Results from the 2018 Butler County Junior Fair

Results from the 2018 Butler County Junior Fair.

2018 JR. FAIR KING & QUEEN CONTEST

  • Jr. Fair King: Dalton Norris, Madison Mini Farmers
  • Jr. Fair Queen: Micayla McClure, Ross Ranchers

DEPARTMENT QUEENS

  • Pork Queen - Micayla McClure, Ross Ranchers
  • Sheep Queen - Madeline Kidd, Butler Co. Premier Livestock/Wayne Town & Country
  • Goat Queen – Braelynn Wagers, Wrangler BRATS
  • Horse Queen – Madison Pasch, Denim & Dust
  • Small Animal Queen – Olivia Dodson, Nibbles & Needles
  • Special Interest Queen – Olivia Wolke, Fairfield Busy Bunch
  • FCCLA Queen – Hannah Cress, Milford Achievers/Wrangler BRATS
  • FCS Queen – Molly Hudson, Fairfield Busy Bunch
  • FBY Queen – Heidi Edens, Wayne Sizzlin Scissors & Livestock

JR. FAIR SKILLATHON RESULTS

Beef - Juniors

  • First: Kylee Sheehan, Kickin Country Kids
  • Second: Anna Moeller, Ross Ranchers
  • Third: Rebekah Runge, Horsemasters & More
  • Fourth: Kailey Schlichter, Milford Mini Farmers
  • Fifth: Luke Summe, Butler County Blue Ribbon Kids

Beef - Seniors

  • First: Branden Minges, Kickin Country Kids
  • Second: Colleen Minges, Butler County Blue Ribbon Kids
  • Third: Wally Mingtes, Butler County Blue Ribbon Kids
  • Fourth: Henry Summe, Butler County Blue Ribbon Kids
  • Fifth: Alexandra Felts, Edgewood FFA

Clothing/Textiles - Juniors

  • First: Emma Puckett, 4-H City Slickers
  • Second: Jennifer Specht, Fairfield Busy Bunch
  • Third: Sophia Mignery, Casual Kids
  • Fourth: Paige Clippinger, Union Busy Fingers
  • Fifth: Lyla Comer, Madison Outlaws

Clothing/Textiles - Seniors

  • First: Charlotte Waldron, Mystical
  • Second: Madeline Kidd, Wayne Town & Country
  • Third: Molly Hudson, Fairfield Busy Bunch
  • Fourth: Jacob Kim, Fairfield Busy Bunch
  • Fifth: Olivia Wolke, Fairfield Busy Bunch

Dairy - Juniors

  • First: Luke Summe, Butler County Blue Ribbon Kids
  • Second: Kylee Sheehan, Kickin Country Kids
  • Third: Elizabeth Summe, Butler County Blue Ribbon Kids
  • Fourth: Raegan Beneker, Butler County Blue Ribbon Kids
  • Fifth: Sophia Mignery, Casual Kids

Dairy - Seniors

  • First: Herbie Summe, Butler County Blue Ribbon Kids
  • Second: Henry Summe, Butler County Blue Ribbon Kids
  • Third: Alexandra Felts, Edgewood FFA
  • Fourth: Branden Minges, Kickin Country Kids
  • Fifth: Madeline Kidde, Butler County Premier Livestock

Dog - Juniors

  • First: Dakota Gor5don, Madison Outlaws
  • Second: Holly Simpson, Paw Pals
  • Third: Charlie Simpson, Paw Pals
  • Fourth: Natalie Hoerst, Denim & Dust
  • Fifth: Anna Abbitt, Ross Ranchers

Dog - Seniors

  • First: Bailey Tinch, Madison Outlaws
  • Second: Heidi Edens, Wayne Sizzlin' Scissors & Livestock
  • Third: Makenna Holt, Denim & Dust
  • Fourth: Alayna Meade, Marvelous Marmadukes
  • Fifth: Alexandria Felts, Edgewoode FFA

