HS Scores 11/12: All-State soccer announced, Hollar named D-III POY

Boys Soccer

Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association All-State Awards

Area Results

Division I

Assistant Coach of the Year: Maggie Geilenfeldt, Beavercreek.

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Most read

  1. 1 Women’s health groups urge Supreme Court to hear Carlisle baby c
  2. 2 Pike County murders: Relations between the Rhodens and Wagners
  3. 3 43 people indicted in Butler and Warren counties

First Team: Sean Dosedel, Carroll; Casey Miller, Centerville.

Second Team: Jonah Ackerson, Beavercreek; Zane Burgmirer, Vandalia; Josh Narog, Lebanon; Sam Robinson, Talawanda; Joey Sheehan, Troy.

Division II

Coach of the Year: Michael Oster, Monroe.

First Team: Cassidy Kelly, Monroe; Dominic Ruffolo, Alter.

Second Team: Daunte George, Bellefontaine; James Howard, Eaton; George Kern, Ben Logan; Michael Pfister, Tippecanoe.

Division III

First Team: Noah Alexander, Dayton Christian; Jalen Hudgins, Troy Christian.

Second Team: Josh Erlandson, Dayton Christian; Trent Green, Greenon; Ian Wolfe, West Liberty-Salem; Jacob Wynne, Troy Christian.

Girls Soccer

Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association All-State Awards

Area Results

Division I

Coach of the Year: Steve Popp, Beavercreek.

First Team: Diana Benigno, Beavecreek; Alexis Goins, Fairfield; Bridgette Herman, Springboro; Elaine Wisenmayer, Sidney.

Second Team: Lauren Bastian, Centerville; Marcella Cash, Beavercreek; Sophia Denison, Lakota West; Kate Larbes, Lakota East; Julianna Williams, Troy.

Division II

First Team: Nicoletta Anuci, Alter; Lena Jenssen, Springfield Shawnee; Marcella Sizer, Waynesville.

Second Team: Alaina Casey, Carroll; Reilly Cox, Celina; McKayla Kowalski, Badin; Hannah Rittenhouse, Tippecanoe; Emily Ruppert, Wapakoneta; Bailey Sedlack, Bellbrook; Anna Sweeney, Alter; Emma White, St. Marys Memorial.

Division III

Player of the Year: Gabby Hollar, West Liberty-Salem.

First Team: Gabby Hollar, West Liberty-Salem; Brenna Woodard, Preble Shawnee.

Second Team: Kristen Dickinson, Milton-Union; Eva Lyon, Miami Valley; Maddie McConnahea, Delphos Jefferson; Grace Monnin, Lehman Catholic; Taylor Noll, Anna; Holly Northcutt, Brookville; Faith Rutherford, Greeneview.

More from Journal-news