2018 Butler County Fair results: Jr. Fair Rabbits, Cattle, Swine, Poultry and Small Animals

Lyla Comer, 10, with Madison Outlaws 4-H club stands with her horse, Annie, during the Butler County Fair Thursday, July 26 at the Butler County Fairgrounds in Hamilton. NICK GRAHAM/STAFF
Caption
Lyla Comer, 10, with Madison Outlaws 4-H club stands with her horse, Annie, during the Butler County Fair Thursday, July 26 at the Butler County Fairgrounds in Hamilton. NICK GRAHAM/STAFF

Results from rabbit and swine competitions at the 2018 Butler County Fair:

JUNIOR FAIR RABBIT SHOWMANSHIP JUDGING – JULY 22

*Denotes State Fair winner

Junior Showmanship

  • First: Kenna Mondello, Oxford Livestock
  • Second: Jenna Whitaker, Edgewood Barn Buddies
  • Third: Anna Abbitt, Ross Ranchers
  • Fourth: Bryson Blankenship
  • Fifth: Faith Akers, Madison Outlaws
  • Sixth: Sadie Abbitt, Ross Ranchers
  • Seventh: Jordan Peck, Wayne Town & Country
  • Eighth: Emily Hall, Milford Achievers

Senior Showmanship

  • First: Braelynn Wagers, Wranglers BRATS
  • Second: Olivia Dodson, Nibbles & Needles
  • Third: Jared Bretz, Wayne Sizzlin' Scissors & Livestock
  • Fourth: Sam Lohrey, 4-H City Slickers
  • Fifth: Phoebe Holland, Wayne Wild Things
  • Sixth: Cassidy Streibick,
  • Seventh: Noeller Cossick, Edgewood Barn Buddies
  • Eighth: Brianna Large, Butler County Premier Livestock

Rabbit Showmen of Showmen:

  • Kenna Mondello, Oxford Livestock

JR. FAIR SWINE SHOW JUDGING RESULTS – JULY 24, 2018

MARKET HOG

Class 1 – Break 1

  • First: Kari Herrmann, Talawanda Barn Braves
  • Second: Evan Garver, Butler County Premier Livestock
  • Third: Leah Garver, Butler County Premier Livestock
  • Fourth: David Rumpler, Wayne Livestock Unlimited
  • Fifth: Regan Robinson, Wayne Livestock Unlimited
  • Sixth: Sarah Wolf, Wayne Livestock Unlimited
  • Seventh: Tatum Lockard, Wayne Wild Things
  • Eighth: LeAnn Niederman, Butler County Premier Livestock

Class 1 – Break 2

  • First: Grant Dunaway, Butler County Blue Ribbon Kids
  • Second: Regan Robinson, Wayne Livestock Unlimited
  • Third: Skyla Lancaster, Oxford Livestock
  • Fourth: Nate Broermann, Butler County Blue Ribbon Kids
  • Fifth: Alexander Herrmann, Talawanda Barn Braves
  • Sixth: Allison Smith, Wayne Livestock Unlimited
  • Seventh: Gunner Green, Talawanda Barn Braves
  • Eighth: Colby Idle, Wayne Livestock Unlimited

Class 1 – Break 3

  • First: Jacob Long, Wayne Livestock Unlimited
  • Second: Garrett Dunaway, Butler County Blue Ribbon Kids
  • Third: Bailee Rumpler, Wayne Livestock Unlimited
  • Fourth: Lauren Schlichter, Wayne Livestock Unlimited
  • Fifth: Brady Wells, Barnyard Rebels
  • Sixth: Evan Garver, Butler County Premier Livestock
  • Seventh: Wyatt Conrad, Oxford Livestock
  • Eighth: Gavin Wise, Wayne Livestock Unlimited

