High school football: Area players honored on Division I All-Ohio team

Hamilton running back Keyshawn Stephens carries the ball during their game against Fairfield Friday, Sept. 11, 2020 at Virgil M. Schwarm Stadium at Hamilton High School. Hamilton won 28-25. NICK GRAHAM / STAFF
Hamilton running back Keyshawn Stephens carries the ball during their game against Fairfield Friday, Sept. 11, 2020 at Virgil M. Schwarm Stadium at Hamilton High School. Hamilton won 28-25. NICK GRAHAM / STAFF

Credit: Nick Graham

Credit: Nick Graham

The Ohio Mr. Football Award and the Division I All-Ohio teams were announced Thursday by the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association.

Robert Bacon running Corey Kiner, an LSU recruit, was named Ohio Mr. Football after rushing for 1,866 yards and 37 touchdowns in 2020.

The All-Ohio teams in Divisions II through VII were announced earlier this week.

The OPSWA was created in 1972 to support, promote and recognize coverage of high school sports across Ohio and is endorsed by the Ohio High School Athletic Association. OPSWA members are invited to assist with selecting the all-district teams, with those award winners eligible for All-Ohio consideration.

2020 Division I All-Ohio Football Teams

Offensive Players of the Year: Liam Clifford, St. Xavier, sr. and Lorenzo Styles Jr., Pickerington Central, sr.

Defensive Player of the Year: Gabe Powers, Marysville, jr.

Coaches of the Year: Bryan Johnson, Westerville North

First Team Offense

QB: Judah Holtzclaw, Westerville Central, 6-6, 220, sr.; Ian Kipp, Mentor, 6-2, 215, sr.; Brogan McCaughey, Cincinnati St. Xavier, 6-1, 185, jr.; Te’Sean Smoot, Springfield, 6-0, 184, jr.

RB: Bryon Threats, Dublin Coffman, 5-10, 195, sr.; Connor Walendzak, Perrysburg, 5-11, 195, so.; Keyshawn Stephens, Hamilton, 6-0, 200, sr.

WR: Lorenzo Styles Jr., Pickerington Central, 6-1, 190, sr.: Jack Arnold, Berea-Midpark, 6-0, 175, Jr.; Markus Allen, Clayton Northmont, 6-3, 210, sr.; Liam Clifford, Cincinnati St. Xavier, 6-2, 190, sr.; Luke Hensley, Medina 6-2, 200, sr.

TE: Josh Kattus, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller, 6-4, 245, jr.

OL: Keaton Snyder, Pickerington Central, 6-2, 275, sr.; Braedon Elwer, New Albany, 6-4, 250, sr.; Blake Miller, Strongsville, 6-6, 315, Jr.; Cade Zimmerly, Perrysburg, 6-1, 260, sr.; Tegra Tshabola, West Chester Lakota West, 6-6, 300, jr.; Aamil Wagner, Huber Heights Wayne, 6-7, 260, jr.; Mason Mennell, Stow-Munroe Falls, 6-4, 300, jr.

K: Casey Magyar, Dublin Coffman, 6-0, 175, sr.

First Team Defense

DL: Hammond Russell, Dublin Coffman, 6-4, 240, sr.; Jesse Stevens, Elyria, 6-2, 235, Sr.; Dontay Corleone, Cincinnati Colerain, 6-2, 325, sr.; Giovanni Albanese, Cincinnati St. Xavier, 6-0, 280, Sr.; Mani Powell, Canton McKinley, 6-2, 225, jr.

LB: Gabe Powers, Marysville, 6-4, 215, jr.; Zeke Healy, Westerville Central, 5-10, 200, sr.; Aidan Hubbard, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 6-4, 225, Sr.; C.J. Hankins, Lakewood St. Edward, 5-11, 220, Sr.; Matthew Devine, Cincinnati St. Xavier, 6-0, 220, sr.; Jackson Kuwatch, West Chester Lakota West, 6-4, 220, sr.; Nathan Spatny, Medina, 6-1, 225, sr.

