2017 Journal-News All-Area Prep Softball Team

Fairfield shortstop Maddie Koger (4) is late getting a throw on a steal by Mount Notre Dame’s Lydia Anderson (14) during their game held at Fairfield on April. GREG LYNCH/STAFF
Fairfield shortstop Maddie Koger (4) is late getting a throw on a steal by Mount Notre Dame’s Lydia Anderson (14) during their game held at Fairfield on April. GREG LYNCH/STAFF

COACH OF THE YEAR

Brian Kindell, Lebanon — Greater Western Ohio Conference National West Division Coach of the Year

PITCHER OF THE YEAR

Nicole Rawlings, Badin, junior — Division III All-Ohio first team, Greater Catholic League Coed Central Division first team

POSITION PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Rachel Lewis, Lakota East, senior, shortstop — Division I All-Ohio first team, Greater Miami Conference Co-Athlete of the Year

FIRST TEAM

First Base: Annabelle Thomas, Fenwick, sophomore — Greater Catholic League Coed North Division first team

Second Base: Sydney Larson, Lakota East, sophomore — Division I All-Ohio honorable mention, Greater Miami Conference first team

Third Base: Maddie Curtner, Badin, junior — Greater Catholic League Coed Central Division first team

Shortstop: Allie Cummins, Lakota West, junior — Division I All-Ohio first team, Greater Miami Conference first team

Outfield: Chloe Allen, Lebanon, senior — Division I All-Ohio honorable mention, Greater Western Ohio Conference National Division first team

Outfield: Faith Hensley, Monroe, junior — Division II All-Ohio second team, Southwestern Buckeye League Southwestern Division Co-Player of the Year

Outfield: Rhiana Hubbard, Fairfield, junior — Greater Miami Conference first team

Outfield: Jenna Monk, Cincinnati Christian, sophomore — Division IV All-Ohio honorable mention, Miami Valley Conference Scarlet Division Co-Athlete of the Year

Utility: Alexis Arnold, Monroe, senior — Southwestern Buckeye League Southwestern Division first team

Utility: Maddie Koger, Fairfield, senior — Division I All-Ohio honorable mention, Greater Miami Conference first team

Catcher: Ally Ivey, Ross, senior — Southwest Ohio Conference first team

Pitcher: Ashley Brown, Carlisle, senior — Division III All-Ohio second team, Southwestern Buckeye League Buckeye Division Pitcher of the Year

Pitcher: Sam Davis, Edgewood, junior — Southwest Ohio Conference Athlete of the Year

Pitcher: Alexis Strother, Lebanon, senior — Division I All-Ohio first team, Greater Western Ohio Conference National West Division Athlete of the Year

Ally Ivey of Ross gets a hit during a Division II district final against Clinton-Massie on May 19 at Mason. NICK GRAHAM/STAFF
Ally Ivey of Ross gets a hit during a Division II district final against Clinton-Massie on May 19 at Mason. NICK GRAHAM/STAFF

SECOND TEAM

First Base: Sam Sander, Badin, senior — Greater Catholic League Coed Central Division first team

Second Base: Madison Hartman, Lebanon, junior — Greater Western Ohio Conference National Division first team

Third Base: Alex Gibson, Lebanon, senior — Greater Western Ohio Conference National Division first team

Shortstop: Jenna O'Hair, Madison, sophomore — Southwestern Buckeye League Buckeye Division first team

Outfield: Madison Beckham, Lakota East, junior — Greater Miami Conference first team

Outfield: Lauren Betz, Lakota West, junior — Greater Miami Conference first team

Outfield: Breanna Bowman, New Miami, sophomore — Miami Valley Conference Gray Division first team

Outfield: Ally Williams, Edgewood, senior — Southwest Ohio Conference first team

Utility: Lauren Baker, Talawanda, senior — Southwest Ohio Conference first team

Utility: Mya Halcomb, Hamilton, sophomore — Greater Miami Conference first team

Catcher: Sarah Eschmeyer, Monroe, senior — Southwestern Buckeye League Southwestern Division Co-Player of the Year