Class 1 – Break 4

  • First: Raegan White, Wayne Livestock Unlimited
  • Second: Austin Weekley, Milford Mini Farmers
  • Third: Reagan Philpot, Kickin Country Kids
  • Fourth: Chloe Hyde, Ross FFA
  • Fifth: Brooklyn Conrad, Oxford Livestock
  • Sixth: Wyatt Conrad, Oxford Livestock
  • Seventh: Wyatt Harris, Butler County Premier Livestock
  • Eighth: Alivia Frankenstein, Ross Ranchers

Class 1 – Break 5

  • First: Karly Haven, Oxford Livestock
  • Second: Martha Glasshagel, Milford Mini Farmers
  • Third: Hannah Brewer, Talawanda Barn Braves
  • Fourth: David Rumpler, Wayne Livestock Unlimited
  • Fifth: Mickenszi Mayer, Oxford Livestock
  • Sixth: Kaelyn Wright, Oxford Livestock
  • Seventh: Henry Summe, Butler County Blue Ribbon Kids
  • Eighth: Trey Staarmann, Talawanda Barn Braves

Class 1 – Break 6

  • First: Henry Summe, Butler County Blue Ribbon Kids
  • Second: Mallory McQueen, Butler County Kids & Udder Things
  • Third: Bailee Rumpler, Wayne Livestock Unlimited
  • Fourth: Elisabeth Weidner, Ross Ranchers
  • Fifth: Lauren Schlichter, Wayne Livestock Unlimited
  • Sixth: Emilie Hale, Ross Ranchers
  • Seventh: Jonathan Boyd, Kickin Country Kids
  • Eighth: Sarah Tatman, Milford Achievers

Class 1 – Break 7

  • First: Mary Summe, Butler County Blue Ribbon Kids
  • Second: Grace Richardson, Oxford Livestock
  • Third: Chloe Hyde, Ross FFA
  • Fourth: Zack Herrmann, Talawanda Barn Braves
  • Fifth: Ashley Richardson, Oxford Livestock
  • Sixth: Anton Dsuban, Oxford Livestock
  • Seventh: Jackson Gifford, Butler County Blue Ribbon Kids
  • Eighth: Joseph Bolser, Talawanda Barn Braves

Class 1 – Break 8

  • First: Jacob Long, Wayne Livestock Unlimited
  • Second: Martha Glasshagel, Milford Mini Farmers
  • Third: Mason Wells, Barnyard Rebels
  • Fourth: Makenna Frankenstein, Ross Ranchers
  • Fifth: Sidney Long, Wayne Livestock Unlimited
  • Sixth: Jackson Gifford, Butler County Blue Ribbon Kids
  • Seventh: Mason McQueen, Butler County Kids & Udder Things
  • Eighth: Andrew Miller, Barnyard Rebels

Class 1 – Break 9

  • First: Herbie Summe, Butler County Blue Ribbon Kids
  • Second: Justin Beckner, Kickin Country Kids
  • Third: Elizabeth Summe, Butler County Blue Ribbon Kids
  • Fourth: Kendall Broermann, Butler County Blue Ribbon Kids
  • Fifth: Grace Richardson, Oxford Livestock
  • Sixth: Jenna Boyd, Kickin Country Kids
  • Seventh: Olivia Woodruff, Talawanda Barn Braves
  • Eighth: Grace Weidner, Ross Ranchers

Class 1 – Break 10

  • First: Trevor Zaenkart, Ross FFA
  • Second: Cameron Burgess, Oxford Livestock
  • Third: Elyse Eversole, Morgan Mustangs
  • Fourth: Kennedy Johnson, Milford Mini Farmers
  • Fifth: Joshua Niehoff, Talawanda Barn Braves
  • Sixth: Rachel Tussey, Oxford Livestock
  • Seventh: Tristen Frankenstein, Ross Ranchers
  • Eighth: Logan Kremer, Butler County Blue Ribbon Kids

Division II Champion:

  • Jacob Long, Wayne Livestock Unlimited

Reserve Champion:

  • Mary Summe, Butler County Blue Ribbon Kids

Class 1 – Break 11

  • First: Kyle McQueen, Wayne Livestock Unlimited
  • Second: Brooklyn Conrad, Oxford Livestock
  • Third: Gavin Schlichter, Wayne Livestock Unlimited
  • Fourth: Rachel Dsuban, Oxford Livestock
  • Fifth: Layne Schwab, Talawanda FFA
  • Sixth: Reagan Philpot, Kickin Country Kids
  • Seventh: Calvin Benge, Reily 4-H'ers
  • Eighth: Rachel Tussey, Talawanda FFA

Class 1 – Break 12

  • First: Natalie Darner, Wayne Livestock Unlimited
  • Second: Jennifer Bittner, Barnyard Rebels
  • Third: Hannah Vangen, Ross FFA
  • Fourth: Ryland Beckner, Kickin Country Kids
  • Fifth: Colby Idle, Wayne Livestock Unlimited
  • Sixth: Hannah Lightfield, Milford Achievers
  • Seventh: Jacob Schulte, Talawanda Barn Braves
  • Eighth: Trevor Zaenkert, Ross FFA

Class 1 – Break 13

  • First: Briana Frazier, Oxford Livestock
  • Second: Brady Wells, Barnyard Rebels
  • Third: Mackenzie McQueen, Butler County Kids & Udder Things
  • Fourth: Peyton Weekley, Milford Mini Farmers
  • Fifth: Jenna Boyd, Kickin Country Kids
  • Sixth: Taylor Bowie, Oxford Livestock
  • Seventh: Elisabeth Weidner, Ross Ranchers
  • Eighth: Erin Mabis, Milford Mini Farmers

Class 1 – Break 14

  • First: Kendal Haven, Oxford Livestock
  • Second: Justin Hiltbrand, Wayne Livestock Unlimited
  • Third: Lexi Krause, Wayne Livestock Unlimited
  • Fourth: Gunnar Henson, Barnyard Rebels
  • Fifth: Trent Wurzelbacher, Butler County Blue Ribbon Kids
  • Sixth: Rachel Newport, Reily 4-H'ers
  • Seventh: DJ Fritz, Butler County Blue Ribbon Kids
  • Eighth: Lily Wolf, Wayne Livestock Unlimited

Class 1 – Break 15

  • First: Sydney Schiff, Wayne Livestock Unlimited
  • Second: Connor Wurzelbacher, Butler County Blue Ribbon Kids
  • Third: Matthew Butterfield, Talawanda Barn Braves
  • Fourth: Kyndal Haven, Oxford Livestock
  • Fifth: Carson Mayer, Oxford Livestock
  • Sixth: Rachel Dsuban, Oxford Livestock
  • Seventh: Mason Wells, Barnyard Rebels
  • Eighth: Frankie Gifford, Butler County Blue Ribbon Kids

Division III Champion:

  • Sydney Schiff, Wayne Livestock Unlimited

Reserve Champion:

  • Kyndal Haven, Oxford Livestock

Class 1 – Break 16

  • First: Luke Richardson, Oxford Livestock
  • Second: Justin Hiltbrand, Wayne Livestock Unlimited
  • Third: Hunter Brewer, Talawanda Barn Braves
  • Fourth: Sydney Schiff, Wayne Livestock Unlimited
  • Fifth: Dalton Norris, Milford Mini Farmers
  • Sixth: Haley Pittman, Wayne Livestock Unlimited
  • Seventh: Jackson Clayton, Milford Mini Farmers
  • Eighth: Jodiellen Richardson, Milford Mini Farmers

Class 1 – Break 17

  • First: Karly Haven, Oxford Livestock
  • Second: Trent Wurzelbacher, Butler County Blue Ribbon Kids
  • Third: Hannah Brewer, Talawanda Barn Braves
  • Fourth: Anton Dsuban, Oxford Livestock
  • Fifth: Michael Schwab, Jr., Reily 4-H'ers
  • Sixth: Haley Pittman, Wayne Livestock Unlimited
  • Seventh: Kennedy Johnson, Milford Mini Farmers
  • Eighth: Ryland Beckner, Kickin Country Kids

