2018 Butler County Fair results: Shop, Crop and Arts Judging

Scenes from the Butler County Fair. NICK GRAHAM/STAFF
Caption
Scenes from the Butler County Fair. NICK GRAHAM/STAFF

SHOP, CROP & ARTS JUDGING RESULTS

GARDEN PRODUCE CLASS

1100 – Tomatoes

  • First: Rachel Newport, Reily 4-Hers
  • Second: Branden Minges, Kickin Country Kids/Ross FFA

1103 – Green Beans – 5 Uniform

  • First: Rachel Newport, Reily 4-Hers
  • Second: Quinn Kolb, 4-H City Slickers
  • Third: Jude Kolb, 4-H City Slickers
  • Fourth: Levi Hancock, Horsemaster & More
  • Fifth: Alivia Comer, Madison Outlaws

11105 – Squash – 2 Uniform

  • First: Achterman, 4-H City Slickers
  • Second: Levi Hancock, Horsemasters & More

1106 – Pumpkin – Best 1

  • First: Aubrie Jordan, Kickin' Country Kids
  • Second: Adam Achterman, 4-H City Slickers

1107 – Cucumbers – 3 Uniform

  • First: Laney Jordan, Kickin' Country Kids
  • Second: Keira McKinney, Talawanda/Butler Tech FFA
  • Third: Alivia Comer, Madison Outlaws

1109 – Red Onion – 5 Uniform

  • First: Alivia Comer, Madison Outlaws

1112 – Banana Pepper4s – 5 Uniform

  • First: Rachel Newport, Reily 4-Hers
  • Second: Alivia Comer, Madison Outlaws

1113 – Sweet Pappers – 5 Uniform

  • First: Alivia Comer, Madison Outlaws

1114 – Any Other Vegetable

  • First: Hannah Herman, 4-H City Slickers
  • Second: Alivia Comer, Madison Outlaws
  • Third: Branden Minges, Kickin Country Kids/Ross FFA
  • Fourth: Isaac Schmitz, Kickin Country Kids

FIELD CROPS CLASS

1116 – New Corn – 5 Uniform Ears

  • First: Henry/Luke Summe, Butler County Blue Ribbon Kids
  • Second: Herbie Summe, Butler County Blue Ribbon Kids

1117 – Best Stalk of Corn

  • First: Steven Beiser, Madison Outlaws
  • Second: Herbie Summe, Butler County Blue Ribbon Kids

1123 – Best Hay – Any Variety

  • First: Herbie Summe, Butler County Blue Ribbon Kids
  • Second: Ray Beneker, Kickin Country Kids
  • Third: Alivia Comer, Madison Outlaws
  • Fourth: Lyla Comer, Madison Outlaws
  • Fifth: Herbie Summe, Butler County Blue Ribbon Kids

SHOP CLASS

1125 – Wood: Small Projects

  • First: Aaron Smith, Ross FFA
  • Second: Tanner Smith, Ross FFA
  • Third: Emmit Ackman, Wayne Sizzlin Scissors & Livestock

1126 – Wood: Lar4ge Projects

  • First: Eli Moore, Talawanda FFA
  • Second: Nathan Evans, Talawanda FFA

1127 – Small Wall Shelves

  • First: Carter Whitlock, Ross FFA/Butler Tech
  • Second: Aubrie Jordan, Kickin Country Kids
  • Third: Sam Lohrey, Ross FFA/Butler Tech

1130 – Tool Boxes

  • First: Keira McKinney, Talawanda FFA

1139A – Electrical Skills Panel

  • First: Tanner Harrison, Ross FFA/Butler Tech
  • Second: Sydney Lomax, Ross FFA/Butler Tech
  • Third: Hannah Vangen, Ross FFA/Butler Tech
  • Fourth: Brayden Habermehl, Ross FFA/Butler Tech
  • Fifth: Isaac Schmitz, Ross FFA/Butler Tech
  • Sixth: Gerald Golsch, Ross FFA/Butler Tech

1141A – Wood Bench

  • First: Trevor Zaenkert, Ross FFA/Butler Tech
  • Second: Aaron Smith, Ross FFA/Butler Tech
  • Third: Cheyann Vaught, Ross FFA/Butler Tech

ARTS & CRAFTS CLASS

1151 – Handmade Tie-Dye Shirts

  • First: Kaitlyn Morris, Madison Outlaws
  • Second: Laney Jordan, Kickin Country Kids
  • Third: Kaitlyn Morris, Madison Outlaws
  • Fourth: Faith Akers, Madison Outlaws
  • Fifth: Faith Akers, Madison Outlaws
  • Sixth: Ann Marie Davis, 4-H City Slickers
  • Seventh: Emmit Ackman, Wayne Sizzlin Scissors & Livestock

1152 – Drawing – Pencil or Ink – Age 12 and Under

  • First: Zoe Abbott, Madison Outlaws
  • Second: Jojo Kitchen, Ross Ranchers
  • Third: Ann Marie Davis, 4-H City Slickers
  • Fourth: Zoe Abbott, 4-H City Slickers
  • Fifth: Colin Achterman, Barnyard Wranglers
  • Sixth: Alida Askill, Wayne Town & Country
  • Seventh: Anna Kitchen, Ross Ranchers
  • Eighth: Rebekah Runge, Horsemasters & More
  • Honorable Mention:: Kaylee Morris, Community Helpers
  • Honorable Mention:: Kaylee Morris, Community Helpers

