Urbana High School. JEFF GUERINI/STAFF

HS Roundup 9/10: Urbana girls blank ‘Burg in soccer

Urbana pulled away with four goals in the second half, defeating Mechanicsburg 5-0 in girls soccer action on Tuesday.

Sam Tracy scored the lone goal in the first half and Sophia Talebi netted two in the second half to spur the Urbana attack.

Keeper Ashleigh Deskins recorded seven saves and the shutout, marking the fifth of the season for undefeated Urbana.

Boys Soccer

Alter 3, Roger Bacon 0: Jake Haines, Kenny Kohnen and Joseph Sweeterman netted a goal apiece to pace Alter.

Monroe 4, Bellbrook 1: Ben Griffis booted in three goals and assisted Seth Wolfenbarger on the fourth to lead Monroe.

Sidney 2, Butler 0: Jalen Hudgins and Braden Guinther each had a goal and Trey Werntz and Matt Joos each had an assist to lead Sidney.

Girls Soccer

Coldwater 7, Delphos Jefferson 0: Ava Giere chipped in three goals and Emma Boley added one goal with one assist to lead Coldwater.

Lehman Catholic 2, Milton-Union 0: Ava Behr and Rylie McIver each scored a goal off of Lindsey Magoteaux assists and keeper Heidi Toner tallied the shutout for Lehman Catholic.

Girls Tennis

Badin 5, Carroll 0: Ryleigh Clemmons, Tatum Oliver and Emily Sauer swept the singles matches to lead Badin.

Fairmont 5, Northmont 0: Dasha Dotsenko, Emma Fugate and Madeline Taphorn all tallied singles wins for Fairmont.

Lakota West 5, Middletown 0: Abby Sturgeon, Mea Trent and Mia Alikhan each tabbed a singles win to lead Lakota West.

Madison 3, Northridge 2: The doubles duo of Abbi Audrey Wills/Madison Ballard picked up a win to lead Madison. Fifine Marshall and Charlie Fuduloff each had singles win for Northridge.

Miamisburg 5, Springfield 0: Abby Campbell and the doubles duo of Mallika Desai/Alyssa Osmanski each won by scores of 6-0, 6-0 for ‘Burg.

Tecumseh 4, Springfield Shawnee 1: Erica Kelly and the Tecumseh doubles teams won by scores of 6-0, 6-0. Jitka Jamelkova won in first singles for Shawnee.

Valley View 5, Brookville 0: Lilly Holbrook, Kayla Weaver and Lily Webb swept the singles matches to pace Valley View.

Boys Golf

Bellbrook 207, Middletown Christian 201: Evan Lakins and Richard Astroski each carded a 49 to pace Bellbrook. Josiah Fernandez led the field at 44 for Middletown Christian.

Ben Logan 180, North Union 260: Ethan Ricketts shot a 41 and Bryce Loomis a 45 to lead Ben Logan on senior night.

Carroll 190, Springfield 197: Shane Ochs led the field with a 37 for Carroll and John Lawhorn added a 47.

Minster 159, Fairlawan 185: Grant Koenig and Joseph Magoto of Minster split medalist honors at 39. Jackson Jones shot a 41 for Fairlawn.

St. Henry 169, Delphos St. John’s 175: Reed Koesters had the low score of 37 for St. Henry. Jack Gerker shot a 39 for DSJ.

Triad 180, Greenon 184: Mason Johnson shot a 42 and Ryan Gross 45 to pace Triad. Ian Anderson and Dylan Schetter of Greenon led the field at 40.

Troy 181, Stebbins 187: Tag Bender tallied a 42 to lead Troy. Mason Roy of Stebbins was the medalist with a 39.

Girls Golf

Coldwater 202, Fort Recovery 207: Emma Eckstein paced Coldwater with a 45 and Laney Finke tacked on a 50.

Greeneview 199, Southeastern 255: Led by Rachel Strickle with a 48, Greeneview set a school record for low team score.

