Piqua’s Monnin, 3 Trotwood players D-III football All-Ohio

Trotwood-Madison running back Raveion Hargrove was named first team D-III All-Ohio on Tuesday. MARC PENDLETON / STAFF
Caption
Trotwood-Madison running back Raveion Hargrove was named first team D-III All-Ohio on Tuesday. MARC PENDLETON / STAFF

Piqua offensive lineman Nate Monnin, Trotwood-Madison running back Raveion Hargrove and Trotwood defensive lineman Devon Smith and linebacker Kobe Vinegar all were named Division III first team All-Ohio by the Associated Press on Tuesday.

The Associated Press 2016 Division III All-Ohio football team:

DIVISION III

First team

Offense

Ends/wide receivers—Tyler Adams, Louisville, 6-0, 175, sr.; Noah Kremer, Franklin, 6-4, 180, sr.; Mikele Cumberland, Col. Hamilton Township, 5-10, 161, sr.; John Wolfe, Ashland, 6-0, 175, sr.

Lineman—Parker Getz, Bexley, 6-2, 240, sr.; Nolan Rumler, Akron Hoban, 6-4, 290; Maxton Edgerly, Bay, 6-3, 275, sr.; Nik Pruss, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-1, 250, sr.; Justin Clark, Cin. Mount Healthy, 6-4, 270, sr.; Nate Monnin, Piqua, 6-5, 267, sr.

Quarterbacks—Branden Maughmer, Chillicothe, 6-2, 160, jr.; Keeshawn Ramsey, Col. Eastmoor Academy, 5-11, 195, sr.; Jayden Cunningham, University School, 6-1, 190, jr.

Backs—Alonzo Booth, Col. DeSales, 6-1, 245, sr.; Jemarulin Suggs, Akron East, 5-11, 190, sr.; Todd Sibley, Akron Hoban, 5-11, 210 sr.; Michael Warren, Toledo Central Catholic, 5-10, 210, sr.; Raveion Hargrove, Trotwood-Madison, 5-7, 165, jr.

Kicker—Colton McFadden, Poland, 6-0, 185, sr.

Defense

Linemen—Jabari Taylor, Akron Hoban, 6-1, 265, sr.; James Hudson, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-5, 280, sr.; Aarin Smoot-Baker, Col. Beechcroft, 6-2, 245, sr.; A.J. Bryant, Thornville Sheridan, 5-11, 265, sr.; Devon Smith, Trotwood-Madison, 6-0, 197, sr.; R.J. Harris, Zanesville, 6-7, 292, sr.

Linebackers—John Corcella, Bexley, 5-10, 170, sr.; Drue Nolen, Dover, 5-8, 185, sr.; Victor Williams, Warren Howland, 6-0, 190, sr.; T.J. Gerhardt, Lexington, 5-9, 195, sr.; Kobe Vinegar, Trotwood-Madison, 5-10, 170, sr.; Dallas Fields, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-1, 215, jr.; Jacob Cyrus, New Richmond, 5-10, 185, sr.

Backs—Jimmy Hoke, Bay, 6-0, 190, sr.; Chris Santillan, Delaware Buckeye Valley, 5-10, 175, sr.; Treon Sibley, Akron Coventry, 6- 0, 170, jr.; Antoine French, Col. Eastmoor Academy, 6-1, 165, sr.; Conner Long, Clyde, 5-11, 177, jr.

Punter—Jack Staggs, Col. Whetstone, 6-3, 200, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Michael Warren, Toledo Central Catholic

Defensive player of the year: Aarin Smoot-Baker, Col. Beechcroft

Coach of the year: Marques Hayes, Akron East

Second team

Offense

Ends/wide receivers—Jack Peterson, Granville, 6-0, 160, sr.; DeAndre Clark, Dover, 5-11, 165, sr.

Lineman—Chad Douglas, Col. Independence, 6-1, 285, sr.; Drew McLuckie, Col. DeSales, 6-4, 215, sr.; Zack Yackey, Dover, 6-2, 20, sr.; Hunter Gray, Medina Buckeye, 6-2, 240, sr.; Justin Leonard, Chillicothe, 6-2, 205, sr.; Joey Morlino, St. Marys Memorial, 6-2, 220, sr.; Kendall Nesbitt, Whitehall-Yearling. 6-2, 225, jr.