1153 – Drawing – Pencil or Ink – Age 13 and Older

  • First: Rickey Fussnecker, Horsemasters & More
  • Second: Charlotte Waldron, Mystical Makers
  • Third: Robert Richter, Middletown Sportsmen Club
  • Fourth: Alivia Comer, Madison Outlaws
  • Fifth: Jesse Montgomery, Fairfield Busy Bunch

1154 – Painting – Age 12 and Under

  • First: Madilynn Richardson, Casual Kids
  • Second: Emma Richardson, Casual Kids
  • Third: Ann Marie Davis, 4-H City Slickers

1155 – Painting – Age 13 and Older

  • First: Ray Beneker, Kickin Country Kids
  • Second: Ray Beneker, Kickin Country Kids

1156 - Lego Arts

  • First: Levi Hancock, Horsemasters & More
  • Second: Elijah Hancock, Horsemasters & More
  • Third: Grace Murphy, Middletown Sportsmen Club
  • Fourth: Emmit Ackman, Wayne Sizzlin Scissors & Livestock
  • Fifth: Phillip Morris, Community Helpers
  • Sixth: Hunter Meyer, 4-H City Slickers
  • Seventh: Abigail Gabbard, Butler County Premier Livestock
  • Eighth: Brayden Meyer, 4-H City Slickers
  • Honorable Mention: Rebekah Runge, Horsemasters & Mopre
  • Honorable Mention: Laney Jordan, Kickin Country Kids
  • Honorable Mention: Levi Hancock, Horsemasters & More

1157 – Miscellaneous Artwork

  • First: Alivia Comer, Madison Outlaws
  • Second: Ann Marie Davis, 4-H City Slickers
  • Third: Brodee Cook, Edgewood Barn Buddies
  • Fourth: Rose Lawson, Mystical Makers
  • Fifth: Kaylee Morris, Community Helpers
  • Sixth: Kaylee Morris, Community Helpers

1158 – Ceramics or Clay

  • First: Ann Marie Davis, 4-H City Slickers

1159 – Photography Class – 5 x 7 or Smaller

  • First: Lyla Comer, Madison Outlaws
  • Second: Alivia Comer, Madison Outlaws
  • Third: Zoe Abbott, Madison Outlaws
  • Fourth: Ann Kim, Fairfield Busy Bunch
  • Fifth: Jojo Kitchen, Ross Ranchers
  • Sixth: Jojo Kitchen, Ross Ranchers
  • Seventh: Zoe Abbott, Madison Outlaws
  • Eighth: Grace Kitchen, Ross Ranchers
  • Honorable Mention: Anna Kitchen, Ross Ranchers
  • Honorable Mention: Anna Kitchen, Ross Ranchers
  • Honorable Mention: Grace Kitchen, Ross Ranchers
  • Honorable Mention: Jesse Montgomery, Fairfield Busy Bunch
  • Honorable Mention: Jesse Montgomery, Fairfield Busy Bunch

1160 – Photography – Butler County Scenes

  • First: Zachary Klaassen, Union Busy Fingers
  • Second: Kaitlyn Morris, Madison Outlaws
  • Third: Hannah Herman, 4-H City Slickers
  • Fourth: Adam Achterman, 4-H City Slickers
  • Fifth: Zoe Abbott, Madison Outlaws
  • Sixth: Zoe Abbott, Madison Outlaws

1161 – Photography – 8 x 10 or Larger

  • First: Zachary Klaassen, Union Busy Fingers
  • Second: Jojo Kitchen, Ross Ranchers
  • Third: Grace Kitchen, Ross Ranchers
  • Fourth: Kaitlyn Morris, Madison Outlaws
  • Fifth: Jojo Kitchen, Ross Ranchers
  • Sixth: Grace Kitchen, Ross Ranchers
  • Seventh: Zoe Abbott, Madison Outlaws
  • Eighth: Anna Kitchen, Ross Ranchers
  • Honorable Mention: Ann Marie Davis, 4-H City Slickers
  • Honorable Mention: Adam Achterman, 4-H City Slickers
  • Honorable Mention: Hannah Herman, 4-H City Slickers
  • Honorable Mention: Ann Kim, Fairfield Busy Bunch

1162 – Scrapbook, one page in plastic

  • First: Kaitlyn Morris, Madison Outlaws
  • Second: Kaitlyn Morris, Madison Outlaws

1163 – Natural Art (any all-natural material)

  • First: Alida Askill, Wayne Town & Country

1164 – Miscellaneous Crafts

  • First: Jojo Kitchen, Ross Ranchers
  • Second: Aubrey Withrow, Mystical Makers
  • Third: Anna Kitchen, Ross Ranchers
  • Fourth: Alida Askill, Wayne Town & Country
  • Fifth: Laney Jordan, Kickin Country Kids
  • Sixth: Will Reams, Nibbles & Needles
  • Seventh: Megan Reams, Nibbles & Needles

About the Author