Miami East 174, Bethel 186: Kearsten Kirby totaled a 41 for Miami East. Olivia Reittinger had a 42 to lead Bethel.

National Trail 193, Arcanum 209: Makenna Jones paved the way for National Trail with a 38 and Katelyn Hines added a 47.

Girls Volleyball

Bellbrook 3, Monroe 0: Elana Heebsh totaled eight kills with four digs and McKenna Melton tacked on seven kills for Bellbrook.

Eaton 3, Preble Shawnee 0: Shaylen Perry put up eight kills, Bailey Jerdon 17 assists, Olivia Baumann 12 digs and Libby Giffen and Claire Sorrell four aces apiece for Eaton, which improved to 10-0 overall and 5-0 in conference play.

Fenwick 3, Alter 1: Lindsey Rocco chalked up 17 assists with five aces, Macy Adams added 10 kills and Kennedy Roshong 15 digs for Alter in a losing effort.

Franklin Monroe 3, National Trail 0: Tristan Bowers tallied nine kills, Madison Hathaway added 16 digs and Angel Bowers 12 assists in the loss for National Trail.

Fort Loramie 3, Anna 0: Maya Maurer recorded 26 assists and McKenzie Hoelscher 17 kills with four aces.

Madison Plains 3, Mechanicsburg 2: Ava Mayo recorded 13 kills with 12 digs, Abby Lawhorn added 10 kills with 16 digs and Audrey Ayars 41 assists in a losing effort for ‘Burg.

Northeastern 3, Greenon 0: Katie Pry put up three kills, McKenna Young 14 assists and Haley Roush six kills in the loss for Greenon.

Tippecanoe 3, Sidney 0: Corrin Siefring scored 11 kills, Rachel Wildermuth 14 assists with three blocks, Abby Hughes had 15 digs and Kaitlyn Husic two aces for undefeated Tippecanoe.

Urbana 3, Indian Lake 0: Emily Skelley paced Urbana with 14 kills, four aces and 11 digs. Camille McIntosh and Shelby Stoops added seven kills apiece and Ella Taylor 31 assists.

