HS Scores 2/2: Centerville girls rally from 17-point deficit in win

Boys Basketball

Saturday’s Results

Alter 77, Bethel-Tate 28: Kolb (A) 17; Reinert (BT) 6.

Anna 60, Versailles 52: Stammen (V) 17; Huelskamp, Bixler (A) 15.

Bellbrook 34, Tippecanoe 32

Botkins 47, New Bremen 46: Heuker (B) 13; Bornhorst (NB) 16.

Catholic Central 65, Triad 34: Nott (T) 10; Eichie (CC) 19.

Cedarville 64, East Clinton 48

Centerville 71, Northland 41

Coldwater 81, Upper Scioto Valley 74: Bruns (C) 26.

Delphos St. John’s 47, Lincolnview 41

Emmanuel Christian 62, Southeastern 52: Shropshire (EC) 21.

Fairlawn 60, Waynesfield-Goshen 52

Fairmont 59, Bellefontaine 32: Bochenek (F) 19.

Fenwick 58, St. Xavier 53: Napier (F) 23; Thomas (SX) 15.

Fort Recovery 58, Mississinawa Valley 43: Dirmeyer (MV) 10.

Franklin 53, Edgewood 35: Emrick (F) 16; Gambrell (E) 13.

Graham 70, West Liberty-Salem 54: Nease (WLS) 20.

Hamilton 70, Harrison 52: S. Kinnett (H) 19; T. Robinson (H) 25.

Hilliard Davidson 63, Springfield 60

Kenton Ridge 61, Greeneview 40: Eberhart (KR) 27; Allen (G) 14.

Madison 81, Middletown Christian 39: Duritsch (Ma) 18; Money (MC) 11.

Marion Local 41, Fort Loramie 26: Tangeman (ML) 11; Rosengarten (FL) 8.

Minster 49, Jackson Center 47: Reichert (JC) 15; Schulze (M) 17.

Moeller 62, Chaminade Julienne 55: Gage (CJ) 26; Williams (M) 16.

National Trail 67, Eaton 58: Harrison (NT) 25.

Russia 53, Ansonia 40: York (R) 25; Muir (A) 17.

Seven Hills 44, Dayton Christian 24: Webb (DC) 17.

Sidney 54, St. Marys 36: Steger (SM) 17; Werntz (Si) 16.

Spencerville 41, New Knoxville 29

Springboro 78, Lakota West 74: Combs (LW) 22; Yates (S) 21.

Springfield Shawnee 59, Oakwood 58: Rubin (O) 30; Mitch, Siemon (SS) 16.

St. Henry 75, Celina 69: Z. Niekamp (SH) 17; Okeley (C) 26.

Tecumseh 69, Piqua 67: Lewis (T) 32; Karn (P) 21.

Trotwood 105, Fairborn 62

Twin Valley South 72, Franklin Monroe 64: Bowman (TVS) 26.

Friday’s Results

Arcanum 39, Franklin Monroe 37: Meeks (A) 11; Conley (FM) 12.

Benjamin Logan 56, Northwestern 55

Botkins 84, Houston 55

Brookville 48, Monroe 29: Gudorf, Turner (B) 12.

Butler 85, Greenville 47

Centerville 60, Springfield 44: Pearce (C) 16.

Cin. Christian 85, Lockland 64: Teague (CC) 15; Daniels (L) 19.

Coldwater 69, New Knoxville 35: Frilling (C) 25; Anspach (NK) 12.

Dayton Christian 53, Middletown Christian 41: Webb (DC) 25.

Delphos SJ’s 54, New Bremen 51, 3OT: Wurst (DSJ) 22; Blickle (NB) 16.

Elder 51, St. Xavier 36

Emmanuel Christian 75, Legacy Christian 60: Davis (EC) 23.

Fairbanks 65, Triad 39: Nott (T) 11; Green (F) 22.

Fairmont 80, Xenia 68

Fenwick 44, Carroll 40: Schafer (C) 17; Napier (F) 18.

Franklin 73, Valley View 66: Minton (F) 23.

Jackson Center 51, Anna 47

Lakota East 57, Colerain 45: Wiley (C) 13; Wieland (LE) 26.

London 48, Bellefontaine 45

Mason 51, Sycamore 43

McNicholas 59, Roger Bacon 48

Miamisburg 52, Springboro 40: Hartman (M) 27; Grevey (S) 21.

Middletown 67, Lakota West 55: Anuforo (LW) 13; Powell (M) 23.

Mt. Healthy 76, Talawanda 41: Simmons (MH) 16; Kraushar (T) 10.

National Trail 58, Tri-Village 38: Hunt, Harrison, Woodall (NT) 12; Eyer (TV) 14.

North Union 64, Indian Lake 51

Northridge 79, Carlisle 43

Oak Hills 46, Fairfield 37: Berkemeier (OH) 21; Turner, Ricks (F) 14.

Piqua 64, Tippecanoe 53: Mader (T) 19; Richmond (P) 22.

Princeton 44, Hamilton 43: Berkhalter (P) 11; Burnett (H) 12.

