Womens/Mens Sleep Wear

  • First: Judy Baker, Hamilton
  • Second: Norma Jean Bolton, Trenton

Class 19 - Men’s Shirt

  • First: Alice Ward, Middletown

Class 25 - Best Of Show

  • First: Jackie Rodefeld, Hamilton

SECTION 18 - GIFT WRAPING

Class 1 - Baby

  • First: Carla Hale, Hamilton

Class 2 - Birthday

  • First: Patsy Moorhead, Okeana

SECTION 19 - DECORATIVE CLOTHING

Class 1 - Child’s Sweatshirt

  • First: Lois Nuss, Middletown

Class 2 - Women’s Sweatshirt

  • First: Norma Jean Bolton, Trenton
  • Second: Shannon Knau, Trenton
  • Third: Lois Nuss, Middletown

Class 4 - Child’s T-Shirt

  • First: Norma Jean Bolton, Trenton
  • Second: Amy Patrick, Trenton
  • Third: Patsy Moorhead, Okeana

Class 5 - Women’s T-Shirt

  • First: Lois Nuss, Middletown
  • Second: Patsy Moorhead, Okeana

Class 7 - Any Other

  • First: Lois Nuss, Middletown
  • Second: Shannon Knau, Trenton
  • Third: Donna McDade, Middletown

SECTION 20 - MACHINE SEWED ITEMS

Class 1 - Apron

  • First: Janet Ziepfel, Hamilton
  • Second: Jeanette Mahlerwein, Okeana
  • Third: Jackie Rodefeld, Hamilton

Class 2 - Place Mat

  • First: Norma Schaner, Oxford
  • Second: Mary Brown, Middletown
  • Third: Judy Baker, Hamilton

Class 3 - Pot Holder

  • First: Mary Brown, Middletown
  • Second: Judy Baker, Hamilton
  • Third: Eva Burke, Trenton

Class 4 - Carry All

  • First: Barbara Wilson, Trenton
  • Second: Amy Patrick, Trenton
  • Third: Janet Ziepfel, Hamilton

Class 6 - Pillow

  • First: Norma Jean Bolton, Trenton
  • Second: Shannon Knau, Trenton
  • Third: Carol Cain, Hamilton

Class 7 - Doll or Goose Clothes

  • First: Judy Baker, Hamilton
  • Second: Norma Schaner, Oxford

Class 8 - Purse

  • First: Barbara Wilson, Trenton
  • Second: Norma Schaner, Oxford
  • Third: Norma Jean Bolton, Trenton

Class 9 - Baby Outfit (12 months and under)

  • First: Jeanette Mahlerwein, Okeana

Class 10 - Machine Embroidery

  • First: Janet Roberson, Camden
  • Second: Donna McDade, Middletown

Class 11 - Any Other

  • First: Amy Patrick, Trenton
  • Second: Mary Brown, Middletown
  • Third: Norma Schaner, Oxford

SECTION 21 - RECYCLED OLD INTO NEW

Class 1 - Clothing

  • First: Barbara Corbin, Hamilton
  • Second: Mary Brown, Middletown
  • Third: Norma Barnes, Middletown

Class 2 - Household

  • First: Judy Baker, Hamilton
  • Second: Donna McDade, Middletown
  • Third: Theresa Davis, Oxford, 4-H City Slickers

Class 3 - Needle Work Sewing

  • First: Shannon Knau, Trenton
  • Second: Jennifer Tussey, Oxford
  • Third: Sonia Lightfield, Okeana

Class 4 - Crafts

  • First: Lois Nuss, Middletown
  • Second: Theresa Davis, Oxford, 4-H City Slickers
  • Third: Jennifer Tussey, Oxford

Class 5 - Any Other

  • First: Braelynn R Wagers, Oxford, Milford Achievers
  • Second: Sharon Mahlerwein, Okeana
  • Third: Sabrina Barnett, Hamilton

SECTION 22 - WOOD CRAFTS

Class 2 - Wood Carving (any other)

  • First: Orville Roach, Seven Mile

Class 3 - Wall Hanging

  • First: Neil Parsons, Liberty Twp.
  • Second: Sharon Mahlerwein, Okeana
  • Third: Jennifer Rusk, Middletown

Class 4 - Wooden Toy

  • First: Neil Parsons, Liberty Twp.

Class 5 - Wood Burning

  • First: Sonia Lightfield, Okeana

Class 10 - Bird House

  • First: Aiden Howard, Hamilton, Milford Achievers
  • Second: Neil Parsons, Liberty Twp.
  • Third: Kent Christian, Hamilton

Class 11 - Home and Lawn Decoration

  • First: Judy Baker, Hamilton

Class 12 - Any Other

  • First: Charles Burke, Trenton
  • Second: Joe Ziepfel, Hamilton
  • Third: Neil Parsons, Liberty Twp.

