HS Roundup 9/10: Greeneview boys soccer shuts out Yellow Springs

On Monday’s soccer game against Yellow Springs, Greeneview’s Tyler Hurley led the pack with two goals and one assist as they won 5-3.

Goals for Yellow Springs were made by Jesse Linkhart and Teymour Fultz while keeper Dylan Rainey made nine saves.

Other goals for Greeneview were made by Dru Arrasmith and two goals by Gavin Anderson.

Greeneview’s keeper, Hunter Anderson, racked up 12 saves during the game.

Boys Golf

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Most read

  1. 1 5 accused of theft, fraud in regional crime spree
  2. 2 Bones Brothers Wings to open Hamilton restaurant
  3. 3 Hamilton woman dies in Ohio 128 crash involving 2 cars, semi

Anna 177, Botkins 179, Troy Christian 227: Botkins came in second but Nick Fischio placed first overall with a 36 followed by Anna’s Bryce Cobb scoring a 41. Third place went to Anna’s Cole Maurer who tallied a 42 and Alex Bajwa of Botkins recorded a 44.

Bellbrook 175, Eaton 181: Zach Crampton shot a 40 and earned medalist honors for Bellbrook and teammate Hunter Turner tied for second with Travis Pittman of Eaton scoring a 43.

Carlisle 189, Milton-Union 202: AJ Keeton led the way for Carlisle and scored a 43 earning him medalist honors followed by a tie for second by Milton-Union’s Justin Brown and Max Grafflin who shot 47s.

Coldwater 189, Marion Local 207: Nathan Kaiser led for Coldwater and earned medalist honors with a 42 followed by Alex Wourms with a 45. Leading for Marion Local was Seth Kelch scoring a 49 who tied with Coldwater’s Austin Riethman.

Dixie 181, Franklin 199: Clark Miller of Dixie earned medalist honors with a shot of 39 and teammates Gage Stultz and Carter Stout tied for second with a 45. Jamie Harris from Franklin tallied a 46 and Ricky Tussey scored a 50.

Graham 169, Ben Logan 180: Leading for Ben Logan was Ethan Ricketts who shot a 42 followed by Garrett Allen who tallied a 45 and Kaiden Weaks with a 46.

Minster 160, St. Henry 179: Joseph Magoto of Minster earned medalist honors with a score of 36 followed by teammate Logan Lazier with a 39. Leading for St. Henry was Jack Romer who scored a 41 and Sam Koesters tallied a 44.

Parkway 211, New Knoxville 222: Leading for Parkway was Mason Baxter who came in first overall with a 43 followed by New Knoxville’s Sam Anspach who shot a 46.

Twin Valley South 192, Mississinawa Valley 272: Dalton Brim led Mississinawa Valley and scored a 58. Willie Bowman of TVS shot a 44 and Chance Parks recorded a 47.

Girls Golf

Ben Logan 186, Graham 263: Mailiis Simovart earned medalist honors for Ben Logan with a score of 39. Coming in second for Ben Logan’s team was Sydney Wesson who tallied a 46 and Leeah Valentine who recorded a 48.

Coldwater 209, Marion Local 245: Emma Eckstein of Coldwater earned first overall with a 49 followed by Sarah Diller recording a 52. Leading for Marion Local was Emily Nietfeld and Mary Lou Hoelscher who tallied a 56.

St. Henry 194, Minster 231: Earning medalist honors was Taylor Homan of Minster who scored a 40 followed by St. Henry’s Ellen Naumann with a 43.

Girls Tennis

Greenville 5, Springfield 0: Both doubles teams for Greenville won with set scores of 6-0, 6-0. In singles Natalie Milligan and Emily Marchal both won against their opponents 6-1, 6-1.

Miamisburg 5, Northmont 0: Miamisburg ladies, Abby Campbell, Mary-Kate Bussert and Eden Hill all won their singles match. Mikenzie Hindenland and Adrienne Bussert led for the team in doubles against Northmont.

Northridge 5, West Carrollton 0: In singles Michelle Clark and Marie Smith both won their match and doubles teams of Breanna Adkins, Charlie Fuduloff and Hayle Cornett and Destiny Glenn won their matches.

Girls Soccer

West Liberty-Salem 2, Miami East 0: West Liberty-Salem’s goals were made by Gabby and Emily Hollar while Emily assisted one as well. Keeper Rachel Mcgill made eight saves.

Girls Volleyball

Bellbrook 3, Waynesville 1: Leading for Bellbrook was Sydney Krane with 12 kills and nine digs while Kira Merkle made 16 kills. Bellbrook won with set scores of 13-25, 25-15, 25-20, 25-20.

Brookville 3, Dixie 0: Leading for Dixie was Samantha Shell with six kills and 15 digs followed by Madison Simon with eight assists and Cydnie Stone with four blocks.

Coldwater 3, Van Wert 0: Lauren Gilliland led Coldwater with 21 kills, one solo block, 15 digs and one ace while teammate Taylor Siefring had 10 kills and 10 digs.

Eaton 3, Clinton Massie 2: Leading for Eaton was Maley Tinstman who made 34 assists followed by Shaylen Perry with 12 kills and Annika Gels who recorded 21 digs.

Southeastern 3, Cedarville 0: Abigail Sheridan led Cedarville with nine kills, three assists and 10 digs. Luisa Christian made seven kills and one block while Gabby Tovias racked up 17 digs and three aces.

Tecumseh 3, Springfield 0: Leading for Tecumseh was Ava Ehlinger who broke a school record for aces in a match by finishing with 11. Match scores were 25-12, 25-17, 25-20.

More from Journal-news