Food/Nutrition - Juniors

  • First: Vaughn Cheney, Union Busy Fingers
  • Second: Lauren Slattery, Barnyard Wranglers
  • Third: Betsy Clippinger, Union Busy Fingers
  • Fourth: Sophia Mignery, Casual Kids
  • Fifth: Ann Kim, Fairfield Busy Bunch

Food/Nutrition - Seniors

  • First: Jonathan Kim, Fairfield Busy Bunch
  • Second: Joel Bruggen, Union Busy Fingers
  • Third: Alayna Meade, Marvelous Marmadukes
  • Fourth: Jacob Kim, Fairfield Busy Bunch
  • Fifth: Leila Lo, Nibbles & Needles

Goat - Juniors

  • First: Emily Hall, Milford Achievers
  • Second: Anna Abbitt, Ross Ranchers
  • Third: Allison Warren, Casual Kids
  • Fourth: Sophia Mignery, Casual Kids
  • Fifth: Holly Simpson, Paw Pals

Goat - Seniors

  • First: Alexandria Felts, Edgewood FFA
  • Second: Katelyn Abney, Denim & Dust
  • Third: Madison Snedingar, Denim & Dust
  • Fourth: Braelynn Wagers, Milford Achievers
  • Fifth: Sabrina Dolph, Wayne Town & Country

Horse - Juniors

  • First: Kimber Spaulding, Denim & Dust
  • Second: Kylee Sheehan, Kickin Country Kids
  • Third: Lainey Brown, Butler County Bandits
  • Fourth: Austyn Zier, Horses R Us
  • Fifth: "Tala" Ann Nelson, Horses R Us

Horse - Seniors

  • First: Lauren Emenaker, Wrangler BRATS
  • Second: Angel Perry, Saddles & Spurs
  • Third: Caressa Poehlmann, Morgan Mustangs
  • Fourth: Andrea Zier, Horses R Us
  • Fifth: Denise Weitzel, Mighty Mounties

Plant Science - Juniors

  • First: Cecilia Guenther, Butler County Sharpshooters
  • Second: Andrew Root, Blazin' Saddles
  • Third: Derek Morrissey, Kickin Country Kids
  • Fourth: Hunter Guenther, Butler County Sharpshooters
  • Fifth: Alida Askill, Wayne Town & Country

Plant Science - Seniors

  • First: Samantha Schuster, 4-H City Slickers
  • Second: Joel Bruggen, Union Busy Fingers
  • Third: Charlotte Waldron, Mystical Makers
  • Fourth: Riley Murphy, 4-H City Slickers
  • Fifth: Kaitlyn Morris, Madison Outlaws

Poultry - Juniors

  • First: Kylee Sheehan, Kickin Country Kids
  • Second: Anna Abbitt, Ross Ranchers
  • Third: Corey Wilder, Woodsdale 4-Leaf Clovers
  • Fourth: Carter Mattingly, Liberty Livestock
  • Fifth: Allie Warren, Casual Kids

Poultry - Seniors

  • First: Jacob Burton, Kickin Country Kids
  • Second: Kaitlyn Morris, Madison Outlaws
  • Third: Stephen Brewer, Mystical Makers
  • Fourth: Heidi Edens, Wayne Sizzlin' Scissors & Livestock
  • Fifth: Chyann Vaught, Wayne Wild Things

Rabbit - Juniors

  • First: Jenna Whitaker, Edgewood Barn Buddies
  • Second: Anna Abbitt, Ross Ranchers
  • Third: Kenna Mondello, Oxford Livestock
  • Fourth: Holly Simpson, Paw Pals
  • Fifth: Anna Moeller, Ross Ranchers

Rabbit - Seniors

  • First: Heidi Edens, Wayne Sizzlin' Scissors & Livestock
  • Second: Kaylynn Sackenheim, Barnyard Babes
  • Third: Noelle Cossick, Edgewood Barn Buddies
  • Fourth: Charlotte Waldron, Mystical Makers
  • Fifth: Alayna Meade, Marvelous Marmadukes

