Badin’s Davon Starks carries the ball during a Division III, Region 12 semifinal against Alter on Nov. 9 at Barnitz Stadium in Middletown. Alter won 13-0. NICK GRAHAM/STAFF

Prep football: 2018 Journal-News All-Area statistical leaders

REGULAR SEASON ONLY

PASSING

Player, Team—AT—CO—YD—TD

Sully Janeck, FEN—193—109—1762—16

Jeff Tyus, FF—130—86—1238—11

Tyler Teeters, TAL—193—88—1165—6

Kyle Short, LEB—199—93—1126—7

Nick Osterman, MON—182—79—1034—7

Jarrenn Thomas, MID—110—66—808—9

Braden Woods, FRA—136—62—766—3

Zach Switzer, BAD—109—47—700—9

Kamari Fuller, MID—122—61—676—6

Sean Church, LE—69—42—672—5

Trey Robinette, NM—48—37—570—8

Corbin Craft, EDG—62—26—528—5

» 2018 Journal-News All-Area Team

RUSHING

Player, Team—RU—YD—AV—TD

JuTahn McClain, FF—212—1676—7.9—25

Jack Fessler, FEN—194—1673—8.6—22

Keyshawn Stephens, HAM—245—1247—5.1—10

Wade Phillips, EDG—147—1232—8.4—15

Elijah Williams, EDG—174—1217—7.0—15

Jack Dobrozsi, LE—163—1101—6.8—20

Davon Starks, BAD—181—1075—5.9—13

Josh Bryant, MID—209—1033—4.9—6

Sean Church, LE—134—856—6.4—12

Evan Crim, MAD—87—809—9.3—13

Gage Johnson, FRA—135—761—5.6—12

Tyler Tracey, MON—136—724—5.3—2

Cameron Svarda, MAD—107—694—6.5—8

Jake Phelps, MAD—65—688—10.6—6

Terell Wills, TAL—134—686—5.1—5

Alex DeLong, BAD—102—651—6.4—4

David Cunningham, NM—74—641—8.7—7

David Afari, LW—161—639—4.0—1

Kaleb Johnson, HAM—140—631—4.5—3

Dane Flatter, CAR—94—583—6.2—4

Keith Farr, LEB—137—566—4.1—5

Matt Centers, FRA—75—501—6.7—6

RECEIVING

Player, Team—RE—YD—AV—TD

Shandon Morris, MID—50—804—16.1—11

Thomas Vogelsang, FEN—38—741—19.5—7

R.J. Clesceri, FEN—29—459—15.8—5

Derrick Allen, LEB—29—458—15.8—6

Erick All, FF—28—427—15.3—4

TeJean Rice, MON—26—424—16.3—4

Evan Yablonsky, LE—25—399—16.0—3

Au’Braylen Million, MID—39—392—10.1—3

Kyle Campbell, TAL—27—382—14.1—2

JuTahn McClain, FF—23—378—16.4—5

Ronnie Bowman, NM—18—301—16.7—5

Lakota East’s Evan Yablonsky is wrapped up by Mason’s Jaydon Kaufhold during a 20-17 victory by East in a Division I, Region 4 playoff game at Dwire Field in Mason. NICK GRAHAM/STAFF

KICKOFF RETURNS

Player, Team—KR—YD—AV—TD

Wade Phillips, EDG—7—296—42.3—2

David Afari, LW—5—195—39.0—1

Seth Meyers, LEB—5—180—36.0—1

Noah Lehman, MAD—3—102—34.0—0

Josh Hegemann, BAD—5—165—33.0—1

Peyton Brown, FF—7—229—32.7—0

Corey Dick, LE—10—288—28.8—0

Michael Howard, LE—3—81—27.0—0

JuTahn McClain, FF—6—160—26.7—1

Josh Bryant, MID—16—413—25.8—1

TeJean Rice, MON—7—167—23.9—1

J.J. Roberts, CAR—7—167—23.9—0

Derrick Allen, LEB—8—180—22.5—0

Kevin Hock, BAD—5—112—22.4—0

Keyshawn Stephens, HAM—3—64—21.3—0

Phil Thomas, FF—3—64—21.3—0

Jake Phelps, MAD—3—62—20.7—0

R.J. Clesceri, FEN—18—369—20.5—0

Salah Rammouz, LE—4—81—20.3—0

DaQuan Maffett, HAM—8—160—20.0—0

(Three or more returns)

PUNT RETURNS

Player, Team—PR—YD—AV—TD

Luke Richardson, TAL—3—103—34.3—1

Adrian Davis, LW—4—66—16.5—1

Noah Lehman, MAD—8—112—14.0—0

Wade Phillips, EDG—6—83—13.8—1

Alex DeLong, BAD—6—77—12.8—0

Josh Hegemann, BAD—9—93—10.3—0

(Three or more returns)