PREP SCORES

Boys Golf

Tuesday’s Results

Bellbrook 207, Middletown Christian 201

Ben Logan 180, North Union 260

Carroll 190, Springfield 197

Minster 159, Fairlawn 185

Oakwood 158, Franklin 204

St. Henry 169, Delphos St. Johns 175

Triad 180, Greenon 184

Tri-County North 186, Ansonia 207

Troy 181, Stebbins 187

Monday’s Results

Anna 157, Troy Christian 223

Benjamin Logan 167, Northwestern 200

Botkins 168, Russia 173

Coldwater 171, Marion Local 201

Greeneview 163, Southeastern 224

Mechanicsburg 172, West Jefferson 178

Minster 158, St. Henry 170

Monroe 159, Dixie 224

Parkway 195, New Knoxville 225

Triad 185, West Liberty-Salem 218

Tri-Village 198, National Trail 203

Valley View 181, Preble Shawnee 212

Girls Golf

Tuesday’s Results

Coldwater 202, Fort Recovery 207

Greeneview 199, Southeastern 255

Miami East 174, Bethel 186

National 193, Arcanum 209

Monday’s Results

Bethel 183, Anna 230

Coldwater 202, Marion Local 234

Eaton 228, Valley View 299

Greenville 194, West Carrollton 207

Jonathan Alder 224, Tecumseh 231

St. Henry 186, Minster 222

Xenia 162, Northmont 199

Boys Soccer

Tuesday’s Results

Alter 3, Roger Bacon 0

Centerville 8, Fairmont 1

Dixie 7, Carlisle 2

Edgewood 2, Talawanda 1

Lebanon 3, Springfield 1

McNicholas 3, Fenwick 0

Monroe 4, Bellbrook 1

Northmont 3, Miamisburg 2

Northwest 12, Mount Healthy 0

Ross 2, Little Miami 1

Sidney 2, Butler 0

Springboro 5, Wayne 1

Springfield Shawnee 5, Northeastern 2

Temple Christian 4, New Knoxville 2

Tippecanoe 8, West Carrollton 0

Turpin 4, Colerain 2

Waynesville 11, Middletown Madison 0

Xenia 1, Piqua 1

Monday’s Results

Bethel 8, Greeneview 0

Ben Logan 5, Indian Lake 2

Brookville 1, Milton-Union 0

Cin. Christian 6, Reading 1

Dayton Christian 7, Franklin Monroe 0

Graham 2, Northwestern 0

Jonathan Alder 1, Bellefontaine 1

Kenton Ridge 0, Shawnee 0

Seven Hills 7, Norwood 1

Tecumseh 3, London 0

Tippecanoe 8, West Clermont 0

Trotwood Madison 3, Carlisle 2

Twin Valley South 1, Madison 0

Withrow 2, Northwest 1

OSSCA STATE POLL

Division I

Medina, 5-0-0, 150; Cle. St. Ignatius, 5-0-0, 135; Olentangy Liberty, 5-0-0, 131; Moeller, 4-0-2, 119; Worthington Kilbourne, 5-0-1, 105; Beavercreek, 4-0-1, 98; Hudson, 4-1-0, 91; Avon, 5-0-1, 65; Carroll, 4-0-2, 62; Anthony Wayne, 4-0-1, 59; Lakota East, 3-0-3, 59; Mason, 3-0-1, 29; Northview, 4-0-1, 26; Hilliard Bradley, 4-0-2, 23; Northmont, 6-0-0, 21.

Receiving votes: North Royalton, Massillon Jackson.

Division II

Bay Village Bay, 5-0-0, 150; Revere, 3-1-1, 131; Alter, 3-0-1, 128; Wyoming, 6-0-0, 121; Indian Hill, 3-1-1, 100; Cuyahoga Valley Christian, 4-1-0, 89; Lima Shawnee, 6-1-0, 76; Lexington, 7-1-0, 73; Marietta, 6-0-0, 57; Columbus Academy, 2-2-1, 54; Lake Catholic, 3-1-0, 50; New Philadelphia, 2-1-1, 36; Tippecanoe, 5-0-0, 36; Summit Country Day School, 3-2-1, 34; Bexley, 1-2-2, 28.

Receiving votes: Aurora, Kenton, Athens, Vermilion, Mansfield Madison, Northwest.

Division III

Ottawa Hills, 5-0-1, 149; Worthington Christian School, 6-0-0, 139; Troy Christian, 6-0-0, 121; Madeira, 1-2-1, 120; Western Reserve Academy, 4-1-0, 98; Mariemont, 4-2-1, 93; South Range, 5-0-0, 89; Kirtland, 4-1-0, 84; Van Buren, 4-0-1, 64; The Wellington School, 2-1-1, 46; Dayton Christian, 3-3-0, 38; Seven Hills, 0-1-2, 38; Independence, 5-0-1, 30; Bishop Rosecrans, 2-1-0, 26; Berlin Hiland, 4-1-0, 26.

Receiving votes: Wheelersburg, Maumee Valley Country Day, United, Andrews Osborne Academy, Badger.

