HS Scores 9/4: Centerville golf wins Firebird Invitational

Boys Golf

Tuesday’s Results

Anna 164, Fort Loramie 168

Ben Logan 174, Liberty Hills 185

Fairbanks 158, Cedarville 182

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Most read

  1. 1 Homearama announces 2019 location
  2. 2 Take Back the Wald plans anti-crime walk through neighborhood
  3. 3 Cincinnati police investigating double homicide 

Greeneview 176, Triad 193

Jackson Center 177, Botkins 181

Tecumseh 181, Kenton Ridge 183

Tri-County North 171, Covington 193

Firebird Inviational

At Beavercreek Golf Course

Team Results: Centerville 298, Alter 302, Lakota East 313, Springboro 317, Oakwood 322, Lakota West 326, Tippecanoe 327, Springfield 328, Lebanon 328, Carroll 332, Beavercreek 344, Northmont 346, Troy 352, Fairmont 353, Graham 371, Bishop Fenwick 383, Xenia 391, Miamisburg 394.

Girls Golf

Tuesday’s Results

Ben Logan 182, Anna 209, Riverside 227, Graham 263

Coldwater 201, Parkway 215

Fairbanks 206, Buckeye Valley 213

National Trail 182, Bethel 216

Triad 224, Greeneview 239

Boys Soccer

Tuesday’s Results

Alter 2, Chaminade Julianne 1

Butler 7, West Carrollton 1

Carroll 7, Bishop Fenwick 0

Centerville 8, Lakota East 1

Continental 3, Temple Christian 1

Dayton Christian 1, Cin. Country Day 0

Graham 3, Greenville 0

New Knoxville 3, Ottoville 3

Northwest 1, Little Miami 0

Sidney 3, Bellefontaine 2

Talawanda 2, Harrison 0

Girls Soccer

Tuesday’s Results

Allen East 1, Coldwater 1

Fairbanks 5, Johnstown Monroe 2

Fairfield 2, Lebanon 1

Fayetteville-Perry 2, Yellow Springs 0

Greeneview 4, Bethel 0

Hamilton 8, Middletown 0

Harrison 3, Talawanda 1

Lehman 9, Botkins 0

Ross 2, Edgewood 0

Springboro 2, Lakota East 2

Urbana 5, Northeastern 0

Wyoming 2, Princeton 1

Girls Tennis

Tuesday’s Results

Alter 5, Butler 0

Badin 4, Roger Bacon 1

Bellbrook 3, Chaminade Julianne 2

Greenville 5, Fairborn 0

Harrison 3, Little Miami 2

Kenton Ridge 3, Jonathan Alder 2

Lakota East 5, Colerain 0

Lakota West 5, Middletown 0

Mason 5, Sycamore 0

Miamisburg 4, Fairmont 1

Northmont 4, Springfield 1

Northwestern 4, London 1

Oak Hills 3, Fairfield 2

Ross 4, Northwest 1

Sidney 3, Trotwood-Madison 1

Springboro 5, Wayne 0

Talawanda 5, Mount Healthy 0

Tecumseh 4, Bellefontaine 1

Tippecanoe 4, West Carrollton 0

Troy 5, Xenia 0

Girls Volleyball

Tuesday’s Results

Beavercreek 3, Chaminade Julienne 0

Bellbrook 3, Brookville 0

Eaton 3, Franklin 0

Centerville 3, Springfield 0

CHCA 3, Norwood 0

Coldwater 3, Wapakoneta 0

Gamble Montessori 3, Oyler 0

Graham 3, Urbana 2

Jackson Center 3, Fort Loramie 2

Kenton Ridge 3, Bellefontaine 0

Kettering Fairmont 3, Wayne 0

Little Miami 3, Northwest 0

Lockland 3, North College Hill 1

Milton-Union 3, Dixie 0

MV Christian 3, Cin. Christian 0

National Trail 3, Newton 2

Northwestern 3, Indian Lake 0

Princeton 3, Trotwood-Madison 0

Oakwood 3, Monroe 0

Seven Hills 3, Summit Country Day 2

Shawnee 3, Tecumseh 2

Tippecanoe 3, Butler 0

Troy 3, Piqua 0

Waynesville 3, Northridge 0

West Liberty-Salem 3, Mechanicsburg 2

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/

More from Journal-news