Quarterbacks—Josh Anderson, New Richmond, 5-9, 172, so.; Logan Bitikofer, New Philadelphia, 6-3, 200, sr.; Dylan Dupler, Thornville Sheridan, 6-4, 185, sr.; Alec Sayre, Dover, 6-0, 190, so.; Ja’Vez Alexander, Sandusky, 6-3, 188, jr.; Brendan Sano, Athens, 6-3, 210, sr.

Backs—Jaquiez Sampson, Alliance Marlington, 5-9, 175, sr.; Ryan Montgomery, Franklin, 5-11, 185, jr.; Micah Fliegel, Bexley, 5-7, 175, sr.; Dameon Crawford, Rocky River, 5-8, 157, jr; Siraj Muhammad, Whitehall-Yearling, 5-8, 170, sr.

Kicker—Dominic DiMaccio, Col. DeSales, 5-9, 160, sr.

Defense

Linemen—Derrius Mullins, Col. DeSales, 6-5, 320, sr.; Justin Sampson, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 6-2, 220, sr.; De’Andre Brimage, Akron East, 6-2, 260, sr.; Jack Dawson, Chagrin Falls, 6-3, 270, jr.; Matt Patten, St. Marys Memorial, 6-2, 240, sr.; Tristen Cox, Piqua, 6-4, 294, sr.; Mason Giordano, Canfield, 6-1, 265, sr.; Tavion Bryant, Col. Beechcroft. 6-2, 210, sr.

Linebackers—Ryan Corkrean, Col. DeSales, 6-2, 215, sr.; Brandon Bischof, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 6-2, 210, sr.; Arison Sanders, Akron Hoban, 6-1, 200, sr.; Blake Bollon, New Philadelphia, 6-1, 215, sr.; Miles Poff, Col. Whetstone, 6-1, 218, sr.; Trevon Hughes, Col. Eastmoor Academy, 5-10, 220, sr.

Backs—Trenten Scott, Franklin, 5-9, 175, sr.; Dawson Martin, Belmont, 5-11, 180, jr.; Simon Kroos, Bexley, 6-2, 171, sr.; TaQuan Williams, Whitehall-Yearling, 6-0, 170, sr.

Punter—Griffin Rinner, Norwalk, 5-11, 185, sr.

Third team

Offense

Ends/wide receivers—Dusty Burkhart, Akron Coventry, 6-2, 185, sr.

Linemen—Aaron Gregory, Norton, 6-5, 290, sr.; Connor Barton, Wilmington, 6-2, 280, jr.; Travis Geiger, Col. Marion-Franklin, 6-5, 320, jr.

Quarterbacks—Chris Pennell, Alliance Marlington, 6-2, 185, sr.; Danny Clark, Akron Hoban, 6-4, 230, sr.

Backs—Joe Daddario, Chesterland West Geauga, 5-8, 170, sr.; Eric Spicer, St. Marys Memorial, 5-9, 170, sr.

Kicker—Tristan Meyer, Wapakoneta, 6-0, 170, sr.

Defense

Linemen—Aidan Ammons, Lexington, 6-2, 195, sr.; Mathieu Holt, Granville, 6-3, 173, sr.

Linebackers—Landon Hall, Wapakoneta, 6-2, 200, sr.; Brad Crislip, Ravenna, 5-10, 195, sr.; Zach DiLauro, Akron Springfield, 5-11, 205, jr.; Dustin McCullough, Medina Buckeye, 5-8, 200, sr.; Stephen Baugh, Warren Howland, 6-0, 190, sr.

Backs—Marquess Callaway, Akron East, 6-1, 170, sr.

Punter—Alex Story, Carroll, 6-0, 185, sr.

Area Special Mention

Ghye Wilson, Eaton; Lamont Harris, Carroll; Logan Eldridge, Greenville.