Mason tennis, golf start fast in postseason

The Mason girls tennis team and both golf teams had outstanding showings to start the postseason.

Top-seeded Jamie Kim did not lose a game at the sectional tennis tournament through the semifinals in claiming the title with a 4-6, 6-3, 6-3 win over Mount Notre Dame junior Kellie Niehaus.

Kim defeated Ananya Agarwal in the semis, but Agarwal finished fourth to also advance.

The doubles team of Sanjana Reddy and Nicole Reid entered as the fourth seed but knocked off the top seed in the semis and second seed in the finals in claiming the title.

Unseeded Riana Chada and Annie Kruse knocked off the fourth seed in the second round and second seed in the consolation finals for a third-place finish.

The boys golf team won the Division I sectional title at Sharon Woods with a 314. Jack Soper led the Comets with a 74. Jake Amann (77), Emj Galang (81) and Charlie Woolson and Camerone Madden with 82s led the way.

The girls team claimed he Walden Ponds title with a 328. Julanna Zhang was second overall with a 77. Madison Vinson (80), Chatherine Zhang (85), Mulika Pandit (86) and Darby Clark (87) rounded out the soring for the Comets.

The volleyball team allowed just 35 points in six sets to finish Greater Miami Conference play with a 9-0 mark to go with a 17-2 overall record.

Mason defeated Colerain and Middletown by 3-0 scores.

The boys soccer team (9-4-2) entered the home stretch tied with Fairfield at 7-0-1 for the lead in the GMC.

The girls soccer team remained close on the heels of Fairfield in the GMC race at 5-0-2 after out-scoring Colerain and Middletown by a combined 11-0 score.

Lebanon: The girls golf team advanced to the Division I district tournament with a third-place finish with a 339.

Maddie Owens was third overall with a 79. Grace Swartz (83), Kaylyn Brown (86), Paige Harper (91) and Kaylee Carman (112) rounded out the scoring.

The volleyball team defeated Northmont before falling to Centerville in Greater Western Ohio Conference action to improve to 6-3 in the National West Division to wrap up second place at 6-3.

Lebanon also defeated Milford in non-conference action.

The girls soccer team clinched second in the division at 4-1-2 in advancing to 7-3-4 overall with a 2-0-1 week.

Lebanon defeated Miamisburg in GWOC play 3-0 before handling non-conference opponent Seton 5-2 and tying Dublin Jerome at 1-1.

Kings: The girls golf team advanced to the Division I district tournament with a fourth-place finish at the Division I sectional meet.

Kings finished with a 344, led by sectional champion Alex Swayne’s 67. Leah Swayne was second for Kings with an 81 followed by Kyla Matson (92), Bekah Baumlein (104) and Kelsie Ballew (105).

Little Miami: The volleyball team completed a clean sweep of the Southwestern Ohio Conference, finishing 11-0 in the SWOC and 16-2 0verall.

The boys soccer team stayed in the hunt for the SWOC title thanks to a 3-0 win over Edgewood. Little Maimi also netted a 2-1 win over Miami Valley to improve to 8-6-0 overall and finish a game back in the SWOC at 6-1.

The girls soccer team (14-2-0) recorded its ninth shutout to run the table in the SWOC and claim the title at 6-0-0 with a 8-0 win over Edgewood.