DB: Michael Gravely Jr., Euclid, 6-1, 197, Sr.; Cam Smith, Euclid, 6-2, 180, Sr.; Alex Afari, West Chester Lakota West, 6-3, 200, jr.; Jyaire Brown, West Chester Lakota West, 6-0, 175, jr.; Delian Bradley, Springfield, 6-0, 185, jr.; Rod Moore, Clayton Northmont, 6-0, 185, sr.; Johnny Kulich, Massillon Jackson, 6-3, 180, sr.

P: Matthew Dapore, Springboro, 5-11, 180, sr.

Second Team Offense

QB: AJ Mirgon, Hilliard Bradley, 6-0, 180, 185, sr.; Cade Rice, Clayton Northmont, 6-3, 215, sr.; Drew Allar, Medina, 6-5, 220, jr.

RB: Aidan Kenley, Olentangy Liberty, 5-11, 185, sr.; Ron Blackman, Gahanna, 6-0, 190, sr,; Jaheim Atkinson, Elyria, 5-10, 200, Sr.; Jaydan Mayes, Fairfield, 5-11, 175, sr.

WR: Caden Konczak, Olentangy Orange, 5-9, 165, sr.; Armond Scott, Euclid, 6-2, 200, Sr.; Drew Ramsey, Cincinnati Elder, 6-1, 200, jr.

OL: Carter Smith, Olentangy Liberty, 6-6, 250, jr.; Dalton Hall, Reynoldsburg, 6-5, 290, sr.; Gavin Rohrs, Marysville, 6-3, 285, jr.; Hunter Colao, Mentor, 6-0, 275, Sr.; Thomas Aden, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-2, 285, Sr.; Landon Fickell, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller, 6-5, 270, sr.; Brian Parker, Cincinnati St. Xavier, 6-5, 275, jr.; Mao Glynn, Cincinnati Walnut Hills, 6-3, 285, sr.

K: Andrew Smith, Mentor, 6-5, 200, Sr.

Second Team Defense

DL: Greg Predina, Mentor, 6-4, 245, Sr.; Bennett Adler, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 6-3, 240, Sr.; Aneesh Vyas, West Chester Lakota West, 6-2, 270, sr.; Luke Montgomery, Findlay, 6-5, 265, so.

LB: Devon Williams, Dublin Coffman, 6-1, 218, sr.; Evan Boyd, Mentor, 5-11, 205, Sr.; Jack Higgins, Perrysburg, 6-2, 220, sr.; Cameron Junior, Middletown, 6-1, 210, sr.

DB: Delaney Wilburn, Groveport, 6-0, 185, jr.; Perryion Benton, Elyria, senior, 5-9, 155; Jaylen Castleberry, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-0, 180, Sr.; Leroy Bowers, Cincinnati Princeton, 6-2, 200, sr.; Jonah Lytle, Canton McKinley, 5-11, 175, sr.

P: Josh Laisure, Olentangy Orange, 5-11, 165, sr.

Third Team Offense

QB: Blake Horvath, Hilliard Darby, 6-2, 190, jr.; Mekhi Lynn, Cincinnati Princeton, 6-2, 180, jr.

RB: Ryan Kern, Marysville, 5-11, 185, sr.; Nick Mosley, Pickerington Central, 5-11, 205, sr.; Khalil Eichelberger, Solon, 5-10, 205, sr.

WR: Hutch Baird, Mentor, 6-1, 190, Sr.; Titan Case, Springboro, 6-0, 185, sr.; Anthony Brown, Springfield, 5-10, 165, so.; Dalen Stovall, Stow-Munroe Falls, 6-4, 195, sr.

OL: Will Jados, Westerville Central, 6-7, 285, sr.; Simon France, Elyria, 6-2, 256, Sr.; Gus Salopek, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 6-5, 235, Sr.; Paul Rodriguez, Mason, 6-5, 305, sr.; Van Shyjka, Stow-Munroe Falls, 6-4, 290, jr.; Stefan Monahan, Canton McKinley, 6-8, 295, jr.

K: Matt Howard, West Chester Lakota West, 5-11, 175, sr.

Third Team Defense

DL: Michael Ballenger, Upper Arlington, 6-0, 210, sr.; Javon Edwards, Cleveland Heights, 6-0, 235, Sr.; Eli Newburg, Clayton Northmont, 6-2, 220, sr.; Brandon Smith, Fairfield, 6-1, 265, sr.

