Trotwood-Madison and senior Justin Stephens will play Cincinnati Aiken in a D-II regional semifinal at Trent Arena at 5:30 p.m. Thursday, MARCH 14. MARC PENDLETON /STAFF

Girls/boys basketball: Regional, district tourney results

Monday, March 4

Boys D-I sectional final at Centerville

Fairmont 51, Wayne 43

»» SWBL: Preble Shawnee leaving for new conference

»» BOYS HOOP: Emotional win for Fairmont

Tuesday, March 5

Girls D-II regional semifinals at Springfield

Franklin 47, Valley View 39 OT

Carroll 45, Carroll Bloom-Carroll 30

Boys D-IV sectional finals at Wapakoneta

St. Henry 48, Minster 41

Marion Local 48, Lima Perry 35

»» FACEBOOK: For more sports you should like Marc Pendleton

»» TWITTER: You should like @MarcPendleton

Wednesday, March 6

Girls D-I regional semifinals at Fairmont Trent Arena

Cin. Mount Notre Dame 56, Cin. Mercy McAuley 48

Centerville 54, Cin. Walnut Hills 39

Girls D-III regional semifinals at Springfield

Waynesville 55, Versailles 45

Cin. Purcell Marian 52, Amanda-Clearcreek 30

»» BOYS HOOP: Springfield dodges Sidney

»» GIRLS HOOP: Centerville rebounds with KO of Lakota West

Thursday, March 7

Girls D-IV regional semifinals at Vandalia

Minster 60, Tri-Village 50

Fort Loramie 47, Legacy Christian 39

Boys D-II district finals at UD Arena

Cin. Aiken 66, Alter 56

Trotwood-Madison 106, Thurgood Marshall 84

Northridge 60, Cin. Taft 58

Boys D-III sectional final at Lima Senior

Coldwater 35, Archbold 34

»» GIRLS HOOP: Carroll, Franklin, Valley View sweep

»» RELATED: All-Southwestern District teams

Friday, March 8

Girls D-II regional final at Springfield

Carroll 57, Franklin 43

Boys D-IV district finals at UD Arena

Fort Loramie 49, Cin. Christian 41

Jackson Center 56, Franklin Monroe 47

Catholic Central 71, New Miami 63

Boys D-IV district finals at Wapakoneta

St. Henry 52, Marion Local 40

»» GIRLS HOOP: All-Southwest District teams

»» BOYS HOOP: All-Southwest District teams

Saturday, March 9

Girls D-I regional final at Fairmont Trent Arena

Cin. Mount Notre Dame 70, Centerville 63

Girls D-III regional final at Springfield

Waynesville 39, Cin. Purcell Marian 35

Girls D-IV regional final at Vandalia

Minster 43, Fort Loramie 29

»» BOYS HOOP: Fairmont finds new life in postseason

»» BOYS HOOP: Thurgood Marshall advances in D-II

Boys D-I district finals at UD Arena

Cin. Moeller 57, Cin. Winton Woods 15

Centerville 49, Mason 43

Lakota East 50, Fairmont 36

Springfield 55, Cin. Elder 35

Boys D-III district final at Lima Senior

Coldwater 70, Ottawa-Glandorf 67

»» BOYS HOOP: Miamisburg, Centerville advance

»» BOYS HOOP: Three great shots at Mr. Basketball

Sunday, March 10

Boys D-III district finals at UD Arena

Versailles 47, Reading 44

Stivers 76, Cin. Deer Park 62

Anna 68, Clark Montessori 59

Cin. Purcell Marian 51, National Trail 31

»» BOYS HOOP: Trotwood-Madison D-II state poll champ

»» BOYS HOOP: Final state poll rankings

»» BOYS HOOP: Northridge shines in SWBL spotlight

»» GIRLS HOOP: Final state polls

»» BOYS HOOP: CJ coach to retire after boys basketball season

»» BOYS HOOP: Xenia hot-shot goes for 52 points

Thank you for reading the Journal-News and for supporting local journalism. Subscribers: log in for access to exclusive deals and newsletters.

Thank you for supporting in-depth local journalism with your subscription to the Journal-News. Get more news when you want it with email newsletters just for subscribers. Sign up here.

X