Sheep - Juniors

  • First: Kylee Sheehan, Kickin Country Kids
  • Second: Sophia Mignery, Casual Kids
  • Third: Nash Graft, Casual Kids
  • Fourth: Mary Summe, Butler County Blue Ribbon Kids
  • Fifth: Caroline Mignery, Casual Kids

Sheep - Seniors

  • First: Tony Dsuban, Oxford Livestock
  • Second: Alexandra Felts, Edgewood FFA
  • Third: Leah Ross, Casual Kids
  • Fourth: Abby Schmit, Saddles & Spurs
  • Fifth: Henry Summe, Butler County Blue Ribbon Kids

Shooting Sports - Juniors

  • First: Cecilia Guenther, Butler County Sharpshooters
  • Second: Jackson Lanich, Butler County Sharpshooters
  • Third: Andrew Root, Blazin Saddles
  • Fourth: Trevor Bowling, Butler County Sharpshooters
  • Fifth: Derek Morrissey, Butler County Sharpshooters

Shooting Sports - Seniors

  • First: Hunter Bontrager, Wayne Sizzlin' Scissors & Livestock
  • Second: David Winter, Wayne Wild Things
  • Third: Alan Hingsbergen, Middletown Sportsmen Club
  • Fourth: Joel Bruggen, Union Busy Fingers
  • Fifth: Allie Gentry, Butler County Sharpshooters

Small Engines - Juniors

  • First: Ian Scharfenberg, Union Busy Fingers
  • Second: Daniel Emanaker, Hanover Junk to Engines
  • Third: Sophia Mignery, Casual Kids
  • Fourth: Dallas Cearly, Hanover Junk to Engines
  • Fifth: Max Damron, Hanover Junk to Engines

Small Engines - Seniors

  • First: Lauren Emanaker, Hanover Junk to Engines
  • Second: Hunter Bontrager, Wayne Sizzlin' Scissors & Livestock
  • Third: Henry Summe, Butler County Blue Ribbon Kids
  • Fourth: Herbie Summe, Butler County Blue Ribbon Kids
  • Fifth: Eli Moore, Hanover Junk to Engines

Swine - Juniors

  • First: Lexi Krause, Wayne Livestock Unlimited
  • Second: Natalee Ann Fritz, Butler County Blue Ribbon Kids
  • Third: Dakota Fackey, Kickin Country Kids
  • Fourth: Elizabeth Summe, Butler County Blue Ribbon Kids
  • Fifth: Conner Wurzelbacher, Butler County Blue Ribbon Kids

Swine - Seniors

  • First: Natalie Darner, Wayne Livestock Unlimited
  • Second: Alayna Meade, Marvelous Marmadukes
  • Third: Trent Wurzelbacher, Butler County Blue Ribbon Kids
  • Fourth: Charlotte Waldron, Mystical Makers
  • Fifth: Alexandria Felts, Edgewood FFA

2018 PREMIER EXHIBITOR AWARDS

Rabbits:

  • Heidi Edens, Wayne Sizzlin' Scissors & Livestock

Swine:

  • Grant Dunaway, Butler County Blue Ribbon Kids

Horse:

  • Angel Perry, Saddles & Spurs

Dog:

  • Alayna Meade, Marvelous Marmadukes

Poultry:

  • Nick Runge, Horsemasters & More

Sheep:

  • Tony Dsuban, Oxford Livestock

Beef:

  • Colleen Minges, Butler County Blue Ribbon Kids

Dairy:

  • Herbie Summe, Butler County Blue Ribbon Kids

Goats:

  • Braelynn Wagers, Milford Achievers

Lawn & Garden/Small Engines:

  • Lauren Emenaker, Hanover Junk to Engines

Food & Nutrition:

  • David Winter, Wayne Wild Things

Clothing:

