Hamilton’s Kaleb Johnson is forced out of bounds by Anderson’s Bennett Snyder during their football game Friday, Sept. 6 at Virgil M. Schwarm Stadium in Hamilton. Big Blue won 28-14. NICK GRAHAM/STAFF

High School Football: Week two scores, box scores

Football

Friday’s Results

Alter 31, Thurgood Marshall 0

Anna 49, Brookville 16

Arcanum 43, Catholic Central 6

Avon Lake 24, Clinton-Massie 23

Beavercreek 40, Pointz Career Tech 20

Bellbrook 28, Fairborn 0

Bellefontaine 42, Sidney 34

Bishop Fenwick 67, Norwood 13

Carroll 23, Tecumseh 13

Chaminade Julienne 56, Cin. Woodward

Col. Independence 56, Meadowdale 8

Col. Watterson 31, Marion Local 7

Coldwater 37, Cin. Mt. Healthy 7

Dayton Christian 29, Tri-County North 12

Dixie 19, Tri-Village 14

East Clinton 37, Cedarville 7

Fairfield 16, Springfield 12

Fort Loramie 42, St. Henry 7

Franklin 20, Edgewood 10

Graham 41, Southeastern 31

Greenon 65, Bradford 6

Greenville 21, Stebbins 10

Greeneview 21, Waynesville 20

Hamilton 28, Anderson 14

Indian Lake 47, Fairbanks 30

Kenton Ridge 34, Carlisle 7

Lakota East 14, Fairmont 6

Lakota West 35, Centerville 15

La Salle 31, Mason 0

Lebanon 50, Loveland 20

Lima Senior 17, Piqua 14

Madison 49, Cin. Reading 7

Mechanicsburg 49, Urbana 12

Miami East 37, Lehman Catholic 17

Milford 27, Dunbar 26

Milton-Union 51, Oakwood 22

Minster 35, Covington 25

McComb 44, Troy Christian 16

McNicholas 16, Indian Hill 6

New Bremen 34, Ansonia 6

New Miami 35, Landmark 0

Northmont 37, Pickerington North 17

Olentangy 37, Miamisburg 6

Olentangy Liberty 19, Wayne 10

National Trail 19, Bethel 12

Northridge 26, West Carrollton 7

Northwestern 41, Northeastern 0

Parkway 21, Spencerville 6

Preble Shawnee 55, Twin Valley South 6

Riverside 31, Mississinawa Valley 12

Ross 42, Monroe 3

Springboro 37, Middletown 14

Talawanda 24, Badin 17

Triad 60, Ridgemont 30

Troy 35, Butler 14

Upper Arlington 49, Belmont 6

Valley View 16, Fort Recovery 13

Versailles 48, Delphos Jefferson 0

West Liberty-Salem 54, Benjamin Logan 0

Wilmington 35, Miami Trace 14

Xenia 35, Eaton 14

Box Scores

BEAVERCREEK 40, PONITZ TECH 20

PT 12 8 0 0 – 20

BC 13 7 0 20 – 40

First Quarter

B: Terrell 7 run (kick failed).

PT: Vaught 3 run (pass failed).

B: Whitehead 3 run (Crawford kick).

PT: Ward 69 run (pass failed).

Second Quarter

B: Brown 4 run (Crawford kick).

Fourth Quarter

B: Howard 6 run (Crawford kick).

B: Brown 1 run (kick failed).

B: Brown 18 run (Crawford kick).

BELLBROOK 28, FAIRBORN 0

F 0 0 0 0 – 0

B 7 14 0 7 – 28

First Quarter

B: Zerby 23 pass from Westbrock (Jordan kick).

Second Quarter

B: McCormick 13 pass from Westbrock (Jordan kick).

B: Borszcz 25 fumble recovery (Jordan kick).

Third Quarter

B: Borondy 8 run (Jordan kick).

BELLEFONTAINE 42, SIDNEY 34

S 0 7 14 13 – 34

B 14 20 8 0 – 42

First Quarter

B: Gross 33 run (Hecker kick).

