H.S. Results for 1/16: Troy girls win Pioneer Classic

The Troy girls bowling team’s baker game totals pushed them ahead of Centerville by four pins in the 24-team Pioneer Classic on Monday.

Troy tallied a 3,763. Centerville had a 3,759. Bellefontaine finished third, followed by Vandalia, Coldwater and Versailles.

Tacey Ballen of Centerville rolled the highest score in the tournament.

The boys had 30 teams compete. Coldwater finished third, St. Henry fifth, Vandalia eighth, Troy ninth and Centerville 10th.

Girls Basketball

Tippecanoe 46, Versailles 44: Taylor Prall put up 23 points in leading Tippecanoe in the close victory. Kami McEldowney paced Versailles with 13 points.

Miamisburg 68, West Carrollton 34: Sha'Mya Leigh scored 20 points, Kira Pringle added 19 and Alex Sperry 11 for Miamisburg.

Chaminade Julienne 62, Oakwood 48: Dallas Jones tallied 14 points and Annie Weckesser added 11 to lead CJ. Lauren Hapgood and Kyndall Ketterer each had 18 points for Oakwood.

Bellbrook 32, Wilmington 29: After being held to zero points in the second quarter Bellbrook, led by Cassidy Hofacker with eight points, rallied in the second half.

Franklin 72, Dixie 40: Mckinlee Ruppert poured in 25 points in a losing effort for Dixie.

West Liberty-Salem 52, Indian Lake 33: Lily Yoder had 12 points and Mikalia McIntosh added 11 to lead West Liberty-Salem. Morgan Evilsizor and Kristen Young scored 11 points apiece for Indian Lake.

Swimming

Tecumseh Invitational: The Indian Lake boys placed second and the girls fourth at the tournament. Skyler Tavenner won the 50-yard freestyle and 100-yard backstroke and Jacob Zarnosky won the 500-yard freestyle, breaking his own school record with a time of 7:01.78.

SCORES LIST

Boys Basketball

Premier Health Flyin’ to the Hoop

At Fairmont’s Trent Arena

Friday’s Results

Fairmont 60, Sidney 51: Drollet (F) 20; Gordon (S) 17. Records: F 7-6, S 9-2.

IMG Academy (Fla.) 70, Hamilton Heights (Tenn.) 57: Duval (IMG) 20; Alexander-Walker (HH) 21.

Saturday’s Results

Springfield 64, Col. Eastmoor Academy 61: Davis (S) 20; Ste.Williams (EA) 17. Records: S 10-1; EA 6-5

Hilliard Bradley 43, Beavercreek 25: Speelman (HB) 20; Alessandro (B) 8; Records: HB 11-1; B 6-6

Wheeler (Ga.) 64, Pickerington Central 51: Tucker (W) 21; Manley, Francis (P) 11; Records: W 13-4; PC 11-1

Massillon Jackson 58, Our Savior New American (N.Y.) 52: Young (MJ) 26; Hall (O) 12. Records: MJ 10-1

Huntington Prep (W.Va.) 91, Wayne 60: Bryant (H) 19; Smith (W) 17. Records: H 13-3; W 9-3

Sunday’s Results

Gahanna Lincoln 86, Thurgood Marshall 42: Mitchell (GL) 18; Farid (TM) 10. Records: GL 9-5, TM 2-8.

Centerville 77, Cleveland Heights 66: Saben (C) 20, Hill (CH) 24; Records: C 6-4; CH 5-4.

Akron SVSM 64, Pickerington North 56: Graves (A) 27, Hunter (P) 29. Records: A 6-4; P 10-5.

Upper Arlington 62, Garfield Heights 34: Goodwin (UA) 34, Christian (GH) 18; Records: UA 14-2; GH 7-3.

Huntington Prep (W.Va.) 66, Prolific Prep (Napa, Calif.) 64: K.Johnson, C.Johnson 17 (HP), Trent (PP) 33.

Covington Catholic (Ky.) 70, Dunbar 68: Mayer (C) 26, Jackson (D) 21; Records: CC 16-4, Dunbar 10-2.

Monday’s Results

Versailles 61, Tri-Village 56: J.Ahrens (V) 26, Couch (TV) 24; Records: V 12-1; TV 6-5.

Prolific Prep (Napa, Calif.) 100, Trotwood-Madison 83: Trent Jr. (P) 33, Patton (T) 36.

Wheeler (Marietta, Ga.) 77, Princeton 48: Montgomery (W) 18; Hunter (P) 12; Records: W 14-4, P 6-6.

