Caption

Signing period: Area seniors who will play at the next level

The week-long early signing period for basketball and the regular signing period for all NCAA Division I and II sports but football began on Wednesday, Nov. 14.

»RELATED: UC lands Xenia standout

»FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS: It’s Coldwater vs. Marion Local

NCAA D-I football will have an early signing period from Dec. 19-21. The traditional regular signing period for football is Feb. 6-April 1 of 2019.

The following are area high school seniors who signed or will sign national letters of intent. If you’re planning on signing, email your information and photos to sports@coxohio.com

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Most read

  1. 1 Women’s health groups urge Supreme Court to hear Carlisle baby c
  2. 2 Pike County murders: Relations between the Rhodens and Wagners
  3. 3 43 people indicted in Butler and Warren counties

Baseball

Brenten Baker, Kings / South Carolina-Lancaster 

Jackson Beck, Lebanon / Master’s (Calif.)

Casey Berglund, Lakota East / Anderson (Ind.)

Morgan Colopy, Centerville / Cincinnati

Kenten Egbert, Tippecanoe / Miami

»RELATED: Familiar feel, despite missing some regulars

»RELATED: Lebanon leaving GWOC

Joey Gallagher, Kings / Indiana-Southeast

Blais Hale, Tecumseh / Cedarville

Garrison Hamilton, Lakota East / Ohio Dominican

Grayson Hamilton, Lakota East / Ohio Dominican

Nick Hoffmann, Centerville / Clemson

Trevor House, Ross / Eastern Michigan

Hunter Jessee, Kings / Indiana

Chris Jones, Springboro / Pikeville (Ky.)

Tyler Kean, Springboro / Ohio State

Jake Lewis, Kings / Capital

Braedon Norman, Butler / Wright State

Max Palmieri, Kings / Lincoln Memorial (Tenn.)

Logan Ritter, Miamisburg / Wright State-Lake

Adam Schomburg, Springboro / Ashland

Ethan Schultz, Miamisburg / Sinclair CC

Blake Smith, Badin / Kent State

Jaxon Wright, Kenton Ridge / Cedarville

Basketball / women

Destiny Bohanon, Wayne / Dayton

Emma Broermann, Badin / North Florida

Samantha Chable, Centerville / Ashland

Layne Ferrell, Franklin / Akron

»RELATED: Northmont falls to Pickerington Central again

»PHOTOS: Northmont vs. Pickerington Central, football playoffs

Morgan Haney, Miami East / Albany (N.Y.)

Presley Griffitts, Tecumseh / IUPUI

Mya Jackson, Wilmington / Seton Hall

Emma Martcheva, Fairmont / Notre Dame (Ohio)

Mali Morgan-Elliott, Fairmont / Toledo

Courtney Prenger, Minster / Xavier

Chloe Smith, Valley View / Urbana

Lexie Sparks, Kings / Defiance

Alex Sperry, Miamisburg / Capital

Corinne Thomas, Tecumseh / West Liberty (W.Va.)

Olivia Trice, Wayne / Bowling Green State

Basketball / men

Nathan Bruns, Marion Local / Findlay

Jarod Schulze, Minster / St. Francis (Ill.)

Bash Wieland, Lakota East / Bellarmine

Crew / women

Hannah Braum, Centerville / Michigan

Rachel McNutt, Beavercreek / Duke

Katherine Picray, Lakota East / Ohio State

Cross country and/or track and field / women

Clay Campbell, Miamisburg / Memphis

Grace Homan, Botkins / Dayton

Adriana Jutte, Botkins / Findlay

»RELATED: 7 things to know about the football playoffs

»RELATED: Northmont leads GWOC reps in D-I, Region 3

Grace Kilroy, Centerville / Eastern Kentucky

Grace McGrew, Miamisburg / Charleston (S.C.)

