Edgewood’s Kody McCarley (7) and Bryce Davis (right) surround Mason Whiteley after he scored the winning run April 27 during a Southwest Ohio Conference baseball game against Harrison at Great American Ball Park in Cincinnati. Edgewood won 2-1 in eight innings as part of the Skyline Chili Reds Futures High School Showcase. RICK CASSANO/STAFF

2019 Journal-News All-Area Baseball Statistics

BATTING AVERAGE

Player, School—AB—H—AVG

Mitchell Smith, CC—81—44—.543

Cameron Svarda, MAD—76—37—.487

Aaron Blake, FRA—93—42—.452

Alex Mills, HAM—72—31—.431

Noah Frankenburg, LEB—82—35—.427

Noah Lehman, MAD—87—37—.425

A.J. Enginger, BAD—90—38—.422

Winston Spencer, CC—69—29—.420

Alex Johnson, CC—65—27—.415

Mason Whiteley, EDG—81—33—.407

Clayton Detherage, TAL—64—26—.406

Robbie Hundley, NM—52—21—.404

» RELATED: 2019 Journal-News All-Area Baseball Team

Dane Flatter, CAR—50—20—.400

Jake Edwards, MAD—103—41—.398

Justin Gray, MAD—49—19—.388

Will Koger, LE—94—36—.383

Zach Weber, LEB—63—24—.381

Keegan Nickoson, ROS—74—28—.378

Brecken Hornsby, TAL—61—23—.377

Josh Hegemann, BAD—93—35—.376

Clayton Black, FRA—96—36—.375

Sean Church, LE—78—29—.372

Cameron Tenhundfeld, FF—86—32—.372

Asa Crockett, MID—84—31—.369

Franklin’s Casey Judy connects for a double during their Division II district championship baseball game against Fenwick on May 24 at Miamisburg High School in Miamisburg. Franklin won 11-2. NICK GRAHAM/STAFF

Luke Hughes, MAD—95—35—.368

Drew Cooper, LEB—85—31—.365

Gene Underhill, MID—85—31—.365

R.J. Clesceri, FEN—91—33—.363

Ethan Hall, ROS—97—35—.361

Ronnie Bowman, NM—64—23—.359

Nick Holland, MID—64—23—.359

Payton Pennington, HAM—78—28—.359

Cooper Shields, ROS—67—24—.358

Nate Coffey, LEB—45—16—.356

Adonis Herrera, MID—73—26—.356

Sully Janeck, FEN—73—26—.356

Gunner Lakins, FRA—101—36—.356

Tristan Sipple, MAD—77—27—.351

Grayson Hamilton, LE—100—35—.350

(45 or more at-bats)

DOUBLES

10 — Aaron Blake, Franklin; Grayson Hamilton, Lakota East; Luke Hughes, Madison; Will Koger, Lakota East; Thomas Vogelsang, Fenwick

9 — Brecken Hornsby, Talawanda; Aiden Kinser, Franklin; Jackson Lewis, Hamilton; Cameron Svarda, Madison

8 — Alex Barger, Badin; Clayton Black, Franklin; Asa Crockett, Middletown; Preston Dorsey, Lakota East; Alex Johnson, Cincinnati Christian; Bradley Vargas, Lakota West

7 — Christian Bodden, Lakota East; Jacob Carroll, Cincinnati Christian; A.J. Enginger, Badin; Noah Frankenburg, Lebanon; Mitchell Smith, Cincinnati Christian; Zach Ungermann, Ross; Mason Whiteley, Edgewood

6 — Matt Brankamp, Lakota West; Sean Church, Lakota East; Drew Gescuk, Franklin; Ethan Hall, Ross; Mason Hansford, Talawanda; Ian Heiman, Talawanda; Casey Judy, Franklin; Kaden Kimbrell, Badin; Ryan Kirkendall, Badin; Gunner Lakins, Franklin; Kyle McDonough, Lakota East; Devon Milburn, Lakota East; Alex Mills, Hamilton; Henry Nenni, Fenwick; Keegan Nickoson, Ross; Gene Underhill, Middletown

Cincinnati Christian’s Tim Carangi (32) heads toward Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy third baseman Lucas Rotello (35) on April 11 during a Miami Valley Conference baseball game at Prasco Park’s Legacy Field in Mason. CHCA won 3-2. RICK CASSANO/STAFF

TRIPLES

4 — Sean Church, Lakota East; Garrison Hamilton, Lakota East; Noah Lehman, Madison; C.J. Napier, Fenwick; Kurt Riesenberg, Lakota West

3 — R.J. Clesceri, Fenwick; Brecken Hornsby, Talawanda; Kaden Kimbrell, Badin; Aiden Kinser, Franklin; Devon Milburn, Lakota East; Payton Pennington, Hamilton; Kurtis Reid, Hamilton; Tristan Sipple, Madison; Zach Ungermann, Ross; Mitchell Vincent, Lakota East