Purcell Marian 64, Badin 52: Pappas (B) 20; Warrah (PM) 22.

Ross 71, Northwest 58

Seven Hills 80, Cin. Country Day 56

Sidney 56, Troy 48: Gordon (S) 25; Monroe (T) 15.

St. Henry 60, Parkway 44: Kinney (P) 16; C. Niekamp (SH) 25.

St. Marys 77, Lima Bath 44

Stebbins 62, Fairborn 57: Monroe (F) 31.

Troy Christian 56, Yellow Springs 41: Wagner (YS) 12; Peters (TC) 11.

Twin Valley South 74, Mississinawa Valley 42: Bassler (TVS) 23; Howell (MV) 10.

Versailles 66, Minster 34: Vanskyock (V) 20; Ketner (M) 12.

Wapakoneta 81, Celina 54: Merricle (W) 32.

Wayne 62, Beavercreek 53: Herbort (B) 19; Hampton (W) 25.

Waynesville 85, Dixie 43

West Jefferson 82, Mechanicsburg 41: Casey (WJ) 20; Taylor (M) 12.

West Liberty-Salem 59, Northeastern 35: Nease (WLS) 22; Fenton (N) 12.

Girls Basketball

Saturday’s Results

Alter 32, Fenwick 27: Paley (A) 9.

Badin 57, Purcell Marian 40: Broermann (B) 27.

Bellbrook 46, Monroe 34: Zerby (B) 21; S. Sloneker (M) 12.

Botkins 43, Jackson Center 32

Bradford 65, Lehman Catholic 47: Monnin (LC) 12; A. Miller (B) 23.

Butler 47, Troy 44

Carroll 48, Chaminade Julienne 32: Leraas (Ca) 13; Varise (CJ) 7.

Catholic Central 42, Cedarville 40, OT: Peterson (CC) 26.

Centerville 47, Fairmont 46

Cin. Country Day 51, Norwood 25

Dayton Christian 47, Miami Valley 21: Caddy (DC) 12.

Edgewood 54, Talawanda 38: Koontz (T) 12; Moore (E) 18.

Fairborn 74, West Carrollton 50

Fairfield 70, Colerain 41: McNally (C) 13; Black (F) 16.

Fairlawn 46, Houston 33

Fort Loramie 59, Anna 19: Ratermann, Gephart (FL) 13; Barhorst (A) 10.

Greenon 36, Greeneview 17

Hamilton 65, Lakota East 60: Stanley (LE) 22; Riggins (H) 26.

Kenton Ridge 58, Springfield Shawnee 34: Furness (SS) 13; Morris (KR) 40.

Lakota West 81, Mason 41: Camp (LW) 17; Puisis (M) 11.

Legacy Christian 76, Yellow Springs 30

Little Miami 54, Ross 23

Madison 41, Tri-County North 19: Price (M) 12; Baker (TCN) 5.

Marion Local 48, Newton 19

Mechanicsburg 47, Triad 18: F. LeVan (T) 9; Schipfer (M) 15.

Milton-Union 51, Dixie 21: Dickison (MU) 15; Ruppert (D) 10.

North Union 36, Northwestern 35: Grieser (NW) 11; Blevins (NU) 16.

Northmont 63, Lebanon 39: McCrary (N) 22.

Northwest 50, Mount Healthy 34

Parkway 55, Ansonia 45

Preble Shawnee 68, Northridge 25: Story (N) 9.

Princeton 57, Oak Hills 42

Roger Bacon 62, McNicholas 52

Seven Hills 57, MVCA 32

Sycamore 78, Middletown 31: McWhorter (S) 15; Wright (M) 9.

Tippecanoe 60, Greenville 24

Trotwood 72, Xenia 9

Urbana 51, Indian Lake 39: Stoops, Martin (U) 10.

Valley View 83, Brookville 41: Smith (VV) 18.

Versailles 46, Russia 31

Wayne 67, Springfield 36: Perdue (S) 15; Hall (W) 20.

Waynesville 34, Portsmouth Notre Dame 27: Brown (W) 10; Hassel (PND) 9.

Wrestling

Saturday’s Results

OHSAA Team Tournament

Championship Matches

Division I

Region 6

Lancaster 42, Hilliard Darby 30

Region 7

Mason 41, Harrison 27

Region 8

LaSalle 54, Elder 15

Division II

Region 14

London 47, Miami Trace 24

Region 15

Ross 52, Monroe 23

Region 16

Graham 75, Napoleon 0

Division III

Region 23

Blanchester 58, Bethel-Tate 15

Region 24

Versailles 39, Mechanicsburg 29

Friday’s Results

Carroll 46, Xenia 21

Swimming

Friday’s Results

Greenville Home Meet

Boys Team Results: Greenville 85; Coldwater 73; Arcanum 34; Ansonia 11.

Girls Team Results: 1. Coldwater 135; 2. Greenville 56; 3. Arcanum 46.

Boys Bowling

Saturday’s Results

Coldwater 2972, Mississinawa Valley 2284

Girls Bowling

Saturday’s Results

Coldwater 2759, Mississinawa Valley 2002

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/

X