Cin. Roger Bacon 74, Bethel 54: Pfriem (RB) 22, South (B) 23; Records: RB 11-2, B 11-2.

Wesley Christian (Ky.) 51, CJ 49 OT: Lin (W) 14, Watkins (CJ) 19; Records: W 21-6, CJ 8-4.

Alter 48, Middletown 44: Laravie (A) 21, Snow (M) 13; Records: A 10-2, M 4-7.

Girls Basketball

Flyin’ to the Hoop

At Fairmont’s Trent Arena

Saturday’s Result

Alter 54, Cle. St. Joe Academy 36: Bazelak (A) 22; Neitzel (SJ) 11; Records: A 11-2; SJ 10-2.

Classic in the Country Challenge

At Berlin Hiland

Saturday’s Results

Tri-Village 75, Orrville 37

Homestead (Ind.) 53, Mason 46

Cin. Glen Este 57, Wadsworth 52, OT

Millersburg W. Holmes 44, Doylestown Chippewa 40

N. Can. Hoover 56, Reynoldsburg 44

Pickerington Cent. 56, Mt. Notre Dame 54

Sunday’s Results

West Branch 38, Waterford 35

Glen Este 42, Whitmer 36

Lakota West 48, St. Rose (NJ) 43

Solon 53, Wayne 46

Mason 63, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy 60, OT

Monday’s Results

Gates Mills Gilmour 60, Berlin Hiland 49

Wayne 64, Homestead, Ind. 59, OT

Ottawa-Glandorf 60, Massillon Tuslaw 26

Reynoldsburg 65, Shaker Hts. 48

Rocky River Magnificat 50, Millersburg W. Holmes 40

Solon 66, Lakota West 54

Westerville South 54, Akr. Hoban 42

Regular Season

Monday’s Results

Alter 66, Tecumseh 52

Bellbrook 32, Wilmington 29

Chaminade Julienne 62, Oakwood 48

Franklin 72, Dixie 40

Miamisburg 68, West Carrollton 34

Tippecanoe 46, Versailles 44

West Liberty-Salem 52, Indian Lake 33

Alter 66, Tecumseh 52: Thomas (T) 18; Miller (A) 22. Records: T 12-2, A 12-2.

Bellbrook 32, Wilmington 29: Hofacker (B) 8; Jackson (W) 17.

Chaminade Julienne 62, Oakwood 48: Jones (CJ) 14; Hapgood, Ketterer (O) 18. Records: CJ 6-9, O 5-9.

Franklin 72, Dixie 40: Ruppert (D) 24. Records: F 8-7, D 5-9.

Miamisburg 68, West Carrollton 34: Leigh (M) 20.

Tippecanoe 46, Versailles 44: Prall (T) 23; McEldowney (V) 13. Records: T 11-2, V 12-2.

West Liberty-Salem 52, Indian Lake 33: Yoder (WLS) 12; Young, Evilsizor (IL) 11. Records: WLS 13-1.

Ice Hockey

Monday’s Results

Alter 7, Nordonia 1

Boys Bowling

Monday’s Results

Pioneer Classic

Team Results: 1. Wapakoneta; 2. Muncie Central; 3. Coldwater; 4. Lima Shawnee; 5. St. Henry; 6. Celina; 7. St. Marys Memorial; 8. Vandalia; 9. Troy; 10. Centerville; 11. Defiance; 12. Middletown; 13. Versailles; 14. Bellefontaine; 15. Piqua; 16. Columbiana; 17. Ben Logan; 18. Wapakoneta; 19. Lima Senior; 20. Wauseon; 21. Elgin; 22. Minster; 23. Lima Bath; 24. Indian Lake; 25. Riverside; 26. Mansfield Senior; 27. Lima Central Catholic; 28. Lima Shawnee; 29. Lima Senior; 30. Temple Christian; 31. Minster.

Girls Bowling

Monday’s Results

Pioneer Classic

Team Results: 1. Troy; 2. Centerville; 3. Bellefontaine; 4. Vandalia; 5. Coldwater; 6. Versailles; 7. Wauseon; 8. Lima Shawnee; 9. Defiance; 10. Wapakoneta; 11. St. Marys Memorial; 12. Celina; 13. Elgin; 14. Minster; 15. Middletown; 16. Lima Bath; 17. Piqua; 18. Ben Logan; 19. Lima Senior; 20. Lima Shawnee; 21. Indian Lake; 22. Minster; 23. Riverside; 24. Mansfield.

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. For varsity basketball include final score, leading scorers each team, each team’s records and a short summary about the contest: a last-second winning shot, noteworthy stats. All other printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/