Caption

2018 Journal-News All-Area softball statistics

BATTING AVERAGE

Player, School—AB—H—AVG

Faith Hensley, MON—61—43—.705

Jenna O’Hair, MAD—98—58—.592

Allie Cummins, LW—88—52—.591

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Most read

  1. 1 Deadly Eastern equine encephalitis virus found in mosquito in metro At
  2. 2 Lakota teacher, transgender advocate fights firing
  3. 3 Two bar fights reported in Middletown

Briahna Bush, CC—59—34—.576

Jenna Monk, CC—61—35—.574

Annabelle Thomas, FEN—57—32—.561

Maddie Curtner, BAD—87—46—.529

Taylor Johnson, MAD—85—45—.529

Sierra Bolen, CAR—69—36—.522

Nicole Rawlings, BAD—82—42—.512

Haley Grau, ROS—79—40—.506

Cassidy Hudson, LE—87—44—.506

» RELATED: 2018 Journal-News All-Area softball team

Caitlyn Stewart, CAR—54—27—.500

Mya Halcomb, HAM—67—33—.493

Abby Gustely, FEN—66—32—.485

Alyssa Triner, LW—91—44—.484

Sierra Orth, CAR—71—34—.479

Ally King, MAD—95—45—.474

Carly Metcalf, MID—76—36—.474

Grace Gressly, LEB—79—37—.468

Regan Dorman, MAD—103—48—.466

Bailey Naylor, CAR—70—32—.457

Chloe Miller, FRA—79—36—.456

Logan Mueller, LEB—97—44—.454

Rhiana Hubbard, FF—75—34—.453

Lauren Betz, LW—82—36—.439

Maddy Foster, ROS—80—35—.438

Gracie McHugh, BAD—81—35—.432

Emma Ball, LEB—42—18—.429

Arianna Layne, MID—73—31—.425

Claudia Miller, FEN—64—27—.422

Erin Dyke, MON—55—23—.418

Madison Hartman, LEB—96—40—.417

Kae’la Barger, TAL—70—29—.414

Lilly Dennis, MAD—70—29—.414

Ashley Veldkamp, CC—70—29—.414

Jenna Smith, EDG—46—19—.413

Kaitlyn Justice, ROS—86—35—.407

Jackie Kovscek, MAD—86—35—.407

Madison DeGennaro, LEB—104—42—.404

Stephanie Maldonado, LW—52—21—.404

Sara Fields, BAD—70—28—.400

Hannah Lightfield, TAL—65—26—.400

Kenzi Saunders, MAD—95—38—.400

Jordan Shotwell, FF—80—32—.400

Ashley West, LEB—93—37—.398

Lindsey Mitchell, FF—101—40—.396

Ashley Shannon, EDG—71—28—.394

Cameron Wesley, LW—89—35—.393

Maiah Hodge, FF—74—29—.392

Sammy Bany, FEN—59—23—.390

Josie Link, BAD:77—30—.390

Sydney Rawlings, BAD—72—28—.389

Eboney Sinclair, MID—72—28—.389

Bailey Allen, CAR—62—24—.387

Ali Lewis, LE—44—17—.386

Erin Ridinger, CAR—57—22—.386

Sam Schwab, MON—70—27—.386

Taylor Underhill, MID—73—28—.384

Kayla Stacy, CC—68—26—.382

Autumn Griffie, HAM—64—24—.375

Madison Earles, FRA—75—28—.373

Ashley Shelton, ROS—78—29—.372

Regan Butikofer, LE—76—28—.368

Kat Frank, LEB—71—26—.366

Cali Hoffman, LE—63—23—.365

Taylor Williams, LW—83—30—.361

Whitley Arno, ROS—65—23—.354

Emma Riley, CAR—54—19—.352

Ashley Earick, TAL—74—26—.351

Emily Poling, ROS—80—28—.350

(40 or more at-bats)

Madison’s Regan Dorman bunts the ball in front of Carlisle catcher Bailey Naylor on May 14 during a Division III district final at Lefferson Park in Middletown. NICK GRAHAM/STAFF

DOUBLES

17 — Allie Cummins, Lakota West

13 — Sierra Bolen, Carlisle; Lindsey Mitchell, Fairfield

12 — Madison Hartman, Lebanon; Rhiana Hubbard, Fairfield; Taylor Johnson, Madison

11 — Jenna O’Hair, Madison; Kenzi Saunders, Madison

10 — Lauren Betz, Lakota West; Regan Dorman, Madison; Faith Hensley, Monroe; Sydney Larson, Lakota East; Cameron Wesley, Lakota West

9 — Maddie Curtner, Badin; Haley Grau, Ross; Olivia Kelly, Franklin; Ally King, Madison; Ashleigh Riffle, Lebanon; Annabelle Thomas, Fenwick

