2016 Journal-News All-Area Prep Baseball Statistics

BATTING AVERAGE

Player, School—AB—H—AVG

Roman Rothwell, MON—67—35—.522

Adam Goodpaster, CAR—85—43—.506

K.C. Lindon, MAD—77—38—.494

Ross Mulcare, BAD—93—42—.452

Reece Human, CAR—65—29—.446

Daulton Butler, CAR—66—29—.439

Stephen Melton, MAD—71—31—.437

Jake Branson, CAR—53—23—.434

Andrew Sams, FF—83—36—.434

Austin Lewis, VV—58—25—.431

Zach Welch, CC—51—22—.431

Jake Glover, CAR—57—24—.421

Brett Neal, MAD—76—32—.421

C.J. Trevino, FRA—57—24—.421

John Leisinger, MC—60—25—.417

Austin Philpot, MAD—60—25—.417

Jefferson Szydlowski, LE—84—35—.417

Zach Larkin, BAD—70—29—.414

Kaleb Ford, FF—68—28—.412

Christian Acus, NM—64—26—.406

Brock Mathis, FF—69—28—.406

Winston Owens, LE—69—28—.406

Bryce Couch, HAM—55—22—.400

Trey King, ROS—86—34—.395

Ben Matthews, FF—76—30—.395

Alan Nix, FEN—74—29—.392

Caleb Boy, CAR—55—21—.382

Alex Page, MON—64—24—.375

Koby Schmidt, EDG—64—24—.375

Drew Luckhaupt, MC—75—28—.373

Mitchell Smith, CC—51—19—.373

A.J. Fritz, LEB—62—23—.371

Nick Moore, CAR—70—26—.371

Tyler Flick, ROS—92—34—.370

Logan Becraft, MON—68—25—.368

Connor Curtis, MON—80—29—.363

Alssan Ramsby, LW—72—26—.361

Cody Boxrucker, BAD—92—33—.359

Cody Rose, EDG—70—25—.357

Nick Taylor, LEB—70—25—.357

Jake Daulton, MON—71—25—.352

Reid Davis, MAD—71—25—.352

Jordan Phillips, NM—54—19—.352

Drew Reckart, EDG—71—25—.352

Chase Wullenweber, LW—54—19—.352

Garrett Hogan, BAD—80—28—.350

(45 or more at-bats)

DOUBLES (6 or more)

11 — Stephen Melton, Madison

10 — Ross Mulcare, Badin

9 — Cody Boxrucker, Badin; Reid Davis, Madison; Jake Glover, Carlisle; Tyler Inloes, Lebanon; John Leisinger, Middletown Christian; Ryan Robinson, Hamilton

8 — Jake Bourke, Springboro; Cody Burns, Middletown Christian; Jarod Hamlin, Middletown Christian; Brian Hensley, New Miami; Jared Kauffman, Fenwick; K.C. Lindon, Madison; Brock Mathis, Fairfield; Justin McConnell, Springboro; Roman Rothwell, Monroe

7 — David Begley, Badin; Bryce Couch, Hamilton; Keegan Fish, Lakota West; Reece Human, Carlisle; Austin Lewis, Valley View; Nolan McWhorter, Fairfield; Koby Schmidt, Edgewood; Jefferson Szydlowski, Lakota East

6 — Logan Becraft, Monroe; Matt Davenport, Fenwick; Trevor Detherage, Talawanda; Trenton Ebersole, Valley View; Kaleb Ford, Fairfield; Cameron Gallo, Fenwick; Jimmy Gephart, Fenwick; Adam Goodpaster, Carlisle; Zach Larkin, Badin; Nick Moore, Carlisle; Justin Moyer, Lakota West; Mitchell Raley, Badin; Dominic Shivone, Lakota West; John Sherman, Lakota East; Landon Stephens, Hamilton; C.J. Trevino, Franklin

TRIPLES

5 — Andrew Jaeger, Lakota East

4 — Cody Boxrucker, Badin

3 — Jacob Kates, Lakota West; Mark Nadeau, Springboro

HOME RUNS

3 — Alec Appel, Fenwick; Brock Mathis, Fairfield; Roman Rothwell, Monroe

RUNS BATTED IN

34 — Reece Human, Carlisle

30 — Jefferson Szydlowski, Lakota East

28 — Logan Becraft, Monroe; Cameron Gallo, Fenwick; Roman Rothwell, Monroe

26 — Cody Boxrucker, Badin; Kaleb Ford, Fairfield

24 — Jake Glover, Carlisle; Zach Larkin, Badin; K.C. Lindon, Madison; Stephen Melton, Madison

