Girls high school basketball sectional schedule

Trotwood-Madison will play Springfield Shawnee at 7:30 p.m. Tuesday in the D-II sectional at Tecumseh. MARC PENDLETON / STAFF

caption arrowCaption
Trotwood-Madison will play Springfield Shawnee at 7:30 p.m. Tuesday in the D-II sectional at Tecumseh. MARC PENDLETON / STAFF

The following are the Southwest District girls high school basketball sectional matchups this week. Sectional finals will be Thursday through Monday, Feb. 27 at various sites. Boys sectional play begins Thursday and most area teams play on Friday and Saturday.

Mon., Feb. 20

D-I at Troy

Northmont vs. Stebbins, 6 p.m.

Fairborn vs. Franklin, 7:30 p.m.

D-II at Tecumseh

Ben Logan vs. Bellefontaine, 6 p.m.

Kenton Ridge vs. Eaton, 7:30 p.m.

Tue., Feb. 21

D-I at Troy

Lebanon vs. Edgewood, 6 p.m.

D-I at Vandalia-Butler

Springboro vs. Troy, 6 p.m.

D-I at Lakota East

Hamilton vs. Ursuline, 6 p.m.

Walnut Hills vs. Little Miami, 7:30 p.m.

D-I at Sycamore

Middletown vs. Kings, 6 p.m.

Anderson vs. Lakota West, 7:30 p.m.

D-II at Lebanon

Valley View vs. Monroe, 6 p.m.

Wilmington vs. Thurgood Marshall, 7:30 p.m.

D-II at Tecumseh

Urbana vs. Tippecanoe, 6 p.m.

Spg. Shawnee vs. Trotwood-Madison, 7:30 p.m.

D-II at Walnut Hills

Wyoming vs. Goshen, 6 p.m.

Batavia vs. Taft, 7:30 p.m.

D-III at Wilmington

CHCA vs. Cin. SCD, 6 p.m.

Greeneview vs. Williamsburg, 7:30 p.m.

D-III at Fairfield

St. Bernard vs. Badin, 6 p.m.

Clark Montessori vs. Maderia, 7:30 p.m.

D-III at Franklin Monroe

Dayton Christian vs. Miami East, 6 p.m.

Northridge vs. Versailles, 7:30 p.m.

D-IV at Monroe

Fayetteville Perry vs. Middletown Christian, 6 p.m.

Miami Valley Christian Academy vs. Cin. Christian, 7:30 p.m.

D-IV at Sidney

Troy Christian vs. Botkins, 6 p.m.

Mississinawa Valley vs. Jackson Center, 7:30 p.m.

Wed., Feb. 22

D-I at Troy

West Carrollton vs. Wayne, 6 p.m.

Northmont/Stebbins vs. Fairborn/Franklin winners, 7:30 p.m.

D-I at Vandalia-Butler

Centerville vs. Beavercreek, 6 p.m.

Fairmont vs. Tecumseh, 7:30 p.m.

D-I at Lakota West

Lakota East vs. Princeton, 6 p.m.

McAuley vs. Sycamore, 7:30 p.m.

D-I at Sycamore

Harrison vs. Mt. Notre Dame, 6 p.m.

Oak Hills vs. Glen Este, 7:30 p.m.

D-II at Tecumseh

Belmont vs. Carroll, 6 p.m.

Ben Logan/Bellefontaine vs. Kenton Ridge/Eaton winners, 7:30 p.m.

D-II at Walnut Hills

Hughes vs. Mariemont, 6 p.m.

McNicholas vs. Indian Hill, 7:30 p.m.

D-III at Wilmington

Ripley Union-Lewis vs. Bethel-Tate, 6 p.m.

Waynesville vs. Purcell Marian, 7:30 p.m.

D-III at Franklin Monroe

Dixie vs. Madison, 6 p.m.

Brookville vs. WL-Salem, 7:30 p.m.

D-IV at Brookville

Twin Valley South vs. Covington, 6 p.m.

Southeastern vs. Yellow Springs, 7:30 p.m.

D-IV at Monroe

Cin. College Prep vs. Cedarville, 6 p.m.

Cin. Country Day vs. Felicity-Franklin, 7:30 p.m.

D-IV at Sidney

Ansonia vs. Fort Loramie, 6 p.m.

Mechanicsburg vs. Russia, 7:30 p.m.

Thu., Feb. 23

D-I at Lakota East

Mason vs. Amelia, 6 p.m.

Turpin vs. Fairfield, 7:30 p.m.

D-II at Lebanon

Alter vs. Valley View/Monroe winner, 6 p.m.

Bellbrook vs. Wilmington/Thurgood Marshall winner, 7:30 p.m.

D-III at Franklin Monroe

Northwestern vs. Arcanum, 6 p.m.

Preble Shawnee vs. Anna, 7:30 p.m.

D-IV at Brookville

Catholic Central vs. Tri-Village, 6 p.m.

Franklin Monroe vs. Newton, 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Feb. 24

D-I at Troy

Sectional final, 6 p.m.

Sectional final, 7:30 p.m.

D-I at Sycamore

Sectional final, 6 p.m.

Sectional final, 7:30 p.m.

D-II at Walnut Hills

Sectional final, 6 p.m.

Sectional final, 7:30 p.m.

Sat., Feb. 25

D-I at Vandalia-Butler

Sectional final, 1 p.m.

D-II at Tecumseh

Sectional final, noon

Sectional final, 1:30 p.m.

D-III at Wilmington

Sectional final, 1 p.m.

Sectional final, 2:30 p.m.

D-III at Fairfield

Sectional final, 1 p.m.

D-III at Franklin Monroe

Sectional final, 11 a.m.

Sectional final, 12:30 p.m.

Sectional final, 2 p.m.

D-IV at Brookville

Sectional final, noon

Sectional final, 1:30 p.m.

D-IV at Monroe

Sectional final, 12:30 p.m.

D-IV at Sidney

Sectional final, noon

Sectional final, 1:30 p.m.

Mon., Feb. 27

D-I at Lakota East

Sectional final, 6 p.m.

Sectional final, 7:30 p.m.

Tue., Feb. 28

D-I at Lakota East

Sectional final, 6 p.m.

About the Author