B: Gross 8 run (Hecker kick).

Second Quarter

B: Smith 7 run (kick failed).

B: Gross 5 run (Hecker kick).

S: Brown 98 kickoff return (Truesdale kick).

B: Gross 1 run (Hecker kick).

Third Quarter

S: Davis 71 run (Truesdale kick).

S: Brown 36 pass from Dunham (Truesdale kick).

B: Gross 10 run (Gross catch)

Fourth Quarter

S: Spangler 20 pass from Dunham (Truesdale kick).

S: Brown 4 pass from Dunham (kick failed).

COLDWATER 37, MOUNT HEALTHY 7

C 7 20 7 3 – 37

MH 0 0 0 7 – 7

First Quarter

C: Hemmelgarn 1 run (Dippold kick).

Second Quarter

C: Miller 13 pass from Hemmelgarn (Dippold kick).

C: Blasingame 7 pass from Hemmelgarn (Dippold kick).

C: Miller 52 pass from Hemmelgarn (kick fail).

Third Quarter

C: Grieshop 10 run (Dippold kick).

Fourth Quarter

C: Dippold 30 FG.

MH: Lanier 5 run (Sosa kick).

FENWICK 67, NORWOOD 13

N 0 0 0 13 – 13

F 35 12 14 6 – 67

First Quarter

F: Stevenson punt block recovery (Creech kick).

F: Berning interception return (Creech kick).

F: Potter 1 run (Creech kick).

F: Rucker 6 pass from Schuh (Creech kick).

F: Bradshaw 2 run (Creech kick).

Second Quarter

F: Hooks 20 pass from Schuh (kick fail).

F: Shaffer 31 pass from Potter (kick fail).

Third Quarter

F: Brown 84 kickoff return (Campbell kick).

F: Belanich 44 run (Campbell kick).

Fourth Quarter

N: Partin 29 pass from Peter (kick).

N: Hill 29 pass from Peter (kick fail).

F: Lock 82 kickoff return.

FAIRFIELD 16, SPRINGFIELD 12

F 0 7 2 7 – 16

S 0 0 0 12 – 12

Second Quarter

F: Ellis 2 run (Phillips kick).

Third Quarter

F: Safety.

S: Ellis 3 run (Phillips kick).

S: Stephens 15 pass from Smoot (pass failed).

GREENVILLE 21, STEBBINS 10

G 7 7 7 0 – 21

S 0 7 3 0 – 10

First Quarter

G: Sells 8 run (Flanery kick).

Second Quarter

G: Mills 1 run (Flanery kick).

S: Rutledge 1 run (Fosberg kick).

Third Quarter

S: Fosberg 39 FG.

G: Butsch 74 pass from Beyke (Flanery kick).

HAMILTON 28, ANDERSON 14

A 0 7 7 0 – 14

H 7 7 7 7 – 28

First Quarter

H: Stephens 30 pass from Simms-Marsall (Rios kick).

Second Quarter

A: Williams 6 run (Brooke kick).

H: Stephens 1 run (Rios kick).

Third Quarter

A: McClanahan 37 pass from Kuhn (Brooke kick).

H: Stephens 2 run (Rios kick).

Fourth Quarter

H: Stephens 4 run (Rios kick).

LAKOTA EAST 14, FAIRMONT 6

F 0 6 0 0 – 6

LE 0 7 7 0 – 14

Second Quarter

F: Baker 2 run (Tole kick).

LE: Kathman 1 run (Myers kick).

Third Quarter

LE: Katham 3 run (Myers kick).

LAKOTA WEST 30, CENTERVILLE 15

C 0 0 7 8 – 15

LW 13 10 0 7 – 30

First Quarter

LW: Rao 66 run (Laine kick).

Second Quarter

LW: Nitz 48 pass from Rao (Laine kick).

LW: Laine 24 FG.