Pitcher: Megan Brankamp, Lakota West, senior — Greater Miami Conference first team

Pitcher: Taylor Lewis, Lebanon, senior — Greater Western Ohio Conference National Division first team

Pitcher: Carly Metcalf, Madison, freshman — Southwestern Buckeye League Buckeye Division second team

Monroe’s Faith Hensley slides across the plate as Franklin catcher Tara Johnson takes the throw during their game at Monroe on May 3. CONTRIBUTED PHOTO BY E.L. HUBBARD
Monroe’s Faith Hensley slides across the plate as Franklin catcher Tara Johnson takes the throw during their game at Monroe on May 3. CONTRIBUTED PHOTO BY E.L. HUBBARD

THIRD TEAM

First Base: Cameron Wesley, Lakota West, sophomore — Greater Miami Conference second team

Second Base: Annie Campbell, Carlisle, senior — Southwestern Buckeye League Buckeye Division first team

Third Base: Kenzi Saunders, Madison, freshman — Southwestern Buckeye League Buckeye Division second team

Shortstop: Shelby Schmitt, Badin, senior — Greater Catholic League Coed Central Division first team

Outfield: Zoe Coleman, Talawanda, senior — Southwest Ohio Conference second team

Outfield: Maddy Foster, Ross, junior — Southwest Ohio Conference second team

Outfield: Claudia Miller, Fenwick, sophomore — Greater Catholic League Coed North Division first team

Outfield: Shelby Raby, Franklin, junior — Southwestern Buckeye League Southwestern Division first team

Utility: Arianna Layne, Middletown, freshman — Greater Miami Conference second team

Utility: Kristen McLaughlin, Cincinnati Christian, sophomore — Miami Valley Conference Scarlet Division first team

Catcher: Molly Osborne, Lebanon, junior — Greater Western Ohio Conference National Division first team

Pitcher: Taylor Delk, Fairfield, junior — Greater Miami Conference second team

Pitcher: Kenzie Meyer, Ross, junior — Southwest Ohio Conference second team

Pitcher: Alyssa Wagner, Monroe, freshman — Southwestern Buckeye League Southwestern Division honorable mention

Badin third baseman Maddie Curtner fires to first as shortstop Shelby Schmitt runs to cover third in front of Wilmington’s Sophie Blessing during their game at Carl Schatt Field in Hamilton on March 27. CONTRIBUTED PHOTO BY E.L. HUBBARD
Badin third baseman Maddie Curtner fires to first as shortstop Shelby Schmitt runs to cover third in front of Wilmington’s Sophie Blessing during their game at Carl Schatt Field in Hamilton on March 27. CONTRIBUTED PHOTO BY E.L. HUBBARD

HONORABLE MENTION

Badin — Gracie McHugh, Sydney Rawlings

Carlisle — Sierra Bolen, Bailey Naylor, Caitlyn Stewart

Cincinnati Christian — Abby Baker, Madison Adams, Merrick Heid

Edgewood — Madison Asher, Hailey Jackson, Erin Robinson

Fairfield — Erin Burdine, Lindsey Mitchell

Fenwick — Sammy Bany, Abby Gustely

Franklin — Haley Adams, Chloe Miller, Lacey Wilch

Hamilton — Jasmine Clemmons, Autumn Griffie, Ashley Halcomb

Lakota East — Regan Butikofer, Cassidy Hudson, Emily Sauer, Sydney Walsh

Lakota West — Alyssa Triner

Lebanon — Madison DeGennaro, Kat Frank, Grace Gressly, Ashley West

Madison — Ally King, Taylor Phelps

Middletown — Ashley Deaton, Eboney Sinclair

Middletown Christian — Jada Long, Hannah Spahr

Monroe — Sam Key, Ashley McNabb, Sam Schwab

New Miami — Reva Johnson, Allison Rapier, Arielle Scalf

Ross — Whitley Arno, Haley Grau, Emily Poling

Talawanda — Gracie Heineman

In Other News