High School Wrestling: State Duals results

Fairfield’s Andrew Sams got a pin to win the match in the 170 pound weight class against Springboro’s Joe Froehlich during their dual Thursday, Jan. 19 at Fairfield High School Performing Arts Center in Fairfield. Fairfield won the dual 42-24. NICK GRAHAM/STAFF

Combined ShapeCaption
Fairfield’s Andrew Sams got a pin to win the match in the 170 pound weight class against Springboro’s Joe Froehlich during their dual Thursday, Jan. 19 at Fairfield High School Performing Arts Center in Fairfield. Fairfield won the dual 42-24. NICK GRAHAM/STAFF

Below are results from the Ohio High School Athletic Association State Team Tournament’s opening rounds on Wednesday:

OHSAA State Team Tournament

Opening rounds

Wednesday, Jan. 25, 2017

Winners advances to Regional Semifinals Feb. 1 site TBA

Division I

Region 6

Region 6-B

At Delaware Hayes

Delaware Hayes 57, Tecumseh 18

Olentangy def. Springfield

Olentangy 34, Delaware Hayes 33

At Marysville

Sidney 42-35

Olentangy Orange 69, Dublin Jerome 3

Marysville 57, Sidney 9

Marysville 65, Olentangy Orange 15

Region 7

Region 7-A

At Northmont

Xenia over Belmont by for.

Beavercreek 60, Stebbins 10

Northmont 63, Xenia 6

Northmont 38, Beavercreek 33

At Butler

Fairborn over West Carrollton by for.

Fairmont 46, Wayne 22

Butler 66, Fairborn 16

Butler 61, Fairmont 16

Region 7-B

At Lebanon

Lebanon 56, Little Miami 6

Centerville 52, Edgewood 25

Lebanon 37, Centerville 26

At Mason

Middletown 55, Hamilton 22

Springboro 56, Miamisburg 14

Mason 68, Middletown 12

Mason 64, Springboro 9

Region 8

Region 8-A

At Loveland

(3) Loveland vs. (6) Glen Este, 5 p.m

(7) Milford vs. (2) Lakota West 5 p.m.

Winners meet :20 following first dual

At Lakota East

Sycamore over Walnut Hills by for.

Moeller 52, Anderson 10

Sycamore 36, Lakota East 30

Moeller 37, Sycamore 33

Region 8-B

At St. Xavier

Colerain over Northwest by for.

Fairfield 54, St. Xavier 21

LaSalle 66, Colerain 18

LaSalle 36, Fairfield 25

Division II

Region 14

Region 14-B

At Miami Trace

Shawnee 30, Kenton Ridge 24

Washington Court House 40, London 39

Miami Trace 75, Shawnee 6

Miami Trace 43, Washington Court House 31

Region 15

Region 15-A

At Clinton-Massie

Goshen 66, McClain 18

Franklin 36, New Richmond 28

Clinton-Massie 60, Goshen 24

Clinton-Massie 45, Franklin 34

At Western Brown

Bellbrook 40, Waynesville 30

Wilmington 54, Fenwick 24

Western Brown 70, Bellbrook 9

Western Brown 72, Wilmington 6

Region 15-B

At Eaton

Reading 37, Badin 36

Eaton over Indian Hill for.

Eaton 43, Reading 30

Eaton 43, Reading 30

At Ross

Talawanda 37, Mt. Healthy 18

Mornoe 55, Norwood 18

Ross 54, Talawanda 20

Ross 43, Monroe 19

Region 16

Region 16-A

At Oakwood

Carroll 54, Tippecanoe 6

Oakwood 62, Alter 13

Oakwood 45, Carroll 32

At Valley View

Thurgood Marshall 33, Trotwood 16

Celina 70, Greenville 7

Valley View 56, Thurgood Marshall 9

Valley View 39, Celina 36

Region 16-B

At Graham

St. Marys Memorial 41, Urbana 25

Bellefontaine 36, Ben Logan 30

Graham 80, St. Marys Memorial 0

Graham 76, Bellefontaine 0

Division III

Region 23-B

At Preble Shawnee

Carlisle over Greeneview by for.

Preble Shawnee 54, Brookville 25

Milton-Union 72, Carlisle 12

Preble Shawnee 41, Milton-Union 30

At Troy Christian

Northridge 42, East Clinton 27

Blanchester 48, National Trail 24

Troy Christian 49, Northridge 24

Troy Christian 45, Blanchester 33

Region 24

Region 24-A

At Miami East

West Jefferson 48, Southeastern 24

Miami East 78, Madison Plains 0

Miami East 36, West Jefferson 24

At Mechanicsburg

Covington 50, North Union 24

Mechanicsburg 66, Northwestern 9

Mechanicsburg 72, Covington 6

Region 24-B

At Coldwater

Delphos Jefferson 56, Spencerville 22

Coldwater 50, Delphos Jefferson 26

At Versailles

Bluffton 43, Parkway 30

Versailles 67, Bluffton 6

Regional Finals

Feb. 1

Division I

Region 8

TBA

(2) Northmont vs. (1) Butler

(3) Lebanon vs. (1) Mason

Winners meet 20 minutes after first match

Division II

Region 15

TBA

(2) Clinton-Massie vs. (1) Western Brown

(2) Eaton vs. (1) Ross

Region 16

TBA

(2) Oakwood vs. (1) Valley View

(2) Wapakoneta vs. (1) Graham

Division III

Region 23

TBA

(2) Clermont Northeastern vs. (1) Bethel-Tate

(3) Preble Shawnee vs. (1) Troy Christian

Region 24

TBA

(2) Miami East vs. (1) Mechanicsburg

(2) Coldwater vs. (1) Versailles