HS Scores 1/12: Spire Academy, Findlay Prep win Flyin’ doubleheader

PREP RESULTS

Flyin’ to the Hoop

Jan. 12-15 at Trent Arena

Friday’s Results

Boys Basketball

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Most read

  1. 1 Butler County woman almost hit by stray bullet
  2. 2 ALDI grocery chain has plans for new Fairfield location
  3. 3 Deceased pilot's family fights for zipline aerial markers

Findlay Prep (NV) 50, Huntington Prep (WV) 48: Bol (FP) 18; McGriff (HP) 14.

Spire Academy 80, Fairmont 70: Baker (SA) 22; Hendricks (F) 29.

Boys Basketball

Thursday’s Results

New Miami 83, SCPA 45: Duncan (NM) 22; Copenhaver (SCPA) 14.

Girls Basketball

Thursday’s Results

Arcanum 36, Bradford 25: Miller (B) 18.

Coldwater 61, Parkway 39: Diller (C) 31.

Covington 67, Ansonia 51: Whiteman (C) 27; Henderson (A) 17.

Dayton Christian 47, East Dayton Christian 25: Collinsworth (DC) 17.

Deer Park 37, Cin. Christian 34

Delphos SJ’s 40, New Knoxville 37: Gaynier (DSJ) 17; Leffel (NK) 11.

Dixie 38, Northridge 35: Ruppert (D) 12.

Dunbar 42, Stivers 34: Allen (D) 18; Randolph (S) 10.

Fort Loramie 32, Anna 29: Hoelscher (FL) 10; Huelskamp (A) 8.

Fort Recovery 36, New Bremen 20: Muhlenkamp (FR) 15; Homan (NB) 10.

Franklin 52, Little Miami 34: Ferrell (F) 24.

Franklin Monroe 63, Twin Valley South 22: Conley (FM) 13; Johnson (TVS) 6.

Greeneview 48, West Jefferson 15: Harding (G) 14; King (WJ) 7.

Kenton Ridge 66, Bellefontaine 36: Morris (KR) 38.

Lehman Catholic 61, Upper Scioto Valley 39

Miami East 65, Tri-Village 59: Haney (ME) 19; Porter, Siler (TV) 17.

Milton-Union 52, Madison 50: Bobbitt (MU) 25; Saunders (Ma) 22.

Minster 65, St. Henry 25: Prenger (M) 20.

Newton 65, National Trail 26: McBride, Dunlevy (N) 14.

Northeastern 58, Southeastern 39: Suchland (N) 34.

Oakwood 51, Brookville 32: Mason (B) 9; Hapgood (O) 16.

Ponitz 53, Meadowdale 6: Romaine (P) 10; Barnes, Sennua (M) 2.

Preble Shawnee 43, Carlisle 32

Russia 53, Houston 37

St. Marys 48, Lima Shawnee 38: Mele (SM) 22; Stahler (LS) 14.

Triad 57, Madison Plains 21: LeVan (T) 12; Kelley (MP) 11.

Tri-County North 65, Miami Valley 43: Stupp (TCN) 43; Scholl (MV) 13.

Valley View 51, Bellbrook 50: Stidham (VV) 25.

Versailles 55, Marion Local 17: McEldowney (V) 9; Pohlman, Rettman (ML) 4.

West Liberty-Salem 50, Greenon 45: Hollar (WLS) 15; Potter (G) 13.

Wilmington 97, Batavia 27: Jackson (W) 45.

Boys Bowling

Thursday’s Results

Coldwater 2948, New Bremen 2602

Girls Bowling

Thursday’s Results

West Liberty-Salem 1819, Graham 1805

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/

More from Journal-news