LB: Brennan Albertini, Westerville North, 6-0, 210, sr.; Ryan Merrill, Euclid, 5-11, 215, So.; Jon Bruder, Centerville, 5-10, 215, sr.; Aden Miller, West Chester Lakota West, 5-11, 210, jr.

DB: Atiba Fitz, Euclid, 5-9, 180, Sr.; Jahdae Walker, Shaker Heights, 6-5, 190, Sr.; Elisha Baxter, Findlay, 6-0, 160, sr.; Gabe Dubois, Cincinnati St. Xavier, 5-9, 170, sr.

P: Justin Slattery, Lakewood St. Edward, 5-11, 180, sr.

Honorable Mention

QB: Dijon Jennings, Reynoldsburg, 6-0, 188, jr.; Christian Gulgin, Perrysburg, 6-1, 190, sr.; Elijah Wesley, Canton McKinley, 6-3, 195, sr.

RB: Carson Gresock, Upper Arlington, 5-10, 210, jr.; Isaac James, Findlay, 6-1, 168, jr.; Brenden Craig, Massillon Jackson, 5-11, 145, jr.

WR: Ben Ireland, Findlay, 6-0, 174, jr.; Aidan Pratt, Perrysburg, 5-11, 185, sr.; Kaleb Wannamaker Toledo Start, 5-11, 150, sr.

OL: Daniel Warnsman, Dublin Coffman, 6-3, 285, sr.; Evan Winans, Findlay, 6-0, 225, sr.; Bryce Keller, Toledo Whitmer, 6-3, 275, jr.; Xavier Wolf, Perrysburg, 6-3, 270, sr.; Darius Latimore, Toledo Start, 6-0, 250, sr.; Tomas Rimac, Brunswick, 6-6, 290, sr.; Otto Weight, Medina, 6-3, 285, sr.

K: Jax Hudson, Perrysburg, 5-9, 150, sr.

DL: C.J. Doggette, Pickerington Central, 6-2, 280, jr.; Zindale Graf, Lancaster, 5-11, 220, sr.; Elijah Hawk, Pickerington North, 6-4, 239, sr.; Reuben Simiyu, Westerville North, 6-2, 240, sr.; Ryan Musgrove, Perrysburg, 6-0, 215, sr.; Owen Francis, Perrysburg, 6-0, 215, sr.; Marcus Ensley, Toledo Start, 5-11, 250, jr.; Kris Artis, Centerville, 6-3, 230, sr.; Dorian Boyland, Medina, 6-2, 225, sr.

LB: Reece Dykstra, Thomas Worthington, 6-2, 230, sr.; Connor Jones, Hilliard Darby, 6-2, 230, jr.; Marco Landolfi, Upper Arlington, 5-11, 175, sr.; Brian Yamokoski, Olentangy Liberty, 6-0, 190, sr.; Jayden Gibson, Toledo Whitmer, 6-0, 200, jr.; Zane Zaborowski, Perrysburg, 6-0, 215, sr.; Philip Quansah, Clayton Northmont, 5-10, 222, sr.; Andrew Haber, Brunswick, 5-10, 210, sr.; Quintyn McKinley, Brunswick, 5-9, 195, sr.; Brett Blauner, Massillon Jackson, 6-1, 185, sr.; Matt Hamula, Medina, 5-10, 185, jr.

DB: Vince Francescone, Westerville Central, 6-0, 175, sr.; Brock Kidwell, New Albany, 6-0, 185, jr.; Alex “Sonny” Styles, Pickerington Central, 6-4, 205, so.; Cameron Darrington, Perrysburg, 6-1, 185, sr.; Kanyon Gagich, Perrysburg, 6-0, 195, jr.; Zach Rhynes, Toledo Start, 5-10, 190, sr.; David Hamrick, Brunswick, 5-9, 160, jr.; Nehemiah Stovall, Canton McKinley, 6-1, 175, sr.; Clayton Mosher, Stow-Munroe Falls, 6-0, 195, sr.

P: Max Roth, Findlay, 6-0, 160, jr.; Jacob Dye, Brunswick, 6-0, 180, sr.