D-I high school softball sectional pairings

Fairfield is a No. 3 seed. GREG LYNCH / STAFF

Combined ShapeCaption
Fairfield is a No. 3 seed. GREG LYNCH / STAFF

The following are first-round pairings of the Southwest District Division I high school softball sectional tournament. All games are at 5 p.m.

Dayton top three seeds: 1. Lebanon; 2. Lakota East; 3. Lakota West.

Cincinnati top three seeds: 1. Mason; 2. Milford; 3. Fairfield.

DAYTON 1

Mon., May 8: Springfield at Lakota East; Sidney at Fairborn; Piqua at Springboro.

Wed., May 10: Stebbins vs. Springfield/Lakota East winner; Sidney/Fairborn vs. Piqua/Springboro winners.

Mon., May 15: Sectional final at West Carrollton; winner vs. Cincinnati 4 in district final, 5 p.m. Fri., May 19 at Lakota East.

D-II PAIRINGS: SW District sectional softball

DAYTON 2

Mon., May 8: Xenia at Centerville; Fairmont at Northmont.

Wed., May 10: Xenia/Centerville winner at Lakota West; Fairmont/Northmont winner vs. Wayne.

Mon., May 15: Sectional final at Miamisburg; winner vs. Cincinnati 3 in district final, 5 p.m. Fri., May 19 at Northmont.

D-III PAIRINGS: SW District sectional softball

DAYTON 3

Mon., May 8: West Carrollton at Lebanon; Beavercreek at Tecumseh.

Wed., May 10: Ponitz at West Carrollton/Lebanon winner; Troy at Beavercreek/Tecumseh winner.

Mon., May 15: Sectional final at Centerville; winner vs. Dayton 4 in district final, 11 a.m. Sat., May 20 at Northmont.

D-IV PAIRINGS: SW District sectional softball

DAYTON 4

Mon., May 8: Vandalia-Butler at Franklin; Middletown at Edgewood.

Wed., May 10: Vandalia-Butler/Franklin winner at Miamisburg; Middletown/Edgewood winner vs. Hamilton.

Mon., May 15: Sectional final at Fairmont; winner vs. Dayton 3 in district final, 11 a.m. Sat., May 20 at Northmont.

CINCINNATI 1

Mon., May 8: Colerain at Amelia; Turpin at Little Miami.

Wed., May 10: Colerain/Amelia winner at McAuley; Turpin/Little Miami winner at Oak Hills.

Mon., May 15: Sectional final at Harrison; winner vs. Cincinnati 2 in district final, 11 a.m. Sat., May 20 at Lakota East.

CINCINNATI 2

Mon., May 8: Princeton at Seton; St. Ursula at Anderson.

Wed., May 10: Princeton/Seton winner at Mason; Winton Woods at St. Ursula/Anderson winner.

Mon., May 15: Sectional final at Sycamore; winner vs. Cincinnati 1 in district final, 11 a.m. Sat., May 20 at Lakota East.

CINCINNATI 3

Mon., May 8: Mother of Mercy at Walnut Hills; Sycamore at Northwest.

Wed., May 10: Mother of Mercy/Walnut Hills winner at Milford; Sycamore/Northwest winner at Ursuline.

Mon., May 15: Sectional final at Lebanon; winner vs. Dayton 2 in district final, 5 p.m. Fri., May 19 at Northmont.

CINCINNATI 4

Mon., May 8: Glen Este at Mount Notre Dame; Loveland at Harrison.

Wed., May 10: Glen Este/Mount Notre Dame winner at Fairfield; Loveland/Harrison winner at Kings.

Mon., May 15: Sectional final at Hamilton; winner vs. Dayton 1 in district final, 5 p.m. Fri., May 19 at Lakota East.

FACEBOOK: For more high school sports you should like Marc Pendleton

About the Author