HS Roundup 8/31: Carroll football falls to DeSales in Backyard Blitz

Carroll’s Frederick Butts gets tripped up as he dives for a touchdown. NICK GRAHAM/STAFF

caption arrowCaption
Carroll’s Frederick Butts gets tripped up as he dives for a touchdown. NICK GRAHAM/STAFF

Football

Col. DeSales 35, Carroll 28: Carroll briefly took the lead in the fourth quarter, but a pair of back-to-back DeSales touchdowns ended the Carroll rally in the Backyard Blitz at Wayne High School.

In City League action at Welcome Stadium Thurgood Marshall shutout Meadowdale 28-0 and Dunbar fell to Roger Bacon 23-8 in a game that was stopped in the second quarter.

Boys Soccer

Bellbrook 2, Chaminade Julienne 0: Trace Terry chalked up a goal and an assist and Bryce Ferrin had the other goal to pace Bellbrook.

Worthington Christian 1, Dayton Christian 0: Dayton Christian surrendered a late goal in the second half to fall in a competitive contest.

Girls Soccer

Greeneview 9, West Jefferson 1: Faith Rutherford knocked in three goals to help Greeneview improve to 4-0.

Indian Hill 3, Badin 1: Kelly Havens scored the lone goal for Badin on a free kick.

Lehman Catholic 2, Mariemont 2: Rylie McIver scored off an Ava Behr assist and Behr drove in the second goal to lead Lehman Catholic.

Tecumseh 3, Butler 2: Tecumseh netted three second-half goals to win in rally fashion.

Boys Golf

Versailles Invitational: Joseph Magato finished one stroke under par to help Minster win the tournament at Stillwater Golf Course. Coldwater, paced by Carson Muhlenkamp with a +5, finished second. Graham was third, Fort Loramie fourth and Anna fifth.

Harrison 348, Bellbrook 351: Zach Crampton shot an 87 and Mayne Lemon an 88 to lead Bellbrook.

Girls Golf

Lady Thunderbird Invitational: Ben Logan, led by Sydney Wesson with a 79, placed fifth out of 11 teams at the tournament.

Girls Volleyball

Fort Loramie 3, Versailles 0: Maya Maurer totaled 32 assists and Ava Sholtis added 11 kills with 11 digs for Fort Loramie.

Greeneview 3, Bethel 0: Sarah Trisel finished with 14 kills and Amanda Mickle added 12 assists with 10 digs for Greeneview.

Tippecanoe 3, Kenton Ridge 0: Alaina Titley recorded seven kills with 10 digs, Corrin Siefring added five blocks with 10 digs and Tippecanoe improved to 7-0.

