Maurice Beavers tallied 21 points for Northmont (13-3), Rodney Richardson added 16 and Walker 12.
Christian Montague put up 31 points for CJ (9-6).
Fairborn 75, Piqua 48: Branden Lilley tied a school record with nine three-point baskets, piling up 36 points to lead Fairborn. Shaunn Monroe added 14.
Trotwood-Madison 92, Tippecanoe 60: Four players scored in double figures for Trotwood, led by Torrey Pattton’s 23. Zach Bonifas of Tippecanoe led all scorers with 31 points.
Greenville 83, Miamisburg 75: Isaiah Gable recorded 35 points for Greenville, shooting 11 of 12 from the foul line and draining six three-point baskets. Lathan Hartman had 18 points for Miamisburg.
Sidney 70, Stebbins 60: Andre Gordon put up 10 of his 24 points in the final quarter in leading Sidney. Mickael Mayo paced Stebbins with 15 points.
Xenia 72, Vandalia 62: Samari Curtis tallied 30 points Ricky Williams added 20 for Xenia in the rally win. Miles Joiner led Vandalia with 23 points.
Dunbar 81, Beavercreek 63: Devon Baker poured in 28 points, Caleb McConnell 22 and Storm Cook 14 for Dunbar. Peyton Young paced 'Creek with 20 points.
Franklin 70, Preble Shawnee 47: Payton Knott scored 20 points for Franklin.
Brookville 59, Carlisle 48: Dalton Stewart's 17 points paced Brookville. Adam Goodpaster had 14 points for Carlisle.
Dixie 45, Tri-County North 32: Andrew Zammit shot 8 of 8 from the foul line on the way to 17 points for Dixie. Gabe Brinson led TCN with 17 points.
Eaton 64, Arcanum 55: Trevor Pittman scored 16 points and Grant Sullender added 15 to lead Eaton. Carter Gray and Wade Meeks tallied 14 points apiece for Arcanum.
Miami East 47, Milton-Union 36: Logan West recorded 26 points with 11 rebounds for East.
Southeastern 73, Triad 48: Andrew Lyons had 19 points and Trevor King added 16 for Southeastern. Hadley LeVan paced Triad with 19 points.
Cedarville 68, Mechanicsburg 60: After struggling in the third quarter, Cedarville recovered to hold on for the win. Alex Zaage led the way with 16 points. Joey Mascadri put up 25 points in a losing effort for 'Burg.
Miami Valley 69, Emmanuel Christian 50: Lennox Roberts led Miami Valley with 26 points
Lockland 67, New Miami 51: Joseph Mack tallied 13 points in a losing effort for New Miami.
Fairlawn 55, Fort Loramie 34: Nathan Lessing's 28 points paced Fairlawn in the SCAL matchup. Evan Berning led Loramie with 11 points.
Girls Basketball
Preble Shawnee 49, National Trail 27: Nicole Sims had 14 points and Malorie Plaugher 12 to lead Preble Shawnee, which went on a 17-0 run in the second quarter. Makena Laird scored 10 points for Trail.
Miami Valley 69, Jefferson 23: Tia Karras scored 27 points, Liz Bush 15 and Alyssa Clements 10 points with 12 rebounds for Miami Valley.
Union City (IN) 54, Ansonia 43: Bailey Stammen had 14 points in a losing effort for Ansonia.
Mechanicsburg 63, Ridgemont 56: Mikayla Dodane chipped in 20 points and Morgan Hamby added 14 points with 17 rebounds for 'Burg.
Bradford 53, Parkway 44: Mandi Bates poured in 36 points for Bradford. Sydney Crouch paced Parkway with 18 points.
Wapakoneta 42, New Knoxville 37: Kenzie Schroer paced New Knoxville with 12 points.
Boys Bowling
Miamisburg 2646, Lebanon 2418: Casey Jackson set a school record with games of 279 and 288, Sam Fisher added a 246 game and Tim Fisher a 235 as Miamisburg posted its high score of the season in the win over Lebanon.
Sidney 2601, Greenville 1880: Led by Austin Simon with a 558 series and Josh Abbott with a 449, Sidney improved to 11-0.
Southeastern 2544, Madison Plains 2345: Tyler Blankenship tallied a 462 series for Southeastern.
Mechanicsburg 2422, West Liberty-Salem 2025: Peyton O'Laughlin rolled a 236 game and Caleb Westfall had a 227 for Mechanicsburg. Isaac Riblet led WLS with a 196.
Girls Bowling
Miamisburg 2269, Lebanon 1823: Sarah Boone had a 247 game and Skyler Born added a 216 to lead Miamisburg.
Mississinawa Valley 1619, Newton 1136: Spencer Warren paced Mississinawa with games of 182 and 208.