  • Molly Hudson, Fairfield Busy Bunch

Shooting Sports:

  • Allie Gentry, Butler County Sharpshooters

Gardening:

  • Autumn Bowling, 4-H Helpers/Butler County Sharpshooters

2018 HERDSMAN AWARDS

Beef:

  • Brooklyn Conrad, Oxford Livestock

Dairy:

  • Branden Minges, Kickin' Country Kids

Goats:

  • Emma Smith Wayne, Livestock Unlimited

Sheep:

  • Madeline Kidd, Butler County Premier Livestock/Wayne Town & Country

Swine:

  • Justin Beckner, Kickin' Country Kids

JR. FAIR DOG SHOW JUDGING RESULTS

Dog Obedience – Beginner Novice A

  • First: Tyler Nolen, Marvelous Marmadukes
  • Second: Savannah Scarborough, Marvelous Marmadukes
  • Third: Carly Jones, Marvelous Marmadukes
  • Fourth: Kathryn Loftus, Classy Canines & Critters
  • Fifth: Tori Collins, St. Clair Specialties
  • Sixth: Claudia Eversole, Marvelous Marmadukes
  • Seventh: Lana Connelly, Paw Pals
  • Eighth: Sophia Norman, Paw Pals

Dog Obedience – Beginner Novice B

  • First: Charlie Simpson, Paw Pals
  • Second: Alayna Meade, Marvelous Marmadukes
  • Third: Holly Simpson, Paw Pals
  • Fourth: Joe Simpson, Paw Pals
  • Fifth: Rylee Miller, Marvelous Marmadukes

Dog Obedience – Pre-Novice

  • First: Darby Shawhan, Paw Pals
  • Second: Amelia Dennis, Marvelous Marmadukes
  • Third: Holly Simpson, Paw Pals
  • Fourth: Cassie Lackey, Paw Pals
  • Fifth: Autumn Lackey, Paw Pals
  • Sixth: Lana Connelly, Paw Pals

Dog Obedience – Novice B

  • First: Lily Dennis, Marvelous Marmadukes

Dog Obedience – Grad Novice B

  • First: Mariah Bradley, Paw Pals

Dog Showmanship – Junior A

Ages 8 - 11

  • First: Lana Connelly, Paw Pals
  • Second: Abigail Krazl, Horsemasters & More

Dog Showmanship – Junior B

Ages 8 - 11

  • First: Sophia Norman, Paw Pals

Dog Showmanship – Intermediate A

Ages 12 – 14

  • First: Savannah Scarborough, Marvelous Marmadukes
  • Second: Kathryn Loftus, Classy Canines & Critters
  • Third: Tyler Nolen, Marvelous Marmadukes

Dog Showmanship – Intermediate B

Ages 12 - 14

  • First: Cassie Lackey, Paw Pals
  • Second: Darby Shawhan, Paw Pals
  • Third: Amelia Dennis, Marvelous Marmadukes
  • Fourth: Faith Akers, Madison Outlaws
  • Fifth: Lily Dennis, Marvelous Marmadukes
  • Sixth: Alayna Meade, Marvelous Marmadukes
  • Seventh: Charlie Simpson, Paw Pals
  • Eighth: Rylee Miller, Marvelous Marmadukes

Dog Showmanship – Senior A

Ages 15 and Up

  • First: Claudia Eversole, Marvelous Marmadukes

Dog Showmanship – Senior B

Ages 15 and up

  • First: Autumn Lackey, Paw Pals
  • Second: Holly Simpson, Paw Pals
  • Third: Mariah Bradley, Paw Pals

Dog Showmanship – Brace

  • First: Autumn Lackey, Paw Pals
  • Second: Lily Dennis, Marvelous Marmadukes
  • Third: Cassie Lackey, Paw Pals
  • Fourth: Holly Simpson, Paw Pals

