Northmont High School. CONTRIBUTED.

HS Roundup 4/9: Northmont bats come alive in win versus Oakwood

Reagan Schommer drove in runs off a sac-fly in the second inning and singles in the third and fourth to lead Northmont baseball in a 19-9 win versus Oakwood on Tuesday.

Schommer and Eric Corbett accounted for four RBI apiece and Andrew White added three hits with three RBI.

Tommy Lunne drove in a pair of runs and Zach Brennaman had two hits with two runs scored in a losing effort for Oakwood.

Arcanum 10, Bradford 0: Cory Ross and Evan Atchley plated three runs apiece and Wade Meeks drove in two along with recording the win on the mound to pace Arcanum.

Coldwater 7, Parkway 1: Jacob Wenning scattered seven hits over six innings to record the win and Ross Weigel went 3-for-3 at the plate for Coldwater.

Lebanon 5, Harrison 3: Austin Harrison doubled and brought in two runs, Luke Arnold had a pair of hits and Jackson Palcic picked up the win on the mound to lead Lebanon.

New Bremen 4, Versailles 3: Mitchell Hays doubled in two runs for New Bremen, which scored all four runs in the fourth inning. Ryan Bertke tallied ten strikeouts over 4 1/3 innings to lead NB on the mound. Brayden Robinson had one RBI for Versailles.

Springboro 13, Anderson 3: Evan Saunier tripled, Brock Bernard doubled and Will Davis doubled and drove in two to help pace ‘Boro at the plate.

St. Henry 11, Marion Local 0: Jay Knapke went 4-for-4 with a double, three RBI and two runs scored to pace St. Henry. Rylee Deitsch added three hits with two RBI along with striking out eight over five innings on the mound.

Tri-County North 5, Mississinawa Valley 0: Collin Whipp doubled and drove in one and Wyatt Hutchins and Clayton Finney also had one RBI apiece for TCN.

Dayton Christian 16, Troy Christian 7: Becca Brown broke the game open for Dayton Christian with an in-the-park home run, and DC scored 10 runs in the final two innings to run away with the win.

Fenwick 12, Chaminade Julienne 0: Rachel Berling tossed five innings of shutout ball, striking out eight and driving in a pair of runs to help her cause. Abby Gustely added a triple with three runs scored and Claudia Miller tallied three hits.

Mechanicsburg 20, Greeneview 0: Macy Reed doubled, homered and drove in five runs to lead the offensive effort for ‘Burg. Taylor Hurst and Audrey Ayars added three RBI apiece.

Newton 10, National Trail 4: Bobbi Grimes tripled and drove in three runs in a losing effort for National Trail.

Parkway 11, Coldwater 0: Macy Henkle scattered four hits over five innings in shutout form for Parkway, and Alyssa Miller and Henkle each had multiple hits.

Triad 16, Greenon 0: Kristin Bailey doubled twice and Ali Cox and Olivia Butz each had a 2-for-2 night for Triad at the plate.

West Liberty-Salem 19, Catholic Central 1: Kayle Henderson tripled twice and drove in three runs while Hannah Riblet, Arrah Sandy and Kennah Erwin tallied two RBI apiece for WLS. Evelyn Dunn hit a triple for CC.

Fairfield 4, Middletown 1: Jake Heyser, Trevor Robertson and Kyle Bowlin swept the singles matches for Fairfield.

Miamisburg 4, Springfield 1: Michael Raj and Jonathan Bierley each grabbed singles wins and ‘Burg swept the doubles matches.

Monroe 3, Eaton 2: Andrew Collins won in first singles and John Altom took second singles for Eaton but Weston Triplett notched the win in third singles and Monroe swept the doubles matches to take the victory.

Tecumseh 4, Bellefontaine 1: Drew Sarihan, Jacob Lewis and Parker Randenburg picked up singles wins to lead Tecumseh.

Miamisburg 15, Beavercreek 9: Aliana Wells poured in 10 goals and Taylor Shoenfelt had a season-high 15 saves for ‘Burg.

Chaminade Julienne 3, Roger Bacon 0: Andrew Barnes recorded 11 kills with three aces, A.J. Murray added 24 assists and Eric Miller and Kyle Peters tacked on 13 digs apiece for CJ.

Northmont 3, Edgewood 0: Griffin Smith tallied three blocks with two digs and Jacob Insprucker added five assists in the loss for Edgewood.

