Caption

Prep football: Madison, Edgewood earn state rankings in first poll

Madison High School’s football team was a Division V state semifinalist last season and has started this year ranked third in the Associated Press state poll.

The first poll was released Monday, and the Mohawks are tied with Leavittsburg LaBrae in voting by a panel of sports writers and broadcasters across the state. Johnstown-Monroe is ranked No. 1 and Genoa Area No. 2, with J-M and Madison both receiving five first-place votes.

RELATED COVERAGE

» Madison ends decades-long futility against Valley View

» Edgewood overpowers Badin 35-10 to remain unbeaten

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Most read

  1. 1 48 people indicted in Butler and Warren counties
  2. 2 Hamilton to create 2 new entertainment districts
  3. 3 'It was crazy in here': Man arrested for human trafficking when teen e

The Mohawks are 3-0 and have outscored their opponents 92-16. They will travel to Preble Shawnee on Friday.

In Division II, Edgewood (3-0) is ranked 17th and will be at home against Northwest on Friday for homecoming.

Two top-ranked teams represent local leagues. Colerain (3-0) is flying the Greater Miami Conference banner in Division I and will host Middletown on Friday, while Dayton Chaminade Julienne (3-0) and the Greater Catholic League Coed Division top Division III.

Here is the full poll with record and voting points (first-place votes are in parentheses):

DIVISION I

1, Cincinnati Colerain (8) 3-0 154

2, Mentor (6) 3-0 137

3, Pickerington Central (5) 3-0 133

4, Cincinnati Elder 3-0 94

5, Hilliard Davidson 3-0 87

6, Pickerington North 3-0 75

7, Reynoldsburg 3-0 69

8, Austintown-Fitch 3-0 66

9, Westerville Central 3-0 42

10, Canton McKinley 3-0 35

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Dublin Coffman 33. 12, Solon 30. 12, Cincinnati St. Xavier 30. 14, Clayton Northmont 22. 15, Springfield 15. 16, Lakewood St. Edward 12.

DIVISION II

1, Akron Hoban (13) 3-0 160

2, Toledo Central Catholic (4) 3-0 145

3, Massillon Washington (1) 3-0 128

4, Avon Lake 3-0 112

5, Troy 3-0 63

6, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 3-0 55

7, Wadsworth 3-0 54

8, Maple Heights 3-0 43

9, Cincinnati Anderson 3-0 40

10, Cincinnati La Salle 2-1 32

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Avon 29. 12, Amherst Steele 26. 13, Macedonia Nordonia 25. 14, Massillon Perry 23. 15, Cincinnati Winton Woods 20. 16, Uniontown Lake 19. 17, Edgewood 18. 18, Chillicothe (1) 17. 19, Columbus Walnut Ridge 15. 20, Garfield Heights 12. 20, Kings 12.

DIVISION III

1, Dayton Chaminade Julienne (5) 3-0 118

2, Akron East (4) 3-0 113

3, Canfield (2) 3-0 108

4, Sandusky (2) 3-0 97

5, Wapakoneta 3-0 68

6, Richfield Revere 3-0 67

7, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin 3-0 49

8, Bay Village Bay (1) 3-0 45

9, Parma Padua 3-0 41

10,Jackson (1) 3-0 38

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Chagrin Falls Kenston 38. 13, Bellbrook (1) 37. 13, Columbus Bishop Hartley 37. 13, Mentor Lake Catholic (1) 37. 16, Trotwood-Madison (2) 31. 17, Beloit West Branch 27. 18, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 22. 18, Hillsboro 22. 20, Thornville Sheridan 19. 20, Kettering Alter (1) 19. 22, Columbus St. Francis DeSales 13.

DIVISION IV

1, St. Marys Memorial (8) 3-0 147

2, Cincinnati Wyoming (2) 3-0 128

3, Hubbard (4) 3-0 124

4, Poland Seminary 3-0 99

5, Steubenville (4) 2-1 67

6, Clarksville Clinton-Massie 2-1 54

7, St. Clairsville 3-0 50

8, Shelby 3-0 43

9, London 3-0 42

(tie) Bloom-Carroll (1) 3-0 42

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Perry 40. 12, Waverly 39. 13, Salem 34. 14, Bellville Clear Fork (1) 30. 15, Youngstown Cardinal Mooney 29. 16, Galion 27. 17, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 20. 18, Rocky River Lutheran West 18. 19, Williamsport Westfall 15.

DIVISION V

1, Johnstown-Monroe (5) 3-0 143

2, Genoa Area (1) 3-0 103

3, Leavittsburg LaBrae (2) 3-0 101

(tie) Madison (5) 3-0 101

5, Portsmouth West (3) 3-0 73

6, Wheelersburg (1) 2-1 58

7, Marion Pleasant (1) 3-0 40

8, Amanda-Clearcreek 3-0 39

9, Magnolia Sandy Valley 3-0 34

10, Liberty Center (1) 3-0 33

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Elyria Catholic (1) 31. 11, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy 31. 13, Beachwood 29. 14, Cincinnati Purcell Marian 26. 15, Archbold 25. 16, Casstown Miami East 24. 16, Orwell Grand Valley 24. 18, Pemberville Eastwood 22. 19, Wickliffe 16. 19, Ottawa-Glandorf 16. 19, Cincinnati Mariemont 16. 22, Jamestown Greeneview 15. 22, West Lafayette Ridgewood 15. 22, Richwood North Union 15. 22, Minford 15.

DIVISION VI

1, Coldwater (8) 3-0 173

2, Maria Stein Marion Local (6) 3-0 141

3, Kirtland (4) 3-0 140

4, Columbus Grandview Heights (1) 3-0 74

5, Mechanicsburg 3-0 55

6, New Middletown Springfield 3-0 52

7, St. Henry 3-0 48

8, Lima Central Catholic 3-0 43

9, Salineville Southern 3-0 39

10, Tipp City Bethel 3-0 37

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Mogadore 35. 12, Attica Seneca East 29. 13, Sugarcreek Garaway (1) 24. 13, Galion Northmor 24. 15, Howard East Knox 21. 15, Rootstown 21. 17, Cincinnati Deer Park 20. 18, Beverly Fort Frye 17. 19, McDonald 14. 20, Fort Recovery 12.

DIVISION VII

1, Minster (10) 3-0 161

2, McComb 3-0 140

3, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep (5) 3-0 111

4, Sycamore Mohawk 3-0 101

5, Tiffin Calvert (1) 3-0 77

6, Convoy Crestview (1) 3-0 76

7, Glouster Trimble 3-0 37

8, Arlington 3-0 36

9, Leipsic (1) 3-0 35

10, Youngstown Christian (1) 3-0 34

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Ashtabula St. John 30. 12, Greenwich South Central 24. 12, Miami Valley Christian Academy 24. 14, Lancaster Fisher Catholic 23. 15, North Lewisburg Triad 21. 15, Cleveland Cuyahoga Heights (1) 21. 17, Leetonia 20. 18, Norwalk St. Paul 19. 19, Pandora-Gilboa 16. 20, Windham 14. 21, Ft. Loramie 12. 21, Edgerton 12.

More from Journal-news