HOME RUNS

6 — Kurtis Reid, Hamilton

3 — Clayton Black, Franklin; C.J. Napier, Fenwick; Mitchell Smith, Cincinnati Christian

Fairfield pitcher Aidan Post throws a pitch April 3 during a Greater Miami Conference baseball game against Lakota East at Joe Nuxhall Field in Fairfield. East won 2-1. RICK CASSANO/STAFF

RUNS SCORED

42 — Mitchell Smith, Cincinnati Chistian

38 — Jake Edwards, Madison

32 — Justin Gray, Madison; Aiden Kinser, Franklin

31 — Alex Johnson, Cincinnati Christian; Mitchell Vincent, Lakota East

30 — A.J. Enginger, Badin; Ethan Hall, Ross; Josh Hegemann, Badin; Jackson Lewis, Hamilton

29 — Noah Frankenburg, Lebanon

26 — Aaron Blake, Franklin; Drew Cooper, Lebanon; Luke Hughes, Madison; Noah Lehman, Madison

25 — Tim Carangi, Cincinnati Christian; Sean Church, Lakota East; Asa Crockett, Middletown; Sergio DeCello, Badin; Grayson Hamilton, Lakota East; Adonis Herrera, Middletown; Kurtis Reid, Hamilton

24 — R.J. Clesceri, Fenwick; Keegan Nickoson, Ross; Payton Pennington, Hamilton; Cameron Svarda, Madison; Gene Underhill, Middletown

Ross pitcher Paul Schroeder (16) deals to home plate April 22 during a Southwest Ohio Conference baseball game against Little Miami in Ross Township. Ross won 2-1. RICK CASSANO/STAFF

23 — Cooper Daniels, Franklin; Kaden Kimbrell, Badin; Kyle McDonough, Lakota East; Zack Minton, Franklin; Trey Robinette, New Miami

22 — Trevor Allen, Cincinnati Christian; Drew Gescuk, Franklin; Will Koger, Lakota East; Ryan Merkle, Ross

21 — Jacob Carroll, Cincinnati Christian; Clayton Detherage, Talawanda; Gabe Higgs, Madison; Cooper Shields, Ross; Nick Thornton, Middletown; Thomas Vogelsang, Fenwick

20 — Talon Borders, Carlisle; Joe Current, Middletown; Austin Harrison, Lebanon; Devon Milburn, Lakota East; Henry Nenni, Fenwick; Richmond Puckett, Monroe; Louie Santiago, New Miami; Evan Schlensker, Badin; Tristan Sipple, Madison; Cameron Tenhundfeld, Fairfield

Monroe’s Bryce Giesting (11) takes a cut with Franklin’s Zack Minton behind the plate April 5 during a Southwestern Buckeye League baseball game at Franklin Community Park. Franklin won 5-4. RICK CASSANO/STAFF

RUNS BATTED IN

36 — Cameron Svarda, Madison

33 — Devon Milburn, Lakota East

32 — Sean Church, Lakota East

31 — Aaron Blake, Franklin; Mitchell Smith, Cincinnati Christian

30 — Alex Mills, Hamilton

29 — Luke Hughes, Madison

27 — Austin Harrison, Lebanon; Kody O’Connor, Lebanon

26 — Keegan Nickoson, Ross; Zach Ungermann, Ross; Thomas Vogelsang, Fenwick

25 — Gunner Lakins, Franklin

24 — Alex Barger, Badin; Cooper Daniels, Franklin

23 — Asa Crockett, Middletown; Kurtis Reid, Hamilton

22 — Jacob Carroll, Cincinnati Christian; R.J. Clesceri, Fenwick; Grayson Hamilton, Lakota East; Brecken Hornsby, Talawanda; Kaden Kimbrell, Badin; Ryan Kirkendall, Badin; Nick Osterman, Monroe

21 — Tim Carangi, Cincinnati Christian; Max Collett, Edgewood; Sergio DeCello, Badin; Bradley Vargas, Lakota West

20 — Preston Dorsey, Lakota East; Will Koger, Lakota East; Ryan Merkle, Ross; C.J. Napier, Fenwick; Mitchell Vincent, Lakota East

Madison’s Tristan Sipple has a laugh May 20 during a Division III district baseball semifinal against Indian Lake at Hamilton. Madison won 4-2. RICK CASSANO/STAFF

STOLEN BASES

31 — Mitchell Smith, Cincinnati Christian

27 — Trey Robinette, New Miami

26 — Jake Edwards, Madison

25 — Alex Johnson, Cincinnati Christian

24 — Noah Lehman, Madison

22 — Tim Carangi, Cincinnati Christian

21 — A.J. Enginger, Badin; Adonis Herrera, Middletown

20 — Cooper Daniels, Franklin; Luke Hughes, Madison

17 — Aiden Kinser, Franklin

16 — Asa Crockett, Middletown; Clayton Detherage, Talawanda

15 — Ronnie Bowman, New Miami; Alex Gavern, Edgewood

14 — Ricky Berrios, Fairfield; Payton Pennington, Hamilton; Mason Whiteley, Edgewood

