HS Scores 12/6: Arcanum’s Gray tallies double-double in win

Girls Basketball

Thursday’s Results

Arcanum 68, Bethel 38

Bradford 67, Ansonia 33

Catholic Central 44, South Eastern 33: Peterson , Foster (C) 13,

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Most read

  1. 1 Franklin man bound over to Butler County grand jury on drug charge
  2. 2 Assault police charge sent to a grand jury
  3. 3 New trial date set in Carlisle buried baby case

Eaton 58, Brookeville 22

Milton-Union 52, Carlisle 32: Dickerson (MU) 34; Goodpaster (C) 8.

Miami East 57, Tri County North 19: Haney (M) 21; Jackson (T) 6.

Miamisburg 48, West Carrollton 27

Mechanicsburg 65, Northeastern 19: Forrest (M) 19; Stewart (N) 10.

New Bremen 42, Coldwater 37

New Knoxville 59, Morion Local 33

Newton 57, Mississinawa 32: Deeter (N) 20; Stackler (M) 11.

Legacy Christian 65, Dayton Christian 23

Thurgood Marshall 34, Northridge 26

Tri-Village 43, Fraklin Monroe 40: Bietry (T) 14; Conley (F) 15.

Valley View 74, Oakwood 58

Wapakonata 50, St. Marys 45

West Liberty Salem 65, Fairbanks 10

Wednesday’s Results

Alter 63, Col. Hartley 50: Kernan, Paley (A) 10.

Badin 59, Ross 26

Beavercreek 54, Wayne 53: Bohanan (W) 17; Hargrove-Hall (B) 21.

Bellefontaine 37, Northwestern 30: Grieser (N) 10; Stolly (B) 19.

Butler 38, Greenville 19

Centerville 70, Fairmont 47: Velasco (C) 20; Bartley (F) 18.

Fairborn 49, Stebbins 31

Jonathan Alder 91, Graham 21

Kenton Ridge 88, Urbana 26

Lakota East 61, Colerain 36: Toepfert (C) 11; Hatfield (LE) 17.

Lakota West 87, Middletown 26: Gray (LW) 14; Wright (M) 7.

London 64, North Union 25

Mason 44, Sycamore 37

Northmont 63, Springboro 60: McCrary (N) 20; Nation (S) 20.

Oak Hills 62, Fairfield 50: Mills (F) 16; Gramke (OH) 15.

Princeton 60, Hamilton 35: White, Oldacre, Davis (P) 13; Riggins (H) 10.

Springfield 59, Miamisburg 48: Hammerle (M) 19; Perdue (S) 30.

Springfield Shawnee 35, Indian Lake 34

Tecumseh 102, Benjamin Logan 32: Thomas (T) 33.

Tippecanoe 69, Piqua 40

Trotwood 74, West Carrollton 21: Leigh (TM) 17.

Troy 56, Sidney 22

Winton Woods 56, Harrison 48

Boys Bowling

Wednesday’s Results

Bellefontaine 2622, Ben Logan 2435

Wilmington 2506, Unioto 2390, Greeneview 2297

Girls Bowling

Thurday’s Results

West Liberty-Salem 1817, Greenview 1437

Wednesday’s Results

Bellefontaine 2244, Ben Logan 2235

Tecumseh 2096, Springfield Shawnee 1447

Unioto 1650, Wilmington 1638, Greeneview 1370

Wrestling

Division I

1. Springboro (8) 98; 2. Beavercreek (2) 92; 3. Centerville 76; 4. Vandalia Butler 70; 5. Northmont 64; 6. Fairmont 50; 7. Wayne 40; 8. Tecumseh 28; 9. Sidney 18; 10. Miamisburg 10.

Division II

1. Graham (10) 100; 2. Eaton 90; 3. Chaminade-Julienne 80; 4. Oakwood 66; 5. Bellbrook 64; 6. Franklin 50; 7. Wilmington 38; 8. Carroll 32; 9. Valley View 20; 10. Northwestern 10.

Division III

1. Versailles (8) 98; 2. Covington (2) 92; 3. Troy Christian 80; 4. Miami East 70; 5. Mechanicsburg 58; 6. Indian Lake 52; 7. Milton Union 40; 8. Legacy Christian 27; 9. Carlisle 23; 10. Brookville 7.

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/

More from Journal-news