HS Scores 9/1: Friday’s postponed football finals

Football

Saturday’s Results

Anderson 36, Hamilton 31

Badin 38, Talawanda 7

Cedarville 18, East Clinton 14

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Most read

  1. 1 Deadly Eastern equine encephalitis virus found in mosquito in metro At
  2. 2 Woman killed in two-vehicle crash outside Middletown ID'd
  3. 3 Ol' Lefthander's chair safe after Bob Evans closes in Fairfield

Chaminade Julienne 41, Woodward 19

Colerain 14, St. Xavier 12

Edgewood 28, Franklin 9

Fort Loramie 45, Cin. Madeira 29

Kings 27, Lakota East 24

Lakota West 20, Centerville 14

Northmont 24, Fairmont 21

Northridge 28, West Carrollton 27

Ross 42, Monroe 7

Springboro 42, Middletown 26

Springfield 15, Fairfield 14

Tri-Village 27, Dixie 19

Troy 21, Xenia 14

LAKOTA WEST 20, CENTERVILLE 14

L 10 10 0 0 — 20

C 7 7 0 0 — 14

First Quarter

L: Afari 98 kickoff return (Hjort kick).

L: Hjort 31 FG.

C: McMahon 1 run (Walters kick).

Second Quarter

C: McMahon 19 run (Walters kick).

L: Hjort 33 FG.

L: Crawford 3 run (Hjort kick).

NORTHMONT 24, FAIRMONT 21

F 0 0 7 14 — 21

N 7 7 0 10 — 24

First Quarter

N: Golson 55 pass from Johnson (Goodwin kick).

Second Quarter

N: Golson 32 pass from Johnson (Goodwin kick).

Third Quarter

F: Deglow 1 run (Rohm kick).

Fourth Quarter

N: Franklin 6 run (Goodwin kick).

N: Goodwin 28 FG.

F: Jackson 5 run (Rohm kick).

F: Deglow 3 run (Rohm kick).

SPRINGBORO 42, MIDDLETOWN 26

M 23 0 3 0 — 26

S 7 14 7 14 — 42

First Quarter

M: Bryant 20 run (Rivera kick).

S: Keseday 67 run (Brown kick).

M: Bryant 98 kickoff return (Rivera kick).

M: Morris 59 pass from Thomas (kick fail).

M: Rivera 20 FG.

Second Quarter

S: Myers 12 pass from Palmer (Brown kick).

S: Dickerson 25 pass from Palmer (Brown kick).

Third Quarter

S: Thomas 8 pass from Palmer (Brown kick).

M: Rivera30 FG.

Fourth Quarter

S: Collins 10 pass from Palmer (Brown kick).

S: Keseday 5 run (Brown kick).

SPRINGFIELD 15, FAIRFIELD 14

S 0 7 0 8 — 15

F 7 0 7 0 — 14

First Quarter

F: McClain 66 run (Phillips kick).

Second Quarter

S: Brown-Stephens 61 pass from Smoot (Carey kick).

Third Quarter

F: Simpkins 15 pass from Tyus (Phillips kick).

Fourth Quarter

S: Stephens 35 pass from Moss (Moss 2 run).

TROY 21, XENIA 14

T 7 7 7 0 — 21

X 0 7 0 7 — 14

First Quarter

T: Raskay 36 pass from Siler (Siler kick).

Second Quarter

X: Dudley 32 interception return (Falvey kick).

T: Jackson 4 run (Siler kick).

Third Quarter

T: Culp-Bishop 16 run (Siler kick).

Fourth Quarter

X: Wells 18 run (Falvey kick).

