Fenwick’s Logan Miller (26) and David Schuh (25) show their emotion after a Miller interception during last season’s 21-9 triumph over visiting Badin at Krusling Field in Middletown. CONTRIBUTED PHOTO BY ANGIE MOHRHAUS

High school football: Week 1 schedule

The following is the Week 1 area high school football schedule.

Thursday, Aug. 29

Alter at Fairmont, 7 p.m.

Beavercreek at Xenia, 7 p.m.

Troy vs. Belmont at Welcome Stadium, 7 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 30

7 p.m. unless otherwise noted

Arcanum at Oldenburg (Ind.) Academy, 7:30 p.m.

Bellbrook at Bethel-Tate

»» RELATED: Fenwick pushing for playoffs return

Bellefontaine at Wapakoneta

Benjamin Logan at Triad

Bethel at Northridge

Catholic Central at Upper Scioto Valley

Celina at Versailles

Centerville at Fairfield

Chaminade Julienne at Piqua

»» RELATED: Former West coach tackles Talawanda football

CHCA at Carlisle

Cin. Gamble Montessori at New Miami

Cin. Turpin at Lakota East

Cin. Walnut Hills at Miamisburg

Cin. Winton Woods at Trotwood-Madison

Convoy Crestview at Parkway

Covington at St. Henry

»» SOCIAL MEDIA: You should like Marc Pendleton on Facebook and Twitter

Dayton Christian at Troy Christian

Dixie at Twin Valley South

Dublin Coffman at Northmont

East Clinton at Clinton-Massie

Eaton at Greenville

Fenwick at Anna

Fort Loramie at Minster

Franklin at Madison

»» RELATED: Ross gearing up for improved season

Graham at West Liberty-Salem

Hamilton at Cin. West Clermont

Harrison at Butler

Kenton at Coldwater

Kenton Ridge at Mechanicsburg

Kings at Lebanon

Lakota West at Cin. LaSalle

»» RELATED: Week 1 football power rankings

Lehman Catholic at Fort Recovery

London at Urbana

Marion Pleasant at Indian Lake

Middletown at Cin. Western Hills

Milton-Union at Miami East

Mississinawa Valley at Cedarville

Monroe at Edgewood

»» RELATED: Badin looking to overcome graduation losses

New Bremen at Ada

North Union at Fairbanks

Oakwood at Cin. Mariemont

Ponitz Career Tech vs. Col. Beechcroft at Welcome Stadium

Preble Shawnee at Talawanda

Riverside at Ansonia

Riverview East Academy at National Trail

Ross at Badin

Southeastern at Northwestern

Springboro at Mason

Springfield at Hilliard Bradley

Springfield Shawnee at Greenon

St. Marys Memorial at Sidney

Stebbins at Greeneview

Tecumseh at Fairborn

Tippecanoe at Cin. Mt. Healthy

Tri-County North at Brookville

Tri-Village at Jefferson

Waynesville at Col. Bexley

West Carrollton at Little Miami

Wilmington at Valley View

Woodlan (Ind.) at Marion Local

Worthington Christian at Northeastern

Backyard Blitz

Cin. Colerain at Wayne

Saturday, Aug. 31

Alexander at Bradford, 6 p.m.

Dunbar vs. Cin. Roger Bacon at Welcome Stadium, 7 p.m.

Meadowdale vs. Thurgood Marshall at Welcome Stadium, 1 p.m.

Backyard Blitz

Carroll vs. Col. DeSales at Wayne, 7 p.m.

X