Edgewood’s Canaan Kuykendoll wrestles Xenia’s Desmond Diggs in the 132-pound weight class during the Ron Masanek Fairfield Invitational on Jan. 11 at Fairfield High School. NICK GRAHAM/STAFF

Prep wrestling: Here’s a breakdown of area sectionals, starting times

Here are the team breakdowns and starting times for this weekend’s sectional wrestling tournaments involving schools from the Journal-News coverage area:

DIVISION I

HAMILTON SECTIONAL

• Start Times: 4:30 p.m. Friday, 9 a.m. Saturday

• Teams: Anderson, Elder, Fairfield, Hamilton, La Salle, Milford, Moeller, Northwest, Oak Hills, St. Xavier, Turpin, West Clermont, Withrow

LEBANON SECTIONAL

Start Times: 4:30 p.m. Friday, 9 a.m. Saturday

Teams: Colerain, Harrison, Kings, Lebanon, Loveland, Mason, Princeton, Sycamore, Walnut Hills, Western Brown, Western Hills, Winton Woods

CENTERVILLE 1 SECTIONAL

Start Times: 6 p.m. Friday, 10 a.m. Saturday

Teams: Belmont, Edgewood, Fairborn, Fairmont, Miamisburg, Piqua, Springboro, Springfield, Talawanda, Troy, Vandalia Butler, Wayne

CENTERVILLE 2 SECTIONAL

Start Times: 6 p.m. Friday, 10 a.m. Saturday

Teams: Beavercreek, Centerville, Lakota East, Lakota West, Little Miami, Middletown, Northmont, Sidney, Stebbins, Tecumseh, Xenia

DIVISION II

BATAVIA SECTIONAL

Start Times: 5 p.m. Friday, 10:30 a.m. Saturday

Teams: Badin, Batavia, Clinton-Massie, Goshen, Hughes, Indian Hill, McNicholas, Mount Healthy, New Richmond, Norwood, Ross, Shroder, Taft, Taylor, Wilmington, Wyoming

GRAHAM 1 SECTIONAL

Start Times: 5:30 p.m. Friday, 10:30 a.m. Saturday

Teams: Alter, Bellefontaine, Carroll, Chaminade Julienne, Fenwick, Franklin, Graham, Meadowdale, Springfield Kenton Ridge, Springfield Northwestern, Springfield Shawnee, Tippecanoe

GRAHAM 2 SECTIONAL

Start Times: 5:30 p.m. Friday, 10:30 a.m. Saturday

Teams: Bellbrook, Benjamin Logan, Eaton, Greenville, Monroe, Northridge, Oakwood, Ponitz, Thurgood Marshall, Trotwood-Madison, Urbana, Valley View, West Carrollton

DIVISION III

COVINGTON SECTIONAL

Start Times: 5 p.m. Friday, 10 a.m. Saturday

Teams: Arcanum, Carlisle, Covington, Dayton Christian, Indian Lake, Madison, Mechanicsburg, Milton-Union, National Trail, South Charleston Southeastern, Springfield Northeastern, Troy Christian, Twin Valley South

GIRLS BASKETBALL COVERAGE

» Mercy McAuley cruises by Lakota East in D-I sectional

» Late surge gives Fenwick stunning win over Badin

» Terri Adams’ photo gallery from Fenwick-Badin

» Franklin rolls on with another sectional rout

X