State track: Lakota East sprinter wins two titles

Azariyah Bryant sweeps 100, 200

COLUMBUS — Lakota East senior Azariyah Bryant won Division I state championships in the 100- and 200-meter dashes on Saturday at Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium.

“It means everything,” she said. “I’ve been praying on this for a long time. Coming into this meet, I didn’t know what to expect, but I got what I wanted.”

Bryant, who will compete for the University of Illinois next year, finished third in the state in the 100 last year in 12.05 seconds and won the regional title this year in 12:01. She had the fastest time in the preliminaries Friday (11.77) and topped that in the final (11.60).

In the 200, Bryant’s regional time was 24.62. Her preliminary time at the state meet was 24.20. She ran 23.94 in the final.

Bryant enjoyed the experience of racing in front of thousands of fans at Ohio State’s track.

“It was great,” she said. “The ladies that I went up against, they pushed me. We pushed each other. Everybody deserved to be here. So it was a great opportunity.”

COMPLETE AREA DIVISION I RESULTS FROM SATURDAY

GIRLS

100 hurdles: Erin Starks, Trotwood-Madison, third, 13.93; Myah Boze, Ross, seventh, 14.81; Erionte Carlton, Wayne, ninth, 14.90

100: Azariah Bryant, Lakota East, first, 11.60; Trinity Bibbs, Wayne, fourth, 11.91; and Maira Scott, Springfield, eighth, 12.03;

4x100 relay: Wayne (Sanai Lynch, Trinity Bibbs, Erionte Carlton and G’Niyah Brown), eighth, 48.58.

400: Kaleigh Keyes, Beavercreek, first, 55.27; Leah Hannish, Troy, seventh, 57.30.

300 hurdles: Boze, Ross, third, 43.81; Katlyn Pham, Lakota East, ninth, 47.62.

200: Bryant, Lakota East, first, 23.94; Scott, Springfield, second, 24.39; Bibbs, Wayne, third, 24.46; Camilla Nicholas, Piqua, sixth, 24.71.

Long jump: Sanai Lynch, Wayne, first, 19-0¼.

Shot put: Leelah McGuire, Middletown, 16th, 37-1¾.

Pole vault: Sophie Fong, Troy, fourth, 12-4; Zoe Lamb, Centerville, fifth, 12-4; Megan Rybitski, Wayne, 14th, 11-6; Aubrey Mullins, Wayne, 17th, 11-0.

Discus: Mckenzie Johnson, Miamisburg, fifth, 24-2; McKenna Thompson, Centerville, seventh, 120-9.

High jump: Kaley Underwood, Northmont, 12th, 5-2; Haley O’Brien, Talawanda, 16th, 5-0.

DIVISION I BOYS

110 hurdles: Jonathon Richardson, Springfield, fourth, 14.18; Tyler Stargel, Wayne, eighth, 14.53.

4x200 relay: Wayne (Drew Martin, Elijah Lee, Noah Paxton and Terrell Ball), eighth, 1:28.16.

4x100 relay: Springfield (Jayvin Norman, Anthony Brown, Logan Richardson and Jonathon Richardson), fourth, 41.78.

300 hurdles: Jordan Cotner, Northmont, second, 37.79.

4x400 relay: Northmont (Jordan Cortner, Mi’kel Pullen, Bryant Callahan and JR Kojo Mawasha), fourth, 3:21.47.

High jump: Sopuluchi Poe, Fairmont, 10th, 6-4; Tyron Barnes, Springfield, 16th, 6-0.

Pole vault: Isaac Lefeld, Bellbrook, sixth, 14-0; Tony Jiovani, Bellbrook, 10th, 13-6; Henry Hoblitzell, Talawanda, 10th, 13-6; and Ethan Martin, Troy, 15th, 13-0;

Shot put: Aamil Wagner, Wayne, first, 64-1; Cameron Gay, Centerville, 13th, 51-4½; and Jokell Brown, Springfield, 15th, 50-4½.

Long jump: Jonathon Richardson, Springfield, fourth, 22-7½; Austin Miller, Lebanon, sixth, 22-5; Sammy Deep, Carroll, eighth, 22-4; Jack Kleinhenz, Troy, 15th, 19-10.

About the Author