Class 1 – Break 18

  • First: Matthew Butterfield, Talawanda Barn Braves
  • Second: Mary Summe, Butler County Blue Ribbon Kids
  • Third: Peyton Weekley, Milford Mini Farmers
  • Fourth: Jodiellen Richardson, Milford Mini Farmers
  • Fifth: Nate Broermann, Butler County Blue Ribbon Kids
  • Sixth: Jonathan Boyd, Kickin Country Kids
  • Seventh: Hannah Vangen, Ross FFA
  • Eighth: Makayla Arnold, Casual Kids

Class 1 – Break 19

  • First: Grant Dunaway, Butler County Blue Ribbon Kids
  • Second: Elizabeth Summe, Butler County Blue Ribbon Kids
  • Third: Micayla McClure, Ross Ranchers
  • Fourth: Emilie Hale, Ross Ranchers
  • Fifth: Kaelyn Wright, Oxford Livestock
  • Sixth: Rachel Newport, Reily 4-H'ers
  • Seventh: Morgan Sloan, Wayne Town & Country
  • Eighth: Justin Beckner, Kickin Country Kids

Class 1 – Break 20

  • First: Micayla McClure, Ross Ranchers
  • Second: Mackenzie McQueen, Butler County Kids & Udder Things
  • Third: Clayton Halsey, St. Clair Specialties
  • Fourth: Kari Herrmann, Talawanda Barn Braves
  • Fifth: Lauren Rack, Butler County Blue Ribbon Kids
  • Sixth: Jordan Schulte, Talawanda Barn Braves
  • Seventh: Hannah Lightfield, Milford Achievers
  • Eighth: Dalton Schlichter, Milford Mini Farmers

Division IV Champion:

  • Micayla McClure, Ross Ranchers

Reserve Champion:

  • Luke Richardson, Oxford Livestock

Class 11 – Break 21

  • First: Jennifer Bittner, Barnyard Rebels
  • Second: Natalie Darner, Wayne Livestock Unlimited
  • Third: Luke Richardson, Oxford Livestock
  • Fourth: Sabrina Dolph, Wayne Town & Country
  • Fifth: Ian McSwain, Kickin Country Kids
  • Sixth: Sidney Long, Wayne Livestock Unlimited
  • Seventh: Leah Moorhead, Reily 4-H'ers
  • Eighth: Kennedy Carmack, Barnyard Rebels

Class 1 – Break 22

  • First: Connor Wurzelbacher, Butler County Blue Ribbon Kids
  • Second: Calista Clayton, Milford Mini Farmers
  • Third: Herbie Summe, Butler County Blue Ribbon Kids
  • Fourth: Hunter Brewer, Talawanda Barn Braves
  • Fifth: Kailey Schlichter, Milford Mini Farmers
  • Sixth: Taylor Dufford-Rack, Butler County Blue Ribbon Kids
  • Seventh: Braden Wright, Oxford Livestock
  • Eighth: Corey Niehoff, Talawanda Barn Braves

Class 1 – Break 23

  • First: Dalton Norris, Milford Mini Farmers
  • Second: Leah Krause, Wayne Livestock Unlimited
  • Third: Ashley Richardson, Oxford Livestock
  • Fourth: Calista Clayton, Milford Mini Farmers
  • Fifth: Kailey Schlichter, Milford Mini Farmers
  • Sixth: Andrew Miller, Barnyard Rebels
  • Seventh: Alexander Herrmann, Talawanda Barn Braves
  • Eighth: Shelby Weber, Barnyard Rebels

Class 1 – Break 24

  • First: Allison Smith, Wayne Livestock Unlimited
  • Second: Erin Mabis, Milford Mini Farmers
  • Third: Caleb Wise, Wayne Livestock Unlimited
  • Fourth: Dalton Schlichter, Milford Mini Farmers
  • Fifth: Maxwell Weaver, Wayne Livestock Unlimited
  • Sixth: Kennedy Carmack, Barnyard Rebels
  • Seventh: Natalee Fritz, Butler County Blue Ribbon Kids
  • Eighth: Briana Frazier, Oxford Livestock

