In the finale of the tournament Centerville fell short 8-4 against top-seeded Portage Northern (MI).
SCORES LIST
Baseball
Saturday’s Results
Arcanum 8, Russia 4
Badin 8, Fairfield 2
Ben Logan 11, St. Marys 10
Ben Logan 31, Riverside 0
Blanchester 14, Cedarville 10
Blanchester 11, Cedarville 2
Centerville 4, Gull Lake (MI) 0
Chaminade Julienne 4, Northmont 1
Cin. Country Day 6, McNicholas 5
Dixie 7, Twin Valley South 6
Fenwick 11, Oakwood 0
Fort Loramie 7, Versailles 2
Fort Loramie 9, Troy Christian 5
Greenon 6, National Trail 4
Harrison 5, Oak Hills 2
Houston 14, New Knoxville 1
Houston 8, New Knoxville 1
Indian Lake 9, Fairborn 8
Jonathan Alder 7, Utica 2
Kenton Ridge 7, Eaton 6
Mariemont 6, MVCA 2
Mechanicsburg 20, Mansfield Christian 1
Milton-Union 2, Tri-County North 1
Mt. Gilead 2, Madison Plains 1
MVCA 3, Mariemont 2
Northwestern 5, Triad 2
Portage Northern (MI) 8, Centerville 4
Princeton 10, Purcell Marian 2
Princeton 11, Western Hills 1
St. Xavier 9, Lakota West 1
Talawanda 3, Colerain 2
Taylor 3, Roger Bacon 2
Tecumseh 7, Springfield 2
Tecumseh 6, Springfield 3
Thomas Worthington 5, Fairmont 4
Triad 8, Northwestern 5
Twin Valley South 7, Dixie 6
Valley View 9, West Carrollton 1
Valley View 15, West Carrollton 3
Versailles 13, Troy Christian 8
West Jefferson 20, Bishop Ready 0
Worthington Christian 11, Madison Plains 1
Xenia 13, Alter 11
Xenia 5, Alter 4
Friday’s Results
Anna 4, Minster 1
Badin 19, Alter 1
Ben Logan 4, Jonathan Alder 3
Centerville 5, Lebanon 3
Chaminade Julienne 18, Purcell Marian 1
Dayton Christian 5, Eaton 4
Emmanuel Christian 13, Middletown Christian 1
Fairbanks 3, Greenon 1
Fairborn 19, Greenville 4
Fenwick 3, McNicholas 2
Fort Loramie 5, New Bremen 4
Franklin 7, Oakwood 4
Hamilton 11, Oak Hills 9
Indian Lake 12, Tecumseh 6
Kenton Ridge 15, Northwestern 6
Little Miami 8, Northwest 3
Miami East 15, Bethel 3
Miamisburg 9, St. Xavier 8
Middletown 14, Sycamore 4
Northeastern 14, Greeneview 4
North Union 8, Bellefontaine 2
Northeastern 14, Greeneview 4
Northmont 6, Springfield 2
Piqua 3, Stebbins 1
Princeton 12, Colerain 4
Ross 14, Edgewood 1
Sidney 15, Trotwood-Madison 2
Springboro 19, Wayne 1
Springfield Shawnee 11, Urbana 1
Triad 12, Catholic Central 0
Tri-County North 8, Tri-Village 5
Valley View 13, Brookville 9
Waynesville 6, Madison 0
West Jefferson 11, Southeastern 0
West Liberty-Salem 16, Cedarville 0
Xenia 7, Troy 5
Softball
Saturday’s Results
Alter 12, Bethel 11
Ben Logan 15, Kenton 1
Ben Logan 23, Kenton 2
Bethel 16, Alter 5
Cin. Christian 4, Franklin Monroe 3
Eaton 14, St. Henry 6
Eaton 12, St. Henry 2
Edgewood 10, Mercy McAuley 7
Fairborn 11, Fenwick 1
Fairmont 4, St. Henry (KY) 0
Fenwick 6, Fairborn 2
Graham 17, West Liberty-Salem 3
Greeneview 9, Washington Courthouse 5
Greenville 6, Springfield 1
Harrison 1, Taylor 0
Harrison 5, Taylor 0
Kenton Ridge 19, Covington 4
Kenton Ridge 11, Covington 6
Kings 4, Oak Hills 3
Kings 2, Little Miami 0
LaGrange Keystone 10, Lakota West 0
Lakota West 11, Floyd Central 1
Mercy McAuley 18, Badin 2
Middletown 5, Fairmont 4
New Richmond 8, Northwest 0
Northwestern 2, Triad 1
Piqua 16, Wayne 0
Piqua 7, Wayne 1
Roger Bacon 29, Norwood 20
Springfield 4, Tecumseh 1
Triad 6, Northwestern 4
Washington Courthouse 12, Greeneview 7
Friday’s Results
Badin 8, Alter 1
Chaminade Julienne 15, Purcell Marian 0
Cin. Christian 8, Carlisle 3
Coldwater 13, Houston 6
Fairbanks 7, Greenon 2
Fairfield 7, Mason 4
Greeneview 10, Northeastern 6
Greenville 16, Fairborn 6
Harrison 13, Talawanda 3
Indian Lake 10, Tecumseh 0
Jonathan Alder 10, Ben Logan 0
Lakota East 11, Colerain 1
Lakota West 16, Hamilton 6
Little Miami 14, Northwest 2
London 8, Graham 6
McNicholas 11, Fenwick 0
Mechanicsburg 18, Madison Plains 1
Miamisburg 8, Fairmont 1
Middletown 11, Sycamore 1
Monroe 4, Bellbrook 2
National Trail 9, Ansonia 1
New Bremen 19, Fort Loramie 14
North Union 12, Bellefontaine 0
Northmont 17, Springfield 5
Northwestern 2, Kenton Ridge 1
Oak Hills 17, Princeton 4
Ross 3, Edgewood 0
Sidney 15, Trotwood-Madison 2
Springboro 6, Wayne 2
Springfield Shawnee 9, Urbana 4
Stivers 13, Dayton Christian 9
Tippecanoe 12, West Carrollton 3
Triad 10, Catholic Central 3
Troy 7, Xenia 4
Troy Christian 8, Middletown Christian 5
West Jefferson 4, Southeastern 0
West Liberty-Salem 22, Cedarville 4
Boys Tennis
Saturday’s Results
Alter 4, Carlisle 1
Chaminade Julienne Invitational
Team Results: Chaminade Julienne 11; Miamisburg 9; Buter 6; Northmont 4.
Schroeder Invitational
Team Results: Milton-Union 37; Tippecanoe 31; Northwestern 28; St Mary’s 24; Kenton Ridge 23; Lehman Catholic 20; Celina 12; Piqua 5.
Friday’s Results
Badin 3, Monroe 2
Eaton 5, Dixie 0
Fenwick 3, Lebanon 2
Co-Ed Tennis
Saturday’s Results
Dayton Christian 4, Yellow Springs 1
Boys Volleyball
Friday’s Results
Beavercreek 3, Lakota West 0
Carroll 3, Chaminade Julienne 0
REPORTING RESULTS
Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.
A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:
DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/
SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/
Journal-News.com/sports/
About the Author