23 — Dakota Craft, Edgewood; Jimmy Gephart, Fenwick; Tyler Inloes, Lebanon; Koby Schmidt, Edgewood

22 — Connor Curtis, Monroe; Jake Daulton, Monroe; Matt Davenport, Fenwick; Austin Hatfield, Lakota East; Austin Philpot, Madison; Cody Rose, Edgewood

21 — Adam Goodpaster, Carlisle; Nick Moore, Carlisle; Cameron Rountree, Springboro

20 — Lane Dougherty, Talawanda; Alssan Ramsby, Lakota West

STOLEN BASES

27 — Christian Acus, New Miami

26 — Trey King, Ross; Chase Thompson, Preble Shawnee

23 — Cameron Rountree, Springboro

22 — K.C. Lindon, Madison

19 — Noah Smith, Lakota East

16 — John Leisinger, Middletown Christian

15 — Jarod Hamlin, Middletown Christian; Justin McConnell, Springboro

14 — P.J. Johnston, New Miami

13 — Drew Luckhaupt, Middletown Christian

12 — Cody Boxrucker, Badin; Tyler Flick, Ross; Cole Heflin, Badin; Kaleb Lepper, Lakota East; Trey Turner, Madison

11 — Jimmy Gephart, Fenwick; Ross Mulcare, Badin; Drew Reckart, Edgewood; Tre Poster, Springboro; Dustin Skinner, Madison; Dylan Weireter, Preble Shawnee

10 — Adam Goodpaster, Carlisle; Ben Matthews, Fairfield; Wayden McIntyre, New Miami; Alssan Ramsby, Lakota West; Reid Ruhl, Hamilton; Zach Smith, Edgewood

ON-BASE PERCENTAGE

.610 — Roman Rothwell, Monroe

.598 — Jake Glover, Carlisle

.594 — K.C. Lindon, Madison

.581 — Jake Branson, Carlisle

.560 — C.J. Trevino, Franklin

.552 — Adam Goodpaster, Carlisle

.548 — Brock Mathis, Fairfield

.544 — Reece Human, Carlisle

.527 — John Leisinger, Middletown Christian

.512 — Winston Owens, Lakota East

.507 — Austin Lewis, Valley View

.506 — Stephen Melton, Madison

.505 — Drew Reckart, Edgewood

.500 — Caleb Boy, Carlisle; Zach Welch, Cincinnati Christian

.492 — Jordan Parrish, Carlisle

.490 — Ross Mulcare, Badin

.488 — Christian Acus, New Miami

.486 — Daulton Butler, Carlisle

.478 — Andrew Sams, Fairfield

.477 — Bryce Couch, Hamilton

.476 — A.J. Fritz, Lebanon

.473 — Ryan Robinson, Hamilton; Jefferson Szydlowski, Lakota East

.471 — Keegan Fish, Lakota West

.468 — Zach Larkin, Badin; Bryson Taulbee, Monroe

.466 — Dustin Skinner, Madison

.465 — Cody Rose, Edgewood

.463 — Kaleb Ford, Fairfield; Koby Schmidt, Edgewood

.462 — Austin Philpot, Madison; Chase Wullenweber, Lakota West

.459 — Trey King, Ross

.456 — Zach Evans, Ross; Jordan Phillips, New Miami

.452 — Reid Davis, Madison; Kaleb Lepper, Lakota East; Alex Page, Monroe

.451 — Christian Sheffstall, Edgewood

.450 — Nick Noble, Edgewood

(45 or more at-bats)