ALL-PURPOSE YARDS

Player, Team—RUS—REC—RET—TOT

JuTahn McClain, FF—1676—378—160—2214

Wade Phillips, EDG—1232—260—379—1871

Jack Fessler, FEN—1673—4—0—1677

Josh Bryant, MID—1033—95—413—1541

Keyshawn Stephens, HAM—1247—49—59—1355

Davon Starks, BAD—1075—182—0—1257

Elijah Williams, EDG—1217—33—0—1250

Jack Dobrozsi, LE—1101—43—0—1144

Tyler Tracey, MON—724—37—291—1052

Dylan Caldwell of Ross runs through the mud during an 18-7 victory over visiting Talawanda at Robinson Field in Ross Township on Oct. 26. CONTRIBUTED PHOTO BY KAREN REDEMEIER

KICK SCORING

Player, Team—XP—FG—TOT

Luke VanSteenkiste, BAD—34-36—5-6—49

Billy Crago, LEB—18-20—9-12—45

Cooper Daniels, FRA—24-25—7-8—45

Matt Beckman, FEN—35-35—3-7—44

Angel Rivera, MID—18-21—6-12—36

Elgin Phillips, FF—34-38—0-1—34

Gavin Myers, LE—28-30—1-2—31

Dustin Turner, EDG—31-36—0-0—31

Braden Singleton, MON—18-20—4-10—30

TOTAL POINTS

Player, Team—TD—FG—XP—2P—TOT

JuTahn McClain, FF—31—0—0—0—186

Jack Fessler, FEN—22—0—0—0—132

Wade Phillips, EDG—21—0—0—0—126

Jack Dobrozsi, LE20—0—0—0—120

Evan Crim, MAD—15—0—0—6—102

Elijah Williams, EDG—15—0—0—0—90

Davon Starks, BAD—14—0—0—0—84

Mason Whiteman, MAD—11—0—0—5—76

Sean Church, LE—12—0—1—0—73

Gage Johnson, FRA—12—0—0—0—72

Jake Phelps, MAD—10—0—0—6—72

Cameron Svarda, MAD—9—0—0—8—70

PUNTING

Player, Team—PU—YD—AV

R.J. Clesceri, FEN—32—1277—39.9

Erick All, FF—27—1070—39.6

Rocky Anzalone, BAD—34—1254—36.9

Nicklas Hjort, LW—66—2431—36.8

Darian Hughes, LEB—36—1301—36.1

Matt Centers, FRA—32—1117—34.9

Mason Whiteman, MAD—12—414—34.5

Elijah Spradling, HAM—36—1187—33.0

Tyler Hendricks, MON—46—1492—32.4

Evan Keebler, TAL—31—996—32.1

(10 or more punts)

SACKS

12 — Cole Pelgen, Madison

7.5 — Mekiyell Muhammad, Fairfield

7 — Greg Fitzpatrick, Fairfield; Justin Hiltbrand, Edgewood

6.5 — Isaac Kolosik, Lakota West

5.5 — Ben Gustely, Fenwick; Jordan Jones, Hamilton; Del Thomas, Fairfield

5 — Dalton Garrett, New Miami; Dealo McIntosh, Fairfield

4.5 — Tyler Houck, Fenwick; Zac Reed, Carlisle

4 — Evan Brown, Edgewood; Jayden Carter, Badin; Josh Hurst, Carlisle; Malachi Sanders, Fairfield; Chance Walker, Middletown

Fairfield quarterback Jeff Tyus passes as Colerain’s Donovan Owens pressures during their game at Cardinal Stadium in Colerain Township on Oct. 19. Colerain won 55-27. CONTRIBUTED PHOTO BY E.L. HUBBARD

FUMBLE RECOVERIES

3 — Matt Centers, Franklin; Cheikh Fall, Middletown; Justin Katona, Lakota East; Levi McMonigle, Madison; Cole Pelgen, Madison; Colton Perry, Lebanon; Tanner Polisini, Edgewood; Zach Trent, New Miami

INTERCEPTIONS

7 — Zach Johnson, Franklin

6 — Aiden Kinser, Franklin; Jeremiah Ross, Lakota West

4 — Logan Miller, Fenwick

3 — Marshall Flaig, Badin; Jake Phelps, Madison; Leondre Pope, Hamilton; Jordan Robinette, New Miami; Mason Whiteman, Madison

RECORDS

Madison: 10-0, 6-0 SWBL Buckeye

Edgewood: 8-2, 5-1 SWOC

Fenwick: 8-2, 6-1 GCLC North

Badin: 7-3, 5-2 GCLC Central

Fairfield: 7-3, 6-2 GMC

Lakota East: 7-3, 6-2 GMC

Franklin: 6-4, 5-1 SWBL Southwestern

Lebanon: 6-4, 1-2 GWOC National West

New Miami: 6-4, 5-0 MVC Gray

Ross: 5-5, 2-4 SWOC

Lakota West: 4-6, 3-5 GMC

Middletown: 2-8, 1-7 GMC

Monroe: 2-8, 2-4 SWBL Southwestern

Talawanda: 2-8, 0-6 SWOC

Hamilton: 1-9, 1-7 GMC

Carlisle: 0-10, 0-6 SWBL Buckeye

(Ross not included,

statistics were incomplete)

Thank you for reading the Journal-News and for supporting local journalism. Subscribers: log in for access to exclusive deals and newsletters.

Thank you for supporting in-depth local journalism with your subscription to the Journal-News. Get more news when you want it with email newsletters just for subscribers. Sign up here.

X