Mechanicsburg 2370, West Liberty-Salem 1926: Ally Hosier tallied a 451 series for 'Burg. Erica McCall bowled a 374 series for WLS.
SCORES LIST
Boys Basketball
Tuesday’s Results
Alter 63, Springboro 37
Anna 35, Jackson Center 32
Badin 64, Edgewood 46
Botkins 50, Houston 47
Brookville 49, Carlisle 48
Catholic Central 54, Greeneview 52
Colerain 48, Princeton 44
Cin. Summit Country Day 56, Cin. Christian 41
Dixie 45, Tri-County North 32
Dunbar 81, Beavercreek 63
Eaton 64, Arcanum 55
Fairborn 75, Piqua 48
Fairlawn 55, Fort Loramie 34
Franklin 70, Preble Shawnee 47
Greenville 83, Miamisburg 75
Hamilton 47, Fairfield 44
Jonathan Alder 38, Bellefontaine 35
Little Miami 40, Lebanon 37
Lockland 67, New Miami 51
Madison Plains 56, West Liberty-Salem 46
Mason 53, Middletown 51
McNicholas 81, Western Brown 42
Miami East 47 Milton-Union 36
Miami Valley 69, Emmanuel Christian 50
Monroe 59, Ross 48
Northmont 65, Chaminade Julienne 62, OT
Oak Hills 51, Lakota East 34
Oakwood 63, Carroll 47
Riverside 56, Greenon 34
Sidney 70, Stebbins 60
Southeastern 73, Triad 48
Sycamore 37, Lakota West 34
Trotwood-Madison 92, Tippecanoe 60
Valley View 53, Madison 49
Wayne 42, Centerville 38
Xenia 72, Vandalia 62
Yellow Springs 57, Middletown Christian 50
Alter 63, Springboro 37: James (S) 12; Laravie (A) 17. Records: A 12-2; S 9-6.
Badin 64, Edgewood 46: Marot (B) 19; Driskell (E) 12. Records: B 8-7; E 10-5.
Brookville 49, Carlisle 48: Stewart (B) 17; Goodpaster (C) 14. Records: C 10-5; B 14-1.
Cedarville 68, Mechanicsburg 60: Mascardi (M) 25; Zaage (C) 16. Records: C 4-10, 2-6; M 1-13, 0-8.
Cin. Summit Country Day 56, Cin. Christian 41: Waker (CD) 11; Woods (CC) 12. Records: CD 14-0; CC 12-3.
Dixie 45, Tri-County North 32: Zammit (D) 17; Brinson (TCN) 17. Records: D 6-9; TCN 1-14.
Dunbar 81, Beavercreek 63: Baker (D) 28; Young (B) 20. Records: B 7-8.
Eaton 64, Arcanum 55: Pittman (E) 16; Gray and Meeks (A) 14.
Fairborn 75, Piqua 48: Lilley (F) 36. Records: F 8-7; P 3-11.
Fairlawn 55, Fort Loramie 34: Berning (FL) 11; Lessing (F) 28. Records: F 12-2, 6-2; FL 11-3, 7-2.
Franklin 70, Preble Shawnee 47: Knott (F) 20. Records: F 13-1, 7-0; PS 9-5, 6-2.
Greenville 83, Miamisburg 75: Gable (G) 35; Hartman (M) 18. Records: G 8-5; M 6-7.
Hamilton 47, Fairfield 44: Howard (H) 15; Phillips (F) 14. Records: H 7-7, 5-4; F 7-7, 2-7.
Lima Bath 40, Delphos St. John’s 28: Dackin (LB) 11; Schulte (SJ) 9. Records: LB 11-4; SJ 7-9.
Lockland 67, New Miami 51: Mack (NM) 13; Campbell (L) 20.
Miami East 47 Milton-Union 36: West (ME) 26; Albaugh (MU) 9. Records: ME 9-5; MU 2-11.
Northmont 65, Chaminade Julienne 62, OT: Montague (CJ) 31; Beaver (N) 21. Records: N 13-3; CJ 9-6.
Riverside 56, Greenon 34: Coppock (G) 11; Helminger (R) 20. Records: R 3-10; G 2-12.
Sidney 70, Stebbins 60: Gordon (Si) 24; Mayo (St) 15. Records: Si 12-3; St 8-7.
Southeastern 73, Triad 48: Lyons (SE) 19; Levan (T) 19. Records; SE 13-1.
Trotwood-Madison 92, Tippecanoe 60: Patton (TM) 23; Bonifas (T) 31. Records: TM 13-1; T 7-9.
Wayne 42, Centerville 38: Smith (W) 14, Saben (C) 12. Records: W11-5, 4-3; C 8-5, 5-2.