Division V Champion – Jennifer Bitter, Barnyard Rebels

Reserve Champion – Natalie Darner, Wayne Livestock Unlimited

Grand Champion – Sydney Schiff, Wayne Livestock Unlimited

Reserve Champion – Micayla McClure, Ross Ranchers

Third: Overall – Jennifer Bittner, Barnyard Rebels

Fourth: Overall – Kyndal Haven, Oxford Livestock

Fifth: Overall – Jacob Long, Wayne Livestock Unlimited

JR. FAIR SWINE SHOWMAN JUDGING – JULY 22

Class 1 – Ages 18-19 Showmanship

  • First: Karly Haven, Oxford Livestock
  • Second: Martha Glasshagel, Milford Mini Farmers
  • Third: Anton Dsuban, Oxford Livestock
  • Fourth: Makenna Frankenstein, Ross Ranchers
  • Fifth: Hannah Vangen, Ross FFA
  • Sixth: Ashley Richardson, Oxford Livestock
  • Seventh: Taylor Bowie, Oxford Livestock

Class 2 – Ages 17 Showmanship

  • First: Micayla McClure, Ross Ranchers
  • Second: Matthew Butterfield, Talawanda Barn Braves
  • Third: Herbie Summe, Butler County Blue Ribbon Kids
  • Fourth: Alexander Herrmann, Talawanda Barn Braves
  • Fifth: Kyle McQueen, Wayne Livestock Unlimited
  • Sixth: Erin Mabis, Milford Mini Farmers
  • Seventh: Chloe Hyde, Ross FFA
  • Eighth: Colby Idle, Wayne Livestock Unlimited
  • Ninth: TJ Vicars, Kickin' Country Kids
  • Tenth: Taylor Dufford-Rack, Butler County Blue Ribbon Kids

Class 3 – Age 16 Showmanship

  • First: Jennifer Bittner, Barnyard Rebels
  • Second: Bailee Rumpler, Wayne Livestock Unlimited
  • Third: Justin Hiltbrand, Wayne Livestock Unlimited
  • Fourth: Dalton Norris, Milford Mini Farmers
  • Fifth: Kyndal Haven, Oxford Livestock
  • Sixth: Hannah Lightfield, Milford Achievers
  • Seventh: Maxwell Weaver, Wayne Livestock Unlimited
  • Eighth: Dalton Schlichter, Milford Mini Farmers

Class 4 – Age 15 Showmanship

  • First: Natalie Darner, Wayne Livestock Unlimited
  • Second: Trent Wurzelbacher, Butler County Blue Ribbon Kids
  • Third: Luke Richardson, Oxford Livestock
  • Fourth: Leah Krause, Wayne Livestock Unlimited
  • Fifth: Mackenzie McQueen, Butler County Kids & Udder Things
  • Sixth: Sabrina Dolph, Wayne Town & Country
  • Seventh: Braden Wright, Oxford Livestock
  • Eighth: Andrew Miller, Barnyard Rebels

Class 5 – Age 14 Showmanship

  • First: Grant Dunaway, Butler County Blue Ribbon Kids
  • Second: Jacob Long, Wayne Livestock Unlimited
  • Third: Austin Weekley, Milford Mini Farmers
  • Fourth: Kari Herrmann, Talawanda Barn Braves
  • Fifth: Nate Broermann, Butler County Blue Ribbon Kids
  • Sixth: Hunter Brewer, Talawanda Barn Braves
  • Seventh: Elisabeth Weidner, Ross Ranchers
  • Eighth: Rachel Dsuban, Oxford Livestock