Third Quarter

C: Linkhart 13 pass from Harrison (Salo kick).

Fourth Quarter

C: Linkhart 12 pass from Harrison (McMaho n run).

LW: Afari 50 run (Laine kick).

LA SALLE 31, MASON 0

LS 10 7 7 7 – 31

M 0 0 0 0 – 0

First Quarter

LS: Miners 10 pass from Branam (Seibert kick).

LS: Seibert 35 FG.

Second Quarter

LS: Payne 23 pass from Branam (Seibert kick).

Third Quarter

LS: Porter 44 run (Seibert kick).

Fourth Quarter

LS: Branam 82 run (Seibert kick).

MECHANICSBURG 49, URBANA 12

U 6 0 0 6 – 12

M 7 29 13 0 – 49

First Quarter

M: Propst 2 run (Mascadri kick).

U: Norris 53 run (kick fail).

Second Quarter

M: DeLong 11 pass from Conley (Mascadri kick).

M: Thiel 14 pass from Conley (Mascadri kick).

M: Thiel 22 interception return (Mascadri kick).

M: Conley 1 run (Hurst run).

Third Quarter

M: Propst 44 run (Mascadri kick).

M: Chandler 7 run (kick fail).

U: Norris 87 run (kick fail).

MILTON-UNION 51, OAKWOOD 22

MU 17 20 14 0 – 51

O 0 16 0 6 – 22

First Quarter

MU: Brown 26 pass from Brumbaugh (pass fail).

MU: Lovin 25 FG.

MU: Lovin 30 interception return (Brumbaugh run).

Second Quarter

MU: Lovin 18 pass from Brumbaugh (Barnes kick).

O: Talarczyk 3 run (Polacko run).

MU: Thwaits 2 run (pass fail).

O: Spahr 13 pass from Lauterbach (Lauterbach pass from Polacko).

MU: Lovin 85 run (Barnes kick).

Third Quarter

MU: Lambert 13 run (Barnes kick).

MU: Neumaier 8 run (Barnes kick).

Fourth Quarter

O: Duvic 6 run (run fail).

NORTHRIDGE 26, WEST CARROLLTON 7

N 0 20 0 6 – 26

WC 0 0 0 7 – 7

Second Quarter

N: Shehee 1 run (kick fail).

N: Shehee 27 run (run fail).

N: Shehee 30 pass from Holmes (Shehee pass from Holmes).

Fourth Quarter

N: Shehee 70 interception return (kick fail).

WC: Turner 58 run (Paesler kick).

NORTHMONT 37, PICKERINGTON NORTH 17

N 7 10 13 7 – 37

PN 7 3 0 7 – 17

First Quarter

N: Brownlee 24 pass from Kesling (Goodwin kick).

PN: Myers 2 run (Pope kick).

Second Quarter

N: Golson 22 pass from Kesling (Goodwin kick).

N: Goodwin 40 FG.

S: Pope 25 FG.

Third Quarter

N: Allen 34 pass from Kesling (Goodwin kick).

N: Goodwin 34 FG.

N: Goodwin 23 FG.

Fourth Quarter

PN: Lawrence 3 run (Pope kick).

NORTHWESTERN 41, NORTHEASTERN 0

NE 0 0 0 0 – 0

NW 14 27 0 0 – 41

First Quarter

NW: Van Noord 29 run (kick failed).

NW: Van Noord 62 punt return (Thomas rush).

Second Quarter

NW: Van Noord 34 run (kick failed).

NW: Van Noord 39 pass (MacGillivary kick).

NW: Van Noord 3 pass from Thomas (MacGillivary kick).

NW: Van Noord 26 pass from Thomas (MacGillivary kick).

OLENTANGY LIBERTY 19, WAYNE 10

W 0 7 3 0 – 10

OL 0 7 0 12 – 19

First Quarter

W: Turner 20 interception return (Doan kick).

OL: Barcus 20 pass from Parrish (Rosselli kick).