You and Your Dog – Juniors

Ages 8 - 11

  • First: Sophia Norman, Paw Pals
  • Second: Carly Jones, Marvelous Marmadukes
  • Third: Abigail Krazl, Horsemasters & More
  • Fourth: Lana Connelly, Paw Pals

You and Your Dog – Intermediate

Ages 12 - 14

  • First: Cassie Lackey, Paw Pals
  • Second: Charlie Simpson, Paw Pals
  • Third: Darby Shawhan, Paw Pals
  • Fourth: Alayna Meade, Marvelous Marmadukes
  • Fifth: Savannah Scarborough, Marvelous Marmadukes
  • Sixth: Amelia Dennis, Marvelous Marmadukes
  • Seventh: Faith Akers, Madison Outlaws
  • Eighth: Lily Dennis, Marvelous Marmadukes
  • Ninth: Tyler Nolen, Marvelous Marmadukes
  • 10th: Rylee Miller, Marvelous Marmadukes
  • 11th: Tori Collins, St. Clair Specialties
  • 12th: Kathryn Loftus, Classy Canines & Critters

Dog Rally – Novice A

  • First: Tyler Nolen, Marvelous Marmadukes
  • Second: Jessie Cox, Marvelous Marmadukes
  • Third: Savannah Scarborough, Marvelous Marmadukes
  • Fourth: Kathryn Loftus, Classy Canines & Critters
  • Fifth: Lana Connelly, Paw Pals
  • Sixth: Rylee Miller, Marvelous Marmadukes
  • Seventh: Tori Collins, St. Clair Specialties
  • Eighth: Lana Connelly, Paw Pals
  • Ninth: Kathryn Loftus, Classy Canines & Critters
  • 10th: Sophia Norman, Paw Pals

Dog Rally – Novice B

  • First: Charlie Simpson, Paw Pals
  • Second: Alayna Meade, Marvelous Marmadukes
  • Third: Amelia Dennis, Marvelous Marmadukes
  • Fourth: Darby Shawhan, Paw Pals
  • Fifth: Joe Simpson, Paw Pals
  • Sixth: Autumn Lackey, Paw Pals
  • Seventh: Holly Simpson, Paw Pals
  • Eighth: Holly Simpson, Paw Pals

Dog Rally – Advanced A

  • First: Cassie Lackey, Paw Pals

Dog Rally – Advanced B

  • First: Lily Dennis, Marvelous Marmadukes

Dog Rally – Excellent B

  • First: Mariah Bradley, Paw Pals

Dog Agility – On Lead

  • First: Amelia Dennis, Marvelous Marmadukes
  • Second: Darby Shawhan, Paw Pals
  • Third: Lana Connelly, Paw Pals
  • Fourth: Elora Jensen, Paw Pals
  • Fifth: Sophia Norman, Paw Pals

Dog Agility – Level 1

  • First: Charlie Simpson, Paw Pals
  • Second: Amelia Dennis, Marvelous Marmadukes
  • Third: Joe Simpson, Paw Pals
  • Fourth: Cassie Lackey, Paw Pals

Dog Agility – Level 3

  • First: Mariah Bradley, Paw Pals
  • Second: Lana Connelly, Paw Pals
  • Third: Autumn Lackey, Paw Pals

All About Dogs – Junior

Ages 8 - 11

  • First: Lacey Sprinkles, Madison Maniacs

All About Dogs – Intermediate

Ages 12 - 14

  • First: Grace Risner, Nibbles & Needles
  • Second: Alexa Ohmer, Extreme Team

All About Dogs – Senior

Ages 15 and Up

  • First: Olivia Dodson, Nibbles & Needles

JR. FAIR DEMONSTRATION CONTEST RESULTS – JULY 25

Individual Demonstration – Senior

(Ages 14 and Up)

Without the Use of Technology

  • First: Clara Bultman, Liberty Pattern Pals

Individual Demonstration – Intermediate

(Ages 12 – 13)