Class 6 – Age 13 Showmanship

  • First: Ryland Beckner, Kickin Country Kids
  • Second: Lexi Krause, Wayne Livestock Unlimited
  • Third: Brooklyn Conrad, Oxford Livestock
  • Fourth: Kailey Schlichter, Milford Mini Farmers
  • Fifth: Natalee Fritz, Butler County Blue Ribbon Kids
  • Sixth: Jenna Boyd, Kickin' Country Kids
  • Seventh: LeAnn Niederman, Butler County Premier Livestock
  • Eighth: Corey Niehoff, Talawanda Barn Braves

Class 7 – Age 12 Showmanship

  • First: Connor Wurzelbacher, Butler County Blue Ribbon Kids
  • Second: Elizabeth Summe, Butler County Blue Ribbon Kids
  • Third: Skyla Lancaster, Oxford Livestock
  • Fourth: McKenna Weekley, Milford Mini Farmers
  • Fifth: Mason McQueen, Butler County Kids & Udder Things
  • Sixth: Evan Garver, Butler County Premier Livestock
  • Seventh: Caleb Wise, Wayne Livestock Unlimited
  • Eighth: Zack Herrmann, Talawanda Barn Braves

Class 8 – Age 11 Showmanship

  • First: Elyse Eversole, Morgan Mustangs
  • Second: Allison Smith, Wayne Livestock Unlimited
  • Third: Garrett Dunaway, Butler County Blue Robbin Kids
  • Fourth: Lily Wolf, Wayne Livestock Unlimited
  • Fifth: Lauren Rack, Butler County Blue Ribbon Kids
  • Sixth: Carson Mayer, Oxford Livestock
  • Seventh: Gavin Schlichter, Wayne Livestock Unlimited
  • Eighth: Shelby Tussey, Reily 4-H'ers

Class 9 – Age 10 Showmanship

  • First: Mary Summe, Butler County Blue Ribbon Kids
  • Second: Calista Clayton, Milford Mini Farmers
  • Third: Jodiellen Richardson, Milford Mini Farmers
  • Fourth: Johnathan Boyd, Kickin' Country Kids
  • Fifth: Ryan Wright, Oxford Livestock
  • Sixth: McKayla Arnold, Casual Kids
  • Seventh: Calvin Benge, Reily 4-H'ers
  • Eighth: Dakota Fackey, Kickin' Country Kids

Class 10 – Ages 8-9 Showmanship

  • First: Sydney Schiff, Wayne Livestock Unlimited
  • Second: Reagan White, Wayne Livestock Unlimited
  • Third: Logan Kremer, Butler County Blue Ribbon Kids
  • Fourth: Mason Wells, Barnyard Rebels
  • Fifth: Wyatt Conrad, Oxford Livestock
  • Sixth: Gunnar Henson, Barnyard Rebels
  • Seventh: Kennedy Carmack, Barnyard Rebels
  • Eighth: Reagan Philpot, Kickin' Country Kids

Showman of Showman

  • Grand Champion - Sydney Schiff, Wayne Livestock Unlimited
  • Reserve Champion – Micayla McClure, Ross Ranchers
  • Third: Jennifer Bittner, Barnyard Rebels
  • Fourth: Natalie Darner, Wayne Livestock Unlimited
  • Fifth: Bailee Rumpler, Wayne Livestock Unlimited

SMALL ANIMAL JUDGING RESULTS – WEDNESDAY, JULY 18

215 – CAVY PROJECT

Juniors

  • *First: Zoey Abbott, Madison Outlaws State Fair Winner
  • Second: Faith Akers, Madison Outlaws
  • Third: Katie Shakleford, Reily 4-Hers
  • Fourth: Dakota Campbell, Wayne Wild Things

216 – Purr-fect Pals – Level 1

Juniors

  • First: Aleks Fasig, Union Busy Fingers

216 – Purr-fect Pals – Level 1

Seniors

  • *First: Hope McMurray, Denim & Dust State Fair Winner

217 – Climbing Up – Level 2

Juniors

  • *First: Danielle Schulte, Reily 4-H'ers State Fair Winner
  • Second: Jackson Grosick, Nibbles & Needles
  • Third: Charlie Simpson, Paw Pals