8 — Kae’la Barger, Talawanda; Mya Halcomb, Hamilton; Cassidy Hudson, Lakota East; Hannah Lightfield, Talawanda; Bailey Naylor, Carlisle; Taylor Williams, Lakota West

7 — Madison DeGennaro, Lebanon; Madison Earles, Franklin; Cali Hoffman, Lakota East; Josie Link, Badin; Chloe Miller, Franklin; Hannah Miller, Fairfield; Jenna Monk, Cincinnati Christian; Sam Ross, Monroe

6 — Casey Bramble, Lakota West; Lilly Dennis, Madison; Grace Gressly, Lebanon; Kila Grey, Fenwick; Kaitlyn Justice, Ross; Emma Kent, Badin; Carly Metcalf, Middletown; Abby Niehaus, Lakota East; Emily Poling, Ross; Nicole Rawlings, Badin; Ashley Shelton, Ross

TRIPLES

8 — Abby Gustely, Fenwick

7 — Regan Dorman, Madison

6 —Ally King, Madison; Kayla Stacy, Cincinnati Christian

5 — Mya Halcomb, Hamilton; Kaitlyn Justice, Ross

4 — Regan Butikofer, Lakota East; Brooke Giuliano, Badin; Logan Mueller, Lebanon; Kenzi Saunders, Madison; Alyssa Triner, Lakota West

3 — Briahna Bush, Cincinnati Christian; Allie Cummins, Lakota West; Kyndal Haven, Talawanda; Emma Kent, Badin; Morgan McKnight, Edgewood; Carly Metcalf, Middletown; Jenna Monk, Cincinnati Christian; Jenna O’Hair, Madison; Emily Poling, Ross; Nicole Rawlings, Badin; Ashley West, Lebanon

HOME RUNS

13 — Jenna Monk, Cincinnati Christian

11 — Sam Schwab, Monroe

9 — Allie Cummins, Lakota West

8 — Grace Gressly, Lebanon

7 — Faith Hensley, Monroe

6 — Bailey Naylor, Carlisle; Alyssa Triner, Lakota West

5 — Lauren Betz, Lakota West; Sierra Bolen, Carlisle; Regan Dorman, Madison; Olivia Kelly, Franklin

4 — Abby Gustely, Fenwick; Haylee Hook, Carlisle; Arianna Layne, Middletown; Kenzi Saunders, Madison; Jordan Shotwell, Fairfield

3 — Regan Butikofer, Lakota East; Rhiana Hubbard, Fairfield; Maddie Curtner, Badin; Mya Halcomb, Hamilton; Chloe Miller, Franklin; Kayla Stacy, Cincinnati Christian; Lacey Wilch, Franklin

RUNS BATTED IN

53 — Regan Dorman, Madison

52 — Lauren Betz, Lakota West

44 — Allie Cummins, Lakota West

42 — Grace Gressly, Lebanon

40 — Chloe Miller, Franklin; Kenzi Saunders, Madison

39 — Jenna Monk, Cincinnati Christian

38 — Ally King, Madison

35 — Madison Hartman, Lebanon

34 — Nicole Rawlings, Badin

33 — Sierra Bolen, Carlisle; Haley Grau, Ross; Bailey Naylor, Carlisle

32 — Olivia Kelly, Franklin; Taylor Williams, Lakota West

31 — Maddie Curtner, Badin; Rhiana Hubbard, Fairfield

30 — Regan Butikofer, Lakota East; Alyssa Triner, Lakota West

29 — Kaitlyn Justice, Ross

28 — Taylor Johnson, Madison; Carly Metcalf, Middletown; Jenna O’Hair, Madison; Cameron Wesley, Lakota West

26 — Faith Hensley, Monroe

25 — Jackie Kovscek, Madison; Sam Schwab, Monroe

24 — Briahna Bush, Cincinnati Christian; Ashleigh Riffle, Lebanon

23 — Madison DeGennaro, Lebanon; Erin Dyke, Monroe; Mya Halcomb, Hamilton; Cassidy Hudson, Lakota East; Jordan Shotwell, Fairfield

22 — Whitley Arno, Ross; Lindsey Mitchell, Fairfield; Ashley Shelton, Ross; Ashley Veldkamp, Cincinnati Christian

21 — Josie Link, Badin; Kenzie Meyer, Ross; Annabelle Thomas, Fenwick; Corey Weaver, Lakota West

20 — Casey Bramble, Lakota West; Sara Fields, Badin; Brooke Giuliano, Badin; Molly Osborne, Lebanon; Caitlyn Stewart, Carlisle; Ashley West, Lebanon

