OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Elijah Cunningham, Springboro, quarterback, 6-2, 175, senior — The Panthers’ all-time leading passer completed 263 of 386 throws for 2,990 yards and 33 touchdowns in 12 games, helping Boro reach the second round of the Division I playoffs. D-I Associated Press All-Ohio special mention and All-Southwest District first team. Also named Greater Western Ohio Conference South Division Offensive Player of the Year. Committed to Bowling Green.
DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Ben Hinton, Fenwick, outside linebacker, 6-1, 220, senior — Totaled 99 tackles, 11.5 sacks, five forced fumbles and two interceptions in 14 games as the Falcons advanced to the Division IV state semifinals. D-IV Associated Press All-Ohio first team, All-Southwest District Defensive Player of the Year and Greater Catholic League Coed North Division Defensive Player of the Year.
FIRST TEAM
OFFENSE
Quarterback: Dakota Allen, Lebanon, 6-5, 200, junior — Division I Associated Press All-Southwest District honorable mention; Greater Western Ohio Conference South Division second team
Running Back: Zach Friend, Madison, 6-1, 170, senior — Division IV Associated Press All-Southwest District second team; Southwestern Buckeye League Buckeye Division first team
Running Back: Danny Otakasongo, Lakota West, 5-8, 195, senior — Division I Associated Press All-Southwest District honorable mention; Greater Miami Conference first team
Running Back: Ridge Reed, Carlisle, 6-0, 200, junior — Division V Associated Press All-Ohio second team, All-Southwest District first team; Southwestern Buckeye League Buckeye Division Offensive Player of the Year
Lineman: Jackson Carman, Fairfield, 6-5, 255, sophomore — Division I Associated Press All-Ohio special mention, All-Southwest District first team; Greater Miami Conference first team
Lineman: Bryce Couch, Edgewood, 6-2, 255, junior — Division II Associated Press All-Southwest District honorable mention; Southwest Ohio Conference first team
Lineman: Jordan Parrish, Carlisle, 5-11, 250, senior — Division V Associated Press All-Southwest District second team; Southwestern Buckeye League Buckeye Division first team
Lineman: Sean Sherman, Fenwick, 6-2, 265, senior — Division IV Associated Press All-Ohio first team, All-Southwest District first team; Greater Catholic League Coed North Division first team
Lineman: J.T. Timming, Lakota East, 6-3, 290, senior — Division I Associated Press All-Southwest District second team; Greater Miami Conference first team
Receiver: Cody Brown, Lebanon, 6-0, 190, senior — Division I Associated Press All-Southwest District second team; Greater Western Ohio Conference South Division first team
Receiver: A'Shon Riggins, Hamilton, 6-0, 175, senior — Division I Associated Press All-Ohio special mention, All-Southwest District first team; Greater Miami Conference first team
Place-Kicker: Jack Nguyen, Lakota West, 6-0, 200, senior — Division I Associated Press All-Ohio special mention, All-Southwest District first team; Greater Miami Conference first team
DEFENSE
Lineman: Jordan Mullins, Franklin, 5-11, 210, senior — Division III Associated Press All-Southwest District honorable mention; Southwestern Buckeye League Southwestern Division first team
Lineman: Konner Smith, Valley View, 6-0, 210, junior — Division IV Associated Press All-Southwest District honorable mention; Southwestern Buckeye League Southwestern Division first team
Lineman: Dominic Valentino, Badin, 6-5, 292, senior — Division IV Associated Press All-Ohio special mention, All-Southwest District first team; Greater Catholic League Coed Central Division Defensive Player of the Year
Lineman: Malik Vann, Fairfield, 6-3, 250, sophomore — Division I Associated Press All-Southwest District second team; Greater Miami Conference first team
Linebacker: LaDontay Billingsley, Fairfield, 6-1, 205, senior — Division I Associated Press All-Southwest District second team; Greater Miami Conference first team
Linebacker: Cody Boxrucker, Badin, 6-0, 195, senior — Division IV Associated Press All-Ohio special mention, All-Southwest District first team; Greater Catholic League Coed Central Division Offensive Player of the Year
Linebacker: Vince Durham, Fenwick, 6-0, 220, senior — Division IV Associated Press All-Southwest District second team; Greater Catholic League Coed North Division Linebacker of the Year
Linebacker: Payton Standifer, Franklin, 5-10, 179, sophomore — Division III Associated Press All-Ohio special mention, All-Southwest District first team; Southwestern Buckeye League Southwestern Division first team
