Caption

By the numbers: A final look at the 2018 Hamilton West Side 12-year-old all-stars

Hamilton West Side didn’t win another Ohio Little League Tournament title this summer, but the locals did some impressive things along the way.

West Side went 4-0 in capturing its 34th straight District 9 crown, then went 4-2 and placed third at the state tournament at the Hoover Community Recreation Complex in North Canton.

» DAY BY DAY: State tournament schedule/results

» STATE GAME 1: Galion 10, Hamilton West Side 3

» STATE GAME 2: Hamilton West Side 11, Kenton 1

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Most read

  1. 1 Police: Woman with gun near Butler County government building
  2. 2 High School Football: Week 5 boxscores, scores
  3. 3 High School Football: Madison 34, Milton-Union 0

» STATE GAME 3: Hamilton West Side 8, Tallmadge 2

» STATE GAME 4: Hamilton West Side 13, Ironton 3

» STATE GAME 5: Hamilton West Side 15, Galion 1

» STATE GAME 6: Boardman 5, Hamilton West Side 4

Seventeen state baseball championships have been won by Hamilton at the 12-year-old level — 1988, 1989, 1991, 1993, 1995, 2002, 2004, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2015, 2016, 2017.

West Side lost its first state game 10-3 to Galion, then reeled off wins over Kenton (11-1), Tallmadge (8-2), Ironton (13-3) and Galion (15-1) before falling to Boardman 5-4 on a sixth-inning walkoff in the losers’ bracket final.

Some statistics of note from Hamilton’s 10-game run in the postseason:

• A .390 team batting average.

• A 2.45 team earned run average (based on six innings).

• Outscored its opponents 101-26 and didn’t give up a second-inning run in any of the 10 games.

• Two players were 11-year-olds, Camden Carter and Xander Arnold.

• In 49 innings of mound work, Hamilton pitchers accumulated 72 strikeouts. Jonathan Alcorn had 19 in 12.2 innings, and Ethan Stone had 18 in 9.1 innings.

Here are the top five in most of the offensive catetories:

• Hitting: Jonathan Alcorn (.563), Nick Brosius (.500), Ethan Stone (.483), Noah Prewitt (.469), Jacob Baker (.417)

• Hits: Jonathan Alcorn (18), Noah Prewitt (15), Nick Brosius (14), Ethan Stone (14), Clint Moak (10)

• Runs: Noah Prewitt (19), Jonathan Alcorn (16), Nick Brosius (16), Ethan Stone (12), Clint Moak (10)

• Doubles: Nick Brosius (5), Jonathan Alcorn (4), Noah Prewitt (3), Jacob Baker (2), Camden Carter (1), Noah Licata (1), Clint Moak (1), Eddie Tanner (1)

• Triples: Noah Prewitt (2)

• Home runs: Jonathan Alcorn (3), Noah Prewitt (3), Nick Brosius (2), Noah Licata (1), Ethan Stone (1), Eddie Tanner (1)

• RBIs: Ethan Stone (14), Nick Brosius (13), Noah Prewitt (11), Jonathan Alcorn (10), Eddie Tanner (10)

• Walks: Clint Moak (8), Nick Brosius (7), Jonathan Alcorn (5), Ethan Stone (4), Eddie Tanner (4)

Great Lakes Regional

New Albany captured its first Ohio championship and will represent the Buckeye State at the Little League Great Lakes Regional that starts Sunday in Westfield, Ind.

The other five regional qualifiers are Dundee Tri-Cities (Illinois), New Albany (Indiana), Louisville St. Matthews (Kentucky), Grosse Pointe Woods-Shores (Michigan) and Wausau National (Wisconsin).

More from Journal-news