Middletown’s Carly Metcalf sends a pitch toward her catcher, Katie Pearson, and Hamilton’s Mya Halcomb (23) during an April 30 game at HHS. RICK CASSANO/STAFF

RUNS SCORED

53 — Allie Cummins, Lakota West

48 — Alyssa Triner, Lakota West

46 — Casey Bramble, Lakota West

45 — Faith Hensley, Monroe; Ally King, Madison; Jenna O’Hair, Madison

41 — Jenna Monk, Cincinnati Christian

37 — Lauren Betz, Lakota West

36 — Sierra Bolen, Carlisle;Regan Dorman, Madison; Logan Mueller, Lebanon

35 — Maddie Curtner, Badin; Lilly Dennis, Madison; Rhiana Hubbard, Fairfield; Gracie McHugh, Badin

34 — Ashley Shelton, Ross; Kayla Stacy, Cincinnati Christian

32 — Kaitlyn Justice, Ross; Madison Hartman, Lebanon

31 — Maddy Foster, Ross; Taylor Johnson, Madison

30 — Lindsey Mitchell, Fairfield; Kenzi Saunders, Madison; Jordan Shotwell, Fairfield; Annabelle Thomas, Fenwick; Taylor Williams, Lakota West

29 — Abby Gustely, Fenwick

28 — Haley Adams, Franklin; Briahna Bush, Cincinnati Christian; Sara Fields, Badin; Grace Gressly, Lebanon; Sam Schwab, Monroe

27 — Madison DeGennaro, Lebanon; Madison Earles, Franklin; Cassidy Hudson, Lakota East; Claudia Miller, Fenwick; Bailey Naylor, Carlisle

26 — Josie Link, Badin; Ashley Veldkamp, Cincinnati Christian

25 — Sydney Larson, Lakota East; Emily Poling, Ross

24 — Caitlyn Stewart, Carlisle

23 — Emma Kent, Badin; Sierra Orth, Carlisle

22 — Mya Halcomb, Hamilton; Olivia Kelly, Franklin; Sydney Rawlings, Badin; Erin Ridinger, Carlisle; Shelby York, Monroe

21 — Emma Ball, Lebanon; Jenna Smith, Edgewood; Cameron Wesley, Lakota West; Ashley West, Lebanon

20 — Regan Butikofer, Lakota East; Jackie Kovscek, Madison; Arianna Layne, Middletown; Taylor Underhill, Middletown; Riley Vunak, Lebanon

STOLEN BASES

30 — Jenna O’Hair, Madison

28 — Casey Bramble, Lakota West

26 — Logan Mueller, Lebanon

24 — Maddy Foster, Ross

23 — Faith Hensley, Monroe

21 — Ally King, Madison; Arianna Layne, Middletown

18 — Ashley Shelton, Ross

15 — Triniti Florence, Hamilton; Alyssa Triner, Lakota West; Ashley West, Lebanon

14 — Mya Halcomb, Hamilton; Faith Ohmer, Ross; Taylor Underhill, Middletown

13 — Shelby York, Monroe

11 — Gracie McHugh, Badin

10 — Briahna Bush, Cincinnati Christian; Allie Cummins, Lakota West; Kenzi Saunders, Madison; Sam Schwab, Monroe; Annabelle Thomas, Fenwick; Ashley Veldkamp, Cincinnati Christian

ON-BASE PERCENTAGE

.733 — Faith Hensley, Monroe

.691 — Allie Cummins, Lakota West

.640 — Jenna Monk, Cincinnati Christian; Jenna O’Hair, Madison

.638 — Briahna Bush, Cincinnati Christian

.627 — Annabelle Thomas, Fenwick

.590 — Mya Halcomb, Hamilton

.583 — Lauren Betz, Lakota West

.581 — Grace Gressly, Lebanon

.579 — Taylor Johnson, Madison; Carly Metcalf, Middletown

.577 — Sierra Bolen, Carlisle

.570 — Nicole Rawlings, Badin

.566 — Alyssa Triner, Lakota West

.563 — Maddie Curtner, Badin

.560 — Haley Grau, Ross; Rhiana Hubbard, Fairfield

.547— Cassidy Hudson, Lakota East

.543 — Logan Mueller, Lebanon

.541 — Abby Gustely, Fenwick; Ali Lewis, Lakota East; Caitlyn Stewart, Carlisle

.524 — Ally King, Madison

.523 — Merrick Heid, Cincinnati Christian

.506 — Arianna Layne, Middletown

.505 — Maddy Foster, Ross; Taylor Williams, Lakota West

.500 — Sammy Bany, Fenwick; Lilly Dennis, Madison; Chloe Miller, Franklin; Sierra Orth, Carlisle; Jordan Shotwell, Fairfield