Girls Soccer

Tuesday’s Results

Coldwater 7, Delphos Jefferson 0

Dixie 4, Carlisle 2

Eaton 2, Preble Shawnee 1

Fairbanks 5, Johnstown Monroe 1

Lehman Catholic 2, Milton-Union 0

Miami East 4, West Liberty-Salem 3

Monroe 1, Bellbrook 0

Newton 2, Miami Valley 2

Talawanda 1, Edgewood 0

Urbana 5, Mechanicsburg 0

West Jefferson 5, Centennial 0

Monday’s Results

Anna 10, Greenville 0

Badin 3, Princeton 1

Buckeye Valley 2, West Jefferson 2

Carroll 8, Greenon 1

Carlisle 7, Trotwood-Madison 3

Dayton Christian 10, Franklin Monroe 1

Jonathan Alder 2, Bellefontaine 1

Lakota West 2, Ursuline Academy 1

Lebanon 4, Walnut Hills 1

Madeira 2, Roger Bacon 1

Madison Plains 2, Cristo Rey1

Miamisburg 7, Fairborn 0

Middletown Madison 7, Twin Valley South 1

Northmont 3, Sidney 1

Northwestern 9, Graham 1

Norwood 2, Seven Hills 1

Springboro 3, Hamilton 2

Springfield 2, Piqua 0

Springfield Shawnee 5, Kenton Ridge 2

Tecumseh 4, London 1

Tippecanoe 2, Wayne 0

Urbana 5, Mechanicsburg 0

OSSCA STATE POLL

Division I

Beavercreek, 6-0-0, 148; Medina, 5-0-0, 133; Anthony Wayne, 6-0-0, 118; Lakota West, 3-0-1, 113; Walsh Jesuit, 5-0-1, 104; Strongsville, 3-0-1, 96; Brunswick, 5-0-1, 86; Dublin Jerome, 5-1-1, 86; Mason, 2-0-0, 59; Twinsburg, 5-0-0, 54; Springboro, 4-0-1, 48; Dublin Coffman, 2-1-2, 43; Fitch, 4-0-1, 34; Tol. St. Ursula, 4-1-1, 24; Massillon Jackson, 5-1-0, 18.

Receiving votes: Ashland, Anderson, Boardman, Clay, Howland, Lebanon.

Division II

Indian Hill, 5-1-0, 144; Alter, 4-1-0, 134; Mansfield Madison, 5-0-1, 131; Lake Catholic, 4-0-1, 122; Canfield, 4-0-0, 107; Copley, 4-2-0, 101; Celina, 5-0-1, 80; Granville, 2-3-1, 60; Lexington, 6-1-0, 58; Fairfield Union, 6-1-0, 56; Monroe, 6-0-0, 52; Lima Shawnee, 4-1-1, 32; Revere, 3-1-1, 24; Bexley, 3-2-1, 22; West Geauga, 6-0-0, 21.

Receiving votes: Summit Country Day School, Warren, Kenton, River View, Wyoming, Bloom-Carroll, Tippecanoe, Chagrin Falls, West Branch.

Division III

Cincinnati Country Day, 5-0-0, 147; Kirtland, 6-0-0, 142; Lake, 7-0-0, 123; Lehman Catholic, 4-0-1, 123; Crestview, 4-0-1, 98; Fairbanks, 5-0-0, 92; Madeira, 2-2-1, 86; West Salem Northwestern, 4-1-0, 69; Liberty-Benton, 4-0-0, 62; New Middletown Springfield, 6-0-0, 62; Columbus Academy, 3-2-0, 53; Waynesville, 4-2-0, 39; Mariemont, 1-3-1, 28; North Adams, 5-0-1, 28; Grandview Heights, 3-2-0, 17.

Receiving votes: Mansfield Christian, Liberty Center, Chippewa, South Range, Troy Christian.

