HS Results 1/14

ajc.com

PREP RESULTS

Boys Basketball

Wednesday’s Results

Catholic Central 51, Madison Plains 28: Gammell (MP) 28, T. Galluch (CC) 13, Ray (CC) 11.

Greenville 47, Fairborn 37

Indian Lake 75, Tecumseh 67: O’Connor (T) 27, Parker (T) 16.

Sidney 61, Piqua 50

West Carrollton 60, Troy 41

Girls Basketball

Thursday’s Results

Bellbrook 44, Monroe 35: Griffin (B) 14.

Catholic Central 35, Cedarville 19

Eaton 45, Middletown Madison 42

Greenon 46, Triad 41

Houston 46, Jackson Center 34: Mullenhour (JC) 15, Voisard (H) 15, M. Maier (H) 10.

Legacy Christian 35, Waynesville 27: Hess (LC) 13, Ahner (LC) 10.

Miami East 43, Newton 26

Oakwood 52, Brookville 40

Preble Shawnee 68, Milton-Union 37

Ridgemont 41, Lehman Catholic 34: Cianciolo (LC) 10.

Tri-Village 65, Covington 44: Harrington (C) 14, Besecker (C) 12, Sagester (TV) 21, Hunt (TV) 20, Downing (TV) 10.

Troy Christian 52, Middletown Christian 29

Wednesday’s Results

Alter 41, Fenwick 32: Romer (A) 10, Smith (A) 10.

Carroll 45, Chaminade Julienne 25

Centerville 56, Miamisburg 40: Long (M) 13.

Colerain 40, Sycamore 26

Greenville 51, Fairborn 32: Dunman (F) 10.

Jonathan Alder 34, Urbana 29

Lakota West 56, Lakota East 50: Gray (LW) 15, Doerman (LW) 11, Grace (LW) 10, Abribat (LW) 10, Smith (LE) 19, French (LE) 10.

London 52, Northwestern 33

Mount Healthy 41, Ross 29

Oak Hills 49, Hamilton 32: Aldridge (H) 11.

Sidney 31, Butler 26

Springboro 60, Fairmont 31: Hobbs (S) 25, Nation (S) 20, Crozier (S) 12, Hullinger (F) 14.

Talawanda 52, Harrison 42

Tecumseh 83, North Union 27: Harness (T) 18, Mastin (T) 18, Russell (T) 16, Chinn (T) 12.

Troy 59, West Carrollton 49

Valley View 44, Oakwood 34: Casebere (O) 11, Neff (O) 11, Dickson (VV) 14, Legate (VV) 13.

Wayne 78, Northmont 34: Hall (W) 28, Hargrove-Hall (W) 19, Bronaugh (W) 10, Turner (N) 12.

Boys Bowling

Thursday’s Results

GCL Co-Ed Tournament

Team Results: Carroll 2694, Chaminade Julienne 2461, Badin 2336, Roger Bacon 2310, Fenwick 2098, Purcell Marian 1991.

Individual Results: Dugger (PM) 343 series, Combs (F) 376 series, Steins (B) 385 series, Turner (CJ) 465 series, Bachman (RB) 355 series, Bui (C) 437 series.

Wednesday’s Results

Greeneview 2315, Catholic Central 2173: Brennaman (G) 424 series.

Newton 2074, Valley View 1598: Moore (N) 397 series, Maxwell (N) 384 series.

Girls Bowling

Thursday’s Results

GCL Co-Ed Tournament

Team Results: Roger Bacon 1931, Badin 1866, Fenwick 1882, Carroll 1852, Chaminade Julienne 1729, Purcell Marian 1457.

Individual Results: Wilson (PM) 303 series, Harris (F) 307 series, Meyhan (B) 307 series, Steiner (CJ) 287 series, Nye (RB) 314 series, Thomas (C) 303 series.

Wednesday’s Results

Newton 1620, Valley View 1371: Hartman (N) 336 series, Carlin (N) 275 series.

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at COPSports@coxinc.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number.

In Other News