PREP SCORES

Football

Saturday’s Results

Col. DeSales 35, Carroll 28

Roger Bacon 23, Dunbar 8

Thurgood Marshall 28, Meadowdale 0

Friday’s Results

Anna 48, Bishop Fenwick 14

Ansonia 22, Riverside 14

Benjamin Logan 50, Triad 20

Bellbrook 14, Bethel Tate 2

Brookville 48, Tri-County North 14

Celina 28, Versailles 27

Chaminade Julienne 28, Piqua 7

Cin. Mariemont 14, Oakwood 10

Cin. Mount Healthy 22, Tippecanoe 8

Cin. Turpin 35, Lakota East 21

CHCA 42, Carlisle 21

Clinton-Massie 53, East Clinton 0

Col. Beechcroft 15, Ponitz Tech 12

Coldwater 42, Kenton 7

Covington 35, St. Henry 6

Dayton Christian 29, Troy Christian 6

Delphos St. John’s 28, Elida 27

Dixie 38, Twin Valley South 20

Dublin Coffman 17, Northmont 7

Edgewood 27, Monroe 6

Fairborn 36, Tecumseh 0

Fairfield 33, Centerville 7

Fort Recovery 35, Lehman Catholic 0

Franklin 42, Madison 6

Greenville 13, Eaton 6

Greenon 56, Springfield Shawnee 39

Hamilton 21, West Clermont 7

Harrison 38, Butler 6

Kings 34, Lebanon 20

LaSalle 37, Lakota West 7

Little Miami 35, West Carrollton 14

London 55, Urbana 7

Marion Local 49, Woodlan (Ind.) 0

Marion Pleasant 42, Indian Lake 21

McNicholas 6, Goshen 0

Mechanicsburg 27, Kenton Ridge 3

Miamisburg 28, Walnut Hills 21

Middletown 49, Cin. Western Hills 0

Milton-Union 46, Miami East 15

Minster 20, Fort Loramie 13

Mississinawa Valley 24, Cedarville 7

National Trail 56, Riverview East Academy 6

New Bremen 51 Ada 21

New Miami 32, Cin. Gamble Montessori 6

Northridge 34, Bethel 0

Northwestern 37, Southeastern 7

Parkway 33, Crestview 20

Princeton 38, Milford 7

Ross 20, Badin 19, OT

Springboro 34, Mason 7

Springfield 33, Hillard-Bradley 7

St. Marys Memorial 25, Sidney 22

Stebbins 19, Greeneview 0

Sycamore 50, Loveland 20

Talawanda 41, Preble Shawnee 0

Tri-Village 42, Jefferson 8

Wapakoneta 28, Bellefontaine 0

Waynesville 42, Col. Bexley 7

West Liberty Salem 41, Graham 0

Winton Woods 36, Trotwood-Madison 7

Worthington Christian 27, Northeastern 14

Upper Scioto Valley 38, Catholic Central 6

Valley View 41, Wilmington 7

Boys Soccer

Saturday’s Results

Beavercreek 3, Anderson 1

Bellbrook 2, Chaminade Julienne 0

Cin. Christian 1, Walnut Hills 1

Elder 4, Colerain 2

Emmanuel Christian 3, Fairlawn 0

Greeneview 8, West Jefferson 0

Hamilton 4, Fairmont 0

Mariemont 2, McNicholas 0

Mason 2, Centerville 0

Oakwood 5, Stebbins 1

Roger Bacon 2, St. Henry (KY) 0

Ross 5, Badin 0

Wayne 4, Pointz 0

Worthington Christian 1, Dayton Christian 0

Girls Soccer

Saturday’s Results

Anderson 4, McNicholas 0

Bellefontaine 4, Mechanicsburg 1

Centerville 3, Olengtangy Liberty 0

Chaminade Julienne 2, Bellbrook 0

Cin. Country Day 5, Wyoming 4

Dayton Christian 5, Finneytown 0

Fairborn 3, Middletown 1

Greeneview 9, West Jefferson 1

Indian Hill 3, Badin 1

Kings 3, Hamilton 2

Mariemont 2, Lehman Catholic 2

New Albany HS 2, Lakota West 2

Oakwood 6, Stebbins 0

Seton 3, Oak Hills 0

Taylor 4, Colerain 1

Tecumseh 3, Butler 2

Boys Golf

Saturday’s Results

Harrison 348, Bellbrook 351

Versailles Invitational

Team Results: Minster 16; Coldwater 32; Graham 35; Fort Loramie 37; Anna 43; Delphos St. John’s 46; Versailles 48; Miami East 51; St. Henry 52; Russia 65; Parkway 70; Bradford 78; Marion Local 83; National Trail 95; Covington 96; New Bremen 99; Versailles 102; Lehman Catholic 104.

Friday’s Results

Jackson Center 176, New Knoxville 210

Girls Tennis

Friday’s Results

Alter 5, Carroll 0

Troy 5, Xenia 0

Girls Volleyball

Saturday’s Results

Fort Loramie 3, Versailles 0

Greeneview 3, Bethel 0

Tippecanoe 3, Kenton Ridge 0

Lehman Catholic Invitational

Minster 2, Adena 0

Minster 2, Lima Central Catholic 0

St. Paul 2, Minster 0

Girls Field Hockey

Saturday’s Results

Oakwood 2, Dublin Jerome 1

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/

About the Author