Girls Tennis

Tuesday’s Results

Badin 5, Carroll 0

Butler 5, West Carrollton 0

Celina 5, Lehman Catholic 0

Fairmont 5, Northmont 0

Lakota West 5, Middletown 0

Madison 3, Northridge 2

Miamisburg 5, Springfield 0

Tecumseh 4, Springfield Shawnee 1

Tippecanoe 5, Fairborn 0

Troy 4, Sidney 1

Valley View 5, Brookville 0

Monday’s Results

Alter 5, Troy 0

Badin 3, Monroe 2

Bellbrook 3, Miamisburg 2

Butler 5, Brookville 0

Chaminade Julienne 3, Beavercreek 2

Eaton 5, Preble Shawnee 0

Greeneview 5, Catholic Central 0

Greenville 5, Springfield 0

Lehman Catholic 4, Greenon 1

Loveland 3, Lakota East 2

Northridge 3, Xenia 2

Oakwood 5, Miami Valley School 0

St. Ursula “B” 3, Oak Hills 2

Tecumseh 5, Urbana 0

Tippecanoe 5, Piqua 0

Valley View 5, Carroll 0

Xenia 4, West Carrollton 1

Girls Volleyball

Tuesday’s Results

Bellbrook 3, Monroe 0

Eaton 3, Preble Shawnee 0

Fenwick 3, Alter 1

Fort Loramie 3, Anna 0

Franklin Monroe 3, National Trail 0

Lebanon 3, Springboro 0

Madison Plains 3, Mechanicsburg 2

Minster 3, St. Marys 0

Northeastern 3, Greenon 0

Tippecanoe 3, Sidney 0

Urbana 3, Indian Lake 0

Monday’s Results

Alter 3, Chaminade Julienne 1

Badin 3, Bellbrook 0

Coldwater 3, Van Wert 0

Dayton Christian 3, Trotwood-Madison 0

Eaton 3, Clinton-Massie 1

Fairfield 3, Talawanda 0

Kings 3, Princeton 0

New Knoxville 3, Ottoville 0

Northmont 3, Piqua 0

Roger Bacon 3, Madeira 0

Tecumseh 3, Fairborn 1

West Clermont 3, Sycamore 0

AREA COACHES POLL

Division I-II

Fenwick; Lebanon; Centerville; Tippecanoe; Troy; Springboro; Eaton; Miamisburg; Brookville; Bellbrook.

Divisions III-IV

Fort Loramie; Lehman Catholic; Versailles; Miami East; Russia; Anna; Franklin Monroe; Arcanum; Tri-Village; Yellow Springs.

OHSVCA STATE POLL

Division I

Ursuline Academy (28) 378; Padua Franciscan (7) 331; Tol. St. Ursula (1) 289; Mt. Notre Dame 241; Olentangy Orange 140; Cin. St. Ursula (1) 132; Magnificat 100; St. Joseph Academy 95; St. Francis De Sales 85; Olmsted Falls 48; Perrysburg 37; Seton 37; New Philadelphia 36; Hilliard Bradley 33; Avon 31; Glenoak (1) 30; Loveland 26; Mason 25; Olentangy Liberty 24; Watkins Memorial 22.

Division II

Dover (6) 237; Holy Name (15) 237; Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (2) 209; Fenwick (6) 195; Roger Bacon (3) 191; Sheridan 138; Gilmour Academy (2) 129; Tippecanoe (3) 119; Highland (1) 96; Revere 66; Utica 58; Hamilton Township 56; Lake Catholic (2) 49; Jonathan Alder 47; Canfield 45; Brookville 27; Eaton 25; McNicholas 20; Beaumont 18; Vinton County 18.

Division III

Ottawa-Glandorf (16) 298; Liberty-Benton (12) 280; Independence (5) 235; Coldwater (2) 232; Huron (2) 166; Johnstown-Monroe 138; Wheelersburg 107; Hiland (1) 101; Union Local (4) 95; Waynedale 92; Crestwood (1) 91; Columbiana Crestview (3) 82; Tuscarawas Valley 72; Beachwood 47; Galion 45; Northeastern 45; Versailles 45; Westfall 41; Ridgewood (1) 31; Brookside 29.

Division IV

St. Henry (15) 291; New Bremen (6) 280; Fort Loramie (2) 223; Monroeville (6) 202; Calvert (5) 195; Fort Recovery 189; St. Paul 105; New Riegel (1) 98; Delaware Christian (2) 86; Shadyside (3) 66; Buckeye Central 58; Marion Local 50; Wellsville 32; Leipsic 30; Lehman Catholic (1) 29; Badger 27; Springfield (1) 26; Lincolnview 25; Lake Ridge Academy 24; Minster 24.

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/

Thank you for reading the Journal-News and for supporting local journalism. Subscribers: log in for access to your daily ePaper and premium newsletters.

Thank you for supporting in-depth local journalism with your subscription to the Journal-News. Get more news when you want it with email newsletters just for subscribers. Sign up here.

X