Friday’s Results

Anna 48, Brookville 27

Bellbrook 42, Fairborn 0

Benjamin Logan 30, West Liberty-Salem 29

Bethel 41, Dayton Christian 7

Bishop Ready 30, West Jefferson 23

Butler 49, Tecumseh 28

Carroll 25, Beavercreek 24

Coldwater 31, Clinton-Massie 28

Fairbanks 27, Indian Lake 12

Fayetteville 60, Jefferson 0

Fenwick 30, Belmont 16

Fort Recovery 27, Valley View 23

Graham 27, Southeastern 14

Greeneview 40, Waynesville 8

Greenon 41, New Miami 10

Greenville 49, Stebbins 19

Jonathan Alder 28, Marian Harding 14

Kenton Ridge 44, Carlisle 0

Lebanon 15, Loveland 13

Lima Central Catholic 20, Delphos SJ’s 10

London 61, Madison Plains 0

Madison 46, Reading 0

Marion Local 42, Patrick Henry 7

Mechanicsburg 42, Riverside 0

Miami East 52, Lehman Catholic 21

Miamisburg 24, Olentangy 14

Milton-Union 14, Oakwood 6

Minster 39, Covington 26

National Trail 6, Arcanum 3

New Bremen 48, Mississinawa Valley 8

Northwestern 42, Northeastern 12

Oak Hills 49, Dunbar 0

Piqua 26, Lima Senior 6

Preble Shawnee 30, Twin Valley South 15

Simeon Academy 33, Trotwood 6

Spencerville 28, Parkway 21

St. Henry 62, Eaton 0

St. Marys 49, Ottawa-Glandorf 6

Tippecanoe 38, Spg. Shawnee 7

Triad 63, Ridgemont 2

Tri-County North 34, Ansonia 21

Troy Christian 42, Bradford 0

Urbana 62, Meadowdale 30

Versailles 47, Delphos Jefferson 14

Wayne 42, COF Academy 6

Wilmington 38, Miami Trace 7

Boys Soccer

Saturday’s Results

Bethel 2, Tree of Life 2

Carroll 5, Walnut Hills 0

Centerville 1, Mason 0

Chaminade Julienne 1, Bellbrook 0

Dayton Christian 5, Worthington Christian 1

Graham 3, Greenville 0

Indian Hill 1, Tippecanoe 0

Sidney 3, Bellefontaine 2

Troy Christian 9, Franklin Monroe 0

Girls Soccer

Saturday’s Results

Bellbrook 1, Chaminade Julienne 1

Cin. Country Day 3, Catholic Central 0

Celina 4, Piqua 0

Graham 1, Greenville 1

Hamilton 2, Kings 1

Kenton 3, Coldwater 2

Tecumseh 0, Butler 0

Boys Golf

Saturday’s Results

Versailles Invitational

At Stillwater

Team Results: Minster +22; Graham +24; St. Henry +31; Delphos St. John +33; Coldwater +37; Anna +38; Versailles +43; Miami East +64; Milton Union +65; Parkway +69; New Bremen +75; Covington +75; Marion Local +84; Russia +86; Sidney Lehman +90; Versailles B +91; Versailles C +91; Miami East B +118; Bradford +119; Franklin Monroe +131.

Friday’s Results

St. Henry 159, Coldwater 180

Stivers d. Ponitz

Girls Volleyball

Saturday’s Results

Bradford 3, Dayton Christian 0

Fort Loramie 3, Versailles 2

Milton -Union 3, Tri-County North 0

West Clermont 3, Tippecanoe 0

Lehman Catholic Invitational

Anna 2, Bellbrook 0

Anna 2, Minster 0

Bellbrook 2, Lehman Catholic 1

Bellbrook 2, St. Paul 1

Minster 2, Adena 0

Minster 2, Lehman Catholic 0

Girls Tennis

Friday’s Results

Oakwood 5, Centerville 0

Sycamore 3, Lakota East 2

MVTCA Area Rankings

Division I

1. Centerville; 2. Springboro; 3. Butler; 4. Beavercreek; 5. Bellbrook; 6. Miamisburg; 7. Fairmont; 8. Troy; 9. Greenville; 10. Northmont.

Division II

1. Oakwood; 2. Alter; 3. Miami Valley; 4. Chaminade Julienne; 5. Tippecanoe; 6. Eaton; 7. Milton-Union; 8. Preble Shawnee; 9. Kenton Ridge; 10. Northwestern/Carroll.

Cross Country

Saturday’s Results

Treaty Invitational

Large School Boys Team Results: Tippecanoe 42, Brookville 73, Greenville 82, Versailles 84, Northwestern 118, Sidney 129, Springfield 204.

Small School Team Results: Liberty Center 43, National Trail 120, Troy Christian 132, Houston 138, South Adams (IN) 167, Monroe Central (IN) 177, St. Henry 222, Newton 223, Jackson Center 288, New Bremen 292, Twin Valley South 300, Mt. Healthy 316, Legacy Christian 345, Fort Recovery 352, Marion Local 393, Bradford 404, Miami Valley 419, Ansonia 440, Triad 447, Fairlawn 448, Mississinawa Valley 637.

Large School Girls Team Results: Centerville 17, Tippecanoe 69, Northwestern 86, Brookville 99, Sidney 130, Greenville 152.

Small School Girls Team Results: Liberty Center 59, Versailles 79, South Adams (IN) 111, St. Henry 119; New Bremen 148, Fort Recovery 151, National Trail 174, Houston 194, Marion Local 254, Ansonia 289, Miami Valley 323, Monroe Central (IN) 340, Newton 346, Preble Shawnee 394, Tri-County North 415, Jackson Center 427.

Lebanon Warrior Invitational

Boys Team Results: Elder 48, Sycamore 103, Lebanon 106, Waynesville 116, Oak Hills 141, Ross 165, LaSalle 171, St. Xavier 209, Lakota East 234, Fairfield 254, Moeller 314, Northmont 359, Batavia 426, Edgewood 449, Middletown 450, Springboro 468, Franklin 469, Fenwick 493, Hamilton 591, Clinton-Massie 611, Northwest 647, Winton Woods 655.

Girls Team Results: Lakota East 29, Lebanon 46, Oak Hills 118, Fairfield 127, Northmont 131, Springboro 165, Waynesville 181, Fenwick 196, Ross 290, Northwest 293, Edgewood 312, Hamilton 339.

Miamisburg Invitational

Boys Team Results: Miamisburg 36, Fairmont 75, Spg. Shawnee 95, Bellbrook 113, St. Xavier 124, Monroe 174, Little Miami 223, Wayne 241, Talawanda 280, Beavercreek 281, Chaminade Julienne 285, Tecumseh 322, Valley View 327, Oakwood 434, Dayton Christian 437, Royalmont Academy 474, Dunbar 521, Urbana 526, Xenia 564, Ponitz 565, East Dayton Christian 587, Kenton Ridge 624, Stebbins 656, Roger Bacon 659, West Carrollton 681.

Girls Team Results: Beavercreek 56, Talawanda 82, Spg. Shawnee 92, Miamisburg 100, Fairmont 148, Little Miami 168, Tecumseh 171, Bellbrook 200, Monroe 210, Oakwood 281, Chaminade Julienne 289, Valley View 302, Xenia 413, Belmont 432, Stebbins 472.

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/

More from Journal-news