Liz Quarin, Centerville / Michigan State

Cross country and/or track and field / men

Conant Smith, Middletown / Arizona State

Equestrian

Alexis Cook, Tippecanoe / TCU

Field hockey

Luci Davis, Fairmont / Ohio

Golf / women

Maddie Owens, Lebanon / Walsh

Kayla Ramsey, Centerville / South Carolina-Beaufort

Marissa Wenzler, Centerville / Kentucky

Golf / men

Nick Fischio, Botkins / Tiffin

Austin Greaser, Butler / North Carolina

Kyle Schmidt, Lakota East / Dayton

Lucas Wells, Springfield / Butler

Gymnastics / women

Brookelyn Sears, Centerville / Northern Illinois

Lacrosse / women

Emily Willms, Lakota East / Otterbein

Lacrosse / men

Robert Gabriel, Centerville / Bellarmine

Shooting / men

Wil Schoeplein, Lebanon / Bethel

Soccer / women

Ella Bianco, Beavercreek / Gardner-Webb (N.C.)

Ryann Bryant, Miamisburg / Cumberland (Ky.)

»RELATED: Final football power rankings

»RELATED: Area teams in football playoffs

Kamryn Davis, Springboro / Ohio State

Paige Elliott, Springboro / Minnesota

Hannah Fraasman, Ross / Tiffin

Macy Harper, Badin / Xavier

Madison Hart, Lakota East / Mount Saint Joseph

Bridgette Herman, Springboro / Tennessee

Sidney Kemp, Centerville / Eastern Kentucky

Jenna Kralik, Lakota East / Ohio

Kate Larbes, Lakota East / Morehead State

Jamie Lehker, Badin / Northern Kentucky

Maddie Mitchell, Butler / Western Kentucky

Olivia Page, Springboro / Ohio

Jordyn Rhodes, Kings / Indiana

Marcella Sizer, Waynesville / Youngstown State

Soccer / men

Max Pierce, Lebanon / Bluffton

Softball

Lindsey Albers, Minster / Edison State CC

Emma Ball, Lebanon / Urbana

Grace Gressly, Lebanon / Wright State

»FACEBOOK: For more sports you should like Marc Pendleton

Taylor Homan, Minster / John Carroll

Sydney Larson, Lakota East / Ohio

Courtney Michalak, Kings / Wilmington

Molly Pfiffner, Springboro / Findlay

Jenna Poeppelman, Minster / Sinclair CC

Karly Richard, Minster / Edison State CC

Ashleigh Riffle, Lebanon / Lordes (Ohio)

»FACEBOOK LIVE: Hartsock and Pendleton on football playoffs

Riley Vunak, Lebanon / Alderson Broaddus (W.Va.)

Sophie Weber, Springboro / Bowling Green State

Caitlin Wilson, Fairmont / Tiffin

Swimming / women

Kayla Effinger, Springboro / Bellarmine

Amy Fulmer, Bellefontaine / Ohio State

»TWITTER: You should like @MarcPendleton

Abby Locke, Springboro / Ashland

Liz Quarin, Centerville / Michigan State

Brynna Wolfe, Kings / Ohio State

Swimming / men

Noah Young, Kings / Florida State

Tennis / women

Sarah Hinshaw, Miami Valley / Goshen (Ind.)

Track and field / women 

Sarah Hinshaw, Miami Valley / Goshen (Ind.)

Track and field / men

Adam Riedinger, Northwestern / Ohio State

Yariel Soto, Centerville / Tennessee

Volleyball / women

Riley Adleta, Lakota East / Urbana

Jada Bouyer, Lakota East / Toledo

Haley Brown, Springboro / Oakland (Mich.)

Andrea Grimes, Springboro / Morehead State

Sheilah Purcell, Centerville / Cincinnati

Savanah Schwarz, Lakota East / Cumberlands (Ky.)

Wrestling / women

Andrea Schlabach, Badin / Cumberlands (Ky.)

More from Journal-news