Caption

High School Football State Poll: Which area teams are ranked in top 10?

How a state panel of sports writers and broadcasters rates Ohio high school football teams in the weekly Associated Press poll.

Teams are ranked by Ohio High School Athletic Association divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

»RELATED: Week 7 schedule

»RELATED: Week 6 Roundup

»RELATED: Week 6 scores, boxes

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Most read

  1. 1 Hamilton native Bob Burns was celebrated musician, blogger
  2. 2 Motorcyclist in fatal I-75 accident identified
  3. 3 $2,600, including school fundraiser money, stolen from home

DIVISION I

1, Cin. Colerain (13) 6-0 224

2, Mentor (8) 6-0 210

3, Pickerington Central (3) 6-0 199

4, Reynoldsburg (2) 6-0 155

5, Canton McKinley 6-0 152

6, Solon 6-0 102

7, Dublin Coffman 6-0 97

8, Springfield 6-0 74

9, Lakewood St. Edward 3-2 48

10, Fairmont 5-1 28

Others receiving 12 or more points: Cin. Moeller 25. Euclid 22. Cle. St. Ignatius 18. Hilliard Davidson 17.

DIVISION II

1, Akron Hoban (19) 6-0 244

2, Toledo Central Catholic (5) 6-0 211

3, Massillon Washington (1) 6-0 182

4, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (1) 6-0 142

5, Avon Lake 6-0 131

6, Wadsworth 6-0 98

7, Maple Heights 6-0 72

8, Avon 5-1 64

9, Kings 5-1 58

10, Cin. La Salle 4-2 38

Others receiving 12 or more points: Barberton 35. Dresden Tri-Valley 34. Cin. Winton Woods 28. Garfield Heights 14. Olmsted Falls 12.

DIVISION III

1, Canfield (16) 6-0 237

2, Chaminade Julienne (6) 6-0 200

3, Bellbrook (1) 6-0 155

4, Bay Village Bay 6-0 132

5, Thornville Sheridan 6-0 123

6, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (1) 6-0 112

7, Chagrin Falls Kenston 6-0 109

8, Alter (2) 5-1 72

9, Trotwood-Madison 4-2 66

10, Tiffin Columbian 5-1 57

Others receiving 12 or more points: Col. Eastmoor Academy 25. Granville 23. Sandusky 20. Norwalk 14. Alliance Marlington 12.

DIVISION IV

1, St. Marys Memorial (15) 6-0 221

2, Cin. Wyoming (3) 6-0 201

3, Hubbard (3) 6-0 175

4, Steubenville (2) 6-0 153

5, Clinton-Massie (1) 5-1 126

6, St. Clairsville 6-0 125

7, Bellville Clear Fork (2) 6-0 114

8, Perry 5-1 84

9, London 6-0 76

10, Waverly 6-0 39

Others receiving 12 or more points: Poland Seminary 32. Girard 17. Cin. Indian Hill 14.

DIVISION V

1, Genoa Area (14) 6-0 225

2, Marion Pleasant (3) 6-0 182

3, Midd. Madison (3) 6-0 176

4, Leavittsburg Labrae (2) 6-0 156

5, Wheelersburg (3) 5-1 146

6, Liberty Center (1) 6-0 124

7, Johnstown-Monroe 6-0 94

8, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy 6-0 66

9, Bellaire 6-0 60

10, Amanda-Clearcreek 6-0 57

Others receiving 12 or more points: West Lafayette Ridgewood 36. Akron Manchester 22. Wickliffe 21. Portsmouth West 15. Orrville 13.

DIVISION VI

1, Coldwater (14) 6-0 235

2, Marion Local (9) 6-0 225

3, Kirtland (2) 6-0 185

4, Mechanicsburg 6-0 146

5, Lima Central Catholic 6-0 139

6, Salineville Southern 6-0 91

7, Mogadore 5-1 79

8, Rootstown 6-0 60

9, McDonald (1) 6-0 56

10, Col. Grandview Heights 5-1 52

Others receiving 12 or more points: Bainbridge Paint Valley 26. Beverly Fort Frye 21. Sugarcreek Garaway 19. Creston Norwayne 15. St. Henry 14. Columbia Station Columbia 13.

DIVISION VII

1, McComb (11) 6-0 226

2, Sycamore Mohawk (5) 6-0 206

3, Minster (6) 5-1 180

4, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep (1) 6-0 163

5, Edgerton (1) 6-0 126

6, Ft. Loramie 5-1 124

7, Tiffin Calvert 5-1 96

8, Pandora-Gilboa 6-0 89

9, Glouster Trimble 5-1 34

10, Ashland Mapleton 5-1 31

(tie) Norwalk St. Paul (1) 5-1 31

Others receiving 12 or more points: Leipsic 26. Convoy Crestview 19. Cle. Cuyahoga Heights 15. Youngstown Christian (1) 15. Miami Valley Christian Academy 13. Windham 12.

More from Journal-news