Arcanum 10, Bradford 0

Beavercreek 6, Springfield 0

Butler 21, Greenville 0

CHCA 4, Summit Country Day 1

Cin. Christian 21, North College Hill 0

Cin. Country Day 7, Clark Montessori 6

Coldwater 7, Parkway 1

Fairborn 11, Stebbins 10

Greenon 8, Triad 7

Lebanon 5, Harrison 3

Little Miami 11, Goshen 3

Madison Plains 8, West Jefferson 4

Mechanicsburg 12, Greeneview 5

Miamisburg 15, Preble Shawnee 3

Milton-Union 9, Brookville 3

MVCA 10, Lockland 4

New Bremen 4, Versailles 3

North Union 5, Mount Gilead 3

Northeastern 11, Cedarville 1

Northmont 19, Oakwood 9

Piqua 5, Tippecanoe 1

Springboro 13, Anderson 3

St. Henry 11, Marion Local 0

Tri-County North 5, Mississinawa Valley 0

Troy Christian 21, Legacy Christian 0

Walnut Hills 13, Roger Bacon 3

West Liberty-Salem 10, Catholic Central 4

Western Hills 10, Mount Healthy 0

Xenia 15, Wilmington 7

Anna 7, Jackson Center 0

Beavercreek 18, Springfield 0

Ben Logan 4, Indian Lake 3

Brookville 16, Arcanum 6

Butler 16, Greenville 1

Cedarville 10, Madison Plains 1

Centerville 11, Fairmont 5

Chaminade Julienne 2, Badin 0

Cin. Christian 18, North College Hill 1

Cin. Country Day 10, Clark Montessori 0

Coldwater 3, Jay County 2

Dayton Christian 9, Emmanuel Christian 1

Dixie 4, Preble Shawnee 3

Eaton 8, Oakwood 1

Fairbanks 16, Mechanicsburg 4

Fairborn 12, Stebbins 4

Fenwick 14, Purcell Marian 2

Franklin 8, Bellbrook 2

Greeneview 10, Southeastern 7

Greenon 16, Catholic Central 5

Jonathan Alder 8, Kenton Ridge 7

Lakota West 3, Hamilton 2

Lima Shawnee 7, New Bremen 6

Little Miami 7, Talawanda 5

Madison 1, Carlisle 0

Mason 5, Colerain 0

Mississinawa Valley 5, Union City (IN) 4

MVCA 12, Lockland 0

North Union 8, Northwestern 4

Northmont 22, Winton Woods 0

Ross 24, Mount Healthy 0

Springfield Shawnee 7, Tecumseh 3

St. Henry 7, St. Marys 2

Sycamore 10, Princeton 2

Tippecanoe 7, Piqua 1

Troy 4, Sidney 3

Troy Christian 11, Middletown Christian 0

Valley View 12, Monroe 0

Waynesville 6, Northridge 0

West Jefferson 7, Northeastern 6

West Liberty-Salem 8, Triad 1

Arcanum 5, Bradford 4

CHCA 26, Lockland 3

Cin. Christian 14, Cin. Country Day 1

Clinton-Massie 8, Miamisburg 2

Dayton Christian 16, Troy Christian 7

Eaton 12, Franklin 2

Fairborn 5, Piqua 0

Fairmont 5, Centerville 3

Fenwick 12, Chaminade Julienne 0

Goshen 14, Princeton 0

Greenville 14, Butler 4

Hamilton 12, Northwest 1

Harrison 2, Fairfield 1

Mechanicsburg 20, Greeneview 0

Newton 10, National Trail 4

Northeastern 18, Cedarville 1

Norwood 18, Withrow 0

Oak Hills 10, St. Ursula 2

Parkway 11, Coldwater 0

Roger Bacon 11, Wyoming 9

Seven Hills 16, St. Bernard 6

Sidney 13, Troy 10

Southeastern 13, Fairbanks 2

Talawanda 20, Finneytown 10

Tippecanoe 6, Piqua 5

Triad 16, Greenon 0

Tri-County North 13, Mississinawa Valley 0

West Carrollton 14, Trotwood 0

West Liberty-Salem 19, Catholic Central 1

Alter 20, Roger Bacon 15

Badin 3, Chaminade Julienne 2

Bellbrook 13, Franklin 8

Bellefontaine 7, London 3

Ben Logan 13, Indian Lake 3

Catholic Central 6, Greenon 5

CHCA 17, St. Bernard 2

Cin. Christian 16, New Miami 2

Coldwater 2, Wapakoneta 0

Dayton Christian 20, Twin Valley South 9

Eaton 10, Oakwood 0

Fairfield 16, Princeton 0

Fairmont 7, Centerville 1

Fort Loramie 11, St. Henry 3

Graham 10, Urbana 0

Greenville 11, Butler 3

Harrison 15, Edgewood 0

Jonathan Alder 6, Kenton Ridge 0

Lakota East 6, Lakota West 2

Little Miami 12, Talawanda 5

Lockland 9, Clark Montessori 6

Madison Plains 11, Cedarville 1

Mason 14, Middletown 0

McNicholas 18, Carroll 0

Mechanicsburg 13, Fairbanks 1

Mississinawa Valley 13, Union City (IN) 3

Monroe 10, Valley View 0

National Trail 10, Centerville (IN) 8

North Union 5, Northwestern 1

Northmont 7, Xenia 5

Northwest 9, Seton 4

Norwood 25, North College Hill 2

Oak Hills 15, Hamilton 2

Ross 18, Mount Healthy 0

Southeastern 15, Greeneview 5

Springfield 7, Beavercreek 5

Springfield Shawnee 12, Tecumseh 1

Stebbins 9, Fairborn 8

Tippecanoe 9, Piqua 3

Troy 10, Sidney 5

Versailles 8, Troy Christian 5

West Carrollton 17, Trotwood 0

West Jefferson 5, Northeastern 2

West Liberty-Salem 7, Triad 0

Alter 3, Badin 2

Dixie 4, Madison 1

Fairfield 4, Middletown 1

Miamisburg 4, Springfield 1

Monroe 3, Eaton 2

Oakwood 5, Brookville 0

Tecumseh 4, Bellefontaine 1

Beavercreek 5, Lakota East 0

Butler 3, Miamisburg 2

Chaminade Julienne 3, Eaton 2

Northridge 3, Fairborn 2

Northwestern 5, Northmont 0

Oak Hills 5, Middletown 0

Springboro 5, Oakwood 0

Talawanda 5, Badin 0

Tecumseh 3, Urbana 2

Tippecanoe 5, Lehman Catholic 0

Chaminade Julienne 3, Roger Bacon 0

Northmont 3, Edgewood 0

Beavercreek 3, Miamisburg 0

Carroll 9, Franklin 0

Miamisburg 15, Beavercreek 9

Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/

X