  • First: Paige Clippinger, Union Busy Fingers
  • Second: Betsy Clippinger, Union Busy Fingers
  • Third: Shravon Sekhar, Extreme Team

Individual Demonstration – Junior

(Ages 11 and Under)

  • First: Maren Bultman, Liberty Pattern Pals
  • Second: Lily Clippinger, Union Busy Fingers

Jr. Fair Nutrition Judging Results – July 24, 2018

459 – Lets Start Cooking – Juniors

  • *First: Lucy Smith, Union Busy Fingers
  • Second: Scott Toth, Union Busy Fingers
  • Third: Christopher Lahmann, Union Busy Fingers
  • Fourth: Aleks Fasig, Union Busy Fingers
  • Fifth: Xavier Taggart, Butler County Premier Livestock
  • Honorable Mention: Steven Beiser, Madison Outlaws
  • Honorable Mention: Raegan White, Wayne Livestock Unlimited
  • Honorable Mention: Kaylen Roseberry, Community Helpers
  • Honorable Mention: Sarah Bunch, Wayne Town & Country

461 – Lets Bake Quick Breads – Juniors

  • *First: Ella Galliers, Liberty Pattern Pals
  • Second: Darby Shawhan, Paw Pals
  • Third: Caitlin Witt, Madison Outlaws
  • Fourth: Vaughn Cheney, Union Busy Fingers
  • Fifth: Ann Kim, Fairfield Busy Bunch

462 – Yeast Breads on the Rise – Seniors

  • *First: Jonathan Kim, Fairfield Busy Bunch
  • Second: Joel Bruggen, Union Busy Fingers
  • Second: Molly Hudson, Fairfield Busy Bunch

463 – Sports Nutrition: Ready, Set, Go! – Juniors

  • *First: Paige Clippinger, Union Busy Fingers

467 – You’re the Chef – Juniors

  • First: Lauren Slattery, Barnyard Wranglers

467 – You’re the Chef – Seniors

  • *First: Olivia Wolke, Fairfield Busy Bunch
  • Second: Molly Hudson, Fairfield Busy Bunch
  • Third: Kathryn Feldman, Nibbles & Needles

469 – Global Gourmet – Seniors

  • *First: Haley Hubbard, 4-H Helpers
  • Second: Ellie Garland, 4-H Helpers
  • Third: Leila Lo, Nibbles & Needles

472 – Grill Master – Juniors

  • *First: MJ Habig, Mystical Makers

472 – Grill Master – Seniors

  • *First: Clara Bultman, Liberty Pattern Pals
  • Second: Jason Hartinger, Union Busy Fingers

474 – Beyond the Grill – Juniors

  • *First: Morgan Sloan, Wayne Town & Country

475 – Star Spangled Foods – Juniors

  • *First: Reagan Ryan, Union Busy Fingers
  • Second: Will Reams, Nibbles & Needles

475 – Star Spangled Foods – Seniors

  • First: Alayna Meade, Marvelous Marmadukes

476 – Pathways to Culinary Success – Seniors

  • *First: Julia Hartinger, Union Busy Fingers

477 – Party Planner – Juniors

  • First: Sadie Butterfield, Kickin Country Kids
  • Second: Maren Bultman, Liberty Pattern Pals

477 – Party Planner – Seniors

  • First: Meagan Reams, Nibbles & Needles
  • Second: Leila Lo, Nibbles & Needles

484 – Stack Attack! – Juniors

  • First: Xavier Taggart, Butler County Premier Livestock
  • Second: David Parrish, Community Helpers

485 – Racing the Clock to Awesome Meals – Seniors

  • *First: Hannah Cech, Union Busy Fingers

486 – Dashboard Dining – Juniors

  • *First: Mickenszi Mayer, Oxford Livestock

487 – Fast Break for Breakfast – Juniors

  • *First: Reagan Ryan, Union Busy Fingers
  • Second: Jillian Habig, Mystical Makers
  • Third: Betsy Clippinger, Union Busy Fingers

About the Author