H.S. Results for 3/4: South pours in 46 for Bethel

Caleb South’s outstanding performance helped Bethel capture a Division III sectional title in a 101-81 win over Anna on Saturday at Vandalia.

South tallied 46 points and Ryan Rose tacked on 25 for Bethel.

Austin Fogt had 19 points and Nathan Frilling 18 for Anna in a losing effort.

Bethel advances to the district tournament to play Roger Bacon on Thursday at UD Arena.

SCORES LIST

Boys Basketball

Sectional Tournament

Saturday’s Results

D-I at Centerville

Northmont 63, Springboro 50

D-I at Lakota West

Mason 52, Lakota East 34

D-I at Hamilton

Moeller 54, Withrow 51

D-I at Fairfield

Oak HIlls 55, Wilmington 36

D-II Fairmont at UD Arena

Trotwood-Madison 83, Valley View 40

Carroll 45, Ponitz 43

Dunbar 76, Chaminade Julienne 69

D-II at Springfield

Urbana 51, Spg. Shawnee 27

D-II at Mason

Wyoming 79. Woodward 69, OT

Taft 71, Hughes 64

D-III at Northmont

Versailles 54, Dayton Christian 39

Brookville 53, Northeastern 41

D-III at Vandalia-Butler

Bethel 101, Anna 81

D-III at Western Brown

North College Hill 52, CHCA 45

Summit Country Day 93, Seven Hills 23

D-III at St. Marys Memorial

Marion Local 64, Allen East 46

D-IV at Piqua

Fort Loramie 59, Russia 50

D-IV at Troy

Southeastern 49, Catholic Central 43

D-IV at Taylor

Cin. College Prep 93, Lockland 62

Cin. Christian 91, Georgetown 50

Box Scores

Bethel 101, Anna 81: South (B) 46.

Carroll 45, Ponitz 43: Stevens (C) 27, Cooks (P) 11; Records: C 12-12, P 16-8

Fort Loramie 59, Russia 50: Siegel (FL) 17; Cordonnier (R) 12. Records: FL 20-5, R 18-6.

Mason 52, Lakota East 34: Puisis (M) 17; Kuhlman (LE) 11. Records: M 20-2, LE 16-8.

Northmont 63, Springboro 50: Wilson (N) 18; Pluta (S) 12. Records: N 20-4, S 13-12.

Oak Hills 55, Wilmington 36: Batte, Wieck, Rudy (OH) 17; Wolary (W) 11.

Trotwood-Madison 83, Valley View 40: Davis (TM) 20; Whiteman (VV) 15. Records: TM 23-2, VV 16-8.

Urbana 51, Spg. Shawnee 27: Emmons (U) 17. Records: U 15-9, SS 11-14.

Girls Basketball

District Tournament

Saturday’s Results

D-I at Princeton

Mt. Notre Dame 50, Wayne 48

McAuley 43, Springboro 27

Mason 43, Ursuline 41

Lakota West 53, Beavercreek 51

D-III at Springfield

Versailles 72, Bethel-Tate 21

Summit Country Day 58, Arcanum 31

Badin 48, West Liberty-Salem 39

D-IV at Troy

Russia 42, Covington 28

Jackson Center 37, Cin. Christian 26

Tri-Village 49, Cedarville 42

D-IV at Wapakoneta

Minster 73, Upper Scioto Valley 52

Box Scores

Jackson Center 37, Cin. Christian 26: Elchert (JC) 14; Harris (CC) 10. Records: CC 11-15, JC 21-4.

Lakota West 53, Beavercreek 50: Dilsavor (B) 12; Jones (LW) 19. Records: B 17-9, LW 24-2.

Russia 42, Covington 28: Hatcher (R) 15; Whiteman (C) 12. Records: R 21-5, C 20-6.

Tri-Village 49, Cedarville 42: Mann (TV) 23; Bolender (C) 17. Records: C 22-4, TV 24-1.

Boys Bowling

Saturday’s Results

State Tournament

Division II

At Wayne Webb Columbus Bowl

Team Results: 1. St. Marys Memorial; 2. Hillsboro; 3. Struthers; 4. Woodridge; 5. Coldwater; 6. Versailles; 7. Urbana; 8. Emmanuel Christian.

Area Finishers: 1. Russell (Urbana) 697; 3. James (Coldwater) 682; 5. Grisso (Emmanuel Chr.) 644; 8. Buehler (St. Henry) 637; 10. Wenig (Versailles) 629; 14. Herring (Emmanuel Chr.) 625; 14. Beavers (Urbana) 625; 17. Cook (St. Marys Memorial) 618; 19. Sweeney (Southeastern) 613; 20. Groff (Versailles) 612; 25. Longfellow (Miss. Valley) 600; 31. Dingledine (St. Marys Memorial) 587; 32. Shellhaas (Versailles), Schmitmeyer (Coldwater) 586; 35. Dircksen (St. Marys Memorial), Shannon (St. Marys Memorial), Whitacre (Coldwater) 585; 38. Hunter (Kenton Ridge) 578; 49. B. Oder (Graham) 556; 50. Fadley (Emmanuel Chr.), D. Oder (Graham) 552; 56. Herring (Emmanuel Chr.) 542; 59. Kruse (St. Marys Memorial) 531; 61. Cotner (Versailles) 528; 63. Skinner (Emmanuel Chr.) 515; 65. Troyer (Urbana), Isaacs (Spg. Shawnee) 511; 69. Armstrong (Urbana) 507; 75. Evans (Graham) 490; 82. Seitz (Coldwater) 397; 83. Wenning (Coldwater) 386; 85. Peterson (Urbana) 382; Emerson (Graham) 368; 89. Hyre (Versailles) 344; 95. Monaghan (Graham) 165; 99. Trace (Graham) 118.

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. For varsity basketball include final score, leading scorers each team, each team’s records and a short summary about the contest: a last-second winning shot, noteworthy stats. All other printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/