Third Quarter

W: Doan 26 FG

Fourth Quarter

OL: Wilson 24 pass from Parrish (kick failed)

OL: Kinley 4 run (pass failed).

TROTWOOD-MADISON 48, CANADA PREP 6

CP 6 0 0 0 – 6

TM 14 21 13 0 – 48

First Quarter

CP: Rowe 4 pass from Tshimanga (pass failed).

TM: Hudson-Davis 63 run (Mims kick).

TM: Hudson-Davis 10 run (Mims kick).

Second Quarter

TM: Blanton Jr. 6 pass from Stewart (kick failed).

CP: Safety.

TM: Hudson-Davis 6 run (Mims kick).

TM: Jordan 35 pass from Stewart (kick failed).

Third Quarter

TM: Stewart 11 run (kick failed).

TM: Stewart 16 run (Mims kick).

TROY 35, BUTLER 14

B 0 7 7 0 – 14

T 0 21 0 14 – 35

Second Quarter

T: Siler 3 run (Siler kick).

B: Wilson 49 pass from Mitchell (Brown kick).

T: Barr 32 pass from Siler (Siler kick).

T: Stanaford 41 pass from Siler (Siler kick).

Third Quarter

B: Buckler 7 run (Brown kick).

Fourth Quarter

T: Siler 4 run (Raskay kick).

T: Walters 4 run (Raskay kick).

VALLEY VIEW 16, FORT RECOVERY 13

FR 3 7 3 0 – 13

VV 0 7 9 0 – 16

First Quarter

FR: Wendel 26 FG.

Second Quarter

FR: Acheson 30 interception return (Wendel kick).

VV: Cradlebaugh 2 run (Combs kick).

Third Quarter

VV: Lynch 75 run (pass fail).

FR: Wendel 38 FG.

VV: Combs 27 FG.

WEST LIBERTY-SALEM 54, BEN LOGAN 0

WLS 24 27 0 3 – 54

BL 0 0 0 0 – 0

First Quarter

WLS: Woodruff 1 run (Cole kick).

WLS: Cole 24 FG.

WLS: Nease 20 pass from Woodruff (Cole kick).

WLS: Berry 16 run (Cole kick).

Second Quarter

WLS: Nease 29 run (pass fail).

WLS: Larson 37 pass from Woodruff (Cole kick).

WLS: Berry 46 run (Cole kick).

WLS: McGill 1 run (Cole kick).

Fourth Quarter

WLS: Cole FG.

Thursday’s Result

Box Scores

SPRINGFIELD SHAWNEE 42,

TIPPECANOE 24

T 6 12 0 6 – 24

SS 14 7 14 7 – 42

First Quarter

SS: Guyer 2 run (Meeks kick).

T: Subler 38 run (kick fail).

SS: Hall 1 run (Meeks kick).

Second Quarter

T: Beam 1 run (run fail).

SS: Glass 8 run (Meeks kick).

T: Carlson 3 run (kick fail).

Third Quarter

SS: Guyer 2 run (kick fail).

SS: Hall 17 run (Glass run).

Fourth Quarter

SS: Glass 3 run (Meeks kick).

T: Subler 6 run (run fail).