13 — Talon Borders, Carlisle; Jacob Carroll, Cincinnati Christian; Josh Hegemann, Badin; Will Koger, Lakota East; Colin Singer, Fairfield

12 — Trevor Allen, Cincinnati Christian; Steven Earnest, Middletown Christian; Noah Frankenburg, Lebanon; Kurtis Reid, Hamilton; Tristan Sipple, Madison; Luke Tabler, Badin; Nick Thornton, Middletown

11 — Aaron Blake, Franklin; John Calhoun, Middletown; Ethan Hall, Ross; Grant Miller, Lakota West; Louie Santiago, New Miami

10 — Cody Anderson, Cincinnati Christian; Sergio DeCello, Badin; Justin Gray, Madison; Logan Murphy, Fairfield; Cooper Shields, Ross

New Miami first baseman Ronnie Bowman goes down for a ground ball May 15 during a Division IV sectional baseball game against visiting Lockland. New Miami won 8-1. RICK CASSANO/STAFF

ON-BASE PERCENTAGE

.630 — Mitchell Smith, Cincinnati Christian

.627 — Justin Gray, Madison

.584 — Cameron Svarda, Madison

.574 — Alex Johnson, Cincinnati Christian

.551 — Keegan Nickoson, Ross

.543 — A.J. Enginger, Badin

.533 — Mitchell Vincent, Lakota East

.526 — Aaron Blake, Franklin

.521 — Josh Hegemann, Badin

.520 — Noah Frankenburg, Lebanon

.516 — Dane Flatter, Carlisle

.513 — Clayton Detherage, Talawanda

.510 — Noah Lehman, Madison

.508 — Robbie Hundley, New Miami

.507 — J.J. Roberts, Carlisle

.506 — Winston Spencer, Cincinnati Christian

.505 — Kyle McDonough, Lakota East

.500 — Payton Pennington, Hamilton

.495 — Blake Sheppard, Monroe

.494 — Gabe Higgs, Madison

.493 — Trey Robinette, New Miami

.487 — Will Koger, Lakota East

.476 — Asa Crockett, Middletown; Zach Ungermann, Ross

.474 — Trevor Allen, Cincinnati Christian

.472 — Adonis Herrera, Middletown

Lakota West pitcher Alex Jarboe (44) winds up May 4 during a Greater Miami Conference baseball game against Lakota East in Liberty Township. West won 5-3 in nine innings. RICK CASSANO/STAFF

.462 — Mason Whiteley, Edgewood

.460 — Sean Church, Lakota East

.458 — Tim Carangi, Cincinnati Christian

.457 — Cameron Tenhundfeld, Fairfield

.456 — Talon Borders, Carlisle

.455 — R.J. Clesceri, Fenwick

.453 — Nate Coffey, Lebanon; Louie Santiago, New Miami

.450 — Clayton Black, Franklin; Nick Osterman, Monroe

(45 or more at-bats)

PITCHING

EARNED RUN AVERAGE

Player, School—IP—ERA

Mitchell Smith, CC—66.1—0.95

Nate Haberthier, LE—61.0—1.03

Tristan Sipple, MAD—52.2—1.06

Evan Verquer, FF—46.0—1.07

Sam Rawlins, CAR—49.1—1.25

Grayson Hamilton, LE—55.0—1.27

Logan Hollander, ROS—30.1—1.38

Cade Boxrucker, BAD—40.1—1.39

Fenwick’s Thomas Vogelsang (11) beats the throw to Badin catcher Dylan Ballauer and scores a run May 1 during a Greater Catholic League Coed Division baseball game at Alumni Field in Joyce Park. Badin won 12-2 in five innings. RICK CASSANO/STAFF

Spencer Giesting, BAD—42.1—1.49

Sam Moon, MON—42.2—1.64

Kayden Campbell, FF—29.0—1.69

Brice Naylor, CAR—32.2—1.71

Cody Geers, ROS—20.0—1.75

Cooper Shields, ROS—36.0—1.75

Ian Heiman, TAL—39.1—1.78

Bobby Borneman, MON—25.0—1.96

Chase Hopewell, BAD—31.2—1.99

Chase Mulligan, FEN—31.2—1.99

Aidan Post, FF—41.1—2.03

C.J. Napier, FEN—34.0—2.06

Carter Earls, FEN—33.1—2.10

Kyle Russell, FRA—25.2—2.18

Ryan Jones, LW—22.1—2.19

Trevor House, ROS—34.0—2.26

Casey Judy, FRA—43.1—2.26

Mason Hansford, TAL—27.2—2.28

Sam Steiby, TAL—27.0—2.33

Paul Schroeder, ROS—50.1—2.36

Luke Hughes, MAD—26.1—2.39

Bryce Giesting, MON—33.0—2.55

Joey Gelter, LW—35.1—2.58

Andrew Bachman, LE—21.1—2.63

Caleb Stewart, CAR—21.0—2.67

Hamilton’s Jackson Lewis (3) takes a cut and heads toward first base April 18 during a Greater Miami Conference baseball game against Mason at Hamilton. Mason won 16-8. RICK CASSANO/STAFF

