Monroe’s Alex Gomia reacts after sinking a shot. RICK CASSANO/STAFF

HS Roundup 9/4: Unbeaten Monroe, Oakwood teams clash at Pleasant Hill

In a battle of unbeaten area boys golf teams, Oakwood came out on top by a handful of strokes.

Oakwood shot 168 to Monroe’s 173, improving to 8-0 and 3-0 in conference play.

Monroe, paced by medalist Alex Gomia’s 38, fell to 9-1 and 2-1 in conference.

Boys Golf

Alter 159, Fenwick 161, Carroll 170, Chaminade Julienne 183: Shane Ochs of Carroll led the field with a 36.

Ben Logan 193, Urbana 213: Ethan Ricketts chipped in a 44 and Jacob Mitchell a 48 to pace Ben Logan.

Fairmont 195, Springfield 199: Logan Mayes of Fairmont and Zane Mohler of Springfield split medalist honors at 45. Ben Fantaci added a 47 for Fairmont and Mitchell Sin a 47 for Springfield.

Kenton Ridge 157, Tecumseh 175: Brady Jacobs of Kenton Ridge and Pierce Grimpe of Tecumseh split medalist honors at 36. Aaron Shaner carded a season-low 41 for Tecumseh.

Madison Plains 177, Triad 184, Cedarville 219: Adyn Gammel earned medalist honors with a 37 for Madison Plains. Cole Pond was runner-up for Triad at 38 and Mitch Rogers paced Cedarville with a 48.

St. Henry 163, New Knoxville 227: Reed Koesters shot a 37 and Andrew Mescher and Nate Niekamp each added a 41 to help St. Henry tally a season-low score.

Girls Golf

Greenville 206, Xenia 219: Kenna Jenkinson led the way for Greenville with a 44 and Riley Hunt added a 49. Olivia Wagner paced Xenia with a 47.

Girls Soccer

Springboro 8, Springfield 0: Natalie Haverland led the way with three goals and an assist for ‘Boro.

Urbana 5, Ben Logan 0: Sam Tracy put Urbana on the board and Marah Donahoe booted in three goals to lead Urbana.

Girls Tennis

Badin 5, Colerain 0: Ryleigh Clemmons, Tatum Oliver and Ellie Gibbons swept the singles matches for Badin.

Fairborn 4, Northridge 1: Eva Gibson won in first singles for Fairborn. Charlie Fuduloff rallied for a singles win for Northridge.

Lehman Catholic 5, Trotwood 0: Mary Lins and the doubles duo of Macie Verdeir/Madi Gleason each won by scores of 6-0, 6-0 for Lehman.

Northmont 3, Sidney 2: Aubrey Ferrell and Rachel Smith picked up singles wins to lead Northmont. Kara Mays won in first singles for Sidney.

Tecumseh 3, Troy 2: Ady Beel and Kayla Wright each nabbed a singles win to lead Tecumseh. Mackenzie Nosker won in second singles for Troy.

Girls Volleyball

Greeneview 3, Xenia 0: Elizabeth Reichley and Madyson Brittingham each tallied 11 kills and Amanda Mickle tacked on 12 assists with 11 digs to lead the way for Greeneview.

Tippecanoe 3, Troy 0: Corrin Siefring chalked up 15 kills, Rachel Wildermuth added nine blocks with 18 assists and Abby Hughes 25 digs to lead unbeaten Tippecanoe.

