12/28: Fairborn’s Monroe socres 1000th point in win over Oakwood

Boys Basketball

Friday’s Results

Badin 49, Edgewood 46: Giesting (B) 11; Gambrell (E) 12.

Ben Logan 69, Traid 49: Robson (B) 23; Campbell (T) 12

Brookville 58, Mississinawa Valley 31: Howell (M) 10.

Butler 55, Valley View 38.

Cincinnati Christian 72, Miami Valley 30: Woods (C) 15; Wang (M) 15.

Fairborn 68, Oakwood 56: Monroe (F) 32: Rubin (O) 25.

Franklin Monroe 60, Arcanum 54.

Fort Recovery 68, Greenville 23.

Hamilton 48, Lebanon 47.

Harrison 56, Taylor 31.

National Trail 68, Dixie 44: Harrison (NT)28: Butt (D) 10.

New Bremen 68, Riverside 61: Hays (N) 16.

Mechanicsburg 57, Southeastern 51: Mascadri (M) 18; Bertemes (S) 18.

Miamisburg 73, Xenia 65: Hartman (M) 25; Curtis (X) 25.

Milton-Union 53, Newton 38.

Minster 68, Russia 46: Frericks (M) 17, Dapore (R) 15.

Piqua 63, Troy Christian : Tucker (P) 25; Peters (T) 13.

Pontiz 73, Northridge 57: Shrivers (P) 26.

Ross 52, Northwestern51.

Saint Henry 60, Coldwater 58: Frilling (C) 19.

Stivers 63, Clinton Massie 60: Spears (S) 17.

St.Marys Memorial 58, New Knoxville 34: Osborne (N) 17.

Tippecanoe 74, Tecumseh 60.

Tri-Village 57, Jefferson 44: Hileman (TV) 19.

Versailles 61, Miami East 45: Hiestand (V) 17; Zapadka (M) 18.

West Liberty- Salem 57, Springfield Catholic Central 50: Burden (W) 16.

West Jefferson 71, Greenon 53: Rice (G) 11; Casey (W) 22.

Thursday’s Results

Alter 65, Laurens 46: Uhl (A) 22; Anderson (L) 15.

Emmanuel Christian 61, Greenon 49: Rice (G) 13; Swank (E) 17

Miami Trace 56, Greeneview 48: Allen (G) 21; Brown (MT) 18

Legacy Christian 83, Middletown Christian 33: Uszynski 25.

Troy Christian 37, Bethel 35: Clauson , Gray ( T) ; James (B) 20.

Piqua 64, Sideny Lehman 41: Tucker (P) 21, Kennedy (S) 11.

Girls Basketball

Friday’s Results

Badin 61, Austintown Fitch 60: Nusbaum (B) 20.

Covington 69, Graham 26: Whiteman (C) 27; Nash (G) 26.

Chaminade Julienne 51, Dunbar 27: Greene (C) 15.

Fairfield 51, Bellbrook 35: Paul (B) 8; Bailey (F) 12;

Milton-Union 50, Newtown 42: Dickison (MU) 26; Deeter (N) 17.

Kenton Ridge 36, Summit Country 30: Morris(K) 19.

Trotwood-Madison 59, Pickerington North 53: Huffman (T) 19.

Thursday’s Results

Arcanum 70, Tri-County North 29: Unger (A) 16.

Bradford 59, National Trail 54

Centerville 76, Morgan Park, IL 35

Edgewood 55, West Carrollton 38.

Franklin Monroe 41, Miami East 33: Conley (F)22; Haney (ME) 13.

Fort Loramie 55, New Knoxville 28: Meiring (FL) 15.

Marion Local 41, Coldwater 28.

Monroe 50, Ross 18.

New Bremen 31, Jackson Center 18.

Northwest 62, Hamilton 51.

Tri-Village 80, Ansonia 27.

Valley View 61, Carlisle 32: Smith, Stupp (V) 12.

Little Miami 38, Goshen 26.

St.Mary’s 36, Bellefontaine 32: Dieringer (S) 10; Stolly (B) 13.

Springfield 66, Fairborn 58: Perdue (S) 37; Oktavec (F) 22.

Anna 35, Versailles 34

Waynesville 25, East Clinton 4: Purkey (W) 18; Durbin (E) 9.

Stebbins 51, Springfield Shawnee 45

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/