Bryce Jungkunz, CC—26.0—2.69

Tytus Tussey, FRA—46.2—2.70

Alex Jarboe, LW—33.0—2.76

Kody McCarley, EDG—45.2—2.91

Alex Mills, HAM—41.2—3.02

Jake Munafo, MAD—57.1—3.05

Max Kiker, LW—33.0—3.18

Trevor Richmond, LEB—28.0—3.25

Jayden Mudd, HAM—49.0—3.43

Zach Weber, LEB—20.1—3.44

Clayton Black, FRA—30.1—3.46

(2o or more innings)

WINS

11 — Mitchell Smith, Cincinnati Christian (11-2)

8 — Tristan Sipple, Madison (8-0)

7 — Cade Boxrucker, Badin (7-0); Nate Haberthier, Lakota East (7-1); Grayson Hamilton, Lakota East (7-0); Casey Judy, Franklin (7-0); Jake Munafo, Madison (7-3)

6 — Chase Hopewell, Badin (6-0); Kyle Russell, Franklin (6-1); Paul Schroeder, Ross (6-2)

5 — Nate Green, Fenwick (5-4); Trevor House, Ross (5-1); Alex Jarboe, Lakota West (5-2); Kyle Keister, Middletown (5-4); Sam Rawlins, Carlisle (5-2); Bo Wilson, Lebanon (5-2)

Badin second baseman A.J. Enginger tags Oak Hills runner Austin Dennis (8) and then throws to first base for a 4-3 double play May 16 during a Division I sectional baseball game at Alumni Field in Joyce Park. Host Badin won 11-0 in five innings. RICK CASSANO/STAFF

SAVES

4 — Jacob Beall, Lakota West; Kyle Russell, Franklin

3 — Jared Burke, Fenwick; Michael Rivera, Ross; Zach Weber, Lebanon

2 — Kenny Couch, Badin; Devin Fath, Hamilton; Josh Hegemann, Badin; Luke Hughes, Madison; Ryan Jones, Lakota West; Shawn Osborne, Badin; Luke Saurber, Talawanda; Cooper Shields, Ross; Tristan Sipple, Madison; Tytus Tussey, Franklin

STRIKEOUTS

96 — Mitchell Smith, Cincinnati Christian

91 — Tristan Sipple, Madison

81 — Grayson Hamilton, Lakota East

72 — Nate Haberthier, Lakota East

62 — Trevor House, Ross

55 — Sam Rawlins, Carlisle

53 — Grant Ford, Middletown Christian

48 — Spencer Giesting, Badin

47 — Paul Schroeder, Ross

43 — Cade Boxrucker, Badin; Evan Verquer, Fairfield

40 — Luke Hughes, Madison

Carlisle’s Sam Rawlins winds up to throw a pitch April 29 during a Southwestern Buckeye League Buckeye Division baseball game against Waynesville at Carlisle’s Sam Franks Field. Waynesville won 7-0. RICK CASSANO/STAFF

TEAM RECORDS

Team—Conf—Over

Badin—13-1—27-3

Ross—12-0—24-6

Cincinnati Christian—12-4—18-5

Franklin—8-4—25-7

Lakota East—16-2—21-6

Madison—10-2—24-7

Lebanon—6-5—16-10

Carlisle—9-3—12-11

Edgewood—7-5—13-12

Lakota West—10-8—13-12

Fenwick—7-6—15-14

Hamilton—11-7—12-14

Talawanda—5-7—12-14

New Miami—6-10—9-12

Monroe—5-7—10-16

Fairfield—6-12—10-17

Middletown—5-13—10-18

Middletown Christian—4-6—5-12

Talawanda’s Clayton Detherage shares a laugh with first-base coach Jimmy Joe Reed on April 2 during a Butler County baseball game against Badin at Alumni Field in Joyce Park. Badin won 4-3. RICK CASSANO/STAFF

Thank you for reading the Journal-News and for supporting local journalism. Subscribers: log in for access to your daily ePaper and premium newsletters.

Thank you for supporting in-depth local journalism with your subscription to the Journal-News. Get more news when you want it with email newsletters just for subscribers. Sign up here.

X