PREP SCORES

Boys Soccer

Wednesday’s Results

Bellefontaine 1, Kenton Ridge 0

Ben Logan 3, Urbana 1

Springfield Shawnee 2, Tecumseh 1

Tuesday’s Results

Alter 0, Carroll 0

Anderson 2, Colerain 0

Bellbrook 2, Brookville 0

Belmont 5, Legacy Christian 0

Butler 2, Greenville 0

CHCA 6, Franklin Monroe 2

Cin. Country Day 4, Dayton Christian 0

Fairborn 3, West Carrollton 1

Fenwick 1, Chaminade Julienne 0

Greenon 10, Tri-County North 1

Harrison 1, Talawanda 1

Kings 3, Hamilton 2

Lakota East 2, Centerville 0

Little Miami 3, Northwest 0

Loveland 4, Lebanon 0

Milton-Union 1, Dixie 0

Northmont 4, Springboro 2

Oakwood 0, Monroe 0

Ottoville 4, New Knoxville 0

Preble Shawnee 2, Middletown Madison 1

Roger Bacon 5, Badin 0

Ross 3, Edgewood 0

Sidney 2, Stebbins 1

Tippecanoe 9, Piqua 0

Turpin 2, Lakota West 0

Urbana 7, Northeastern 3

Waynesville 4, Greeneview 0

Xenia 3, Troy 3

Yellow Springs 17, Emmanuel Christian 0

Girls Soccer

Wednesday’s Results

Beavercreek 1, Lebanon 0

Bellefontaine 5, Kenton Ridge 0

Butler 12, Greenville 0

Carroll 3, Chaminade Julienne 1

Centerville 6, Miamisburg 1

Fairborn 9, West Carrollton 0

Jonathan Alder 2, London 0

Springboro 8, Springfield 0

Tecumseh 4, Springfield Shawnee 3

Tippecanoe 9, Piqua 1

Urbana 5, Ben Logan 0

Tuesday’s Results

Anna 8, Coldwater 1

Bellbrook 7, Brookville 0

Cin. Christian 5, North College Hill 1

Dayton Christian 9, Middletown Christian 0

Eaton 2, Franklin 1

Edgewood 1, Ross 0

Greenon 9, Tri-County North 0

Lehman Catholic 7, Botkins 0

Mason 5, Fairfield 1

Middletown Madison 4, Preble Shawnee 0

Milton-Union 3, Dixie 0

Monroe 4, Oakwood 1

Norwood 3, Clark Montessori 0

Roger Bacon 4, Princeton 0

Talawanda 4, Harrison 4

Urbana 6, Northeastern 0

Waynesville 7, Greeneview 1

Girls Tennis

Wednesday’s Results

Badin 5, Colerain 0

Fairborn 4, Northridge 1

Lehman Catholic 5, Trotwood 0

Northmont 3, Sidney 2

Oak Hills 5, Middletown 0

Tecumseh 3, Troy 2

Walnut Hills 3, Centerville 2

Tuesday’s Results

Badin 5, Edgewood 0

Bellbrook 3, Miami Valley 2

Chaminade Julienne 3, Miamisburg 2

Fairborn 3, West Carrollton 1

Mason 5, Middletown 0

Northmont 4, Stebbins 1

Seven Hills 3, Eaton 2

Tecumseh 3, Bellefontaine 2

Trotwood 3, Northridge 2

Troy 5, Wayne 0

Valley View 5, Dixie 0

Waynesville 3, Greeneview 2

Boys Golf

Wednesday’s Results

Alter 159, Fenwick 161, Carroll 170, Chaminade Julienne 183

Ben Logan 193, Urbana 213

Fairmont 195, Springfield 199

Kenton Ridge 157, Tecumseh 175

Madison Plains 177, Triad 184, Cedarville 219

Oakwood 168, Monroe 173

St. Henry 163, New Knoxville 227

Tuesday’s Results

Bellbrook 171, Madison 229

Cedarville 210, Southeastern 218

Coldwater 175, Waynesfield-Goshen 194

Fairbanks 152, West Liberty-Salem 189

Fort Loramie 178, Newton 181, Versailles 184

Greeneview 168, Greenon 227

Jackson Center 184, Botkins 186

Mechanicsburg 180, Northeastern 201

Miami East 178, Ansonia 209

National Trail 210, Bethel 225

Triad 201, West Jefferson 221

Fairmont Firebird Invitational

Team Results: Alter 305; Springboro 306; Centerville 307; Oakwood 314; Lakota East 320; Tippecanoe 329; Fenwick 331; Beavercreek 332; Lakota West 335; Miamisburg 352; Troy 353; Lebanon 355; Graham 356; Northmont 366; Carroll 371; Xenia 376; Fairmont 381; Springfield 430.

Girls Golf

Wednesday’s Results

Greenville 206, Xenia 219

Urbana 194, Mechanicsburg 209, Graham 232, Greeneview 238

Tuesday’s Results

Alter 172, Centerville 194

Ben Logan 172, Graham 224

Butler 213, Northmont 228

Franklin 199, Greeneview 216, Middletown 232

Greenon 231, Triad 232

Greenville 197, Troy 240

National Trail 189, Bethel 222

Northeastern 214, Mechanicsburg 226, Riverside 261

Oakwood 200, Springboro 212

Xenia 202, Lebanon 236

Girls Volleyball

Wednesday’s Results

Greeneview 3, Xenia 0

Tippecanoe 3, Troy 0

Tuesday’s Results

Alter 3, Carroll 0

Brookville 3, Bellbrook 2

Centerville 3, Springboro 2

Coldwater 3, Wapakoneta 0

Dayton Christian 3, Legacy Christian 0

Eaton 3, Franklin 0

Fort Loramie 3, Jackson Center 0

Graham 3, Urbana 0

Greeneview 3, Cedarville 0

Madison Plains 3, Greenon 1

Monroe 3, Oakwood 0

National Trail 3, Newton 0

Northeastern 3, Mechanicsburg 1

Tippecanoe 3, Fairborn 0

West Liberty-Salem 3, Triad 0

Girls Field Hockey

Wednesday’s Results

Oakwood 9, Talawanda 0

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/

X