217 – Climbing Up – Level 2

Seniors

  • *First: Jenna McCoy, Wayne Sizzlin' Scissors & Livestock State Fair Winner

218 – Leaping Forward – Level 3

Juniors

  • First: Jennifer Specht, Fairfield Busy Bunch

218 – Leaping Forward – Level 3

Seniors

  • *First: Bailey Tinch, Madison Outlaws State Fair Winner
  • Second: Nicole Specht, Fairfield Busy Bunch
  • Third: Holly Simpson, Paw Pals

220 – Pocket Pets

Seniors

  • First: Makenna Holt, Denim & Dust

227 – Pet Rabbit

Juniors

  • *First: Kennedi Mondello, Oxford Livestock State Fair Winner
  • Second: Zoey Abbott, Madison Outlaws
  • Third: Anna Abbitt, Ross Ranchers
  • Fourth: Adalynn Schwegmann, Edgewood Barn Buddies
  • Fifth: Danielle Haenning, Butler County Blue Ribbon Kids
  • Sixth: Nora Haenning, Butler County Blue Ribbon Kids
  • Seventh: Grace Courtney, Busy Buddies

227 – Pet Rabbit

Seniors

  • *First: Makenna Holt, Denim & Dust State Fair Winner
  • Second: Alayna Meade, Marvelous Marmadukes
  • Third: Rileah Bernges, Ross Ranchers

JR. FAIR DAIRY CATTLE JUDGING RESULTS – JULY 23

Dairy Cattle – Class 1 – Ayrshire

Junior Calf

  • First: Mary Summe, Butler County Blue Ribbon Kids Junior Champion

Overall Reserve Ayrshire

Dairy Cattle – Class 10 – Ayrshire

Three Year Old

  • First: Branden Minges, Kickin' Country Kids Senior Champion

Overall Ayrshire

Dairy Cattle – Class 2 – Holstein

Intermediate Calf

  • First: Katie Tilford, Talawanda FFA / Butler Tech

Dairy Cattle – Class 3 – Holstein

Senior Calf

  • First: Henry Summe, Butler County Blue Ribbon Kids Junior Reserve Champion

Dairy Cattle – Class 6 – Holstein

Intermediate Senior Yearling

  • First: Katie Tilford, Talawanda FFA / Butler Tech Senior Champion

Dairy Cattle – Class 11 – Holstein

Four Year Old & Over

  • First: Herbie Summe, Butler County Blue Ribbon Kids Overall Grand Holstein
  • Second: Branden Minges, Kickin' Country Kids Overall Reserve Holstein
  • Third: Branden Minges, Kickin' Country Kids

Dairy Cattle – Class 11 – Jersey

Four Year Old & Over

  • First: Branden Minges, Kickin' Country Kids Senior Champion

Dairy Cattle – Class 1 – Milking Shorthorn

Junior Calf

  • First: Kaylee Layman, Milford Mini Farmers Junior Champion

Dairy Cattle – Class 11 – Milking Shorthorn

Four Year Old & Over

  • First: Kaylee Layman, Milford Mini Farmers Senior Champion

Dairy Cattle – Showmanship

Ages 16 & Older

  • First: Herbie Summe, Butler County Blue Ribbon Kids
  • Second: Katie Tilford, Talawanda FFA / Butler Tech

Ages 13 – 15

  • First: Branden Minges, Kickin' Country Kids
  • Second: Henry Summe, Butler County Blue Ribbon Kids

Ages 10-12

  • First: Mary Summe, Butler County Blue Ribbon Kids
  • Second: Kaylee Layman, Milford

JR. FAIR POULTRY SHOW JUDGING RESULTS – JULY 23

Market Chickens – Meat Pen of 3

  • First: Nathaniel Fields, Kickin Country Kids
  • Second: Rebekah Fields, Kickin Country Kids
  • Third: Levi Tanner, Talawanda Barn Braves
  • Fourth: Jacob Williams, Talawanda Barn Braves
  • Fifth: Gracie Abrams, Barnyard Wranglers
  • Sixth: Logan Kremer, Butler County Blue Ribbon Kids
  • Seventh: Tanner Harrison, Butler County Blue Ribbon Kids
  • Eighth: Olivia Woodruff, Talawanda Barn Braves

