The Madison Mohawks take the field before their 54-0 victory over visiting Carlisle on Oct. 5 at Brandenburg Field in Madison Township. NICK GRAHAM/STAFF

Prep football: Madison, Fairfield, Fenwick still ranked in state poll

Three local teams continue to hold spots in this week’s Associated Press Ohio high school football poll.

Madison (8-0) remained in second place in Division V, while Fairfield (7-1) moved from 14th to a tie for 13th in Division I and Fenwick (6-2) advanced from 16th to 15th in Division III in voting by a state panel of sports writers and broadcasters.

This week, Madison will host Monroe, Fairfield travels to top-ranked Colerain and Fenwick visits Roger Bacon.

» RELATED: Madison rips Northridge to remain unbeaten

Here is the full poll by Ohio High School Athletic Association divisions and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

DIVISION I

1, Cincinnati Colerain (20) 8-0 238

2, Canton McKinley (3) 8-0 205

3, Pickerington Central 7-1 155

4, Mentor (1) 7-1 125

5, Euclid 7-1 102

6, Clayton Northmont 7-1 93

7, Hilliard Davidson (1) 7-1 82

8, Solon 7-1 81

9, Lakewood St. Edward 5-2 75

10, Dublin Coffman 7-1 47

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11. Reynoldsburg 43. 12. Cleveland St. Ignatius 42. 13. (tie) Fairfield 18, Springfield 18.

DIVISION II

1, Akron Hoban (19) 8-0 243

2, Toledo Central Catholic (4) 8-0 203

3, Massillon Washington (1) 8-0 170

4, Avon Lake 8-0 143

5, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (1) 8-0 137

6, Wadsworth 8-0 115

7, Maple Heights 8-0 69

8, Kings Mills Kings 7-1 64

9, Avon 7-1 57

10, Barberton 8-0 55

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11. Cincinnati Winton Woods 46. 12. Garfield Heights 16. 13. Chillicothe 12.

DIVISION III

1, Chagrin Falls Kenston (8) 8-0 201

2, Bellbrook (9) 8-0 186

3, Kettering Archbishop Alter (3) 7-1 183

4, Canfield (3) 7-1 123

5, Trotwood-Madison (2) 6-2 104

6, Dayton Chaminade Julienne 7-1 94

7, Thornville Sheridan 7-1 80

8, Columbus Eastmoor Academy 7-1 76

9, Norwalk 7-1 59

10, Bay Village Bay 7-1 44

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11. Columbus Bishop Hartley 43. 12. Akron East 41. 13. Wapakoneta 37. 14. Granville 20. 15. Fenwick 19. 16. (tie) Bowling Green 12. Hillsboro 12.

DIVISION IV

1, St. Marys Memorial (12) 8-0 207

2, Cincinnati Wyoming (4) 8-0 199

3, Hubbard (2) 8-0 155

4, Steubenville (5) 7-1 154

5, Bellville Clear Fork (1) 8-0 128

6, St. Clairsville 8-0 123

7, Clarksville Clinton-Massie 7-1 122

8, Perry (1) 7-1 83

9, London 8-0 74

10, Cincinnati Indian Hill 7-1 33

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11. Gallipolis Gallia Academy 15. 12. Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 13. 13. Youngs. East 12.

DIVISION V

1, Genoa Area (12) 8-0 218

2, Madison (4) 8-0 186

3, Wheelersburg (5) 7-1 168

4, Liberty Center (3) 8-0 167

5, Leavittsburg Labrae (1) 8-0 162

6, Johnstown-Monroe 7-1 121

7, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy 8-0 81

8, Marion Pleasant 7-1 70

9, Anna 6-2 45

10, Oak Harbor 7-1 25

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11. Akron Manchester 23. 12. West Lafayette Ridgewood 21. 13. Elyria Catholic 18. 14. Jamestown Greeneview 16.

DIVISION VI

1, Maria Stein Marion Local (23) 8-0 248

2, Kirtland (1) 8-0 193

3, Coldwater 7-1 166

4, Lima Central Catholic 7-0 146

5, Mogadore (1) 7-1 118

6, Rootstown 8-0 98

7, Mechanicsburg 7-1 72

8, McDonald 8-0 68

9, Galion Northmor 8-0 67

10, Bainbridge Paint Valley 8-0 60

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11. Beverly Fort Frye 25. 12. Creston Norwayne 22. 13. St. Henry 20. 14. Columbia Station Columbia 14.

DIVISION VII

1, Sycamore Mohawk (15) 8-0 225

2, Edgerton (3) 8-0 189

(tie) Pandora-Gilboa (2) 8-0 189

4, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep (3) 8-0 150

5, Ft. Loramie 7-1 134

6, McComb 7-1 122

7, Tiffin Calvert 7-1 88

8, Convoy Crestview 7-1 68

9, Glouster Trimble 7-1 59

10, Minster (1) 5-3 47

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11. Norwalk St. Paul (1) 42. 12. Ansonia 17. 13. Windham 14.

X