Boys Soccer

Thursday’s Results

Alter 2, Mariemont 0

Beavercreek 1, Lebanon 0

Belmont 2, Fairborn 0

Bethel 3, Legacy Christian 0

Centerville 4, Miamisburg 3

Dixie 3, Middletown Madison 2

Edgewood 1, Fenwick 0

Franklin 2, Brookville 1

Little Miami 2, Harrison 2

Mason 4, Fairfield 0

McNicholas 1, Covington Catholic 0

Miami Valley 6, Emmanuel 0

Monroe 11, Norwood 0

New Knoxville 8, Fairlawn 0

Oak Hills 3, Hamilton 3

Oakwood 1, Bellbrook 0

Purcell Marian 2, Felicity-Franklin 1

Preble Shawnee 3, Carlisle 2

Princeton 3, Middletown 0

Ross 1, Northwest 0

Sidney 3, Lehman Catholic 1

Springboro 9, Springfield 1

Sycamore 4, Colerain 3

Talawanda 14, Mount Healthy 0

Troy Christian 4, Xenia 0

Valley View 2, Eaton 0

Wayne 1, Fairmont 0

Waynesville 4, Milton-Union 0

Girls Soccer

Thursday’s Results

Beavercreek 1, Lebanon 0

Bellbrook 6, Oakwood 2

Brookville 2, Franklin 2

Centerville 6, Miamisburg 1

Fairbanks 2, Catholic Central 1

Fairmont 2, Wayne 0

Felicity Franklin 6, Purcell Marian 0

Greeneview 4, West Liberty-Salem 2

Lakota West 6, Lakota East 0

Lehman Catholic 6, Troy Christian 0

Little Miami 7, Harrison 2

Miami East 4, Twin Valley South 0

Middletown Madison 5, Dixie 1

Monroe 4, Wyoming 0

New Richmond 2, Roger Bacon 2

Oak Hills 3, Hamilton 0

Preble Shawnee 9, Carlisle 1

Springboro 8, Springfield 5

Stivers 3, Yellow Springs 1

Sycamore 2, Colerain 0

Troy 3, Xenia 1

Valley View 2, Eaton 1

Waynesville 4, Milton-Union 0

Girls Tennis

Thursday’s Results

Badin 5, McNicholas 0

Beavercreek 5, Wayne 0

Centerville 5, Springfield 0

Chaminade Julienne 5, Fenwick 0

Dixie 3, Northridge 2

Fairborn 3, Stebbins 2

Lakota East 4, Princeton 1

Lakota West 4, Colerain 1

Jonathan Alder 5, Tecumseh 0

Miami Valley 5, Lehman Catholic 0

Miamisburg 4, Lebanon 1

Milton Union 5, Middletown Madison 0

Oakwood 4, Bellbrook 1

Preble Shawnee 5, Carlisle 0

Springboro 5, Northmont 0

Sycamore 4, Fairfield 1

Boys Golf

Thursday’s Results

Ansonia 207, Tri-Village 208

Centerville 159, Northmont 183

Covington 186, Mississinawa Valley 208

Fort Loramie 168, Botkins 170

Lima Central Catholic 171, Ben Logan 178

Minster 155, New Knoxville 219

Monroe 150, Valley View 176

Northridge 213, Dixie 218

St. Henry 177, Fort Recovery 190

Triad 203, Northeastern 211

Versailles 172, Coldwater 176

Girls Golf

Thursday’s Results

Ben Logan 160, Urbana 191

Clinton-Massie 187, Lebanon 222

Oakwood 199, Miamisburg 216

Versailles 190, Coldwater 195

Girls Volleyball

Thursday’s Results

Badin 3, Chaminade Julienne 2

Bellbrook 3, Oakwood 2

Ben Logan 3, Urbana 0

Brookville 3, Franklin 0

Centerville 3, Fairmont 0

Coldwater 3, Parkway 0

Colerain 3, Middletown 0

Dixie 3, Middletown Madison 2

Eaton 3, Valley View 1

Edgewood 3, Monroe 0

Fairfield 3, Princeton 0

Lakota East 3, Sycamore 0

Lebanon 3, Northmont 0

Mason 3, Oak Hills 0

McNicholas 3, Alter 0

Mechanicsburg 3, Southeastern 2

National Trail 3, Mississinawa Valley 2

New Knoxville 3, Delphos St. John’s 0

New Richmond 3, Purcell Marian 0

Preble Shawnee 3, Carlisle 1

Roger Bacon 3, Carroll 0

Springfield 3, Beavercreek 2

Sidney 3, West Carrollton 0

Summit Country Day 3, Hamilton 0

Ursuline Academy 3, Springboro 0

Waynesville 3, Milton-Union 0

West Liberty-Salem 3, Greeneview 1

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/

X