HS Scores 10/23: Girls soccer, volleyball sectional finals

Girls Soccer

Sectional Tournament

Bellbrook 2, Fenwick 1, OT: Bailey Sedlak scored with five minutes remaining in overtime to lead Bellbrook.

Carroll 3, Greenon 1: Alaina Casey had two goals and Logan Druck netted the third for Carroll.

Centerville 5, Miamisburg 1: Madison Scott drove in two scores and Kenzie Smith, Alexis Hutchison and Sidney Kemp added a goal apiece for Centerville.

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Most read

  1. 1 Man charged with murder after victim found in Middletown road
  2. 2 Pike County murders: Billy Wagner booked into Butler County Jail
  3. 3 Middletown murder suspect stole Thanksgiving shopper's car

Lakota West 4, McAuley 1: Savannah Grubbs punched in a pair of goals and Maya Martir and Brooke Brockman each added a score to lead Lakota West.

Lehman Catholic 5, Greeneview 0: Grace Olding and Lindsey Magoteaux each scored a pair of goals to lead Lehman Catholic.

Milton-Union 1, Catholic Central 0: Kristen Dickison netted the lone goal off a Morgan Grudich assist for Milton-Union.

Monroe 2, Waynesville 0: Kylie Rupp scored both goals for Monroe in the first half.

Preble Shawnee 2, Troy Christian 1, 2OT: Cami Hollon had the game-winning goal 25 seconds into the second overtime for Preble Shawnee.

Springboro 3, Northmont 0: Senior Olivia Page put in all three goals to lead Springboro.

Tippecanoe 3, Springfield Shawnee 1: Shelby Ferguson scored twice and Alyssa Toman once to help Tippecanoe win with a second-half rally.

West Liberty-Salem 6, Brookville 0: Gabby Hollar hit in three goals, Paige Shafer added a goal with an assist and keeper Rachel McGill tallied five saves in the shutout for WLS.

Girls Volleyball

Sectional Tournament

Tippecanoe 3, Springfield Shawnee 0: Izzy Crow finished with 22 assists, Brooke Aselage added 10 kills with 14 digs and Rachel Wildermuth three blocks and six kills to lead Tipp.

Tuesday Scores

Girls Soccer

Sectional Tournament

Division I

Lakota East 2, Fairfield 1, OT

Lakota West 4, McAuley 1

Centerville 5, Miamisburg 1

Springboro 3, Northmont 0

Beavercreek 9, Butler 0

Division II

Alter 4, Eaton 0

Bellbrook 2, Fenwick 1, OT

Monroe 2, Waynesville 0

Carroll 3, Greenon 1

Tippecanoe 3, Springfield Shawnee 1

Division III

Lehman Catholic 5, Greeneview 0

Anna 4, Miami Valley 0

Milton-Union 1, Catholic Central 0

West Liberty Salem 6, Brookville 0

Preble Shawnee 2, Troy Christian 1, 2OT

Girls Volleyball

Sectional Tournament

Division I

St. Ursula 3, Lakota East 1

Division II

Tippecanoe 3, Springfield Shawnee 0

Kenton Ridge 3, Ben Logan 0

Alter 3, Oakwood 0

Fenwick 3, Chaminade Julienne 0

Bellbrook 3, Badin 1

More from Journal-news