HS Results 5/13

PREP RESULTS

Baseball

Thursday’s Results

Beavercreek 4, Valley View 2

Ben Logan 7, Lima Bath 0

Buckeye Valley 5, Bellefontaine 2

Dayton Christian 14, Emmanuel Christian 3: Anderkin (DC) HR 5 RBI, Lotter (DC) 3-3 3 RS, Edgerton (DC) W 9 K HR.

Fairbanks 8, Kenton 0

Fairborn 11, Eaton 8: Rogalinski (F) 3-4.

Fenwick 2, Chaminade Julienne 1

Harrison 8, Hamilton 2

Indian Lake 6, Elgin 4

Jackson Center 3, Anna 0: Regula (JC) W 10 K.

Jonathan Alder 11, Graham 1

Kenton Ridge 5, Carlisle 2

Kings 6, CHCA 5

Madison Plains 7, Catholic Central 6

Miamisburg 13, Franklin 3

Middletown 7, Little Miami 4

Roger Bacon 5, Williamsburg 1

Southeastern 9, Cedarville 4

Springfield 12, Wayne 2

Summit Country Day 4, Goshen 2

Talawanda 11, Ross 3

Tecumseh 20, Greenon 4: Hale (T) 3-4 2B 3B 2 RS 3 RBI, Ni. Cassell (T) 3-4 4 RBI, Hodge (T) 2-4 3 RS 3 RBI.

Tippecanoe 16, Oakwood 0

Tri-Village 4, Franklin Monroe 2: Barrett (TV) 2-4 2 RBI, Prieto (TV) 1-2 RBI, Finkbine (TV) W 6 K.

Urbana 4, Northeastern 3

Walnut Hills 8, Lebanon 2

West Jefferson 11, Triad 7

Wednesday’s Results

Badin 3, Centerville 2

Bishop Ready 6, Triad 5

Brookville 4, Preble Shawnee 0

Butler 7, Franklin 0

Carlisle 12, Waynesville 6

Cedarville 5, West Liberty-Salem 4

Emmanuel Christian 8, Middletown Christian 7

Fairfield 6, Goshen 2

Greeneview 10, Northridge 6: Sandlin (G) W 5 K.

Hamilton 10, Kings 2

Miamisburg 10, Wayne 0

Monroe 9, Eaton 5

New Richmond 6, Princeton 3

North Union 2, River Valley 0

Northmont 7, Fairmont 6: Zink (N) W GW-RBI.

Northwestern 14, Catholic Central 0

Oak Hills 1, St. Xavier 0

Purcell Marian 9, Norwood 1

Seven Hills 21, New Miami 3

Springboro 4, Lebanon 3

Stebbins 10, West Carrollton 6

Talawanda 13, Northwest 3

Twin Valley South 6, Oakwood 4

Urbana 8, Sidney 6

West Jefferson 15, Southeastern 4

Xenia 6, Alter 3

Softball

TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s Results

Division II

Alter 16, Oakwood 15

Badin 12, Goshen 2: Nusky (B) 4-4 2B 3B RBI 4 RS, McKinney (B) 3-5 2B 3 RBI, Kent (B) W 4-5 3 2B 5 RBI.

Bellefontaine 4, Kenton Ridge 3: Wright (KR) 2-3, Fullerton (B) 2-4, Clifton (B) 2-4 GW-HR, Vigansky (B) 2-4.

Ben Logan 6, Chaminade Julienne 5

Brookville 12, Valley View 0

Eaton 20, Stivers 0

Greenville 15, Ponitz 0

New Richmond 14, Wyoming 0

Ross 11, Batavia 7

Springfield Shawnee 3, Northwestern 2

Taylor 1, Clinton-Massie 0

Tippecanoe 7, Graham 4

Division IV

Ansonia 5, Fort Loramie 1

Bradford 20, Botkins 0

Cin. Christian 10, Cin. Country Day 0

Covington 9, Mississinawa Valley 4

Fayetteville 11, Ripley Union-Lewis 3

Houston 6, Tri-Village 5

Mechanicsburg 23, Fairlawn 0: A. DeLong (M) 3-4 2B 3B 4 RBI, H. DeLong (M) 3-3 2B HR 5 RBI, Heizer (M) 3-3 2 2B 3B.