Xenia 72, Vandalia 62: Joiner (V) 23; Curtis (X) 30. Records: X 9-5; B 7-8.
Girls Basketball
Tuesday’s Results
Bradford 53, Parkway 44
Mechanicsburg 63, Ridgemont 56
Miami Valley 69, Jefferson 23
Preble Shawnee 49, National Trail 27
Union City 54, Ansonia 43
Wapakoneta 42, New Knoxville 37
Bradford 53, Parkway 44: Crouch (P) 18; Bates (B) 36. Records: B 5-11; P 3-11.
Mechanicsburg 63, Ridgemont 56: Dodane (M) 20; Howland (R) 16.
Miami Valley 69, Jefferson 23: Karras (MV) 27; Harris (J) 10. Records: MV 11-2; J 0-10.
Preble Shawnee 49, National Trail 27: Laird (NT) 10; Sims (PS) 14. Records; PS 7-8; NT 8-8.
Union City 54, Ansonia 43: Stammen (A) 14. Records: A 7-10.
Wapakoneta 42, New Knoxville 37: Schroer (NK) 12; Jacobs (W) 10. Records: NK 7-9.
AP State Poll
How a state panel of sports writers and broadcasters rates Ohio high school girls basketball teams in the Associated Press polls, by OHSAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):
Division I
1, Newark (18) 15-0 189
2, Mason (1) 14-1 166
3, Tol. Start 12-1 127
4, Lakota West 14-1 106
5, Solon 13-2 103
6, Lyndhurst 16-1 101
7, Eastlake North 13-1 69
8, Canton GlenOak 13-1 43
10, Tecumseh 14-2 36
Others receiving 12 or more points: None.
Division II
1, Ottawa-Glandorf (16) 15-0 169
2, Alter (2) 13-2 165
3, Carroll 14-2 148
4, Tippecanoe 13-2 94
5, Shaker Hts. Laurel 14-1 66
6, Trotwood-Madison 10-4 61
7, Perry 13-1 59
8, Parma Padua 12-2 55
9, London 13-2 51
10, Upper Sandusky 15-0 32
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Beloit W. Branch 19. 12, Millbury Lake 14. 13, Clyde 13. 14, Warren Howland 12.
Division III
1, Cin. Summit C. Day (11) 17-0 165
2, Archbold (3) 15-0 143
3, Versailles (1) 15-2 114
4, Cols. Africentric (1) 14-2 99
5, Findlay Liberty-Benton 12-1 83
6, Ft. Recovery 11-1 74
7, Richwood N. Union 14-1 63
8, Columbiana (1) 18-0 58
9, Columbus Grove 13-1 56
10, Gates Mills Gilmour (2) 12-4 47
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Albany Alexander 22. 12, Bellaire 14. 13, Newton Falls 12. 13, Waynesville 12.
Division IV
1, Berlin Hiland (16) 14-1 177
2, Tri-Village (1) 14-0 132
3, Waterford (2) 12-2 127
4, Minster 13-1 118
5, Fairfield Christian 15-0 111
6, Ottoville 12-3 93
7, Arlington 13-2 80
8, Haviland Wayne Trace 12-1 69
9, N. Jackson Jackson-Milton 13-2 30
10, Russia 13-3 29
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Norwalk St. Paul 16. 12, Jackson Center 14. 13, New Matamoras Frontier 12.
Boys Bowling
Mechanicsburg 2422, West Liberty-Salem 2025
Miamisburg 2646, Lebanon 2418
Sidney 2601, Greeneview 1880
Southeastern 2544, Madison Plains 2345
Girls Bowling
Mechanicsburg 2370, West Liberty-Salem 1926
Miamisburg 2269, Lebanon 1823
Mississinawa Valley 1619, Newton 1136
Sidney 1957, Greeneview 1732
Hockey
State Coaches’ Poll
1. Toledo St. Francis (5) 77
2. Cleveland St. Ignatius (3) 72
3. University School 62
4. Lakewood St. Edward 59
5. Columbus St. Charles 48
6. Bowling Green 32
7. Upper Arlington 29
8. Walsh Jesuit 24
9. Shaker Heights 15
10. Findlay 10
Columbus District
1. Columbus St. Charles (15) 150
2. Upper Arlington 131
3. Olentangy Liberty 120
4. Dublin Jerome 103
5. New Albany 85
6. Olentangy Orange 80
7. Gahanna Lincoln 41
8. Springboro 35
9. Olentangy 26
10. Dublin Coffman 23
REPORTING RESULTS
Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. For varsity basketball include final score, leading scorers each team, each team’s records and a short summary about the contest: a last-second winning shot, noteworthy stats. All other printed results will be final scores only.
A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:
DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/
SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/
Journal-News.com/sports/
About the Author