.495 — Gracie McHugh, Badin

.493 — Erin Dyke, Monroe; Claudia Miller, Fenwick; Bailey Naylor, Carlisle

.481 — Kae’la Barger, Talawanda; Kayla Stacy, Cincinnati Christian

.478 — Erin Ridinger, Carlisle

.476 — Regan Dorman, Madison; Sara Fields, Badin; Sydney Rawlings, Badin

.473 — Hannah Lightfield, Talawanda

.468 — Autumn Griffie, Hamilton; Madison Hartman, Lebanon

.467 — Emma Ball, Lebanon

.466 — Stephanie Maldonado, Lakota West

.464 — Kat Frank, Lebanon

.461 — Ashley Veldkamp, Cincinnati Christian

.459 — Maiah Hodge, Fairfield

.457 — Whitley Arno, Ross; Sam Schwab, Monroe

.453 — Madison Earles, Franklin

.450 — Eboney Sinclair, Middletown

(40 or more at-bats)

PITCHING

EARNED RUN AVERAGE

Player, School—IP—ERA

Jess Church, LE—36.1—0.39

Emma Kent, BAD—35.1—0.59

Briahna Bush, CC—103.0—0.61

Nicole Rawlings, BAD—119.2—0.88

Alyssa Wagner, MON—113.1—1.30

Kelsey Richardson, LE—20.0—1.40

Kat Frank, LEB—173.0—1.46

Carly Metcalf, MID—167.1—1.67

Sydney Larson, LE—103.0—2.04

Kenzie Meyer, ROS—144.1—2.09

Taylor Delk, FF—120.1—2.27

Stephanie Maldonado, LW—142.2—2.89

Sam Davis, EDG—127.2—2.96

Lindsey Mitchell, FF—34.0—3.09

Chloe Miller, FRA—46.1—3.32

Sabrina Dolph, MAD—129.2—3.40

(20 or more innings)

Franklin’s Chloe Miller (34) makes contact with the ball during a May 16 Division II district semifinal against Monroe at Lebanon. RICK CASSANO/STAFF

WINS

25 — Kat Frank, Lebanon (25-4)

21 — Stephanie Maldonado, Lakota West (21-2)

20 — Kenzie Meyer, Ross (20-4)

18 — Alyssa Wagner, Monroe (18-2)

15 — Briahna Bush, Cincinnati Christian (15-3); Sabrina Dolph, Madison (15-6); Nicole Rawlings, Badin (15-4)

13 — Rachel Berling, Fenwick (13-7); Sydney Larson, Lakota East (13-4); Carly Metcalf, Middletown (13-13)

11 — Taylor Delk, Fairfield (11-7)

10 — Sam Davis, Edgewood (10-10); Haylee Hook, Carlisle (10-6)

7 — Autumn Griffie, Hamilton (7-10); Emma Kent, Badin (7-0); Shelby Raby, Franklin (7-10)

5 — Jess Church, Lakota East (5-1); Jenna Harris, Lakota West (5-1); Taylor Johnson, Madison (5-2); Lindsey Mitchell, Fairfield (5-1)

SAVES

2 — Kila Grey, Fenwick; Autumn Griffie, Hamilton; Ashley Shelton, Ross

STRIKEOUTS

309 — Carly Metcalf, Middletown

216 — Briahna Bush, Cincinnati Christian

188 — Alyssa Wagner, Monroe

175 — Kat Frank, Lebanon

158 — Stephanie Maldonado, Lakota West

152 — Kenzie Meyer, Ross

119 — Nicole Rawlings, Badin

110 — Rachel Berling, Fenwick

109 — Sam Davis, Edgewood

108 — Sydney Larson, Lakota East

76 — Autumn Griffie, Hamilton; Haylee Hook, Carlisle

74 — Taylor Delk, Fairfield

65 — Shelby Raby, Franklin

61 — Sabrina Dolph, Madison

55 — Ashley Earick, Talawanda

TEAM RECORDS

Team—Conf—Over

Lakota West—16-2—26-4

Lebanon—11-0—26-4

Monroe—11-1—18-3

Badin—13-1—22-4

Lakota East—14-4—21-5

Ross—10-2—20-5

Cin. Christian—11-2—15-5

Madison—10-2—20-8

Fairfield—11-7—18-8

Fenwick—9-5—13-7

Carlisle—8-4—11-8

Mid. Christian—3-1—5-5

Middletown—6-12—14-15

Edgewood—8-4—12-14

Franklin—6-6—11-15

Hamilton—6-12—9-15

Talawanda—3-9—7-18

New Miami—3-10—3-11

(Mid. Christian, New Miami

did not report statistics)

More from Journal-news