Caption

Sewak, Sipple, Rettinger head 2018 Journal-News All-Area baseball team

COACH OF THE YEAR

Jason Rettinger, Ross — Southwest Ohio Conference Coach of the Year, 250-130 record, seven league titles and two district championships in 14 seasons at the RHS helm

POSITION PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Dan Sewak, Lakota East, senior, catcher — Ohio High School Baseball Coaches Association All-Ohio Division I first team, Greater Miami Conference Co-Athlete of the Year, committed to Cornerstone University in Grand Rapids, Mich.

PITCHER OF THE YEAR

Tristan Sipple, Madison, sophomore — Ohio High School Baseball Coaches Association All-Ohio Division III honorable mention, Southwestern Buckeye League Buckeye Division first team

» RELATED: 2018 Journal-News All-Area baseball statistics

FIRST TEAM

First Base: Zach Bell, Hamilton, senior — Greater Miami Conference first team

Second Base: Tyler Caudill, Fairfield, senior — Greater Miami Conference second team

Third Base: Jake Schaefer, Fenwick, senior — Greater Catholic League Coed North Division second team

Shortstop: Reid Davis, Madison, senior — Ohio High School Baseball Coaches Association All-Ohio Division III second team, Southwestern Buckeye League Buckeye Division Player of the Year

Outfield: Jake Moore, Carlisle, senior — Ohio High School Baseball Coaches Association All-Ohio Division III second team, Southwestern Buckeye League Buckeye Division first team

Outfield: Alex Page, Monroe, senior — Southwestern Buckeye League Southwestern Division first team

Outfield: Mitchell Reardon, Lakota East, senior — Ohio High School Baseball Coaches Association All-Ohio Division I honorable mention, Greater Miami Conference first team

Catcher: Keegan Fish, Lakota West, senior — Ohio High School Baseball Coaches Association All-Ohio Division I second team, Greater Miami Conference first team

Designated Hitter: Matt Fink, Fenwick, senior — Greater Catholic League Coed North Division Co-Athlete of the Year

Pitcher: Nathan Haberthier, Lakota East, sophomore — Greater Miami Conference first team

Pitcher: Gunner Kellum, Hamilton, senior — Greater Miami Conference second team

Pitcher: Zach Lorei, Fenwick, senior — Greater Catholic League Coed North Division first team

Pitcher: Andrew Noelker, Badin, senior — Greater Catholic League Coed Central Division first team

Pitcher: Mitchell Smith, Cincinnati Christian, junior — Miami Valley Conference Gray Division Athlete of the Year

Madison’s Tristan Sipple delivers a pitch en route to an 8-1 season for the Mohawks this spring. PHOTO COURTESY OF MADISON ATHLETICS

SECOND TEAM

First Base: Ronnie Bowman, New Miami, junior — Miami Valley Conference Scarlet Division second team

Second Base: Aiden Kinser, Franklin, sophomore — Southwestern Buckeye League Southwestern Division second team

Third Base: Isaac Haskell, Edgewood, senior — Southwest Ohio Conference second team

Shortstop: Daunte DeCello, Badin, senior — Ohio High School Baseball Coaches Association All-Ohio Division I honorable mention, Greater Catholic League Coed Central Division Athlete of the Year

Outfield: Clayton Detherage, Talawanda, sophomore — Southwest Ohio Conference second team

Outfield: Mason Hollister, Edgewood, senior — Southwest Ohio Conference first team

Outfield: Nolan McWhorter, Fairfield, senior — Greater Miami Conference first team

Catcher: Cameron Svarda, Madison, junior — Ohio High School Baseball Coaches Association All-Ohio Division III first team, Southwestern Buckeye League Buckeye Division first team

Designated Hitter: Payton Pennington, Hamilton, junior — Greater Miami Conference first team

Pitcher: Montana Allgaier, Ross, senior — Southwest Ohio Conference first team

Pitcher: Seth Klaiber, Badin, senior — Greater Catholic League Coed Central Division second team

Pitcher: Ethan McCarty, Edgewood, senior — Ohio High School Baseball Coaches Association All-Ohio Division I honorable mention, Southwest Ohio Conference first team

Pitcher: Eric Roberts, Hamilton, senior — Greater Miami Conference first team

Pitcher: Aidan Talarek, Lakota East, senior — Greater Miami Conference second team

Lakota East catcher Dan Sewak takes a cut during a game at Great American Ball Park in Cincinnati this season. PHOTO COURTESY OF LAKOTA EAST ATHLETICS

THIRD TEAM

First Base: Logan Fuller, Ross, senior — Southwest Ohio Conference second team

Second Base: Drew Holderbach, Badin, senior — Greater Catholic League Coed Central Division second team

Third Base: Tyler Inloes, Lebanon, senior — Greater Western Ohio Conference National Division second team

Shortstop: Kurtis Reid, Hamilton, freshman — Greater Miami Conference first team

Outfield: Tyler Hargrove, Badin, senior — Greater Catholic League Coed Central Division first team

Outfield: Bryce Johnson, Lakota West, senior — Greater Miami Conference second team

Outfield: C.J. Napier, Fenwick, junior — Greater Catholic League Coed North Division second team

Catcher: Keegan Corbett, Fenwick, senior — Greater Catholic League Coed North Division first team

Designated Hitter: Matt Green, Monroe, senior — Southwestern Buckeye League Southwestern Division second team

Pitcher: Trevor House, Ross, junior — Southwest Ohio Conference second team

Pitcher: Alex Jarboe, Lakota West, sophomore — Greater Miami Conference second team

Pitcher: Jackson Ottke, Middletown Christian, senior — Metro Buckeye Conference first team

Pitcher: Brandon Saylor, Carlisle, senior — Southwestern Buckeye League Buckeye Division first team

Pitcher: Caleb Stewart, Carlisle, junior — Southwestern Buckeye League Buckeye Division second team

HONORABLE MENTION

Badin — Zac Wilson

Carlisle — Dane Flatter, A.J. Keeton

Cincinnati Christian — Alex Bertram, Jacob Carroll, Alex Johnson, Noah Jordan

Edgewood — Koby Schmidt

Fairfield — Noah Bauman

Fenwick — Thomas Vogelsang

Franklin — Aaron Blake

Lakota West — Max Kiker, A.J. Petersen

Lebanon — Noah Frankenburg, A.J. Fritz, Cole Perduk, Trevor Richmond

Madison — Jesse Jones, Ben Paarlberg

Middletown — Asa Crockett, Adonis Herrera, Gene Underhill

Monroe — Hunter Collins, Zach Gomia

New Miami — Wayden McIntyre

Ross — Andrew Beebe, Clay Maggard, Paul Schroeder

Talawanda — Luke Dougherty, Brecken Hornsby

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Most read

  1. 1 Watch: Priest slaps crying baby during baptism ceremony 
  2. 2 Fairfield police identify victims in officer-involved shooting
  3. 3 Bicyclist killed on Middletown bike path

More from Journal-news