Caption

High School Football state poll: Is your team ranked?

The following are the first Ohio high school football polls, released by the Associated Press on Monday. Teams are listed by ranking, first-place votes, record and total points. First-place votes in parentheses:

DIVISION I

1, Cincinnati St. Xavier (7), 3-0, 187

2, Cleveland St. Ignatius (11), 3-0, 183

3, Stow-Munroe Falls (1), 3-0, 96

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Most read

  1. 1 Man charged with murder after Hamilton assault
  2. 2 Drug use suspected in crash that killed Rumpke employee
  3. 3 Butler County mosquitoes test positive for West Nile virus

4, Lakewood St. Edward, 3-0, 87

5, Canton McKinley, 3-0, 81

6, Toledo Whitmer (1), 3-0, 80

7, Cin. Elder, 3-0, 69

8, Dublin Coffman (1), 3-067

9, Fairmont, 3-0, 66

10, Centerville, 3-0, 55

Others: 11, Hilliard Bradley 36. 12, Lewis Center Olentangy Orange 34. 13, Springfield 29. 13, Thomas Worthington 29. 15, Wayne (1) 25. 16, Massillon Perry 24. 17, Lakota East 12. 17, Cin. Sycamore 12.

»LET’S DO IT AGAIN: Coldwater, Marion Local postseason rematch

»MAC SHOWDOWN: Marion Local defeats Coldwater 13-7

»MIKE AND MARC: Join the boys on Facebook Live

»RELATED: Top 7 all-time, Dayton-area football players

DIVISION II

1, Cin. La Salle (12), 3-0, 175

2, Avon (1), 3-0, 150

3, Cin. Anderson (3), 3-0, 116

4, Cin. Winton Woods (1), 3-0, 106

5, Cle. Benedictine (1), 3-0, 95

6, Medina Highland, 3-0, 81

7, Youngstown Boardman (1), 3-0, 67

8, Grafton Midview, 3-0, 64

9, Col. Mifflin, 3-0, 57

10, Sidney, 3-0, 53

Others: 11, Bedford (1) 43. 12, Barberton 35. 13, Hudson 31. 14, Wadsworth (1) 22. 15, Akron Hoban (1) 21. 16, Col. Walnut Ridge 18. 16, Ashtabula Lakeside 18. 16, Sylvania Northview 18. 19, Amherst Steele 14. 20, Massillon Washington 13.

DIVISION III

1, Trotwood-Madison (8), 3-0, 176

2, Toledo Central Catholic (4), 3-0, 118

3, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 3-0, 110

4, Clyde (4), 3-0, 102

5, Col. St. Francis DeSales (1), 3-0, 90

6, Sandusky, 3-0, 86

7, Tallmadge (1), 3-0, 81

8, Franklin (1), 3-0, 80

9, Granville, 3-0, 72

10, Canfield (2), 3-0, 50

Others: 11, Col. Marion-Franklin 47. 12, Medina Buckeye 35. 13, Dover 25. 13, Jackson 25. 15, Parma Padua 23. 16, Akron Hoban (1) 21. 17, New Philadelphia 19. 18, Col. Bishop Hartley 17.

DIVISION IV

1, Steubenville (15) 3-0, 192

2, Perry (1), 3-0, 138

3, Valley View, 3-0, 119

4, Bellville Clear Fork (1), 3-0, 116

5, Poland Seminary (1), 3-0, 97

6, Clinton-Massie (2), 3-0, 72

7, London, 3-0, 60

8, Cin. Wyoming, 3-0, 55

9, Bloom-Carroll, 3-0, 54

10, Shelby, 3-0, 48

Others: 11, Newark Licking Valley 32. 12, Wauseon (1) 31. 13, New Concord John Glenn 27. 13, Girard (1) 27. 15, Oberlin Firelands 25. 16, Struthers 24. 17, Waverly 22. 18, Youngstown Cardinal Mooney 14. 19, St. Marys Memorial 12.

DIVISION V

1, Pemberville Eastwood (7), 3-0, 161

2, Canfield S. Range (3), 3-0, 118

3, Anna (2), 3-0, 117

4, Wheelersburg (4), 3-0, 109

(tie), Liberty Center (2), 3-0, 109

6, Gahanna Col. Academy (1), 3-0, 81

7, Chesapeake, 3-0, 78

8, Genoa Area, 3-0, 63

9, Portsmouth West (1), 3-0, 62

10, Orwell Grand Valley, 3-0, 45

Others: 11, Sullivan Black River 31. 12, Greeneview 22. 13, Indian Lake 18. 13, Marion Pleasant (1) 18. 15, Preble Shawnee 16. 16, Wickliffe 14. 16, Ottawa-Glandorf 14. 16, Milan Edison 14.

DIVISION VI

1, Marion Local (14), 3-0, 168

2, St. Henry, 3-0, 145

3, Creston Norwayne (6), 3-0, 136

4, Kirtland (1), 3-0, 114

5, Mogadore, 3-0, 107

6, Carey, 3-0, 79

7, Shadyside, 3-0, 46

8, Smithville, 3-0, 45

9, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 3-0, 43

10, Coldwater, 1-2, 41

Others: 11, West Liberty-Salem 37. 12, Nelsonville-York 29. 13, Mechanicsburg 28. 14, Jeromesville Hillsdale 19. 14, Fort Recovery 19.

DIVISION VII

1, Minster (9), 3-0, 169

2, Dalton (4), 3-0, 150

3, Cle. Cuyahoga Heights (3), 3-0, 125

4, Danville (2), 3-0, 118

5, Leipsic, 3-0, 94

6, Convoy Crestview, 3-0, 81

7, Norwalk St. Paul (2), 3-0, 71

8, Warren John F. Kennedy, 2-1, 48

9, Defiance Ayersville, 3-0, 43

10, Windham, 3-0, 31

Others: 11, Sycamore Mohawk 29. 11, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 29. 13, Zanesville Rosecrans 26. 14, Racine Southern 25. 15, Edgerton (1) 22. 16, Vienna Mathews 21. 17, Delphos St. John’s 18. 18, Lehman Catholic 14. 19, Pandora-Gilboa 13.

More from Journal-news