HS Results 5/20

ajc.com

PREP RESULTS

Baseball

TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s Results

Division I

Beavercreek 3, Wayne 0

Butler 15, Springfield 0

Centerville 14, Tecumseh 1

Elder 3, Colerain 0

Franklin 7, Troy 6

Harrison 11, LaSalle 4

Lebanon 6, Hamilton 3

Little Miami 9, Lakota East 0

Mason 10, Princeton 0

Moeller 4, Milford 2

Oak Hills 6, Anderson 2

Sidney 5, Miamisburg 3

Springboro 10, Piqua 0

Turpin 3, Fairfield 2

Walnut Hills 7, Kings 1

Division II

Badin 10, Clinton-Massie 1

Carroll 3, Alter 0: Chapman (C) W 15 K 2-2, Cavender (C) 1-3 2 RBI, Duckro (C) RBI, Dunkle (A) 9 K.

Chaminade Julienne 9, Greenville 0

Eaton 29, Trotwood 1

Indian Hill 4, Batavia 0

Kenton Ridge 4, Bellefontaine 2

New Richmond 20, Shroder 2

Ross 3, Bethel-Tate 2

Taylor 11, Blanchester 0

Tippecanoe 6, Urbana 2

Valley View 4, Bellbrook 1

Wyoming 5, Fenwick 3

Wednesday’s Results

Division I

Lebanon 8, West Clermont 5

St. Xavier 5, Middletown 4

Division III

Arcanum 2, Anna 0: Albright (Ar) 2B, Stastny (Ar) 2-3, Todd (Ar) W.

Ben Logan 10, Northridge 0

Brookville 3, Miami East 2

Cin. Country Day 11, East Clinton 0

Greenon 2, Covington 0

Indian Lake 3, Triad 2

Mariemont 18, North College Hill 0

McNicholas 8, Reading 2

Mechanicsburg 10, National Trail 6: Edwards (M) 3-4 2B 3B 2 RBI 2 RS, DeLong (M) 2-4 2B 3 RBI, Casey (M) W.

Northeastern 11, Bethel 5: Nichols (N) 2-3 3 RBI, Haggy (N) 2-4 2B, Graves (N) 2-3, McCann (B) 2-2, Gray (B) 2-3 2B, Hannagir (B) 2B.

Purcell Marian 6, Clermont Northeastern 2

Springfield Shawnee 4, Greeneview 1: Phillips (G) 2-4 2B.

Summit Country Day 2, Madeira 1

Williamsburg 2, Carlisle 0

Division IV

Botkins 7, Newton 5

Bradford 12, Houston 7

Cedarville 3, Tri-Village 0

Cin. Christian 14, Ripley Union-Lewis 0

Dayton Christian 1, Tri-County North 0: Anderkin (DC) W 10 K, Edgerton (DC) RBI.

Felicity Franklin 12, Middletown Christian 5

Fort Loramie 12, Fairlawn 0

New Miami 5, Fayetteville Perry 4

Russia 3, Riverside 2

Southeastern 4, Twin Valley South 1

Troy Christian 5, Catholic Central 2

Softball

TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s Results

Division I

Beavercreek 2, Kings 0

Lakota West 11, McAuley 1

Mason 12, Lebanon 2

Western Brown 3, Miamisburg 2

Division III

Carlisle 15, CHCA 4

Georgetown 5, Versailles 2

Williamsburg 8, Arcanum 0

Girls Lacrosse

Wednesday’s Results

Seven Hills 13, Oakwood 10

Boys Volleyball

Thursday’s Results

Edgewood 3, Wayne 0: Ellis (E) 6 aces 7 kills, J. Richards (E) 5 aces 4 kills, N. Richards (E) 19 assists.

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at COPSports@coxinc.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number.

In Other News