Class 13 - Best Of Show

  • First: Charles Burke, Trenton

SECTION 23 - JUNIOR CRAFTS

Class 1 - Needle Work

  • First: Lindsay Slattery, Oxford Barnyard Wranglers
  • Second: Ann Marie Davis, Oxford, 4-H City Slickers

Class 3 - Model (other than Lego)

  • First: Elle L Moeller, Hamilton, Ross Ranchers
  • Second: Jacob Hodgson, Oxford
  • Third: Sadie M Abbitt, Oxford, Ross Ranchers

Class 4 - Stain Glass

  • First: Leah M Moorhead, Okeana, Reily 4-Her's
  • Second: Nolan Hodgson, Oxford
  • Third: Charlie P Simpson, Hamilton, Paw Pals

Class 5 - Sewing

  • First: Jennah Huff, Fairfield
  • Second: Cecilia M Guenther, Oxford, Butler County Sharpshooters
  • Third: Ann J Kim, West Chester Fairfield, Busy Bunch

Class 6 - Pillow

  • First: Lilly Chenoweth, Hamilton
  • Second: Ann Marie Davis, Oxford, 4-H City Slickers
  • Third: Lindsay Slattery, Oxford, Barnyard Wranglers

Class 7 - Jewelry (one piece)

  • First: Lilly Chenoweth, Hamilton
  • Second: Ann J Kim, West Chester, Fairfield Busy Bunch
  • Third: Nolan Hodgson, Oxford

Class 8 - Jewelry (set)

  • First: Madilynn Richardson, Hamilton, Casual Kids
  • Second: Ashtyn Lee, Fairfield, Casual Kids
  • Third: Emma Richardson, Hamilton, Casual Kids

Class 9 - Recylced Old Item into New

  • First: Bennett Bonham, Hamilton, Casual Kids
  • Second: Jacob Hodgson, Oxford
  • Third: Nola Thompson, Fairfield

Class 10 - Wood

  • First: Kameron Commins, Hamilton
  • Second: Ann Marie Davis, Oxford, 4-H City Slickers
  • Third: Casey C Hall, Liberty Twp, Milford Achievers

Class 11 - Any Other

  • First: Anika Wendth, Hamilton
  • Second: Grayson Huff, Fairfield
  • Third: Lilly Chenoweth, Hamilton

Class 12 - Best of Show Jr.

  • First: Austin Lovich, Fairfield

SECTION 24 - LEGOS (AGES 12 AND UNDER)

Class 1 - Model (single Item)

  • First: Madilynn Richardson, Hamilton, Casual Kids
  • Second: Dean Morrissey, Hamilton, Kickin Country Kids
  • Third: Bryant M Tinch, Middletown, Madison Outlaws

Class 2 - Star Wars

  • First: Dakota L Campbell, Hamilton, Wayne Wild Things
  • Second: Fisher M Guenther, Oxford, Butler County Sharpshooters
  • Third: Bryant M Tinch, Middletown, Madison Outlaws

Class 3 - Scenery Set (small under 12”)

  • First: Austin Lovich, Fairfield
  • Second: Madilynn Richardson, Hamilton, Casual Kids
  • Third: Brayden Meade, Okeana

Class 4 - Scenery Set (large under 20”)

  • First: Nolan Hodgson, Oxford
  • Second: Finnley Chenoweth, Hamilton
  • Third: Madilynn Richardson, Hamilton, Casual Kids

Class 5 - Creatures

  • First: Charolette Gallezzo, Hamilton
  • Second: Fisher M Guenther, Oxford, Butler County Sharpshooters
  • Third: Bryant M Tinch, Middletown, Madison Outlaws

Class 6 - Scenery Original Design

  • First: Jacob Hodgson, Oxford
  • Second: Addison Lovich, Fairfield
  • Third: Dean Morrissey, Hamilton, Kickin Country Kids

Class 7 - Scenery Original Design

  • First: Austin Lovich, Fairfield
  • Second: Gunnar N Henson, Hamilton, Barnyard Rebels
  • Third: Charlie J Fall, Middletown, Wayne Livestock Unlimited

Class 8 - Super Heros

  • First: Bryant M Tinch, Middletown, Madison Outlaws
  • Second: Alex Abrams, Somerville, Barnyard Wranglers
  • Third: Nolan Hodgson, Oxford

SECTION 25 - OVERCOMING DISABILITIES - 18+

Class 1 - Yarn Work

  • First: Holly E Simpson, Hamilton, Paw Pals

Class 2 - Ceramics

  • First: Holly E Simpson, Hamilton, Paw Pals

Class 3 - Weaving

  • First: Holly E Simpson, Hamilton, Paw Pals

Class 4 - Painting

  • First: Holly E Simpson, Hamilton Paw Pals

Class 5 - Wooden Craft

  • First: Holly E Simpson, Hamilton, Paw Pals

Class 6 - Crafts

  • Sixth: Holly E Simpson, Hamilton, Paw Pals

Class 7 - Jewelry

  • First: Holly E Simpson

About the Author