Back: Vincent Calhoun, Middletown, 5-11, 175, senior — Division I Associated Press All-Ohio special mention, All-Southwest District first team; Greater Miami Conference first team
Back: Sean Mahone, Lakota West, 6-0, 198, senior — Division I Associated Press All-Ohio special mention, All-Southwest District first team; Greater Miami Conference first team
Back: Zach Smith, Edgewood, 6-0, 190, senior — Division II Associated Press All-Ohio special mention, All-Southwest District first team; Southwest Ohio Conference first team
Punter: Ryan McNerny, Monroe, 6-4, 190, senior — Division IV Associated Press All-Ohio special mention, All-Southwest District first team; Southwestern Buckeye League Southwestern Division second team
SECOND TEAM
OFFENSE
Quarterback — Steve Cunningham, Hamilton, 5-10, 175, senior
Running Backs — Nathan Jeffers, Fenwick, 5-10, 155, senior; David Keeling, Fairfield, 5-10, 190, senior; Isaiah Murph, Hamilton, 6-1, 205, senior
Linemen — Tyler Burnside, Monroe, 6-2, 200, senior; Kyle Krusenklaus, Badin, 6-3, 285, senior; John Stomps, Fenwick, 6-6, 260, senior; Tim Tanner-Blair, Lakota West, 6-5, 265, senior; Danny Welsh, Springboro, 6-3, 225, senior
Receivers — Nick Kovacs, Springboro, 6-2, 188, junior; Zelwyn Robinson, Lakota West, 5-7, 175, junior
Place-Kicker — Charlie Kuhbander, Springboro, 5-9, 165, junior
DEFENSE
Linemen — Hunter Burdno, Lakota East, 6-0, 260, senior; Soulin Fowlkes, Middletown, 5-10, 250, senior; Brett Schneider, Fenwick, 6-4, 205, senior; Luke Wyatt, Springboro, 6-0, 205, senior
Linebackers — Fred Bradbury, Badin, 6-0, 180, senior; Jarrid Fisher, Lakota East, 6-2, 225, senior; K.C. Lindon, Madison, 5-11, 180, senior; Alssan Ramsby, Lakota West, 5-10, 210, junior
Backs — Philip Dozier, Badin, 6-2, 180, senior; Logan Gearhart, Fenwick, 6-2, 180, senior; Josiah Scott, Fairfield, 5-11, 175, junior
Punter — Paul Young, Ross, 6-1, 155, junior
THIRD TEAM
OFFENSE
Quarterback — Dustin Foley, Ross, 5-10, 160, senior
Running Backs — P.J. Johnston, New Miami, 5-10, 165, senior; Jake Neatherton, Valley View, 5-9, 170, junior; Michael Sheridan, Fenwick, 5-11, 200, senior
Linemen — Nick Frost, Preble Shawnee, 6-0, 300, senior; Nick Moore, Carlisle, 6-2, 220, senior; Adam Neel, Fairfield, 5-11, 235, senior; Tanner Orona, Talawanda, 6-3, 220, junior; Hunter Ortiz, Madison, 5-9, 190, senior
Receivers — Alex Feldman, Springboro, 6-0, 188, senior; Trey Smith, Preble Shawnee, 6-3, 180, senior
Place-Kicker — Nick Amaya, Monroe, 5-9, 159, junior
DEFENSE
Linemen — Reece Human, Carlisle, 6-3, 245, junior; Ayron Thompson, Middletown, 6-1, 235, sophomore; Ova Venters, Edgewood, 6-3, 250, senior; David Walcott, Lakota West, 6-0, 240, junior
Linebackers — Eric Jackson, Hamilton, 5-10, 205, junior; Austin McKee, Ross, 5-11, 210, senior; Zach Rose, Middletown, 5-9, 200, senior; Tyler Stephenson, Springboro, 6-1, 235, senior
Backs — Christian Acus, New Miami, 5-6, 155, junior; Mitchell Larsen, Fairfield, 6-0, 180, senior; Trenten Scott, Franklin, 5-8, 145, junior
Punter — Tyler Black, Valley View, 5-10, 200, senior
HONORABLE MENTION
Badin — Jeff Beadle, Zach Larkin, Kyle Ray, Bret Rolfes, Jack VanSteenkiste, Andrew Walsh
Carlisle — Caleb Boy, D.J. Chambers, Adam Goodpaster, Zayne Hart, Nick Richards
Edgewood — Dylan Crouch, Eddie Driskell, Drew Fryman, Devon Garrett, Quinn Jones, Julian Pletz, Drew Reckart
Fairfield — Chris Bradley, Shawn Brown, Hunter Krause, Jerred McGuire, Justin Rolfes, Josh Weaver, T.C. Wells
Fenwick — Josh Berning, Kyle Bess, Matt Davenport, Sammy DeBiasi, Anthony Frohlich, Corey Sullivan, Nick Wysong
Franklin — Tyler Adkins, Nate Glossip, Jake Griffo, Sam Hauser, Ryan Montgomery
Hamilton — Jose Hernandez, Jacob Metzler, Vince Sanford, Jason Smith, Alberto Zapata
Lakota East — Nick Finley, Tyler Glenn, Allen Jantausch
Lakota West — Marcos Aull, Luke Brown, Michael Tshabola, Tony White
Lebanon — Devon Amburgy, Brad Booher, Xander Haley, Olen Keil, Alec Magness, Nate Obringer, Mitch Turpin, Dawson Wolf
Madison — Logan Alward, Ryan Friend, Donovan King, Britton Parsons, Nick Sargero, Nick Svarda
Middletown — Eethan Edwards, Cameron Joseph, Marquise Petty, Allante Simmons, Keion Williams
Monroe — Cedric Amaniampong, Connor Curtis, Dakota Fannin, Bryson Taulbee, Jacob Vires
New Miami — Dalton Philpot
Preble Shawnee — Kolten Dillon, Luke Lovely, Joby Williams
Ross — Jay Horton, Brennan Morton, Jeremy Rosenbloom
Springboro — Justin Albrecht, Jon Floyd, Liam Foley, Dylan Jones, Ethen Miller, Justin Rigg
Talawanda — Mason Kuhn, Jacob Orona
Valley View — Nolan Donahue, Tyler Dunn, Logan Hannah, Andrew Valenti
About the Author