Egg Production (2 Females)

  • First: Corbin Cheesman, Wayne Town & Country
  • Second: Carrie Pence, Rodeo Rams
  • Third: Corbin Landers, Madison Outlaws
  • Fourth: Alivia Comer, Madison Outlaws
  • Fifth: Lauren Slattery, Barnyard Wranglers
  • Sixth: Charlie Simpson, Paw Pals
  • Seventh: Josephine Arno, Rodeo Rams
  • Eighth: Carter Mattingly, Liberty Livestock

Pen of 2 – Male & Female

  • First: Adam Bundy, Kickin Country Kids
  • Second: Adam Bundy, Kickin Country Kids
  • Third: Nickolas Runge, Horsemaster & More
  • Fourth: Sabrina Dolph, Wayne Town & County
  • Fifth: Raymond Beneker, Kickin Country Kids
  • Sixth: Brooklyn Roberson, Rodeo Rams

Bantam (Male & Female)

  • First: Heidi Edens, Wayne Sizzlin Scissors & Livestock
  • Second: Corbin Landers, Madison Outlaws
  • Third: Corrie Wilder, Woodsdale 4-Leaf Clovers
  • Fourth: Sabrina Dolph, Wayne Town & Country
  • Fifth: Adam Bundy, Kickin Country Kids
  • Sixth: Alexa Rednour, Edgewood FFA
  • Seventh: Kylee Sheehan, Kickin Country Kids
  • Eighth: Bryant Tinch, Madison Outlaws

Ducks Pen of 2 (Male & Female)

  • First: Danielle Haenning, Butler County Blue Ribbon Kids
  • Second: Kaitlyn Morris, Madison Outlaws
  • Third: Joseph Simpson, Paw Pals
  • Fourth: Virginia Kongos, Butler Tech FFA
  • Fifth: Ben Cochran, Butler County Blue Ribbon Kids
  • Sixth: Rosalie Munafo, Wayne Sizzlin Scissors & Livestock
  • Seventh: Nora Haenning, Butler County Blue Ribbon Kids
  • Eighth: Joseph Simpson, Paw Pals

Market Turkeys

  • First: Paige Schomaker, Barnyard Wranglers
  • Second: Bryant Tinch, Madison Outlaws
  • Third: Henry Summe, Butler County Blue Ribbon Kids
  • Fourth: Austin Schomaker, Barnyard Wranglers
  • Fifth: Trevor Kehr, Wayne Livestock Unlimited
  • Sixth: Bailey Tinch, Madison Outlaws
  • Seventh: Krista Marcum, Woodsdale 4-Leaf Clovers
  • Eighth: Aaron Garver, Butler County Premier Livestock
  • Ninth: Maya Kidd, Wayne Town & Country
  • Tenth: Brayden Kidd, Wayne Town & Country

JR. FAIR POULTRY SHOWMANSHIP – JULY 23

Seniors

  • First: Virginia Kongos, Butler Tech FFA
  • Second: Brady Huffman, Rodeo Rams
  • Third: Nick Runge, Horsemasters & More
  • Fourth: Stephen Brewer, Mystical Makers

Juniors

  • First: Brooklyn Roberson, Rodeo Rams
  • Second: Allison Warren, Casual Kids
  • Third: Corrie Wilder, Woodsdale 4-Leaf Clovers
  • Fourth: Alivia Comer, Madison Outlaws
  • Fifth: Carter Mattingly, Liberty Livestock
  • Sixth: Corgin Cheesman, Wayne Town & Country
  • Seventh: Nathan Fields, Kickin Country Kids
  • Eighth: Anna Abbitt, Ross Ranchers

Poultry Showmen of Showmen:

  • Firginia Kongos, Butler Tech FFA

About the Author