HS Scores 12/22: Franklin boys win big in South Carolina

Boys Basketball

Saturday’s Results

Anna 70, New Bremen 40: Doseck (A) 19; Wells (NB) 8.

Beavercreek 74, Tecumseh 41: Collins (T) 19; Walther (B) 17.

Chaminade Julienne 60, Belmont 48: Gage (CJ) 26; K. Moore (B) 21.

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Most read

  1. 1 Former Bengals, Steelers player building homes in West Chester
  2. 2 History photos of Middletown's City Plaza and other city views
  3. 3 Hamilton High School to induct new athletic hall of fame class

Coldwater 72, Greenville 30: Bruns (C) 17; Cole (G) 12.

Dayton Christian 48, Dixie 27: Dreier (DC) 17.

Fairborn 76, Lakota West 73, OT

Fairmont 76, Stebbins 46

Fort Loramie 45, Versailles 38: Stammen, Heistand (V) 13; Rosengarten (FL) 17.

Franklin 78, Hilton Head (SC) 48

Franklin Monroe 74, Union City 62

Hamilton 76, Highlands 65

Legacy Christian 57, Minster 52: Newsome (LC) 20; Schulze (M) 16.

Milford 68, Edgewood 39

Monroe 63, Talawanda 33

Mount Healthy 54, North College Hill 40

North Union 60, Triad 38: Campbell (T) 10; Harley (NU) 13.

Purcell Marian 70, Pittsburgh North Catholic 63

Roger Bacon 58, Elder 57, OT

Sycamore 56, Kings 51

Temple Christian 56, New Knoxville 39: Bowman (TC) 31; Anspach (NK) 13.

Tri-County North 76, Carlisle 69: Stinson (TCN) 29; Burney (C) 18.

West Liberty-Salem 71, Fairlawn 63: Piper (F) 26; Burden (WLS) 26.

Winton Woods 52, Alter 30: Uhl (A) 15; Word (WW) 15.

Friday’s Results

Alter 75, Fairmont 68, OT: Uhl (A) 24; Bochneck (F) 18.

Ansonia 77, Franklin Monroe 67

Beavercreek 56, Springboro 51: Moore (B) 17;Garett (S)19

Bellbrook 50, Valley View 40

Benjamin Logan 60, Northwestern 52

Brookville 46, Oakwod 40: Gudorf (B) 19.

Catholic Central 53, Southeastern 38

Cedarville 66, Greeneview 54: Allen (G) 16; Cross (C) 21.

Cin. Christian 68, Gamble Montessori 60: Ringer (C)19; Smith (G) 16.

Coldwater 61, St.Mary’s 45. Burns (C) 17.

Fairbanks 57, Northeastern 40

Fairborn 79, Xenia 62: Monroe (F) 24.

Greenon 51, Madsion Plains 38: Rice (G) 30.

Harrison 46, Talawanda 34: C.Kinnett, S.Kinnett (H) 17; James (T) 11.

Kenton Ridge 62, Tecumseh 44

Marion Local 53, Versailles 42: Bruns (ML) 18; Naftzger (V) 13.

Miamisburg 55, Lebanon 52. Hensley (M) 17.

Miami East 59, TV South 53: Hudson (M) 14; Bowman (TV) 17.

Middletown Madison 52, Milton-Union 36: Brumbaugh (MU) 7.

Mount Heaalthy 46, Withrow 44: Mathis (M) 17; Hill(W) 13.

National Trail 83, Tri-County 55: Hunt (N) 20.

Northridge 82, Dixie 33: Hines (N) 23; L.Grubb (D) 4.

Rock Ridge (VA) 61, Franklin 42

Ross 56, Edgewood 49, OT

Russia 64, Fairlawn 29: York (R) 15; Piper (F) 10.

Sidney 73, Greenville 47: Gordan (S) 21; Walker (G) 11.

Springfield 78, Northmont 64

St. Henry 39, Fort Loramie 36: C. Niekamp (S) 17; Rateman (F) 7.

Mississnawa 58, Tri Village 42: Dirmeyer (M) 13.

Troy 86, Piqua 63: Archie (T) 21.

Wayne 47, Centerville 41

West Liberty Salem 63, Mechanicsburg 36: Nease (W) 18.

West Jefferson 77, Triad 40

Girls Basketball

Saturday’s Results

Alter 45, Lakota East 36: Blount (A) 12.

Badin 65, McNicholas 62, 2OT: Broermann (B) 22; Herper, Byrne (M) 14.

Bellbrook 65, Brookville 39: Cousineau (Br) 9; Freudenchuss (Be) 16.

Benjamin Logan 72, USV 26

Bexley 45, Northwestern 26: Vincent (B) 20; Grieser (N) 16.

Carroll 50, Valley View 45

Dixie 42, Dayton Christian 32: Ogburn (DC) 13; Ruppert (D) 15.

Fairborn 43, Butler 33

Fairfield 54, Oak Hills 44

Fairmont 58, Beavercreek 32: Westbeld (F) 24; McKitrick, Hargrove-Hall (B) 7.

Fort Loramie 56, Versailles 33: Meiring (FL) 15; Winner (V) 14.

Franklin 72, Eaton 52

Franklin Monroe 53, Houston 40: Conley (FM) 14.

Graham 54, Yellow Springs 50: Nash (G) 24.

Greeneview 59, Triad 33: Sonneman (G) 20; LeVan (T) 17.

Greenville 41, Stebbins 28

Kenton Ridge 62, Southeastern 34: Morris (KR) 26.

Lebanon 46, Springfield 41

Little Miami 56, Harrison 44

Milton-Union 69, Northridge 23: Dickison (MU) 31; Wilcox (N) 6.

Monroe 53, Oakwood 52: Hapgood (O) 23; Sloneker (M) 15.

Mount Healthy 41, Talawanda 36

Newton 34, Bethel 31: Deeter (N) 10; Gray (B) 15.

Northwest 39, Ross 37

Purcell Marian 39, Summit Country Day 21

Springboro 56, Miamisburg 33: Sperry (M) 16.

Sycamore 53, Kings 44

Tippecanoe 70, Xenia 19: Mader 11, Wildermuth (T) 11.

Tri-Village 52, St. Henry 41: Me. Downing, Ma. Downing (TV) 14; Vaughn, Lange (SH) 9.

Trotwood-Madison 64, Piqua 28

Urbana 61, Northeastern 41: Rooney (U) 19.

Waynesville 75, Carlisle 40

West Carrollton 42, Sidney 38

Winton Woods 59, Middletown 28

West Liberty-Salem 58, Mechanicsburg 40: G. Hollar (WLS) 19; Forrest (M) 18.

Boys Bowling

Saturday’s Results

Coldwater 2796, St. Henry 2717

Friday’s Results

Greeneview 2139, Riverside 1786

Girls Bowling

Saturday’s Results

Versailles 2516, Mississinawa Valley 1724

Friday’s Results

Greeneview 1785, Riverside 1741

Wrestling

Friday’s Results

Bellbrook 36, Fairborn 31

Fairfield 30, Elder 30.

Kenton Ridge 45, Springfield Shawnee 30

Kenton Ridge 44, Jonathan Alder 36

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/

More from Journal-news