PITCHING

EARNED RUN AVERAGE

Player, School—IP—ERA

John Sherman, LE—37.0—0.00

Mark Nadeau, SPR—25.2—0.27

Ethan McCarty, EDG—37.0—0.57

Jeremy Chapman, SPR—47.2—0.59

Alan Nix, FEN—34.1—0.61

Jake Bourke, SPR—55.0—0.64

Charlie Faraci, FF—32.0—0.66

Jack Pagliarini, SPR—40.1—0.69

Paul Donisi, EDG—43.0—0.81

Jackson Seibert, MON—26.0—1.08

Christian Acus, NM—32.0—1.09

Jacob Kates, LW—43.0—1.14

Joey Perkins, LEB—29.1—1.19

Lunden Damuth, TAL—40.1—1.21

Nick Noble, EDG—22.0—1.27

Korren Thompson, HAM—53.0—1.32

Cameron Madden, BAD—25.1—1.38

Logan Heintzman, BAD—63.2—1.43

Brian Hensley, NM—49.0—1.43

Ryan Middendorf, LE—63.0—1.56

Tommy Brosnahan, LEB—34.1—1.63

Adam Shuttleworth, LEB—21.0—1.67

Luke Campbell, MAD—55.1—1.77

Cody Brown, LEB—24.2—1.99

Devon Valentino, BAD—24.1—2.01

Andrew Sams, FF—40.1—2.08

Kyle Ireton, MON—25.2—2.18

Drew O’Brien, FEN—65.1—2.25

Nick Taylor, BAD—34.0—2.26

Troy Wagner, LW—40.1—2.26

Ryan Kellum, HAM—30.2—2.28

Jake Glover, CAR—39.2—2.29

Kurt Lange, FF—34.1—2.45

Austin Lewis, VV—39.2—2.47

Reece Human, CAR—23.2—2.66

Austin McKee, ROS—23.2—2.66

Brennan Muha, LW—26.0—2.69

Jake Pennington, HAM—54.2—2.69

Luke Fischer, BAD—22.2—2.78

P.J. Johnston, NM—20.0—2.80

Nick Moore, CAR—27.1—2.82

Cameron Norris, MID—29.2—2.83

Eli Moreland, PS—22.0—2.86

K.C. Lindon, MAD—45.2—2.91

Collin Dean, FRA—34.2—3.03

Will Maier, FEN—25.1—3.04

Thomas House, ROS—41.1—3.05

Dylan Houlihan, ROS—25.0—3.08

Zack Dobroszi, LE—24.1—3.16

Nathan Boyle, VV—27.1—3.33

Caleb Caudill, MID—35.2—3.34

(2o or more innings)

WINS

8 — Luke Campbell, Madison (8-3); Logan Heintzman, Badin (8-2); Drew O’Brien, Fenwick (8-1)

7 — Jake Bourke, Springboro (7-1); Jeremy Chapman, Springboro (7-0)

6 — Paul Donisi, Edgewood (6-2); Ryan Middendorf, Lakota East (6-3)

5 — Jake Glover, Carlisle (5-1); Ryan Kellum, Hamilton (5-1); Jack Pagliarini, Springboro (5-1); Andrew Sams, Fairfield (5-2); Korren Thompson, Hamilton (5-1); Devon Valentino, Badin (5-2)

SAVES

3 — Lucas Sheriff, Fairfield; Dwight Wilt, Preble Shawnee

2 — Jeff Beadle, Badin; Logan Becraft, Monroe; Jake Bourke, Springboro; Cody Brown, Lebanon; Luke Campbell, Madison; Jake Glover, Carlisle; Adam Goodpaster, Carlisle; Jarod Hamlin, Middletown Christian; Austin Hurley, Edgewood; Jared Kauffman, Fenwick; Drew Luckhaupt, Middletown Christian; Austin McKee, Ross; Drew Saunier, Springboro

STRIKEOUTS

63 — Logan Heintzman, Badin

59 — Thomas House, Ross

54 — Jake Bourke, Springboro

52 — Korren Thompson, Hamilton

51 — Brian Hensley, New Miami; Ryan Middendorf, Lakota East

48 — Luke Campbell, Madison

46 — K.C. Lindon, Madison; Drew O’Brien, Fenwick

43 — Jake Glover, Carlisle; Jarod Hamlin, Middletown Christian; Jack Pagliarini, Springboro

42 — Jacob Kates, Lakota West; John Sherman, Lakota East; Troy Wagner, Lakota West

41 — Lunden Damuth, Talawanda

TEAM RECORDS

Team—Conf—Over

Springboro—10-0—25-5

Fairfield—14-4—19-7

Madison—9-3—19-7

Monroe—9-3—16-6

Fenwick—10-4—21-8

Carlisle—10-2—18-7

Lebanon—6-4—17-7

Edgewood—10-2—16-8

Badin—9-5—22-12

Hamilton—13-5—18-10

New Miami—7-5—14-8

Lakota East—11-7—17-12

Lakota West—10-8—14-11

Ross—6-6—16-13

Mid. Christian—4-7—9-11

Talawanda—4-8—9-18

Preble Shawnee—3-9—7-14

Franklin—4-8—5-17

Valley View—2-10—5-17

Cin. Christian—1-10—3-15

Middletown—1-17—3-22