Riverside 14, Dayton Christian 0

Russia 5, Triad 4

Southeastern 25, Lockland 0

Tri-County North 12, Lehman Catholic 2

Wednesday’s Results

Division I

Beavercreek 11, Piqua 1

Centerville 5, Northmont 2

Fairfield 10, Winton Woods 0

Kings 5, Harrison 3

Lakota West 13, Colerain 0

Lebanon 10, West Carrollton 3

Little Miami 5, Ursuline Academy 2

Mason 13, Anderson 0

McAuley 5, Edgewood 4

Miamisburg 10, Xenia 0

Oak Hills 10, Seton 0

Sidney 7, Bellbrook 4

Tecumseh 9, Springfield 6: McComas (T) 3-3 RS, Strouse (T) 2-2 2B 2 RS 2 RBI, Hays (T) W 6 K 3-3 2B 2 RBI.

West Clermont 3, Hamilton 2

Western Brown 7, Mt. Notre Dame 3

Wilmington 7, Milford 4

Division III

Arcanum 13, Middletown Madison 3

Bethel-Tate 14, Gamble Montessori 0

Carlisle 21, Preble Shawnee 0

Clermont Northeastern 7, CHCA 5

Georgetown 11, Deer Park 1

Indian Lake 9, Greeneview 8

McNicholas 27, Clark Montessori 0

Miami East 6, Anna 5

National Trail 8, Milton-Union 5

Norwood 4, Reading 1

Versailles 10, Greenon 2

Williamsburg 23, East Clinton 0

REGULAR SEASON

Thursday’s Results

Centerville 4, Fairmont 1

St. Bernard-Elmwood Place 20, Clark Montessori 18

Sycamore 10, Princeton 3

Wednesday’s Results

Chaminade Julienne 16, Alter 2

Fairlawn 16, Dayton Christian 1: Pullen (DC) 2-3.

Boys Tennis

SECTIONAL TOURNAMENT

Wednesday’s Results

Division I

At Centerville

Singles: 1. Dore (Springboro) d. Owen (Centerville), 6-2 dnf; 3. Kode (Springboro) d. Grismer (Bell-brook), 6-3 6-4. Doubles: 1. Xie/Wells (Beavercreek) d. Nazarov/Kennedy (Springboro), 6-4 6-1; 3. Panwar/Peters (Centerville) d. Bradshaw/Reed (Wilmington), 6-3 7-5.

Division II

At Centerville

Singles: 1. McCloskey (Oakwood) d. Zelinski (Chaminade Julienne), 6-2 1-6 7-5; 3. Adkisson (Oakwood) d. Manchala (Miami Valley), 6-2 6-4. Doubles: 1. Rich/Schairbaum (Oakwood) d. Boyce/Russell (Oakwood), 7-6 5-7 7-5; 3. Paul/Ruffolo (Alter) d. Neal/Powell (Valley View), 6-1 6-2.

Boys Volleyball

Thursday’s Results

Carroll 3, Badin 2

Fairfield 3, Edgewood 0: Schenck (E) 9 digs, Honchul (E) 2 blocks, Garland (E) 2 blocks.

Wednesday’s Results

Badin 3, Chaminade Julienne 0

Girls Lacrosse

Thursday’s Results

Oakwood 19, Miami Valley 1

Track & Field

Thursday’s Results

Greater Catholic League Co-Ed Championship

Boys Team Results: 1. Carroll 213; 2. Badin, Alter 65; 4. McNicholas 60; 5. Roger Bacon 44; 6. Fenwick 30; 7. Purcell Marian 27; 8. Chaminade Julienne 16.

Girls Team Results: 1. Carroll 178; 2. Alter 93; 3. Roger Bacon 84; 4. Fenwick 65; 5. Chaminade Julienne 46; 6. Badin 36; 7. Purcell Marian 18; 8. McNicholas 5.

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at COPSports@coxinc.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number.